Home > 2004 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

North Tyneside

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Mayor of North Tyneside (2005 election) [Lab gain from C]

First prefs. Run-off
John Harrison Lab 34053 40460
Linda Arkley C 35467 39458
Joan Harvey LD 12761
Robert Batten NF 2470

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25048 35.5% 26
Conservative 24639 34.9% 27
Liberal Democrat 17267 24.5% 7
Independent 2036 2.9% 0
British National Party 1233 1.7% 0
National Front 332 0.5% 0

Battle Hill (3)

June Smith LD 1460 40.7%
Mary Glindon Lab 1423 39.7%
Raymond Glindon Lab 1335
Dorothy Bradley LD 1310
John Bradley LD 1302
David Tingey-Blackbird Lab 1260
Maureen Chater C 351 9.8%
Gladys Dobinson BNP 350 9.8%
Edward Smith C 335
Hilda Thornton-Bell C 299

Benton (3)

Janet Hunter Lab 1731 38.7%
John Goodfellow C 1596 35.7%
Jean Murray C 1534
Maureen Madden Lab 1286
Gary Madden Lab 1258
Athol Marshall C 1245
Paul Finlay LD 841 18.8%
Michael Whitaker BNP 303 6.8%

Camperdown (3)

James Allan Lab 1551 44.2%
James Conway Lab 1399
Jayne Shotton Lab 1131
Emma Taylor LD 610 17.4%
Ian Arkle Ind 574 16.4%
Mary Gascoigne C 463 13.2%
Kenneth Gascoigne C 462
Amanda Newton C 383
Charles Steel BNP 309 8.8%

Chirton (3)

John Stirling Lab 1388 53.1%
Michael Smith Lab 1352
Alexandra Carter Lab 1305
Edward Burnett C 642 24.6%
David Sarin C 609
Malcolm Smith LD 582 22.3%
Phillip Gill C 550

Collingwood (3)

Steven Cox Lab 1673 41.7%
Julia Macaulay C 1625 40.5%
Charles Hobkirk C 1571
Margaret Hall Lab 1507
William Prendergast C 1479
Ian Grayson Lab 1429
Eleanor Jellett LD 712 17.8%

Cullercoats (3)

Shirley Mortimer C 2387 53.5%
Lawrence Goveas C 2360
Barbara Stevens C 2172
Michael Smiles Lab 1129 25.3%
Terence White Lab 1093
Sheila Smiles Lab 980
Dennis Wood LD 947 21.2%

Howdon (3)

John Hunter Lab 1509 54.9%
David Charlton Lab 1204
June Allan Lab 1114
John Croney LD 948 34.5%
Christian Taylor LD 928
Elizabeth Taylor LD 926
Bernard Cowen C 292 10.6%
John McGee C 267
George Partis C 247

Killingworth (3)

David McGarr Lab 1335 41.9%
Nigel Clothier C 1204 37.8%
Linda Darke Lab 1175
David Hatfield C 1154
Thomas Mulvenna Lab 1057
Susan Rodgerson C 997
Steven Conoboy LD 644 20.2%

Longbenton (3)

Edward Darke Lab 1650 49.0%
Kevin Conroy Lab 1318
Joan Walker Lab 1158
Terry Harding Ind 693 20.6%
Ronald Fletcher Ind 655
Patricia Dawson LD 536 15.9%
Robin Underwood C 485 14.4%
Judith McLellan C 422

Monkseaton North (3)

Joan Bell C 2117 56.6%
Karen Johnston C 2102
William Jackson C 1985
Alistair Denness Lab 855 22.9%
Maurice Johnston Lab 788
Robert Pinkney LD 767 20.5%
Deborah Cox Lab 671

Monkseaton South (3)

James Richardson C 1920 49.2%
Kenneth Mewitt C 1918
Arthur Martin C 1905
Glenn Stillaway Lab 999 25.6%
Joan Harvey LD 980 25.1%
John Scott Lab 912
Ruth Hill Lab 852

Northumberland (3)

Graeme Brett LD 1800 69.6%
David Ord LD 1780
Marian Huscroft LD 1771
Joanne Cassidy Lab 571 22.1%
David Kane Lab 524
Carol Harrison Lab 511
Brian McArdle C 214 8.3%
Miriam Smith C 188
Robert Phillifent C 181

Preston (3)

Glynis Barrie C 1769 51.5%
Martin van der Merwe C 1750
Robert Goveas C 1661
Philip Okeefe Lab 998 29.1%
Wendy Lott Lab 997
Alison Browne Lab 870
Stuart Smith LD 667 19.4%

Riverside (3)

Francis Lott Lab 1217 39.5%
Norma Redfearn Lab 1064
Charles Pickard Lab 1038
John Carter Ind 769 25.0%
James Smith jnr LD 635 20.6%
David Pygall C 461 15.0%
Dennis Smith C 382
John Webb Ind 340

St Mary's (3)

Marguerite Hall C 2862 65.6%
Edwin Hodson C 2852
Pamela McIntyre C 2817
Allison Campbell LD 792 18.2%
Patricia Crowe Lab 706 16.2%
Stephen Peart Lab 680
Jill Green Lab 515

Tynemouth (3)

Diane Page C 2173 52.5%
Kenneth Jordan C 2167
Ian Macaulay C 2150
Rowland Hill Lab 1093 26.4%
Arthur Lowe Lab 1080
Vicki Gilbert-Jackson Lab 1029
Iain Campbell LD 870 21.0%

Valley (3)

Angela Potter Lab 1437 62.4%
Carole Gambling Lab 1429
Brian Burdis Lab 1277
Frank Austin C 594 25.8%
John Lawson C 522
Valerie Lawson C 512
Damian Whitaker BNP 271 11.8%

Wallsend (3)

Michael Huscroft LD 1813 54.9%
Nigel Huscroft LD 1603
Margaret Finlay LD 1405
Alan Keith Lab 940 28.5%
Robert Watson Lab 766
Michael Green Lab 699
Robert Batten NF 332 10.1%
Jayne Fleet C 217 6.6%
Margaret Smith C 197
Stefan Ochalek C 169

Weetslade (3)

John Harrison Lab 1698 39.8%
Muriel Green Lab 1659
Charles Francis C 1630 38.2%
Duncan McLellan C 1556
Julie Rutherford Lab 1437
Robert Newton C 1254
Raymond Taylor LD 937 22.0%

Whitley Bay (3)

Michael McIntyre C 1637 46.7%
Alison Austin C 1615
Margaret Marshall C 1548
Sandra Graham Lab 1145 32.6%
Sarah Tovell Lab 1137
Keith Smiles Lab 1101
Clare Hindmarsh LD 726 20.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict