Home > 2004 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Barnsley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26756 36.4% 33
Independent 21429 29.1% 21
Conservative 10530 14.3% 5
Liberal Democrat 9719 13.2% 3
British National Party 5092 6.9% 0

Central (3)

Ian Guest LD 1154 41.3%
Michael Stokes Lab 984 35.2%
Don Hutton LD 951
Thomas Sheard Lab 939
Peter Politano LD 865
Margaret Bruff Lab 844
Marie Gardner BNP 401 14.3%
Geoffrey Turvey C 256 9.2%

Cudworth (3)

Stephen Houghton Lab 1675 51.3%
Charlie Wraith Lab 1634
Joe Hayward Lab 1615
Edgar Auckland Ind 716 21.9%
Alwyn Hodgson Ind 700
Ian Sanders Ind 490
Pamela Kershaw LD 370 11.3%
Paul Tibble BNP 314 9.6%
Jean Rowley C 187 5.7%

Darfield (3)

Ronald Fisher Ind 1730 47.1%
David Wainwright Ind 1416
Trevor Smith Ind 1317
Gillian Bates Lab 1113 30.3%
Brian Mathers Lab 756
Christopher Sykes Lab 681
Sally Brook LD 303 8.3%
David Highway BNP 272 7.4%
Andrew Barr C 252 6.9%

Darton East (3)

John Parkinson Lab 1341 35.9%
Patrick Miller Lab 1284
Thomas Cullum Lab 1190
John Race Ind 850 22.8%
Robert Barnard C 768 20.6%
Christopher Tummons Ind 496
Patrick Logan LD 471 12.6%
Gordon Wilkinson C 470
George Hill C 457
Edward Gouthwaite Ind 335
Jacqueline Hall BNP 305 8.2%

Darton West (3)

Christopher Jenkinson Lab 1102 30.7%
Linda Burgess Lab 1073
Susan Simmons Ind 989 27.5%
Steve Redford Lab 963
Michael Walsh Ind 816
Mehdi Ghaffarian Ind 695
Jack Orr C 596 16.6%
Kenneth Smith LD 546 15.2%
Clive Watkinson C 545
Tony Short C 539
Cheryl Saxton BNP 358 10.0%

Dearne North (3)

Alan Hancock Lab 1319 48.7%
Alan Gardiner Lab 1302
Janice Hancock Lab 1271
Sarah Gardiner LD 1065 39.4%
Stuart Wilkinson C 322 11.9%

Dearne South (3)

Sharron Brook LD 1687 46.5%
Kenneth Sanderson Lab 1670 46.0%
John Thomson Lab 1489
May Noble Lab 1427
Brent Wood C 272 7.5%

Dodworth (3)

Phillip Birkinshaw Ind 2013 59.8%
Brian Perrin Ind 1920
Charles Parker Ind 1761
Phillip Lofts Lab 904 26.8%
John Ryan Lab 848
Yvonne Saunder Lab 829
Andrew Milner C 452 13.4%

Hoyland Milton (3)

Michael Brankin Ind 1852 55.5%
John Lipscombe Ind 1599
Trevor Naylor Ind 1520
Robin Franklin Lab 1132 33.9%
Patricia Wordsworth Lab 956
Timothy Shepherd Lab 920
Marjorie Cale-Morgan C 354 10.6%

Kingstone (3)

Malcolm Price Ind 1259 52.2%
Malcolm Hall Ind 1240
Donna Hollins Ind 1152
Alice Cave Lab 937 38.8%
Peter Doyle Lab 863
Brian Swaine Lab 797
Garry Needham C 217 9.0%

Monk Bretton (3)

Grace Brown Ind 1299 41.7%
Margaret Sheard Lab 1158 37.2%
Kenneth Richardson Lab 1026
Beryl Oldroyd Lab 962
Steven Jones Ind 906
Michael Moore Ind 718
Roger Hinchliff C 333 10.7%
Susan Harris BNP 326 10.5%

North East (3)

Arthur Whittaker Lab 1759 50.3%
Alex Vodden Lab 1716
Leah Higginbottom Lab 1601
Frank Hardy Ind 1020 29.1%
Antony Devoy Ind 709
Edward Devoy Ind 667
David Saxton BNP 411 11.7%
Peter Murray C 310 8.9%

Old Town (3)

Bill Gaunt Ind 1551 43.1%
Sandra Birkinshaw Ind 1531
Peter Middleton Ind 1318
Philip Davies Lab 909 25.3%
Margaret Cawthorne Lab 862
William Denton Lab 759
Tony Conway LD 639 17.8%
John Lee BNP 273 7.6%
Richard Morrell C 228 6.3%

Penistone East (3)

Deborah Toon C 2028 40.9%
Alec Rowley C 1940
John Smith C 1664
Jill Hayler Lab 1341 27.0%
Teresa Arundel LD 1147 23.1%
William Jones Lab 1125
Robert Hannagan Lab 982
Geoffrey Broadley BNP 447 9.0%

Penistone West (3)

Brenda Hinchliff C 1815 34.6%
George Punt Ind 1779 33.9%
Benedict Marsden C 1391
Joseph Unsworth Lab 1194 22.8%
John Wilson C 797
Peter Keys Lab 597
John Clarke Lab 582
Kelly Thorpe BNP 456 8.7%

Rockingham (3)

Mary Brankin Ind 1494 41.3%
Alan Schofield Lab 1397 38.6%
James Andrews Lab 1342
Alison Robinson Ind 1330
Sharon Howard Lab 1291
Geoffrey Howell Ind 1242
Lorraine Lee BNP 383 10.6%
Elizabeth Hill C 345 9.5%

Royston (3)

Graham Kyte Lab 1510 43.7%
Bill Newman Lab 1345
Howard Lavender Lab 1266
Leslie Brooke Ind 952 27.6%
Kathleen Leeds C 511 14.8%
Paul Harris BNP 480 13.9%

St Helens (3)

Leonard Picken Lab 1109 38.2%
Roy Butterwood Ind 1055 36.3%
David Bostwick Lab 958
Pat Newman Lab 917
Jack Brown Ind 771
Rhiannon Rees LD 340 11.7%
June Gough BNP 245 8.4%
Anne Campbell C 156 5.4%

Stairfoot (3)

Fred Clowery Ind 1163 41.0%
Karen Dyson Lab 1162 41.0%
Jim Smith Ind 1064
Geoffrey Hill Lab 974
Michael Dunlavey Lab 941
Peter Pleasants Ind 927
Brian Cookson Ind 583
Jackie Walker LD 345 12.2%
Frank Watson Ind 271
Michael Toon C 165 5.8%

Wombwell (3)

Margaret Morgan Lab 1431 36.5%
Richard Wraith Lab 1324
Denise Wilde Lab 1233
Arthur O'Loughlin Ind 890 22.7%
Christopher Harding LD 786 20.0%
Victoria Seeviour BNP 421 10.7%
Angus Toon C 393 10.0%

Worsbrough (3)

Terry Bristowe Lab 1609 41.7%
James Rae Lab 1526
Eunice Taylor Lab 1284
Patricia Durie LD 866 22.4%
Stephen Hart Ind 817 21.2%
Elizabeth Elders C 570 14.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict