Home > 2004 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Liverpool

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

LLCP = Liverpool Labour Community Party

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 55575 49.3% 60
Labour 35555 31.6% 27
Liberal Party 7393 6.6% 3
Green Party 5179 4.6% 0
Conservative 4873 4.3% 0
Liverpool Labour Community Party 1333 1.2% 0
Independent 836 0.7% 0
Socialist Labour Party 763 0.7% 0
Socialist Alliance 479 0.4% 0
British National Party 327 0.3% 0
UK Independence Party 266 0.2% 0
Communist Party of Britain 86 0.1% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross (3)

Flo Clucas LD 3058 63.2%
John Clucas LD 2603
Veronica Best LD 2409
William Braben Lab 913 18.9%
David Shepherd Lab 733
Carol Crofts Lab 726
Brenda Coppell C 580 12.0%
Norman Coppell C 564
Mark Bill C 510
Christopher Hulme Lib 284 5.9%

Anfield (3)

Robert Quinn LD 1586 44.6%
Kiron Reid LD 1500
Jeremy Chowings LD 1328
Thomas Carter Lab 836 23.5%
Brian Dowling Lab 719
Michael Butler Lib 688 19.4%
Janet Kent Lab 680
Linda Roberts Lib 519
Joseph Kenny Ind 335 9.4%
Lesley Mahmood SocAll 108 3.0%
Ernest Nattrass SocAll 55

Belle Vale (3)

Thomas Marshall LD 2082 50.5%
Ian Phillips LD 1922
Pauline Walton Lab 1859 45.1%
Francis O'Donoghue LD 1796
Oliver Martins Lab 1626
Timothy Moore Lab 1537
Joyce Larrosa C 181 4.4%

Central (3)

Richard White Lab 580 33.6%
Sharon Sullivan Lab 577
Nick Small Lab 515
Alison Campbell LD 497 28.8%
David Roscoe LD 479
Christopher Curry LD 459
George Knibb LLCP 324 18.8%
Marie Whitty LLCP 278
Faye Griffiths Grn 223 12.9%
Peter Cranie Grn 191
Alexander Rudkin Grn 141
Diane Watson C 74 4.3%
Stephen Houghland Lib 28 1.6%

Childwall (3)

Edwin Clein LD 3418 71.5%
Doreen Jones LD 3306
Trevor Jones LD 3121
Frank Hont Lab 831 17.4%
David Minahan Lab 624
William Owen Lab 580
Anne Saunders Grn 534 11.2%

Church (3)

Erica Kemp LD 3870 72.5%
Richard Kemp LD 3771
Colin Eldridge LD 3465
Eleanor Martin Grn 736 13.8%
Wendy Simon Lab 733 13.7%
Neville Jones Lab 601
David Holt Lab 531

Clubmoor (3)

Benjamin Williams Lab 1844 47.0%
Irene Rainey Lab 1626
Rochne Gladden Lab 1624
Irene Smith LD 1542 39.3%
Ann Kendrick LD 1445
Joanna Connolly LD 1230
Deborah Tilston Lib 466 11.9%
Frances Fall Lib 432
Michael Williams Lib 377
Gary Theys SocLab 72 1.8%

County (3)

Marilyn Fielding LD 2067 56.2%
Karren Afford LD 1881
Paul Clark LD 1869
Patrick Delahunty Lab 1515 41.2%
Gary Booth Lab 1512
Jeanette Fearon Lab 1440
Roger Webb Lib 96 2.6%
Thomas Newall Lib 95
Damian O'Brien Lib 60

Cressington (3)

Beatrice Fraenkel LD 2747 54.1%
Peter Millea LD 2536
Richard Oglethorpe LD 2283
Catherine Dooley Lab 933 18.4%
Sarah Phippard Lab 822
Mary Rasmussen Lab 652
Alex Ferguson Grn 534 10.5%
James Berry C 506 10.0%
Derek Nuttall C 387
Catherine Hancox Lib 361 7.1%
Maureen Williams C 356
Joseph Flannery Lib 350

Croxteth (3)

Mary Bailey Lab 1749 44.0%
Alan Fearnehough Lab 1426
Nadia Stewart Lab 1379
Pamela Clein LD 1350 34.0%
Patrick Moloney LD 1326
James Gaskell LD 1248
Anthony Jennings LLCP 324 8.2%
John Jones LLCP 315
Henry Bennett LLCP 303
Audrey Bowness C 170 4.3%
Anne Graham Grn 165 4.2%
Beryl Ackers Lib 127 3.2%
Francis Porter Lib 91
Violet Shaw SocLab 90 2.3%
Jean Worrall Lib 82

Everton (3)

Francis Prendergast Lab 1834 54.6%
Jane Corbett Lab 1827
John McIntosh Lab 1678
Kathryn Kavanagh LD 453 13.5%
Derek McKenna LD 424
Sally-Anne Thompson LD 389
Dougie Kidd LLCP 320 9.5%
Helen Bryant Grn 270 8.0%
Justin Prescott Lib 268 8.0%
Harry Jones Ind 212 6.3%
Daniel Wood Lib 192

Fazakerley (3)

John Spriggs Lab 1872 49.2%
Steven Rotheram Lab 1796
David Hanratty Lab 1765
Graham Seddon LD 1320 34.7%
Ann Scott LD 1131
Gerard Scott LD 1091
Donna Lockley C 321 8.4%
Alan Bilby Lib 173 4.6%
Thomas McDonald Lib 164
Terence Formby Lib 146
Sean Doherty Ind 116 3.1%

Greenbank (3)

Janet Clein LD 1649 54.5%
Paul Clein LD 1616
Linda-Jane Buckle LD 1577
Anna Murphy Lab 568 18.8%
Josephine Lazzari Lab 515
Anthony Murphy Lab 507
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 400 13.2%
Andrew Hoban Grn 389
Penelope Mosgrove Grn 325
John Creagh C 208 6.9%
Peter Henn C 202
Stella Yates SocAll 200 6.6%
Robert Foulkes SocAll 152
Christopher Jones SocAll 145

Kensington and Fairfield (3)

Frank Doran LD 1528 46.7%
Richard Marbrow LD 1346
James Kendrick LD 1321
Michael Fox Lab 1155 35.3%
James Noakes Lab 1082
Francis Steer Lab 1022
Michael Lane SocLab 257 7.8%
Karen Williams Lib 217 6.6%
Damien Daly Lib 192
James Richardson Lib 177
Francis Dunne C 117 3.6%

Kirkdale (3)

Joseph Hanson Lab 2378 70.5%
Cecilia Holleran Lab 2315
Malcolm Kennedy Lab 2145
Alfred Hincks LLCP 365 10.8%
Pauline Bradley LD 274 8.1%
David Downham LD 260
Sandra Kenwright LLCP 258
Carole Tonner LD 250
Thomas Smith LLCP 243
David O'Brien Lib 125 3.7%
Susan O'Brien Lib 125
Margaret Williams Grn 125 3.7%
Daniel Cook Grn 121
Eline van der Linde Grn 115
George Roberts Lib 105 3.1%

Knotty Ash (3)

David Irving LD 1907 52.7%
Christopher Newby LD 1880
Josephine Mullen LD 1732
Brenda McGrath Lab 1179 32.6%
Peter Killeen Lab 1156
Peter Davidson Lab 1095
Andrew Donaldson Lib 310 8.6%
Duncan Phillips C 225 6.2%
Elaine Tyrer Lib 216

Mossley Hill (3)

David Antrobus LD 2685 60.5%
Ronald Gould LD 2468
Tina Gould LD 2413
Daniel Hughes Lab 783 17.6%
Stephen Bennett Lab 646
Benjamin Folley Lab 646
Vicki Anderson Grn 566 12.8%
Michael Bunter C 405 9.1%
Kenneth Watkin C 386
Adam Howarth Grn 376
Ann Nugent C 375

Norris Green (3)

Francis Cooke Lab 1850 57.1%
Alan Walker Lab 1826
Violet Bebb Lab 1713
Kelly Woods LD 417 12.9%
Cecilia McBride LD 387
Linda Woods LD 370
Joseph Owens BNP 327 10.1%
Charles Mayes Lib 280 8.6%
Vera Phillips Lib 272
Irene Mayes Lib 269
Eric Cartmel Grn 199 6.1%
Kai Anderson SocLab 167 5.2%

Old Swan (3)

Kevin Firth LD 2290 60.9%
Bernadette Turner LD 2286
Keith Turner LD 2239
John McCabe Lab 1096 29.1%
Joseph Roberts Lab 807
Carl Roper Lab 786
John Moore Lib 206 5.5%
Maria Langley Lib 176
Cecelia Ralph SocAll 171 4.5%
John Ralph SocAll 169
Paul Filby SocAll 112

Picton (3)

Andrew Makinson LD 1871 61.1%
Ian Jobling LD 1782
Laurence Sidorczuk LD 1764
Angela Glanville Lab 1192 38.9%
Denis Dunphy Lab 1104
Neville Bann Lab 1054

Princes Park (3)

Gideon Ben-Tovim Lab 1029 38.0%
Alan Dean Lab 1026
Mohamed Ali LD 935 34.5%
Suraj-Prakash Sharma Lab 891
Paul Twigger LD 857
Nabil Sultan LD 788
Anja Ploger Grn 420 15.5%
Simon Holgate Grn 381
Justine Williams Grn 206
Nina Edge Ind 173 6.4%
Catherine Hirst C 154 5.7%

Riverside (3)

Stephen Munby Lab 1532 57.0%
Paul Brant Lab 1524
Joseph Anderson Lab 1468
Perry Lee LD 712 26.5%
Annette Butler LD 681
Gabriel Muies LD 637
Natasha Stentiford Grn 188 7.0%
John Watson C 171 6.4%
Alma McGing C 166
Lynsey Warner Grn 165
Jennifer Brown Grn 154
James Cormack Comm 86 3.2%

St Michael's (3)

Elaine Allen LD 1552 49.6%
John Coyne LD 1537
Peter Allen LD 1484
Jack Johnson Lab 750 23.9%
Jonathan Reynolds Lab 727
Peter Tuffley Lab 708
Jean Hill Grn 514 16.4%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 453
Howard Jago Grn 391
Helen Hicklin C 316 10.1%
David Patmore C 280
Elizabeth Morton C 261

Speke-Garston (3)

Danny Hughes LD 2368 57.1%
Paula Keaveney LD 2313
Frank Roderick LD 2211
Doreen Knight Lab 1608 38.8%
Colin Strickland Lab 1506
Raymond Carrick Lab 1417
Denise Nuttall C 169 4.1%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft (3)

Stephen Radford Lib 2919 75.3%
Hazel Williams Lib 2453
Christopher Lenton Lib 2385
Robert Millington Lab 633 16.3%
Allen Hammond Lab 597
James Allan Lab 518
John McBride LD 324 8.4%
Linda Evans LD 304
Ian Bull LD 279

Warbreck (3)

Elsie Lang LD 2643 66.3%
Richard Roberts LD 2450
Jean Seddon LD 2309
James Gabriel Lab 1217 30.5%
Robert Carney Lab 970
Christine Norris Lab 952
Richard Wright Lib 127 3.2%

Wavertree (3)

Warren Bradley LD 2918 84.1%
Michael Storey LD 2836
Stephen Hurst LD 2652
Matthew Dunne Lab 550 15.9%
Ebenezer Quartey Lab 498
Barrie Grunewald Lab 491

West Derby (3)

Ann Hines LD 2436 53.4%
Norman Mills LD 2202
Stuart Monkcom LD 2058
Joseph Foy Lab 782 17.1%
Lilian Foy Lab 764
Ronald Foy Lab 718
Geoffrey Brandwood C 378 8.3%
Ian Graham Grn 305 6.7%
Edith Bamford Lib 302 6.6%
Patricia Elmour Lib 282
Kenneth Crick UKIP 266 5.8%
Barbara Pickstock Lib 265
Patrick Goodwin SocLab 95 2.1%

Woolton (3)

Barbara Collinge LD 3440 73.3%
Barbara Mace LD 3311
Malcolm Kelly LD 3134
Emlyn Williams C 656 14.0%
Stephen Fitzsimmons C 599
Maureen Freeman Lab 594 12.7%
Nanik Vaswani C 589
Laurence Freeman Lab 571
Richard Keenan Lab 495

Yew Tree (3)

Robert Ousby LD 1636 47.7%
Graham Hulme LD 1582
Roger Johnston LD 1469
Peter Holden Lab 1160 33.8%
Barbara Murray Lab 1023
John Prince Lab 1001
Kevin Buchanan Lib 311 9.1%
Tracey Hawksford Lib 306
Brian Jones C 242 7.1%
Deborah Mayes Lib 213
Thomas McKay SocLab 82 2.4%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict