Home > 2004 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Sunderland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 37622 43.5% 61
Conservative 24799 28.7% 12
British National Party 12398 14.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 9624 11.1% 2
Independent 1638 1.9% 0
Liberal Party 429 0.5% 0

Barnes (3)

Stephen Daughton C 1557 35.0%
Lee Martin C 1495
Michael Arnott C 1427
Mark Greenfield LD 1296 29.1%
Ian Galbraith Lab 1171 26.3%
Emma Pryke LD 1016
Anne Morrison Lab 1011
Iain Kay Lab 938
Peter Taylor LD 884
Paul Humble BNP 427 9.6%

Castle (3)

Thomas Foster Lab 1655 58.0%
Leslie Mann Lab 1543
Robert Symonds Lab 1449
Ian McDonald BNP 687 24.1%
Gillian Connor C 513 18.0%
Alice McLaren C 443

Copt Hill (3)

Joan Carthy Lab 1805 52.0%
Juliana Heron Lab 1642
Robert Heron Lab 1551
Jane Wilson C 1161 33.4%
Anthony James BNP 508 14.6%

Doxford (3)

George Blyth Lab 1543 52.2%
Michael Tansey Lab 1494
Elizabeth Gibson Lab 1463
Peter Elliot-West C 918 31.0%
George Brown C 909
Stephen Sinclair C 843
Debra Hiles BNP 496 16.8%

Fulwell (3)

Norman Bohill C 2978 60.2%
John Walton C 2394
George Howe C 2263
Rosalind Copeland Lab 884 17.9%
Norman Dent Lab 864
Gordon Higgins Lab 819
Bill Ryder LD 665 13.5%
Joseph Dobbie BNP 417 8.4%

Hendon (3)

Brynley Sidaway Lab 1142 34.6%
Thomas Martin Lab 1123
Mary Smith Lab 1015
Janice Morrissey C 647 19.6%
John Cowley C 627
Jane Walters LD 578 17.5%
Malcolm Vickers C 507
David Guynan BNP 504 15.3%
Tafazzal Hussain LD 456
Winifred Lundgren Lib 429 13.0%

Hetton (3)

James Blackburn Lab 1670 45.0%
Florence Anderson Lab 1663
Richard Tate Lab 1413
Philip Dowell LD 920 24.8%
Christopher Galley C 676 18.2%
John Richardson BNP 442 11.9%

Houghton (3)

Joseph Lawson Lab 2054 61.2%
Kathryn Rolph Lab 1944
Dennis Richardson Lab 1864
William Lewis C 783 23.3%
Louise Smith BNP 518 15.4%

Millfield (3)

James Hollern LD 893 33.3%
Colin Anderson Lab 846 31.6%
Keith Adshead Lab 824
Louise Farthing Lab 728
John Jackson LD 629
Michael Dixon C 579 21.6%
Patricia Francis C 570
Sham Vedhara LD 557
Gordon Newton C 530
Jason Dent BNP 360 13.4%

Pallion (3)

Amy Wilson Lab 1350 48.2%
Paul Watson Lab 1333
Robert Kirby Lab 1148
Gwennyth Gibson C 802 28.7%
Dorreen Storey C 754
James Davison BNP 647 23.1%

Redhill (3)

Bryan Charlton Lab 1804 59.8%
Richard Bell Lab 1594
Paul Stewart Lab 1521
Ian Leadbitter BNP 716 23.7%
Terence Docherty C 499 16.5%
James McIntosh C 441

Ryhope (3)

Ronald Bainbridge Lab 1433 49.8%
Aileen Handy Lab 1268
David Wares Lab 1218
Audrey Casson C 859 29.9%
William Brown BNP 585 20.3%
Tariq al-Dulaymi C 549

St Anne's (3)

Susan Watson Lab 1300 54.6%
Patricia Bates Lab 1252
Thomas Wright Lab 1189
Marjorie Matthews C 593 24.9%
Norman Oliver C 508
Treena Smith BNP 490 20.6%

St Chad's (3)

Leslie Scott Lab 1762 49.9%
John Porthouse Lab 1466
Robert Oliver C 1341 38.0%
Paula Wilkinson C 1323
Cecilia Gofton Lab 1240
Anthony Morrissey C 1145
Carol Dobbie BNP 430 12.2%

St Michael's (3)

Margaret Forbes C 2072 50.8%
Peter Wood C 1997
Paul Maddison C 1918
Garry Dent Lab 1045 25.6%
Barbara McClennan Lab 861
Philip Gibson Lab 821
Geoffrey Pryke LD 656 16.1%
Pauline Smith BNP 302 7.4%

St Peter's (3)

Lilian Walton C 1679 45.4%
Graham Hall C 1609
Christine Shattock Lab 1414 38.2%
Alistair Newton C 1336
Linda Mitchell Lab 1261
David Errington Lab 1069
Derek Wright BNP 604 16.3%

Sandhill (3)

James Scott Lab 1515 51.5%
David Forbes Lab 1411
David Allan Lab 1238
Ronald Drayton C 894 30.4%
Christopher Lathan BNP 530 18.0%

Shiney Row (3)

Anne Hall Lab 1817 46.6%
John Scott Lab 1491
Melville Speding Lab 1417
Neil Grundy LD 994 25.5%
Paul Forster LD 846
Douglas Middlemiss C 664 17.0%
Kathleen Cowe C 582
Sharon Leadbitter BNP 423 10.9%

Silksworth (3)

Patricia Smith Lab 1811 53.3%
Peter Gibson Lab 1773
John Donnelly Lab 1578
Dionne Ross C 941 27.7%
Norman Rosemurgey C 922
Joseph Dobbie BNP 647 19.0%

Southwick (3)

Margaret Higgins Lab 1680 53.5%
Maureen Ambrose Lab 1398
Norma Wright Lab 1344
John Brown C 762 24.3%
John Calvert C 701
Alan Brettwood BNP 698 22.2%

Washington Central (3)

Derek Sleightholme Lab 1880 47.8%
Eric Timmins Lab 1725
Denis Whalen Lab 1621
Christine Griffin LD 860 21.8%
Jacqueline Atkinson C 797 20.2%
Olwyn Bird C 777
Kathleen Irvine C 635
Andrew Galloway BNP 400 10.2%

Washington East (3)

Peter Young Lab 1445 41.6%
Bryan Williams Lab 1360
Neil MacKnight Lab 1284
Kathryn Chamberlin C 882 25.4%
Avril Grundy LD 821 23.7%
Ian Cuthbert C 727
David Wilson C 657
Duncan Matthews BNP 322 9.3%

Washington North (3)

James Walker Lab 1876 48.5%
Peter Walker Lab 1500
Pamela Baggaley Lab 1478
John Bedlington Ind 969 25.1%
Russell Bloxsom C 589 15.2%
Richard Templeton BNP 431 11.2%

Washington South (3)

Linda Williams Lab 1135 28.1%
Joan Grey Lab 994
Owen Dumpleton LD 972 24.1%
Justin Garrod C 851 21.1%
Robert Bowman Lab 848
Jill Martin C 731
Walter Scott Ind 669 16.6%
Gordon Pace BNP 411 10.2%

Washington West (3)

William Stephenson Lab 1585 42.6%
Henry Trueman Lab 1487
Dennis Haworth Lab 1392
Irene Bannister LD 969 26.1%
David Griffin LD 874
Robert Sharp C 762 20.5%
Frank Butterfield BNP 403 10.8%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict