Home > 2004 > SeftonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sefton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

SP = Southport Party

Other results for Sefton: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sefton 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 31365 34.3% 27
Labour 26003 28.4% 20
Conservative 25807 28.2% 19
Southport Party 6568 7.2% 0
Socialist Party 706 0.8% 0
UK Independence Party 507 0.6% 0
British National Party 417 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 120 0.1% 0

Ainsdale (3)

Brenda Porter C 3187 49.1%
Peter Brough C 2814
Michael Ridge C 2403
Pauline Collier LD 1432 22.1%
Bernard Blaney LD 1041
Clive Dally LD 835
Terry Durrance SP 810 12.5%
Frank Warner Lab 556 8.6%
John Leech UKIP 507 7.8%

Birkdale (3)

Richard Hands LD 2080 46.2%
Simon Shaw LD 1995
Iain Brodie Browne LD 1966
Janet Rowell C 1014 22.5%
Richard Beechey C 1009
Brian Birch SP 917 20.4%
John Law SP 863
Michael Swift C 814
Frank Robinson Lab 495 11.0%

Blundellsands (3)

Paula Parry C 2230 53.6%
Wendy Jones C 2204
Robert Roberts C 2087
Harry Wallace Lab 1160 27.9%
Eileen McCauley Lab 1159
Harry Pepp Lab 1110
Andrew Tonkiss LD 770 18.5%
Stephen Squire LD 732
William Brereton LD 688

Cambridge (3)

Thomas Glover C 2114 40.6%
Thomas Mann C 2036
Robert Price C 1855
Susan McGuire LD 1579 30.3%
Carol Brookfield LD 1502
Mark Roberts LD 1300
David Cobham SP 1116 21.4%
James Naylor SP 1021
Ian Bryden Lab 396 7.6%
John Seale Lab 388

Church (3)

Pauline Kehoe LD 1785 50.8%
Cynthia Johnson LD 1571
James Murray LD 1553
Bob Waring Lab 1383 39.3%
Carol Gustafson Lab 1371
Stan Morris Lab 1345
Patrick Hignett C 347 9.9%
Andrew Bird C 345
Margaret McCallum C 304

Derby (3)

John Rice Lab 1993 70.3%
Paul Larkin Lab 1811
James McGinnity Lab 1736
Hilary Cross LD 498 17.6%
Dennis Cross LD 458
Noel Cross LD 438
Kenneth Parry C 345 12.2%

Duke's (3)

David Pearson C 2056 46.6%
Leslie Byrom C 2003
Ronald Watson C 1974
William Hibbard LD 1003 22.8%
Robert Hamilton LD 978
Mary Shavaksha LD 935
John Shawcroft SP 886 20.1%
Denise Smart SP 835
Catherine Cookson Lab 463 10.5%
Philip Walsh Lab 421
Thomas Leek Lab 398

Ford (3)

Owen Brady Lab 2168 65.7%
Kevin Cluskey Lab 2065
Ian Moncur Lab 1891
Garry Fielding LD 767 23.2%
Margaret Davies LD 524
Nicola Smith LD 486
Jessamine Hounslea C 367 11.1%

Harington (3)

Alfred Doran C 2800 55.6%
Sydney Whitby C 2661
Eric Storey C 2656
Druscilla Haydon LD 1199 23.8%
Colin Trollope LD 1147
Thomas Bailey Lab 1033 20.5%
Maurice Newton Lab 989
Winifred Maher LD 813
Linda Cluskey Lab 773

Kew (3)

Maureen Fearn LD 1774 47.8%
Terence Francis LD 1684
Frederick Weavers LD 1340
Russell Watson SP 948 25.5%
Anthony Holland SP 918
John Lee SP 859
Marilyn Hunton C 612 16.5%
David Woodfine C 603
John Lyon-Taylor C 584
Graham Brannan Lab 379 10.2%
Eunice Slatcher Lab 291

Linacre (3)

Doreen Kerrigan Lab 1646 70.7%
John Fairclough Lab 1532
Gordon Friel Lab 1312
Richard Williams LD 561 24.1%
Matthew Wright LD 416
Francisca Daver LD 400
John Byrne Comm 120 5.2%

Litherland (3)

Patricia Hardy Lab 1609 60.6%
Paul Tweed Lab 1602
Darren Hardy Lab 1601
Mary Roberts LD 614 23.1%
Paul Crossey LD 565
Caroline Croft LD 450
Douglas Ward C 433 16.3%

Manor (3)

Neil Douglas Lab 1759 38.9%
Martyn Barber C 1728 38.2%
John Walker Lab 1582
Darren Veidman Lab 1550
Peter Papworth C 1540
Anthony West C 1533
David Nolan LD 1038 22.9%
Linda Gilroy LD 876
Peter Hough LD 814

Meols (3)

John Dodd LD 2389 43.5%
David Tattersall LD 2218
David Rimmer LD 1924
Jamie Halsall C 1785 32.5%
Colin Hughes C 1419
Anthony White C 1381
Margaret Brown SP 1013 18.4%
Jack Diamond SP 819
Mary Stoker Lab 310 5.6%
Muriel Langley Lab 284

Molyneux (3)

Geoffrey Howe LD 2100 53.2%
Anthony Robertson LD 1996
John Colbert LD 1895
Constance McCarthy Lab 980 24.8%
Susan Hanley Lab 978
Christopher Holmes Lab 956
Alan Brown C 864 21.9%
Thomas Lewis C 850
Philip Keane C 840

Netherton and Orrell (3)

Robert Brennan Lab 1853 60.6%
David Martin Lab 1757
Ian Maher Lab 1743
Peter Glover Soc 706 23.1%
Marie Savin Soc 537
Hilary Bowden C 497 16.3%
Michael Brierley Soc 485

Norwood (3)

Ronald Fearn LD 2410 51.6%
Brian Rimmer LD 2017
David Sumner LD 1915
James Ford SP 878 18.8%
George Halsall SP 866
Pamela Gore C 580 12.4%
Jean Smart C 566
David Haslehurst C 518
Michael McDermott BNP 417 8.9%
Michael Nolan Lab 390 8.3%
Stephen Jowett Lab 339

Park (3)

Robbie Fenton LD 2670 59.1%
James Byrne LD 2632
Andrew Blackburn LD 2551
Sandra Williams Lab 1024 22.6%
Christine Barber C 827 18.3%
Nigel Barber C 819

Ravenmeols (3)

Barry Griffiths C 2315 50.3%
Anne Ibbs C 2160
Vincent Platt C 2120
Margaret Leyland Lab 1452 31.6%
Paul Flodman Lab 1355
Andrew Smith Lab 1048
David Walker LD 835 18.1%
Ian Milne LD 833
Anne Harrison LD 614

St Oswald (3)

James Mahon Lab 2164 78.8%
Mark Dowd Lab 1944
Peter Dowd Lab 1896
Johanna Blackburn LD 582 21.2%
Kathleen Jones LD 543
Robert Jones LD 515

Sudell (3)

Clifford Mainey LD 2749 55.4%
Sylvia Mainey LD 2619
Roy Connell LD 2037
Stephen Kermode Lab 1292 26.0%
Paul Barber C 919 18.5%
Jeannette Greaves-Smith C 908
Bradley Hankin C 892

Victoria (3)

Michael Hill LD 2530 52.5%
Edward Firth LD 2334
Sara Murray LD 2205
Giles Blundell Lab 1498 31.1%
Christopher Larkin Lab 1209
James Reardon Lab 1178
Joseph Owens C 787 16.3%
Yvonne Bennett de Rothschild C 765
Theresa Rossiter C 730

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict