Home > 2004 > KnowsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Knowsley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Six Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Knowsley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Knowsley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16985 57.3% 52
Liberal Democrat 10261 34.6% 11
Conservative 843 2.8% 0
Socialist Labour Party 525 1.8% 0
Independent 513 1.7% 0
Green Party 359 1.2% 0
British National Party 147 0.5% 0

Cherryfield (3)

Jayne Aston Lab unop.
Edward Grannell Lab unop.
Daniel Smith Lab unop.

Halewood North (3)

Shelley Powell LD 857 63.3%
Sarah Smithson LD 849
David Smithson LD 834
Andrew Moorhead Lab 496 36.7%
Denise Allen Lab 398
Robert Whiley Lab 377

Halewood South (3)

Lindsay Moorhead-Taylor Lab 720 39.7%
Susan Smith LD 698 38.5%
William Cartin Lab 696
Roy Nicholson Lab 689
Terence Powell LD 662
Keith Rigby LD 598
Kevin Tyrrell SocLab 269 14.8%
Eric McIntosh SocLab 187
Ian Croft SocLab 153
Andrew Thompson Ind 126 6.9%

Halewood West (3)

Bob Swann Lab 999 68.1%
Norman Hogg Lab 998
Thomas Fearns Lab 863
David O'Hara LD 468 31.9%
Cecilia Saleemi LD 321

Kirkby Central (3)

William Brennan Lab unop.
Jacqueline Harris Lab unop.
John King Lab unop.

Longview (3)

Michael Kearns Lab 914 68.7%
Diane Reid Lab 912
Samuel Lee Lab 898
Peter Forrest LD 416 31.3%
Alan Davis LD 374
Leslie Rigby LD 346

Northwood (3)

Edward Connor Lab 761 58.5%
Terence Garland Lab 693
Mark Hagan Lab 605
Patrick Williams LD 540 41.5%
John Robinson LD 496
Michael Scully LD 484

Page Moss (3)

Thomas Russell Lab 882 66.9%
Kenneth McGlashlan Lab 804
Laurence Nolan Lab 771
Edward Robb LD 437 33.1%
Mark Wiggins LD 281
James Hope LD 265

Park (3)

Robert Crummie Lab 781 63.4%
Ernest Parker Lab 736
David Lonergan Lab 651
Thomas Rossiter LD 450 36.6%
Teresa McLoughlin LD 449
Peter Fisher LD 435

Prescot East (3)

William Sommerfield LD 847 51.1%
Joan McGarry LD 844
Joseph McGarry LD 833
David Friar Lab 810 48.9%
Derek McEgan Lab 809
Thomas Dolan Lab 771

Prescot West (3)

Ian Smith LD 1069 53.2%
Marjorie Sommerfield LD 1044
John Wynn LD 1020
Michael Foulkes Lab 686 34.1%
Anthony Scoggins Lab 685
Patricia Devlin Lab 679
Stephen Whatham SocLab 256 12.7%
Daniel Croft SocLab 114

Roby (3)

Joan Quilliam Lab 1215 57.3%
Graham Morgan Lab 1164
Christina O'Hare Lab 1147
Robert Webster C 665 31.4%
Gary Robertson C 663
Gillian Robertson C 638
Sharon Fricker LD 241 11.4%
Lee Fricker LD 227
Jayne Fricker LD 224

St Bartholomews (3)

Margaret Flaherty Lab 932 60.0%
Arthur Murphy Lab 932
Anthony Cunningham Lab 916
Malcolm Swainbank LD 489 31.5%
Ronald Ellis LD 488
Mary Estall LD 462
Catherine Leidstrom Grn 132 8.5%
Paul Monaghan Grn 118

St Gabriels (3)

Brian O'Hare Lab 687 46.5%
Joanne Hedges Lab 664
Michael Peers Lab 663
Frederick Fricker LD 613 41.5%
Katie Farnell LD 570
Mahmood Surti LD 535
Susan Ford C 178 12.0%
Graham Parkin C 167
Antony Read C 160

St Michaels (3)

Edward Baker Lab 1229 74.5%
James Keight Lab 1227
Kenneth Keith Lab 1193
June Porter LD 421 25.5%
Linda Tennant LD 374
Paul Tennant LD 335

Shevington (3)

Raymond Halpin Lab 759 66.5%
Thomas Grierson Lab 673
Malcolm Sharp Lab 666
John White LD 382 33.5%

Stockbridge (3)

William Weightman Lab 867 69.1%
Dennis Baum Lab 794
Thomas Quirk Lab 793
Peter Muldoon Ind 387 30.9%
Ian Williams Ind 318
Anthony Rainford Ind 306

Swanside (3)

Ronald Round Lab 1513 77.5%
Robert Maguire Lab 1404
Graham Wright Lab 1207
Margaret Manser LD 438 22.5%
John Nield LD 402
Mark Strannigan LD 355

Whiston North (3)

Sandra Gaffney Lab 862 53.1%
Ronald Gaffney Lab 838
Michael Lappin LD 762 46.9%
Michael Murphy Lab 741
Gerald Donnelly LD 736
Paul Petrie LD 674

Whiston South (3)

George Howard Lab 966 55.6%
Vincent Cullen Lab 932
Anthony Newman Lab 901
Yvonne Southern LD 771 44.4%
Donald Pryde LD 654

Whitefield (3)

Ann Clarke Lab 906 55.2%
Norman Keats Lab 889
Doris Keats Lab 888
John Gallagher LD 362 22.0%
George Murphy LD 328
Angela Williams LD 328
James Oakley Grn 227 13.8%
Patricia Oakley Grn 198
Gary Aronsson BNP 147 9.0%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict