Home > 2004 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sheffield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 59442 34.6% 44
Liberal Democrat 52913 30.8% 37
Conservative 27226 15.8% 2
Green Party 22031 12.8% 1
British National Party 5460 3.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2512 1.5% 0
Independent 1452 0.8% 0
Socialist Alliance 610 0.4% 0
Socialist Alternative 253 0.1% 0

Arbourthorne (3)

Julie Dore Lab 2336 48.0%
John Robson Lab 2326
Timothy Rippon Lab 2231
Bob McCann LD 1313 27.0%
Frank Taylor LD 1186
Chris Tutt LD 1173
Simon Dawson C 563 11.6%
David Cook C 513
Alex Carroll C 503
Alexa Walker Grn 403 8.3%
Terence Wykes SocAlt 253 5.2%

Beauchief and Greenhill (3)

Anthony Holmes LD 2661 36.5%
Simon Clement-Jones LD 2558
Clive Skelton LD 2271
James Hanson Lab 2151 29.5%
Louise Webb Lab 1947
Raja Shaffique Lab 1717
John Beatson BNP 962 13.2%
Peter Smith C 955 13.1%
Kenneth Hadley C 922
Gordon Gregory C 836
Kathryn Aston Grn 559 7.7%

Beighton (3)

Ian Saunders Lab 2501 46.3%
Christopher Rosling-Josephs Lab 2133
Helen Mirfin-Boukouris Lab 1966
Laurence Hayward C 1141 21.1%
Graham Wallis C 1082
Claire Robinson C 1045
Allan Wisbey LD 673 12.5%
Matthew Wisbey LD 622
Richard Ratcliffe Ind 570 10.6%
Andrew Brandram Grn 517 9.6%
Tasadique Mohammed LD 422

Birley (3)

Bryan Lodge Lab 3181 53.2%
Angela Smith Lab 2660
Mike Pye Lab 2636
Philip Morris LD 1227 20.5%
Freda Hutchinson C 990 16.5%
Phillip Cadman C 978
David Black LD 865
Richard Towers LD 834
Kathleen Campbell C 807
Julie White Grn 585 9.8%

Broomhill (3)

Paul Scriven LD 1872 41.1%
Alan Whitehouse LD 1821
Shaffaq Mohammed LD 1554
Gillian Booth Grn 1132 24.8%
Terry Cooper Lab 898 19.7%
Gerald Bates Lab 890
Richard Eastall Lab 873
Rob Cole Grn 795
Veronica Hague C 655 14.4%
Daniel Lyons Grn 648
Geoffrey Tryon C 566
Naguib Hajiani C 471

Burngreave (3)

Jacqueline Drayton Lab 2891 49.2%
Ibrar Hussain Lab 2887
Stephen Jones Lab 2565
David Dawson LD 904 15.4%
Christopher Sissons Grn 893 15.2%
Barbara Masters LD 828
Roger Hughes LD 815
Alison Brown SocAll 610 10.4%
Neil Everest C 577 9.8%
Philip Kirby C 499
Marie Weston C 451

Central (3)

Jean Cromar Lab 1355 31.2%
Jillian Creasy Grn 1305 30.0%
Mohammad Azim LD 1276 29.4%
Mohammad Nazir Lab 1065
Bernard Little Grn 1058
Basheer Khan Lab 1055
Robert Murphy Grn 1016
Haq Nawaz LD 889
Muhammad Zahur LD 590
Nick Bryan C 408 9.4%
Patricia Barnsley C 380
Roger Barnsley C 379

Crookes (3)

Brian Holmes LD 3197 42.0%
John Hesketh LD 3042
Sylvia Anginotti LD 2632
Craig Berry Lab 1569 20.6%
Nicola Freeman Grn 1431 18.8%
Michael Young C 1416 18.6%
Christopher Batchelor Lab 1305
Kevin Mahoney C 1271
Miles Waters C 1267
John Darwin Lab 1118

Darnall (3)

Mary Lea Lab 2548 40.4%
Robert Harpham Lab 2261
Mohammad Altaf Lab 2193
Muhammad Ali LD 1529 24.2%
Mohammed Malik LD 1455
Richard Bowden LD 1423
Charlotte Arnott UKIP 1015 16.1%
Dorothy Kennedy C 666 10.6%
David Havard Grn 553 8.8%
Anne Corke C 549
Katherine Pinder C 494

Dore and Totley (3)

Anne Smith C 3740 44.3%
Michael Waters C 3302
Keith Hill LD 3293 39.0%
Colin Ross LD 3238
Michael Ginn C 3140
John Day LD 2983
David Crosby Lab 761 9.0%
Jennifer Henderson Lab 691
Dawn Biram Grn 653 7.7%
Donald Henderson Lab 652

East Ecclesfield (3)

Patricia Fox LD 2362 35.5%
Victoria Bowden LD 2345
Graham Oxley LD 2339
Adele Jagger Lab 2078 31.3%
Jared O'Mara Lab 1913
Beverley Wright Lab 1801
Ian Smith BNP 1123 16.9%
Brian Mole C 546 8.2%
Mia Safir Grn 539 8.1%
Hedley Oldfield C 527
Emma Waters C 483

Ecclesall (3)

Sylvia Dunkley LD 3934 46.1%
Kate Dawson LD 3891
Roger Davison LD 3642
Sidney Cordle C 2250 26.4%
David Pinder C 2173
Lisa O'Toole C 1957
Jane Thomas Lab 1179 13.8%
Ronald Giles Grn 1163 13.6%
Mohammed Hussain Lab 923
Philip Abbas Lab 873

Firth Park (3)

Joan Barton Lab 2629 57.3%
Christopher Weldon Lab 2361
Alan Law Lab 2154
Russell Cutts C 710 15.5%
Steven Marshall Grn 677 14.8%
Paul Rymill C 635
Marjorie Kirby C 574
Angela Hill LD 569 12.4%
Helen Blaby LD 564
Michael Reynolds LD 559

Fulwood (3)

John Knight LD 3161 43.5%
Andrew Sangar LD 2998
Janice Sidebottom LD 2898
Christopher Ashford C 1928 26.5%
Alan Ryder C 1915
Samuel Oakley C 1887
Dennis Brown Lab 889 12.2%
Laura Anderson Grn 877 12.1%
Mark Gamsu Lab 788
Maxwell Telfer Lab 653
Nigel James UKIP 420 5.8%

Gleadless Valley (3)

Terence Fox Lab 2402 41.1%
Rosemary Telfer Lab 2381
Garry Weatherall Lab 2184
Derek Glossop LD 1749
Denise Reaney LD 1530 26.2%
John Bowden LD 1473
Rob Unwin Grn 1262 21.6%
Philip Grantham Grn 1097
Heather Hunt Grn 1096
John Berry C 651 11.1%
Frank Woodger C 622
Matthew Johnson C 606

Graves Park (3)

Peter Moore LD 2826 42.8%
Ian Auckland LD 2742
Barrie Jervis LD 2393
Robert Pemberton Lab 1799 27.2%
Sandra Freeman Lab 1752
Oliver Coppard Lab 1628
Alan Dunkerley C 1089 16.5%
Michelle Grant C 1083
Trevor Grant C 1034
Rita Wilcock Grn 890 13.5%

Hillsborough (3)

Robert MacDonald Lab 2576 42.1%
Alfred Meade Lab 2557
Janet Bragg Lab 2475
Melanie Sidebottom LD 2094 34.3%
Penny Baker LD 1976
Christine Tosseano LD 1779
Chirstopher McMahon Grn 881 14.4%
Helen Smith C 561 9.2%
Valerie Butcher C 555
Peter Smith C 522

Manor Castle (3)

Patricia Midgley Lab 2516 62.1%
Jan Fiore Lab 2205
Jan Wilson Lab 2094
Michael Coleman LD 599 14.8%
Graham Wroe Grn 573 14.1%
Elizabeth Cooper Grn 567
Timothy Cooper Grn 497
Rosemary Dando LD 486
Angela Culley LD 461
Andrew Watson C 366 9.0%
Harry Hall C 365
Daniel Riddington-Young C 335

Mosborough (3)

Andrew Peat Lab 2350 42.4%
David Barker Lab 2038
Samuel Wall Lab 1977
Gail Smith LD 1531 27.7%
Shirley Clayton C 1204 21.7%
Judith Webster LD 1193
Evelyn Millward C 1156
Gordon Millward C 1129
Terry McElligott LD 1077
Julian Briggs Grn 451 8.1%

Nether Edge (3)

Ali Qadar LD 2818 41.9%
Andrew White LD 2443
Patricia White LD 2408
Mohammad Maroff Lab 1830 27.2%
Matthew Peck Lab 1568
Farhat Javed Lab 1502
Mervyn Smith Grn 1178 17.5%
Gemma Lock Grn 1031
Linda Duckenfield Grn 988
Ian Ramsay C 906 13.5%
Susan Hayward C 804
Rosita Malandrinos C 778

Richmond (3)

David Lawton Lab 2517 44.5%
John Campbell Lab 2383
Terry Barrow Lab 2334
Elsie Smith Ind 882 15.6%
Christopher Ingold LD 848 15.0%
Joanne Ingold LD 837
Sarah Smalley LD 808
Eamonn Ward Grn 749 13.2%
Judith Burkinshaw C 660 11.7%
Nicholas Morris C 631
Ian Fey C 618
Maureen Potts Ind 546

Shiregreen and Brightside (3)

Jane Bird Lab 2596 46.8%
Peter Price Lab 2482
Peter Rippon Lab 2250
Christopher Hartigan BNP 1296 23.3%
John Tomlinson LD 721 13.0%
Michael Davis LD 592
Sheila Hughes LD 584
Patrick Maloney C 490 8.8%
Eric Kirby C 463
Bridget Evans Grn 449 8.1%
Mohammed Tariq C 349

Southey (3)

Anthony Damms Lab 2591 50.2%
Leigh Bramall Lab 2434
Gillian Furniss Lab 2192
Roy James BNP 1132 22.0%
James Tosseano LD 625 12.1%
Andrew Cooke LD 553
Roger Mercer LD 515
Matthew Dixon C 423 8.2%
Peter Buckle C 398
Christine Gilligan Kubo Grn 386 7.5%
Sandra Buckle C 380

Stannington (3)

Arthur Dunworth LD 2700 38.9%
Vickie Priestley LD 2578
David Baker LD 2341
Graham Fawley Lab 1977 28.5%
John Webster Lab 1595
Steven Wilson Lab 1556
Andrew Gabbitas C 1368 19.7%
Timothy Moffatt C 1308
Leslie Firth C 1138
Michael Maas Grn 894 12.9%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don (3)

Martin Davis LD 2881 44.5%
Martin Brelsford LD 2774
Alison Brelsford LD 2708
Christopher Prescott Lab 1673 25.8%
Sandra White Lab 1668
Douglas Patterson Lab 1665
Tim Lewis C 1005 15.5%
Angela Roberts Grn 915 14.1%
Philip Allen C 789
Robert Usher C 751

Walkley (3)

Diane Leek LD 2343 37.7%
Veronica Hardstaff Lab 2271 36.5%
Jonathan Harston LD 1913
James Bamford Lab 1829
Abdul Khayum Lab 1581
Steve Ayris LD 1426
Barry New Grn 1091 17.5%
Christopher Fox C 513 8.3%
John Neill C 461
Maureen Neill C 439

West Ecclesfield (3)

Kathleen Chadwick LD 2792 43.2%
Alan Hooper LD 2485
Trevor Bagshaw LD 2243
Sheila Tyler Lab 2234 34.5%
Joyce Wright Lab 2181
Paul Jagger Lab 2007
Paula Axelby C 860 13.3%
Michael Pinder C 648
Michael Stringer C 606
Paul McMahon Grn 582 9.0%

Woodhouse (3)

Marjorie Barker Lab 3144 46.0%
Mick Rooney Lab 2963
Raymond Satur Lab 2585
Jonathan Arnott UKIP 1077 15.8%
Derek Hutchinson BNP 947 13.9%
Richard Forrester LD 634 9.3%
George Ledbury C 585 8.6%
Robert Moffett LD 584
Valerie Moffett LD 578
Margaret Pigott C 559
June Ledbury C 541
Judith Rutnam Grn 443 6.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict