Home > 2004 > DoncasterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Doncaster

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CG = Community Group

Mayor of Doncaster (2005 election)

First prefs. Run-off
Martin Winter Lab 40015 45742
Michael Maye Ind 27304 37308
Raymond Bartlett C 12533
Jessie Credland CG 10263
Michael Cooper Ind 7773
David Owen BNP 6128
Richard Rolt Grn 4930

Other results for Doncaster: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Doncaster 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28546 30.7% 27
Conservative 21093 22.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 18065 19.4% 13
Independent 12696 13.6% 8
Community Group 9792 10.5% 6
Green Party 1803 1.9% 0
British National Party 696 0.7% 0
Socialist Alternative 375 0.4% 0

Adwick (3)

Edwin Kitchen Lab 1956 55.5%
Susan Bolton Lab 1881
John Mounsey Lab 1807
Beverley Ellison LD 1104 31.3%
David Farrell LD 1059
Elizabeth Drake C 462 13.1%
Stephen Aitken C 426
Teresa Aitken C 412

Armthorpe (3)

Margaret Pinkney Ind 2140 51.4%
Peter Farrell Ind 1884
Anthony Brown Ind 1821
Elsie Butler Lab 1664 40.0%
Tony Corden Lab 1244
Paul Holt Lab 1172
Simon Belding C 357 8.6%

Askern Spa (3)

John Hardy Lab 1488 31.4%
Beryl Roberts Lab 1356
John Parkinson Lab 1323
Martyn Bevan CG 1217 25.7%
Jonathon Broughton C 1191 25.2%
Martin Drake C 1170
Warren Draper Grn 836 17.7%

Balby (3)

Maureen Edgar Lab 1591 35.4%
George Jameson Lab 1303
Garth Oxby CG 1197 26.6%
Christopher Watson Lab 1180
Lynne Lawrence C 861 19.2%
Leila Ward LD 845 18.8%
Paul Shannon C 820

Bentley (3)

Dianne Williams Lab 1430 41.1%
Anthony Sockett Lab 1262
Stuart Hardy Lab 1210
Susan Lister Ind 902 25.9%
Charles Storey Ind 883
Alan Lister Ind 767
Lee Haggan BNP 696 20.0%
Andrew Waite C 454 13.0%

Bessacarr and Cantley (3)

Montague Cuthbert LD 2552 50.4%
Paul Coddington LD 2418
Eric Tatton-Kelly LD 2255
Elizabeth Sparrow C 1589 31.4%
Eric Cooke C 1312
Glenn Bluff C 1193
Frank Perks Lab 923 18.2%
Patricia Hanson Lab 748
Derek Troops Lab 616

Central (3)

Glyn Jones Lab 1606 40.9%
Stuart Exelby Lab 1590
Henry Green LD 1348 34.3%
Maureen Muddiman Lab 1245
Patricia Fernandes C 975 24.8%
Kathryn Belding C 966

Conisbrough and Denaby (3)

Christine Mills Lab 1690 42.0%
John Mills Lab 1523
Aidan Rave Lab 1460
Alex Watling LD 1076 26.8%
Kay Wilkinson Ind 853 21.2%
Patricia Wheatley LD 662
Ian Lampitt LD 598
Sarah Beck C 402 10.0%

Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun (3)

Karen Hampson LD 1696 30.4%
Paul Bissett LD 1594
Michael Maye Ind 1406 25.2%
Elizabeth Jeffress Lab 1327 23.8%
Kathleen Fletcher C 1157 20.7%
David Nevett Lab 1067
Kathleen Hood Lab 970
Jonathan Snelling LD 952
Jonathan Aitken C 916
Christine Allen C 780

Edlington and Warmsworth (3)

Margaret Ward Lab 1852 45.2%
Georgina Mullis Ind 1476 36.0%
Hilary McNamee Lab 1329
Philip Cole Lab 1324
Damian Edwards C 773 18.8%

Finningley (3)

Yvonne Woodcock C 2682 48.2%
Patricia Schofield C 2632
Richard Jones C 2227
Marie Lane LD 1241 22.3%
Peter Gumsley LD 1021
Terence Wilcox Ind 831 14.9%
Susan Lister Lab 808 14.5%
Paul Swift Lab 795
Heidi Pearson LD 766
Philip Tapper Lab 696

Great North Road (3)

Patricia Haith Lab 1450 26.6%
William Mordue Lab 1354
David Hughes Ind 1326 24.4%
Kevin Rodgers Lab 1276
Thomas Allen Ind 1057
Thomas Platt Grn 967 17.8%
Brian Woodhouse C 954 17.5%
Michael Hammerton C 803
Barry Hayes LD 746 13.7%

Hatfield (3)

Jessie Credland CG 1688 39.8%
Kenneth Knight Lab 1342 31.7%
Linda Curran Lab 1272
Nigel Hodges CG 1228
John Brown C 1206 28.5%
Rose Elders Lab 1115
Edward Durdy C 982
James Hart C 848

Mexborough (3)

Malcolm Jevons LD 2279 57.8%
Susan Phillips LD 1890
Edwin Simpson LD 1710
Lynda Chapman Lab 1028 26.1%
Edward Gardner Lab 945
Jeffrey Wademan Lab 788
Douglas Axe Ind 523 13.3%
Marlbro Gamble Ind 200
John Anscombe C 115 2.9%

Rossington (3)

John Clark Ind 1726 33.0%
John Cooke CG 1683 32.1%
Terry Wilde Ind 1378
Barry Johnson Lab 1351 25.8%
Mark Robinson Lab 1203
Susan Knowles Lab 832
Kathleen Beard C 478 9.1%
Russell Till C 379

Sprotbrough (3)

Raymond Bartlett C 2066 45.2%
Cynthia Ransome C 1843
Doreen Woodhouse C 1839
Sandra Holland Lab 1414 30.9%
Malcolm Wood Lab 1384
Keith Coulton Lab 1360
John Benbow LD 734 16.0%
Deborah Duggan CG 361 7.9%
Neil Duggan CG 301
Victor Fellowes CG 297

Stainforth and Moorends (3)

Kenneth Keegan Lab 1245 44.0%
Joseph Blackham Lab 1162
Norah Troops Lab 1110
David Martin CG 1013 35.8%
Anthony Brookes CG 998
Janet Martland CG 975
Debbie Drake C 571 20.2%
Stephen Coddington C 516
Phillip Lister C 456

Thorne (3)

Martin Williams CG 2633 55.6%
Carol Williams CG 2478
Richard walker CG 2294
Peter Best Lab 896 18.9%
John Chappell C 835 17.6%
Linda Lancaster Lab 672
Walter Elders Lab 598
Mary Jackson SocAlt 375 7.9%

Torne Valley (3)

George Beck C 2103 37.8%
Barbara Hoyle C 2055
Patricia Bartlett C 1589
Ruth Bacon Ind 1513 27.2%
Martin Hall Ind 1368
Derek Markham LD 1192 21.4%
David Holland Lab 753 13.5%
Mary McLister Lab 674
Graham Newman LD 650
Chelliah Krishnaswamy Lab 579

Town Moor (3)

Clifford Hampson LD 1935 48.9%
Patrick Wilson LD 1927
Kevin Abell LD 1682
John Curry Lab 1285 32.5%
Ian Spowart Lab 1202
Dorothy Chamberlain Lab 1088
Philip Bell C 739 18.7%
Raja Akhtar C 578

Wheatley (3)

Eva Hughes Lab 1447 37.2%
Michael Muddiman Lab 1416
Nigel Spouse LD 1317 33.9%
Harry Hayward C 1123 28.9%
Mohammad Shabir Lab 1011
Syed Ali C 755

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict