Home > 2004 > South TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

South Tyneside

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

STP = South Tyneside Progressive

Other results for South Tyneside: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Tyneside 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17882 36.5% 35
Liberal Democrat 9079 18.5% 4
Independent 8602 17.6% 6
Conservative 7775 15.9% 3
South Tyneside Progressives 4174 8.5% 6
British National Party 889 1.8% 0
Green Party 315 0.6% 0
National Front 262 0.5% 0

Beacon and Bents (3)

John Wood Lab 908 28.8%
Audrey McMillan Lab 898
John Anglin Lab 863
Susan Troupe LD 569 18.1%
Jennifer Burke LD 561
David Selby LD 542
Robert Growcott Ind 541 17.2%
George Smith C 447 14.2%
Edward Russell C 438
Christopher Taylor C 394
James Hills BNP 371 11.8%
Bryan Atkinson Grn 315 10.0%

Bede (3)

Thomas Hanson Lab 1118 44.0%
Agnes Stewart Lab 1089
Thomas Defty Ind 1054 41.5%
Linda Waggott Lab 929
Mary Golightly C 367 14.5%

Biddick and All Saints (3)

Joseph Kidd Lab 986 47.1%
William Troupe LD 845 40.4%
Stephen Forster Lab 804
Olive Punchion Lab 738
Charles Schmidt NF 262 12.5%

Boldon Colliery (3)

Joanne Bell Lab 1404 48.0%
William Lynch Lab 1368
Alison Strike Lab 1316
Frederick Taylor LD 860 29.4%
Terence Branthwaite LD 806
Gerald Brebner C 662 22.6%

Cleadon and East Boldon (3)

Philip Parkinson C 1649 45.8%
Donald Wood C 1569
David Potts C 1500
Christopher Johnson LD 1456 40.4%
James Selby LD 1177
Henry Grainger LD 1176
Mary Purvis Lab 495 13.8%
David Wood Lab 423
Terence Fairley Lab 414

Cleadon Park (3)

Alexander Donaldson Lab 802 35.2%
George Elsom Ind 761 33.4%
James Foreman Lab 732
Arthur Morton STP 718 31.5%
John Williams STP 527
Gunther Keller STP 497

Fellgate and Hedworth (3)

Paul Waggott Lab 1116 63.3%
Moira Smith Lab 1071
Edith Battye Lab 1011
Sandra Jackson C 647 36.7%

Harton (3)

James Capstick STP 1585 58.8%
Gordon Finch STP 1540
Lawrence Nolan STP 1535
Robert Dix Lab 1111 41.2%
Wilhelmina Moad Lab 994
Wallace Hobson Lab 863

Hebburn North (3)

Joseph Abbott LD 1266 54.1%
John McKie LD 1230
Joseph Atkinson LD 1131
John Hodgson Lab 916 39.1%
John Drynan Lab 669
Gladys Hobson Lab 609
Stewart Jackson C 159 6.8%

Hebburn South (3)

John McCabe Ind 1678 43.2%
Henry McAtominey Lab 1113 28.7%
Nancy Maxwell Lab 1047
John Watson Lab 824
Constance Ridgway LD 776 20.0%
Jeffrey Harling LD 618
John Coe C 313 8.1%

Horsley Hill (3)

Arthur Meeks Lab 1056 32.0%
Iain Malcolm Lab 1033
Eileen Leask Lab 908
Patricia Pigott C 862 26.1%
Martin Anderson C 821
Cheryl Anderson C 767
Mervyn Owen Ind 634 19.2%
Yvonne Carlin-Page LD 465 14.1%
Carol Selby LD 412
Christine Richardson BNP 287 8.7%

Monkton (3)

Joan Lewis Lab 984 39.1%
Alan Kerr Lab 960
James Sewell Lab 929
Rosalind Slater LD 756 30.0%
Sheila Bennett LD 666
Muriel Coe LD 624
John Cameron C 425 16.9%
Derek Wagstaffe Ind 351 14.0%
John Bissett Ind 203

Primrose (3)

James Perry Lab 1065 62.7%
Barrie Scorer Lab 1036
Emma Lewell Lab 972
Walter Armstrong C 634 37.3%

Simonside and Rekendyke (3)

Edward Malcolm Lab 1004 46.3%
Michael Clare Lab 915
Joan Meeks Lab 896
Jean Turner LD 609 28.1%
Robert Burdon STP 556 25.6%
David Maxwell STP 540
Raymond Evans STP 495

West Park (3)

Enid Hetherington STP 1315 62.2%
Marjorie Robinson STP 1279
Kenneth Hickman STP 1242
Scott Duffy Lab 800 37.8%
Kenneth Stephenson Lab 702
Jane Carter Lab 698

Westoe (3)

Allen Branley Ind 1561 40.0%
Jane Branley Ind 1488
Ronald Reynolds Lab 807 20.7%
George Wilkinson C 787 20.1%
Derek Brown LD 751 19.2%
Quintin Smith C 651
Karl Arthur C 612
Henry Williams Lab 544
Thomas Pigott Lab 536

Whitburn and Marsden (3)

Tracey Dixon Lab 1019 32.3%
Shirley Stratford Lab 949
Peter Boyack Lab 897
James Caine Ind 726 23.0%
Peter Carlin-Page LD 726 23.0%
Jeffrey Milburn C 683 21.7%
John Fettis C 642
Ralph Robson C 623

Whiteleas (3)

John Haram Ind 1296 45.6%
Ernest Gibson Lab 1178 41.4%
William Brady Lab 1126
Mavis Brady Lab 1061
Joanne Burns Ind 978
Stephen Pattison Ind 949
David Richardson BNP 231 8.1%
Barbara Surtees C 140 4.9%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict