Home > 2004 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Newcastle upon Tyne

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

EDP = English Democrats Party

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 35452 42.0% 48
Labour 28309 33.5% 30
Conservative 12769 15.1% 0
Independent 2609 3.1% 0
British National Party 2256 2.7% 0
Green Party 1110 1.3% 0
National Front 1044 1.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 573 0.7% 0
English Democrats Party 240 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 49 0.1% 0

Benwell and Scotswood (3)

Rob Higgins Lab 1811 52.3%
Hazel Stephenson Lab 1760
Sir Jeremy Beecham Lab 1730
Victor Rushton LD 631 18.2%
Paul Wakefield LD 625
Jonathan Keys BNP 536 15.5%
Abdul Latif LD 531
Margaret Fleeting C 486 14.0%
Stephen Kyte C 441
Philippa Wallis C 405

Blakelaw (3)

Gerard Keating LD 1504 40.0%
Philip Lower LD 1402
Bill Schardt LD 1358
John Marshall Lab 1278 34.0%
John Easton Lab 1074
Robert Mintram Lab 1040
Brian Terry BNP 359 9.6%
Joanne Wilkins Ind 318 8.5%
Marjorie Carnaby C 298 7.9%
Shirley Jaques C 297
John Millar C 290

Byker (3)

George Allison Lab 1376 46.3%
Michelle Pike Lab 1065
Nicholas Kemp Lab 1055
Thomas Thompson LD 692 23.3%
Tonia Simpson LD 600
Valerie Besag LD 506
Bill Hopwood SocAlt 378 12.7%
Vivien Browne BNP 296 9.9%
Jacqueline McNally C 233 7.8%
Pamela Farnham C 229
Rob Sanderson C 202

Castle (3)

Ian Graham LD 1973 60.2%
Ian Laverick LD 1833
Anita Lower LD 1691
June Mackinlay Lab 817 24.9%
David Cook Lab 672
Ashfaq Nehmet Lab 642
Mary Toward C 489 14.9%
John North C 432
Lindsay Molyneux C 412

Dene (3)

Wendy Taylor LD 2298 64.5%
Robert Renton LD 2249
Sharon Bailey LD 2092
Yvonne Bell Lab 651 18.3%
Heather Chambers C 613 17.2%
Christopher Wilkie Lab 591
Raymond Stobbs Lab 586
Alice Gingell C 512
Mary Tulip C 448

Denton (3)

Ian Proud LD 1870 49.2%
Graham Middleton LD 1432
Richard Morl LD 1345
Mary Carr Lab 1277 33.6%
Michael Lynch Lab 1231
Jimmy Snowdon Lab 1112
Edna Graham C 403 10.6%
Myrtle Millar C 334
Gertrude Durno C 331
Roland Wood NF 248 6.5%

East Gosforth (3)

Peter Arnold LD 2203 55.0%
Michael Cookson LD 2095
David Slesenger LD 1845
Helen Jackson Lab 814 20.3%
Richard Baker Lab 799
David Gray Lab 772
Helen Hodges C 519 13.0%
Marie Summersby Ind 470 11.7%
Ann Wake C 118
Kenneth Wake C 118

Elswick (3)

Doreen James Lab 1205 52.4%
Sajawal Khan Lab 1122
Derek Malcolm Lab 1048
Alison Murphy LD 659 28.7%
Annie Gravell LD 648
Catherine Pagan LD 577
Josepha Blay C 435 18.9%
Marian Kyte C 412
Ron Toward C 358

Fawdon (3)

Brenda Hindmarsh LD 1838 52.3%
Ronald Clark LD 1767
David Faulkner LD 1644
James Laing Lab 1210 34.4%
Keith Taylor Lab 1180
Tony Flynn Lab 1139
Martin Thompson EDP 240 6.8%
Vera Bruce C 229 6.5%
Chrissie Laws C 213
Jean McGill C 201

Fenham (3)

George Johnson Lab 1283 37.1%
Terence Cooney Lab 1202
Isabella Cooney Lab 1188
Andrew McQuillin LD 788 22.8%
Florence Kirkby C 700 20.3%
Robert Ewart Ind 684 19.8%
Peter Lumley C 668
Gloria Bikret Ind 635
James Kenyon LD 594
Rajoo Farmahan C 574
Graham Soult LD 529

Kenton (3)

Margaret Carter Lab 1483 45.6%
Stephen Lambert Lab 1332
Gerald Bell Lab 1300
Anne Young LD 826 25.4%
Shirley Mansfield LD 691
Rachel Silkin LD 665
Neville Armstrong C 643 19.8%
Keith Gilfillan C 624
Joe Henry C 617
Alan Wilson BNP 299 9.2%

Lemington (3)

Barry Phillipson Lab 1595 52.6%
John Gordon Lab 1526
Ruth Robson Lab 1421
Elizabeth Dicken LD 661 21.8%
Barbara Down LD 656
Sydney Ramsey LD 639
Audrey Dowdeswell C 429 14.1%
Stephen Axford C 420
Dennis Walder C 384
Paul Foster NF 350 11.5%

Newburn (3)

Anne Whittaker Lab 1456 41.8%
John O'Shea Lab 1381
Linda Wright Lab 1356
David Turner LD 820 23.6%
John Mansfield LD 792
Joyce Hillman C 758 21.8%
Leo Ormston LD 754
Kenneth Booth NF 446 12.8%
Margaret Johnson C 435
Nancy Story C 388

North Heaton (3)

Doreen Huddart LD 1720 46.9%
Robert Jackman LD 1590
Gregory Stone LD 1496
Graeme Green Lab 859 23.4%
Yvonne Ritchie Lab 820
Graham Addy Lab 720
Patricia Blackwell C 549 15.0%
Margaret Legras C 429
Winifred Walder C 369
Chris Hayday Grn 327 8.9%
Amanda Lipman Grn 313
Michael Rabley Grn 263
Donald Brough BNP 210 5.7%

North Jesmond (3)

Lucy McKeever LD 1521 55.3%
Ronald Armstrong LD 1260
Anthony Rounthwaite LD 1176
Patricia Hughes Lab 602 21.9%
Catherine Grady Lab 562
Peter Ronan Lab 529
Catherine Middleton C 433 15.8%
Joseph Prince C 370
Nigel Ward C 368
Thomas Manley Ind 193 7.0%

Ouseburn (3)

Stephen Psallidas LD 1293 60.9%
Gareth Cooper LD 1207
Gareth Kane LD 1163
Fiona Clarke Lab 668 31.5%
Neil Foster Lab 649
Peter Thomson Lab 603
Elizabeth Bessman C 161 7.6%
Andrew Waters C 144
Ros Burdon-Taylor C 69

Parklands (3)

John Shipley LD 2405 61.7%
David Brook LD 2238
Diane Packham LD 2093
Ian Birkmyre C 705 18.1%
Enid McQueen C 660
Vivienne Molyneux C 542
Susan Pearson Lab 515 13.2%
James Lamb Lab 379
Thomas Wilson Lab 353
Walter Dix Ind 274 7.0%

South Heaton (3)

Helen Laing LD 1015 36.8%
Karen Robinson LD 967
Geraldine Ormonde Lab 938 34.0%
Sean Tighe LD 920
Bill Dodds Lab 909
Christine McDonald Lab 732
Andrew Gray Grn 393 14.2%
David Shepherdson Grn 295
Stephen Brownlee C 219 7.9%
Cathy Collins SocAlt 195 7.1%
Rachel Edge C 177
Deborah Storey C 175

South Jesmond (3)

Christopher Boyle LD 1362 59.2%
Robert Walker LD 1272
Thomas Woodwark LD 1218
Christopher Bartlett Lab 531 23.1%
Robert Carr Lab 495
Margaret Murning Lab 476
John Catto C 408 17.7%
Pauline Catto C 391
Stephen Warrick C 383

Walker (3)

David Wood Lab 1644 60.1%
George Douglas Lab 1642
John Stokel-Walker Lab 1590
George Anthony LD 537 19.6%
William Gravell LD 416
David Cain LD 405
Leonard McCourt BNP 311 11.4%
Lyn Sedgwick C 196 7.2%
Ian Davison C 193
Daniel Jones C 178
Martin Levy Comm 49 1.8%

Walkergate (3)

Peter Allen LD 1973 56.8%
Pauline Allen LD 1885
David Besag LD 1630
Bernard Rice Lab 1298 37.4%
Margaret Wood Lab 1204
Maureen Lowson Lab 1160
Marian McWilliams C 203 5.8%
Donald Robinson C 192
Susan Robinson C 171

West Gosforth (3)

Nicholas Cott LD 1809 41.1%
Jacqueline Slesenger LD 1804
William Shepherd LD 1736
Jeremy Middleton C 1311 29.8%
Brian Moore C 1234
Sandra Gilfillan C 1229
Mike Summersby Ind 670 15.2%
Siobhan O'Brien Lab 611 13.9%
Jane Streather Lab 608
Howard Elcock Lab 578

Westerhope (3)

Marc Donnelly LD 1831 41.5%
Patricia Hillicks LD 1666
Neil Hamilton LD 1522
June Angus Lab 1404 31.8%
Brian Hunter Lab 1393
Robert Deathers C 1180 26.7%
Tim Troman C 1137
Alan Birkmyre C 1127
Eric Mackinlay Lab 1062

Westgate (3)

Nick Forbes Lab 794 51.0%
Joanne Kingsland Lab 755
Geoff O'Brien Lab 737
Peter McHugh LD 523 33.6%
Lorna Rozner LD 506
Muhammad Ali LD 488
Olga Hudson C 239 15.4%
Phillip Harrison C 237
Shirley Lowes C 219

Wingrove (3)

Ayoub Dad LD 1102 36.2%
Nigel Todd Lab 1029 33.8%
Joyce McCarty Lab 1010
John Farrell Lab 896
Dilawor Miah LD 869
Adam Richardson LD 717
Mary Blenkinsop C 521 17.1%
Roisin Bevan C 475
John Gough C 421
Peter Hilton Grn 390 12.8%
Anna Ashworth Grn 380
Mike Kneafsey Grn 259

Woolsington (3)

John Appleby LD 1598 46.8%
David Down LD 1555
William Thorkildsen LD 1473
Alan Bell Lab 1160 34.0%
Kevin Graham Lab 1155
Lilian Kennedy Lab 1140
Colin Forster C 409 12.0%
Irene Forster C 383
Olive Kaer C 355
John Mitchell BNP 245 7.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict