Home > 2004 > RotherhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Rotherham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Rotherham: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rotherham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32882 37.8% 53
Liberal Democrat 19959 22.9% 0
Conservative 19526 22.4% 7
Independent 8109 9.3% 3
Green Party 3349 3.8% 0
British National Party 1733 2.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1245 1.4% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 203 0.2% 0

Anston and Woodsetts (3)

Robin Stonebridge Lab 1673 38.3%
Ian St John Lab 1642
Josephine Burton Lab 1532
Alan Pembleton LD 1412 32.4%
Keith Hunter C 1278 29.3%
Jim Gallacher LD 983

Boston Castle (3)

Mahroof Hussain Lab 1346 29.0%
Peter Wootton Lab 1221
Rose McNeeley Lab 948
Irene Furnell Ind 914 19.7%
Basil Hammond C 841 18.1%
Cheryl Hoole C 827
Christian Kramer C 820
James Charters LD 780 16.8%
Angela Roberts LD 639
Stanley Burgess LD 556
Robert Slow Grn 556 12.0%
Brian Kelly Ind 514
Alan Thompson CPA 203 4.4%

Brinsworth and Catcliffe (3)

Alan Jackson Lab 2018 49.4%
Reginald Littleboy Lab 1912
Fred Wright Lab 1872
Paul Turner LD 1200 29.4%
Doris Hunter C 865 21.2%

Dinnington (3)

Philip Wardle Lab 1604 45.0%
Jane Havenhand Lab 1559
Dave Davies Lab 1552
Nigel Lee C 1090 30.6%
George Hardwick LD 871 24.4%

Hellaby (3)

Richard Turner C 1798 45.8%
Brian Cutts C 1751
Lynda Binnie C 1515
John Price Lab 1172 29.8%
Keith Goulty Lab 1119
Simon Tweed Lab 1046
Donald Ross LD 958 24.4%

Holderness (3)

Hilda Jack Lab 1914 46.7%
Jane Austen Lab 1903
Gerald Smith Lab 1677
Natasha De Vere LD 1183 28.9%
Raymond Philips C 1003 24.5%

Hoober (3)

Frank Hodgkiss Lab 1594 50.0%
Jane Hamilton Lab 1428
Richard Russell Lab 1423
Patricia Swift C 823 25.8%
Jon Fleming-Smith C 810
Gillian Fleming-Smith C 802
David Myers LD 774 24.3%

Keppel (3)

Sheila Walker Lab 1501 26.6%
Barry Kaye Lab 1330
Ian Barron Lab 1261
Annette Kelly LD 1250 22.2%
David Cutts UKIP 1245 22.1%
Marlene Guest BNP 924 16.4%
Gregory White C 716 12.7%
Roger Beaverstock LD 703

Maltby (3)

Glyn Robinson Lab 1369 32.6%
Benjamin Slade Ind 1356 32.3%
Amy Rushforth Lab 1346
Kevin Stringer Ind 1064
Eric Broadhead LD 966 23.0%
Jacqueline Falvey Lab 841
Derek Johnson C 505 12.0%

Rawmarsh (3)

Glyn Whelbourn Lab 1646 42.3%
Neil Hamilton Lab 1603
Shaun Wright Lab 1420
Paul Shaw LD 846 21.7%
David Tiptaft C 724 18.6%
Louise Muirhead Grn 675 17.3%

Rother Vale (3)

Gerald Nightingale Lab 1463 39.8%
John Swift Lab 1349
Mary Boyes Lab 1212
Vera Brockbank Ind 968 26.3%
Eric Haycox Ind 719
Roy Nuttall C 632 17.2%
Peter Davis LD 615 16.7%

Rotherham East (3)

Maurice Kirk Lab 1641 46.3%
Barry Dodson Lab 1633
Shaukat Ali Lab 1119
Richard Penycate Grn 803 22.7%
Geoffrey Ward C 580 16.4%
Mohammed Ilyas LD 519 14.6%
Khaliq Siraj LD 392
Mohammed Khan LD 363

Rotherham West (3)

Patricia Lee Ind 1498 37.0%
Aubrey Senior Lab 1356 33.5%
Caven Vines Ind 1162
Lynne Richardson Lab 996
Josie Jones Ind 874
Harry Gresser LD 860 21.2%
Mahroof Rashid Lab 818
James Roebuck C 339 8.4%

Silverwood (3)

Gwendoline Russell Lab 1353 31.9%
Roger Stone Lab 1258
Patricia Russell Lab 1206
Jennifer Jones LD 1072 25.2%
Christopher Middleton C 1013 23.9%
Theresa Daley Grn 808 19.0%

Sitwell (3)

John Clarke C 2119 43.2%
John Gilding C 1868
Susan Simth C 1832
Keith Barker Lab 1174 24.0%
Alan Bryden LD 1101 22.5%
Lewis Burrows Lab 1034
Patricia Shaw LD 924
Eric Shaw LD 905
Raymond Noble Lab 892
John Bristowe Grn 507 10.3%

Swinton (3)

Keith Wyatt Lab 1871 48.0%
John Doyle Lab 1723
Neil License Lab 1664
Andrew Bouskill LD 1188 30.5%
Brian Taylor C 841 21.6%

Valley (3)

Patrick Burke Lab 1335 34.2%
Paul Lakin Lab 1230
Dave Pickering Lab 1170
John Beaumont LD 947 24.3%
Kath Reeder Ind 854 21.9%
Robert Heaps Ind 819
Lucie Brittain C 769 19.7%

Wales (3)

Karl Barton Lab 1352 32.3%
David Hall Lab 1305
David Nuttall C 1220 29.2%
Audrey Gilbert Ind 1138 27.2%
Anthony Mannion C 1075
Gavin Sharp C 967
John Allott Lab 815
Gisela Bryden LD 470 11.2%
Bernard Baber LD 460

Wath (3)

Alan Gosling Lab 1891 48.6%
William Sangster Lab 1551
Alan Atkin Lab 1541
Steven Scutt LD 1113 28.6%
Jennifer Tiptaft C 886 22.8%

Wickersley (3)

Susan Ellis Lab 1697 38.3%
Peter Thirlwall Lab 1516
Pauline Darby Lab 1198
Martyn Parker LD 1071 24.2%
Hazel Johnson LD 1019
Peter Ward LD 982
Joan Ward C 966 21.8%
Alan Napper Ind 700 15.8%

Wingfield (3)

Lindsey Johnson Lab 1912 40.8%
Terence Sharman Lab 1555
Timothy Bowmar Lab 1216
Michael Bradbury BNP 809 17.3%
Walford Martin LD 763 16.3%
David Newey Ind 681 14.5%
Kenneth Marshall C 518 11.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict