Home > 2004 > GatesheadA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Gateshead

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Gateshead: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gateshead 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 31125 45.0% 43
Liberal Democrat 22623 32.7% 22
Conservative 7025 10.2% 0
British National Party 5315 7.7% 0
Liberal Party 2425 3.5% 1
Independent 651 0.9% 0

Birtley (3)

Sarah King Lib 1694 52.5%
Neil Weatherley Lab 1305 40.4%
Paul Foy Lab 1237
Betty Gallon Lib 1227
Henry Reid Lib 1175
Mary Foy Lab 1117
Karen Sludden C 230 7.1%
Henry Justice C 222
Angela Monaghan C 204

Blaydon (3)

Elsdon Watson Lab 1484 51.3%
Malcolm Brain Lab 1461
Kathryn Ferdinand Lab 1355
June McFarling LD 865 29.9%
Richard Rook LD 768
Maxine Thompson LD 743
Mark Watson C 295 10.2%
James Lovatt-McLeish BNP 248 8.6%
Elizabeth Wraith C 233
John Wraith C 219

Bridges (3)

John Eagle Lab 968 51.9%
Patricia Murray Lab 949
Kenneth Childs Lab 925
Bernard Shepherd LD 413 22.2%
Claire Cowie LD 391
Colin Ball LD 346
Kevin Bell BNP 277 14.9%
Diana Moore C 206 11.1%
Ruth Fearby C 195
Joan Weihe C 172

Chopwell and Rowlands Gill (3)

John Hamilton Lab 2096 55.9%
Michael McNestry Lab 2073
Maureen Chaplin Lab 1939
Raymond Callender LD 1050 28.0%
Eileen Blythe LD 1016
Mary Heslop LD 821
James Arthur C 358 9.5%
Lilian Arthur C 341
Jeanne Waton C 339
Kenneth Hutton BNP 245 6.5%

Chowdene (3)

John McElroy Lab 2014 54.3%
Keith Wood Lab 1908
Maureen Goldsworthy Lab 1749
Michael Crossman C 710 19.1%
Susan Craig LD 644 17.4%
Glenys Goodwill LD 587
Ian Ball LD 532
Peter Lennon C 512
Peter Stewart BNP 343 9.2%
June Murray C 204

Crawcrook and Greenside (3)

Noel Rippeth LD 1751 54.8%
Derek Anderson LD 1704
Sally Danys LD 1635
Jack Graham Lab 1200 37.5%
Judith Brown Lab 1173
Paul Mitchinson Lab 1091
Leonard Davidson C 246 7.7%
Daniel Duggan C 229
Lynda Duggan C 219

Deckham (3)

Brian Coates Lab 1276 47.4%
June Joyce Lab 1244
Martin Gannon Lab 1180
Ann McCarthy LD 626 23.2%
Grace Purdie LD 517
George Conder LD 477
Kevin Scott BNP 448 16.6%
Allan Davidson C 344 12.8%
David Moor C 328
Maureen Moor C 291

Dunston and Teams (3)

David Bollands Lab 1252 52.4%
Maureen Clelland Lab 1198
Patrick Rice Lab 1163
Samantha Harrison LD 455 19.0%
Michael Dafter BNP 444 18.6%
Anne Murray LD 342
Elizabeth Robson LD 308
Margaret Bell C 238 10.0%
Peter Callanan C 216
Charles Heslop C 169

Dunston Hill and Whickham East (3)

Peter Maughan LD 1620 44.3%
Yvonne McNicol LD 1552
Allison Chatto LD 1512
Frank Earl Lab 1392 38.1%
Pauline Dillon Lab 1377
Margaret Duddin Lab 1343
John Callanan C 326 8.9%
David Dafter BNP 315 8.6%
George Walker C 294
Josephine Walker C 259

Felling (3)

Raymond Napier Lab 1532 62.8%
John Hird Lab 1528
William Dick Lab 1416
David Lucas LD 411 16.8%
Madeleine Jevon LD 353
Jean Callender LD 334
John Wraith C 252 10.3%
Terrence Jopling BNP 246 10.1%
Suzanna Crossman C 222
Trevor Murray C 218

High Fell (3)

Jean Lee Lab 1455 56.1%
Malcolm Graham Lab 1401
Brian Richmond Lab 1363
Elizabeth Bird LD 548 21.1%
Shakuntala Beadle LD 444
Philip Allen LD 413
Ronald Fairlamb BNP 311 12.0%
Shirley McNall C 279 10.8%
Edward Parker C 221
Elizabeth Parker C 204

Lamesley (3)

Joseph Hattam Lab 1507 42.5%
Nicholas O'Neil Lab 1491
Craig Harrison Lab 1461
Robert Murphy Lib 731 20.6%
Edwina Leedale Lib 726
Brian Bailey Lib 719
Brian Weatherburn Ind 651 18.4%
Allan Burns BNP 352 9.9%
Charles Sludden C 302 8.5%
Alfred Sterling C 238
Audrey Sterling C 214

Lobley Hill and Bensham (3)

Catherine Donovan Lab 1520 51.8%
Francis Donovan Lab 1468
Kevin Dodds Lab 1465
Alexander Simpson LD 641 21.8%
Audrey Horton LD 566
Phyllis Callender LD 539
George Bainbridge BNP 397 13.5%
Ada Callanan C 379 12.9%
Joseph Sharp C 341
Alan Newton C 305

Low Fell (3)

Frank Hindle LD 2279 59.9%
Ronald Beadle LD 2198
Charles Jevon LD 2173
Peter Gannon Lab 961 25.2%
Paul McNally Lab 884
Peter Wilson Lab 870
Raymond Swadling C 567 14.9%
Cheryle Walker C 558
Paul Sterling C 524

Pelaw and Heworth (3)

Ian Patterson LD 1725 50.3%
Doreen Boyes LD 1561
Robinson Stanaway LD 1526
Robert Goldsworthy Lab 1296 37.8%
Lee Daniels Lab 1198
Noor Mian Lab 1081
Terence Armstrong BNP 240 7.0%
Alice Irving C 169 4.9%
Eleanor Justice C 164
Eleanor Steeley C 125

Ryton, Crookhill and Stella (3)

Ione Rippeth LD 2116 61.8%
Norman Callender LD 1863
Christine McHatton LD 1845
Valerie Murray Lab 960 28.0%
Dane Roberts Lab 883
Brenda Graham Lab 806
Diane Young BNP 186 5.4%
Antoinette Sterling C 164 4.8%
Karl Gatiss C 154
Andrea Gatiss C 148

Saltwell (3)

James Mearns Lab 1554 59.0%
Michael Henry Lab 1525
Joseph Mitchinson Lab 1458
Paul Cowie LD 507 19.3%
Herbert Anderson LD 423
Walter Danys LD 393
Lily Pearse C 332 12.6%
Edward Bohill C 322
Keith McFarlane BNP 240 9.1%
Brett Stephenson C 239

Wardley and Leam Lane (3)

Linda Green Lab 1602 57.4%
John Green Lab 1558
Peter Mole Lab 1454
Susan Walker LD 596 21.3%
John Diston LD 565
Celia Wraith LD 548
Brian Lindsay BNP 315 11.3%
John McNeil C 280 10.0%
Mary Peart C 268
Thomas Peart C 229

Whickham North (3)

Mary Wallace LD 1829 54.4%
Christopher Ord LD 1803
Peter Craig LD 1743
Thomas Herring Lab 1196 35.6%
James Hewson Lab 1157
Jennifer Peace Lab 1135
Elaine Robertson C 339 10.1%
John Robertson C 323
Beryl Bennison C 300

Whickham South and Sunniside (3)

Alan Ord LD 2240 60.6%
Jonathan Wallace LD 2238
Marilynn Ord LD 2208
Gary Haley Lab 949 25.7%
Peter de Vere Lab 896
Patricia Todd Lab 894
Sheila Everatt C 508 13.7%
Peter Ross C 437
Eric Young C 398

Windy Nook and Whitehills (3)

Patricia Ronan Lab 1939 58.7%
James Turnbull Lab 1925
Thomas Graham Lab 1888
Helen Robson LD 675 20.4%
Norman Spours LD 645
Amanda Smith LD 619
Michael Cassidy BNP 417 12.6%
Malcolm Campbell C 271 8.2%
George Walker C 246
Ann Wheatley C 243

Winlaton and High Spen (3)

David Lynn Lab 1667 43.6%
Brenda Osborne LD 1632 42.7%
Julie Simpson Lab 1517
Lynn Caffrey Lab 1515
Andrew Graham LD 1465
Joanne Smith LD 1422
Joanne Paylor BNP 291 7.6%
Alan Bond C 230 6.0%
Valerie Bond C 215
Dawn Wraith C 192

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict