Home > 2004 > WirralA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Wirral

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

WIN = Wirral Independent Network

Other results for Wirral: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wirral 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36404 33.5% 21
Liberal Democrat 32530 30.0% 19
Labour 32135 29.6% 26
Green Party 6404 5.9% 0
Wirral Independent Network 846 0.8% 0
British National Party 246 0.2% 0

Bebington (3)

Sheila Clarke C 2150 35.1%
Keith Williams Lab 2131 34.8%
Leslie Thomas C 2104
Anna McLaughlin Lab 2097
Walter Smith Lab 2034
Jacqueline Hall C 1875
Edward Rayner LD 1227 20.0%
Gary Booth LD 1225
Stuart Southern LD 985
Michael Harper Grn 617 10.1%

Bidston and St James (3)

John Cocker Lab 1786 68.5%
Harry Smith Lab 1716
Ann McLachlan Lab 1559
John Tomlinson LD 439 16.8%
Paul Gilbert LD 429
Tamara Gilbert LD 418
Audrey Clare C 382 14.7%
Harold Hall C 358
John Laing C 356

Birkenhead and Tranmere (3)

Jean Stapleton Lab 1400 47.7%
Phillip Davies Lab 1292
David Christian Lab 1275
Andrew Dow WIN 408 13.9%
Philip Lloyd LD 401 13.7%
Deirdre Baker WIN 382
Alan Brighouse LD 376
Margaret Teggin LD 349
John Maher WIN 311
Catherine Page Grn 249 8.5%
John Edwards BNP 246 8.4%
Tom Parker C 233 7.9%
Kenneth Jackson C 217
Elizabeth Jackson C 186

Bromborough (3)

Stephen Niblock LD 2633 57.1%
Robert Moon LD 2517
Alan Taylor LD 2335
Joseph Walsh Lab 1146 24.8%
Andrew Page Lab 1049
Audrey Moore Lab 1017
Allan Guy C 460 10.0%
Kathryn Hodson C 433
Barbara Rothwell C 392
Ann Jones Grn 260 5.6%
Kathleen Parr WIN 114 2.5%

Clatterbridge (3)

Isabel Moon LD 3243 48.3%
Alan Jennings LD 2817
Christopher Teggin LD 2298
Irena Povall C 2184 32.5%
David Kirwan C 2025
Alexander Melbourne C 1841
Robert Buckingham Lab 952 14.2%
Ethel Morgan Lab 931
Christina Muspratt Lab 893
Lesley Hussenbux Grn 341 5.1%

Claughton (3)

George Davies Lab 2187 51.3%
Stephen Foulkes Lab 2124
Denise Roberts Lab 2003
Peter Hartley C 1101 25.8%
Alan Robinson C 959
David Kingsley-Lote C 949
Roy Wood LD 692 16.2%
Anna Blumenthal LD 682
Anthony Molyneux LD 659
Joyce Hogg Grn 282 6.6%
Khalid Hussenbux Grn 259
Christopher Childe Grn 253

Eastham (3)

Phillip Gilchrist LD 4160 71.1%
George Mitchell LD 3328
Thomas Harney LD 3217
Anita Clarke Lab 793 13.5%
Barbara Green C 655 11.2%
Brian Stewart C 538
Susan Bebell C 527
Brian Gibbs Grn 246 4.2%

Greasby, Frankby and Irby (3)

Gillian Gardiner LD 2873 46.6%
Peter Reisdorf LD 2793
Jean Quinn LD 2714
Susan Amyes C 2474 40.1%
Marcus Darby C 2398
Kenneth Young C 2369
Barbara Moores Lab 815 13.2%
Jean Wood Lab 806
Maureen Oldham Lab 757

Heswall (3)

Peter Johnson C 3844 58.1%
Andrew Hodson C 3655
Stephen Rowlands C 3591
David Evans LD 1202 18.2%
Ronald Bozman LD 1090
Edward Norton LD 1011
James Brown Lab 820 12.4%
Patrick Cleary Grn 755 11.4%

Hoylake and Meols (3)

John Hale C 3043 53.5%
Gerald Ellis C 3032
Hilary Jones C 2530
Jane Otterson LD 1168 20.5%
Stuart Wade Lab 955 16.8%
Ian Cannon Lab 953
Sally Gardiner LD 878
Michael Benson Lab 797
Mihcael Redfern LD 791
Shirley Johnson Grn 526 9.2%

Leasowe and Moreton East (3)

Ernest Prout Lab 1981 53.3%
Ronald Abbey Lab 1909
Iris Coates Lab 1695
Vida Wilson C 1218 32.8%
Heather Murray C 1184
Michael Holt C 1163
Susanne Uriel LD 516 13.9%
Valerie Coast LD 425
Michael Peck LD 398

Liscard (3)

David Hawkins Lab 1908 44.2%
Gary Leech Lab 1789
Christine Jones Lab 1776
Leah Fraser C 1760 40.7%
Karen Hayes C 1516
Mark Williams C 1450
Raymond Price LD 653 15.1%
Mabel Uriel LD 630
Hope Warner LD 590

Moreton West and Saughall Massie (3)

Christopher Blakeley C 2666 56.3%
Susan Moseley C 2534
Simon Mountney C 2218
Colin Winstanley Lab 1345 28.4%
Ronald Johnston Lab 1340
James Crabtree Lab 1168
Eric Copestake LD 723 15.3%
Gerald Hainsworth LD 576
Catherine Jennings LD 466

New Brighton (3)

Patrick Hackett Lab 1807 37.3%
Anthony Pritchard C 1800 37.2%
Bill Duffey C 1672
Therese Irving Lab 1657
Ian Lewis C 1606
William Nock Lab 1282
Jonathan Richardson LD 670 13.8%
Julia Codling LD 612
John Codling LD 582
Alison Rostron Grn 565 11.7%

Oxton (3)

Patricia Williams LD 3295 58.6%
Stuart Kelly LD 3074
Freda Anderson LD 2924
David Barden Lab 999 17.8%
Michael Eastwood Lab 997
John Mitchell Lab 985
Leonard Moore C 843 15.0%
Barbara Evans C 663
June Cowan C 661
Garnette Bowler Grn 489 8.7%

Pensby and Thingwall (3)

Ian Mackenzie C 2037 35.0%
Jacqueline McKelvie C 2033
Oliver Adam LD 1894 32.5%
Ian McKellar C 1810
Susan Welshman LD 1427
Christopher Jackson LD 1329
John Cunningham Lab 1311 22.5%
Francis McIver Lab 1265
David Kean Lab 1022
Allen Burton Grn 586 10.1%

Prenton (3)

Margaret Bridson LD 2164 42.9%
Simon Holbrook LD 1855
Francis Doyle LD 1832
Gerard Allen Lab 1476 29.3%
Denise Realey Lab 1441
Barbara Lee Lab 1354
Mark Davey-Hayford C 905 17.9%
Jonathan Mackie C 854
Bozena Hillyer C 779
Ann Adams WIN 324 6.4%
Matthew Adams Grn 176 3.5%
Marita Grace WIN 169
Wallace Sturrock WIN 156

Rock Ferry (3)

William Davies Lab 1783 56.0%
Christine Meaden Lab 1640
Moira McLaughlin Lab 1448
Peter Heppinstall LD 504 15.8%
Brenda Rampling C 453 14.2%
Joanne Suffield C 446
Tina Fox Grn 442 13.9%
Stephen Blaylock LD 441
Robert Johnson C 431
Allan Brame LD 428

Seacombe (3)

John Salter Lab 1940 61.0%
Denis Knowles Lab 1853
Adrian Jones Lab 1813
Richard Ellett LD 629 19.8%
Christopher Wellstead C 613 19.3%
Robert Sherlock C 528
Jean Norton LD 442
Terence Pitt LD 440
Kenneth Wilson C 422

Upton (3)

Susan Brown Lab 2140 43.5%
Patrick Smith Lab 2065
John George Lab 1829
Julie Kirwan C 1300 26.4%
Kathleen Friel C 1261
Jonathan Shone C 1160
Geraldine Greineder LD 1086 22.1%
Alan Davies LD 945
Christopher Beazer LD 903
George Bowler Grn 396 8.0%

Wallasey (3)

Kate Wood C 3284 57.2%
David Hunt C 3094
Lesley Rennie C 2996
Alexander Nuttall Lab 1576 27.4%
Elizabeth McArdle Lab 1439
Moya Christey Lab 1400
Moira Gallagher LD 886 15.4%
John Uriel LD 876
Kevin Turner LD 624

West Kirby and Thurstaston (3)

Geoffrey Watt C 2999 51.4%
David Elderton C 2840
Jeffrey Green C 2814
John Cresswell LD 1472 25.3%
Charles Wall LD 1387
Sarah Quinn LD 1245
Edna Davies Lab 884 15.2%
Dennis Woods Lab 872
David Harper Lab 670
Perle Sheldricks Grn 474 8.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict