Home > 2004 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Birmingham

LCA = Legalise Cannabis Alliance
PJP = People's Justice Party

Note:— The results in Aston and Bordesley Green wards were declared void on petition after the successful Labour candidates in both wards were found to have engaged in postal vote fraud.

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 85074 27.5% 53
Liberal Democrat 72392 23.4% 28
Conservative 71479 23.1% 39
Green Party 25733 8.3% 0
British National Party 21896 7.1% 0
UK Independence Party 11672 3.8% 0
Peoples Justice Party 11079 3.6% 0
Independent 7249 2.3% 0
National Front 1153 0.4% 0
Socialist Labour Party 848 0.3% 0
Socialist Alternative 242 0.1% 0
Legalise Cannabis Alliance 123 0.0% 0

Acocks Green (3)

Nicola Henry LD 3519 51.0%
Penelope Wagg LD 3502
Francis Coyne LD 3463
John O'Shea Lab 1289 18.7%
Samuel Allen Lab 1234
Suraiya Makhdoom Lab 946
Patrick Collins BNP 892 12.9%
Sarah Freakley C 624 9.0%
Hilda Brien C 620
Richard Batsford Grn 581 8.4%
Ann Haston C 508

Aston (3)

Mohammed Islam Lab 3794 45.8%
Muhammad Afzal Lab 3606
Mohammed Kazi Lab 3548
Abdul Aziz LD 3034 36.6%
Naim Ahmed LD 2885
Ayoub Khan LD 2844
Zafar Ali Ind 685 8.3%
Richard Banks C 392 4.7%
Anna Dunstan Grn 386 4.7%
Jahid Choudrey C 331
Mohammed Shariff-Malik C 238
Karen Harwood Ind 230
Peter Edmunds Ind 229

Bartley Green (3)

Vivienne Barton C 3496 53.2%
Jefferson Lines C 3445
Bruce Lines C 3444
James Nicholls Lab 1187 18.1%
Jane Heggie Lab 1168
David Jones Lab 1119
Philip Rudge BNP 786 12.0%
John Hemming LD 686 10.4%
Gareth Hardy LD 658
Maureen Osborne LD 568
Steven Goodsell Grn 417 6.3%

Billesley (3)

Leonard Gregory C 2596 30.1%
Susan Burfoot Lab 2578 29.9%
Susan Axford C 2573
Dean Burfoot Lab 2414
Francis Huxtable C 2344
Malcolm Speake Lab 1798
Darren Allan BNP 976 11.3%
Stephen Rogers UKIP 965 11.2%
Tony King LD 923 10.7%
Harold Greenaway LD 914
Yann Lovelock LD 708
Ulla Grant Grn 584 6.8%

Bordesley Green (3)

Shah Jahan Lab 4432 37.5%
Shafaq Ahmed Lab 4150
Ayaz Khan Lab 3976
Shaukat Khan PJP 3535 29.9%
Mohammed Saeed PJP 3492
Choudhry Ullah PJP 3164
Sultan Chaudhry LD 1596 13.5%
Mohammed Abul LD 1438
Nazar Hussain LD 1398
Amar Nawaz Ind 958 8.1%
James James C 668 5.6%
Alan Clawley Grn 645 5.5%
Abid Khan C 397
Arshad Zaman C 360

Bournville (3)

Nigel Dawkins C 3259 34.1%
Timothy Huxtable C 3019
William Evans C 3001
Richard Gibbs Lab 2579 27.0%
Carol Reeves Lab 2226
Dennis Minnis Lab 2172
Philip Banting LD 1534 16.1%
Craig Drury LD 1457
Barney Smith Grn 1227 12.9%
Annil Chandra LD 1171
Michael Lane UKIP 948 9.9%

Brandwood (3)

Neville Summerfield C 2708 33.5%
Mark Hill C 2614
Kenneth Hardeman C 2530
Catharine Grundy Lab 2220 27.5%
Duncan Ross Lab 2178
Eleanor Smith Lab 2100
Anthony Leydon LD 1349 16.7%
Jean Coyne LD 1177
Katherine Dakin Grn 926 11.5%
Julie Aston BNP 881 10.9%
Philip Wagg LD 541

Edgbaston (3)

Deirdre Alden C 2795 43.7%
Charles Hutchings C 2380
Fergus Robinson C 2194
Martin Clee Lab 1479 23.1%
Lee Moore Lab 1352
Bridget Pearce Lab 1320
Simon Campbell LD 1064 16.6%
Rachel Hemelryk LD 832
Thomas Lister LD 790
David Goley Grn 590 9.2%
Francois Jones UKIP 308 4.8%
Conrad Lehmann BNP 160 2.5%

Erdington (3)

Jillian Bermingham Lab 1899 29.6%
Renee Spector Lab 1845
Susanna McCorry Lab 1787
Stuart Clarkson C 1546 24.1%
Maureen Cornish C 1441
Barbara McDonagh C 1369
Laura Harrison LD 994 15.5%
Amanda Wesley LD 929
Arthur Botterill BNP 793 12.4%
David O'Leary LD 747
Steven Godward Ind 619 9.7%
William Sanford Grn 561 8.7%
Brian Lockley Ind 348

Hall Green (3)

Francis Wilkes LD 3578 36.6%
Sandra O'Brien LD 3557
Paula Smith LD 3186
Robert Harvey C 2728 27.9%
Kenneth Axford C 2204
Mark Parker C 2144
Jean Jenkinson Lab 1427 14.6%
Martin Straker-Welds Lab 1122
Aziz Hassan Lab 1094
William Clarke Grn 753 7.7%
Susan Clarke BNP 683 7.0%
Michael Nattrass UKIP 608 6.2%

Handsworth Wood (3)

Gurdial Atwal Lab 3305 39.7%
Paulette Hamilton Lab 3085
Parmjit Singh Lab 2885
Edward Lear C 1542 18.5%
Gurpreet Singh LD 1392 16.7%
Zaweed Khan C 1283
Mahindarpal Singh C 1216
Safraz Rashid LD 1188
Gerald Smith LD 1105
Surinderpal Virdee SocLab 848 10.2%
Joan Fairclough Grn 719 8.6%
Kingsley Douglas Ind 510 6.1%

Harborne (3)

John Alden C 3268 42.4%
Peter Hollingworth C 3170
Michael Whitby C 3100
Caroline Badley Lab 1879 24.4%
Karen McCarthy Lab 1589
Martin Hepburn Lab 1514
Miriam Banting LD 1189 15.4%
Mohammed Sagier LD 1155
Barry Selwood LD 1035
Daniel Cairns Grn 990 12.9%
Susan Bellinger BNP 378 4.9%

Hodge Hill (3)

Anita Ward Lab 2435 26.5%
Michael Nangle Lab 2038
John Clancy Lab 1984
Gwyneth Neilly LD 1758 19.1%
Peter Johnson UKIP 1644 17.9%
Arif Khan LD 1541
Denis Adams BNP 1420 15.5%
Jessie Holland C 1388 15.1%
Mohammed Rashid LD 1340
Paul Burke C 1160
Paul Valdmanis C 978
Brett Rehling Grn 541 5.9%

Kings Norton (3)

Geoffrey Sutton C 2268 32.4%
Laura Ross Lab 2219 31.7%
Margaret Sparrey C 2194
Tony Ward C 2193
Stewart Stacey Lab 2048
William Lees Lab 1959
Malcolm Owen BNP 1002 14.3%
Brian Peace LD 813 11.6%
Nicholas Roberts LD 735
Robert Card Grn 696 9.9%
Neil Taylor LD 658

Kingstanding (3)

Hugh McCallion Lab 1625 26.5%
Peter Kane Lab 1585
Zoe Hopkins Lab 1274
Graham Jones BNP 994 16.2%
Simon Cardinali C 857 14.0%
Stephen White UKIP 830 13.5%
Stephen Littlechild C 823
Mark Haddon LD 697 11.4%
Petros Nicolaides C 656
Terry Williams NF 639 10.4%
John Smith LD 544
Philip Mills LD 531
Lydia Bradshaw Grn 487 7.9%

Ladywood (3)

Kathleen Hartley Lab 1296 45.3%
Albert Bore Lab 1280
Carl Rice Lab 1238
Christine McCabe LD 741 25.9%
Ernest Hendricks LD 670
Asif Iqbal LD 599
Joshua Hordern C 527 18.4%
Benjamin Prentice C 510
Jasbir Singh C 427
Anna Laycock Grn 299 10.4%

Longbridge (3)

Steven Bedser Lab 1951 29.7%
Keith Barton C 1799 27.3%
William Green Lab 1742
Fiona Saxon Lab 1733
Keely Rogers C 1570
Jennifer Housen C 1509
Mark Cattell BNP 1102 16.7%
Pamela Coombs-Lewis LD 994 15.1%
Joanna Walker LD 827
Trevor Sword LD 763
Stuart Masters Grn 492 7.5%
Louise Houldey SocAlt 242 3.7%
David Salt SocAlt 153
Clive Walder SocAlt 113

Lozells and East Handsworth (3)

Donald Brown Lab 3339 41.1%
Mahmood Hussain Lab 3264
Kim Brom Lab 3037
Mohammed W. Aslam LD 2233 27.5%
Mohammed A. Aslam LD 1824
Mohammed Khan LD 1669
Abdul Khalique Ind 1045 12.9%
Monu Miah C 954 11.7%
Nawaz Ali Ind 891
Akikur Rahman Ind 755
Amjid Khan C 735
Kulvinder Singh Ind 677
Eric Fairclough Grn 549 6.8%
Tahir Rashid C 548
Rattan Chumber Ind 297

Moseley and Kings Heath (3)

Martin Mullaney LD 2930 31.1%
Emily Cox LD 2906
David Jepson Lab 2839 30.1%
Bryan Nott Lab 2722
Zaman Khan LD 2557
Jagdip Rai Lab 2347
Robert Alden C 1560 16.5%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 1540 16.3%
Barry Hands C 1370
Pervez Akhtar C 1315
Peter Hillman UKIP 561 5.9%

Nechells (3)

Tahir Ali Lab 1577 29.4%
Yvonne Mosquito Lab 1417
Chaudhry Rashid Lab 1394
Victor Robinson LD 1235 23.0%
Shelu Miah LD 1178
Mohammed Khan PJP 1159 21.6%
Tasawar Hussain PJP 1146
Amir Khan PJP 1043
Mohammed Shahban LD 994
Halima Begum C 545 10.2%
Terry James C 521
Janet Assheton Grn 451 8.4%
Riaz Ilyas UKIP 391 7.3%
Gulfram Khan C 382

Northfield (3)

Leslie Lawrence C 2669 32.1%
Reginald Corns C 2506
Randal Brew C 2433
Gary Davies Lab 2061 24.8%
Steve Shaw Lab 2019
Amy Watson Lab 1709
Paul Billingham BNP 1090 13.1%
Robert Harvey UKIP 993 11.9%
Andrew Moles LD 885 10.6%
Iain Bowen LD 761
Stephen Tomlin LD 733
Philip Simpson Grn 625 7.5%

Oscott (3)

John Cotton Lab 2731 35.1%
Keith Linnecor Lab 2621
June Dring Lab 2304
Graham Green C 2097 27.0%
Diana Duggan C 1898
Mick Hawker C 1802
Sharon Ebanks BNP 1515 19.5%
Jonathan Hassall LD 863 11.1%
David Jones LD 763
James Hamilton LD 747
Harry Eyles Grn 570 7.3%

Perry Barr (3)

Raymond Hassall LD 2882 39.0%
Jonathan Hunt LD 2841
Karen Hamilton LD 2397
Mike Leddy Lab 2366 32.0%
Ron Whitehouse Lab 2163
Tony Kennedy Lab 1934
Malcolm Doughty BNP 868 11.7%
Jason Fulford C 719 9.7%
Binder Kumari C 503
Ray Tangri C 493
Mark Oley Grn 421 5.7%
Aksar Khan Ind 134 1.8%

Quinton (3)

Richard Bashford Lab 2955 35.7%
Leonard Clark C 2855 34.5%
Jane James C 2787
Brenda da Costa Lab 2696
Paul Hatfield Lab 2597
David Neale C 2459
Susan Sherwen LD 900 10.9%
Peter Beck Grn 832 10.1%
Ian Garrett LD 759
Stuart Bellinger BNP 733 8.9%
William Sherwel LD 623

Selly Oak (3)

Charles Dow LD 2556 37.7%
Robert Wright LD 2277
David Radcliffe LD 2245
Andrew Coulson Lab 2093 30.9%
David Williams Lab 1975
Alton Burnett Lab 1847
Derek Green C 1179 17.4%
Barbara Wood C 1030
Peter Tinsley Grn 945 14.0%
Iftkhar Hussain C 926

Shard End (3)

Marjorie Bridle Lab 2348 37.7%
Ian Ward Lab 1991
Margaret Byrne Lab 1985
Wilfred Holland C 990 15.9%
Michael Casey BNP 978 15.7%
Kim Brooke LD 793 12.7%
Joyce Ware UKIP 729 11.7%
Conan Norton LD 717
William Hordern C 716
Michael Nicholls C 703
Kevin McLoughlin LD 664
John Read Grn 391 6.3%

Sheldon (3)

Susan Anderson LD 3326 41.0%
Paul Tilsley LD 3296
Michael Ward LD 3023
Michael Jones BNP 1301 16.0%
Peter Griffiths Lab 1011 12.5%
Penelope Barber Lab 1000
Lynda Clinton Lab 963
Alan Ware UKIP 889 11.0%
Thomas Alden C 618 7.6%
Benjamin Browning C 575
James Freakley C 566
Richard Jackson NF 514 6.3%
Margaret James Grn 329 4.1%
Colin Preece LCA 123 1.5%

Soho (3)

Chaman Lal Lab 2745 38.7%
Sybil Spence Lab 2726
Dorothy Wallace Lab 2439
Abid Hussain LD 1942 27.4%
Zahid Majid LD 1709
George Gordon LD 1377
Mohammed Nazam PJP 1019 14.4%
Ransford Clarkson C 553 7.8%
Maureen Stack C 498
Huw Davies Grn 494 7.0%
David Williams-Masinda C 381
Hubert Taylor Ind 346 4.9%

South Yardley (3)

John Hemming LD 3955 48.3%
David Osborne LD 3256
James Whorwood LD 3006
Brendan O'Brien Lab 1248 15.2%
Serveliata Hargreaves Lab 1112
Jahangir Alam Lab 1064
Raja Mansoor PJP 944 11.5%
Michael Lee BNP 899 11.0%
Robert Beauchamp C 625 7.6%
George Hinsley C 539
Damon Richardson C 525
Karen Leach Grn 521 6.4%

Sparkbrook (3)

Talib Hussain LD 2865 34.1%
Dilawar Khan LD 2428
Mohammed Azim Lab 2127 25.3%
Raja Amin Lab 2119
Adil Rashid LD 2113
Michael Rice Lab 1806
Mohammed Azam C 1413 16.8%
Charles Alldrick Grn 839 10.0%
Abdul Raziq C 757
Zabina Khan Ind 598 7.1%
Abdul Raja PJP 568 6.8%
Naweed Khan C 567

Springfield (3)

Jeremy Evans LD 3613 32.5%
Tanveer Choudhry LD 2951
Mohammed Fazal Lab 2743 24.7%
Roger Harmer LD 2349
Douglas McCarrick Lab 2055
Esther Boyd Lab 1838
Raghib Ahsan PJP 1787 16.1%
Asifa Khan PJP 1656
Molvi Hussain Ind 1162 10.5%
Ian Jamieson Grn 946 8.5%
Shirley Chick C 855 7.7%
Helen James C 839
Lesley Sutton C 751

Stechford and Yardley North (3)

Neil Eustace LD 3407 47.3%
Barbara Jackson LD 2976
Carol Jones LD 2934
Robert Purcell BNP 1339 18.6%
Keith Culliford Lab 1166 16.2%
Sheila Brookes Lab 1151
Liam Byrne Lab 1109
Robert Clark C 771 10.7%
Roy Lowndes C 640
Gerald Brien C 613
Lyndall Fitzgerald Grn 526 7.3%

Stockland Green (3)

Penny Holbrook Lab 1893 33.8%
Margaret Wells Lab 1746
Sarah-Jayne Plant Lab 1687
Jackie Banks C 1230 22.0%
Anthony Foley LD 1193 21.3%
Charlotte Pemberton C 1077
Richard Taylor C 1061
Christine Chidzomba LD 1012
Leigh Galloway LD 909
John Bentley Grn 644 11.5%
Robert Purcell BNP 639 11.4%

Sutton Four Oaks (3)

Peter Howard C 4529 52.7%
Reginald Hales C 4267
Dorothea Underwood C 4212
Stephen Shorrock UKIP 1495 17.4%
Hubert Duffy LD 1012 11.8%
Ray Hubbard Lab 967 11.2%
Jane Robins LD 899
Margaret Langley Lab 886
Lorraine Briscoe Lab 810
David Keatley LD 713
Marguerite Sanford Grn 597 6.9%

Sutton New Hall (3)

Dennis Birbeck C 3821 57.5%
John Beadman C 3797
June Fuller C 3698
Joanna Parsons LD 1079 16.2%
Christopher Hillcox Lab 1046 15.7%
Paul Tomlinson Lab 1016
Jean Woods LD 963
Camille Ade-John Lab 927
Mairi Merricks LD 834
Patricia Knowles Grn 698 10.5%

Sutton Trinity (3)

Philip Parkin C 3554 52.3%
David Pears C 3443
Alberta Waddington C 3362
Maureen Parker LD 1424 21.0%
Richard Pearson LD 1386
Fay Goodman LD 1251
Roger Barley Lab 1149 16.9%
John Jordan Lab 1096
Vincent Johnson Lab 936
Bertil Gedin Grn 666 9.8%

Sutton Vesey (3)

David Roy C 3939 47.4%
John Hood C 3783
Alan Rudge C 3635
Robert Pocock Lab 1583 19.1%
Ralph Farrier LD 1385 16.7%
Sidney Woods LD 1090
Ann-Marie Simpson Lab 1084
Emmanuel Onabolu LD 1053
Manjeet Lal Lab 961
Michael Mould Grn 727 8.8%
Keith Davies BNP 668 8.0%

Tyburn (3)

Ann Holtom Lab 1549 33.1%
Michael Sharpe Lab 1507
Michael Olley Lab 1487
Garvey Humphrey C 1079 23.0%
Philip Freakley C 1016
Robert Higginson C 961
Alan Chamberlain BNP 852 18.2%
Maxine Foley LD 770 16.4%
Nicholas Hall LD 695
Julia Garrett LD 586
Rachel Phang Grn 435 9.3%

Washwood Heath (3)

Tariq Khan LD 4226 33.7%
Ansar Khan Lab 3943 31.5%
Mohammed Idrees Lab 3733
Mahommed Masoom LD 3608
Leslie Byron LD 2938
Khalid Mahmood Lab 2586
Zulfiqar Hussain PJP 2067 16.5%
Abdul Malik Ind 917 7.3%
Mohammad Azam Ind 853
Nazabit Ali PJP 645
Steven Brown C 492 3.9%
Margaret Beauchamp C 478
Elinor Stanton Grn 471 3.8%
Paul Broomhall UKIP 415 3.3%
Malcolm Cornish C 400

Weoley (3)

Jan Drinkwater Lab 2001 25.8%
Adrian Delaney C 1971 25.4%
Peter Douglas-Osborn C 1971
Edwin Freeman C 1957
Peter Mayer Lab 1849
Fiona Williams Lab 1645
Raymond Holtom LD 1057 13.6%
Marjorie Morrison LD 976
Lee Windridge BNP 947 12.2%
John Axe LD 900
David Collin UKIP 896 11.5%
David Toke Grn 622 8.0%
Mark Jastrzebski Ind 275 3.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict