Home > 2004 > CoventryA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Coventry

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Coventry: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Coventry 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31286 34.9% 27
Labour 29411 32.8% 22
Liberal Democrat 17495 19.5% 3
Socialist Alternative 5965 6.7% 2
Independent 4319 4.8% 0
British National Party 894 1.0% 0
Marxist Party 222 0.2% 0

Bablake (3)

John Gazey C 3035 55.4%
Brian Kelsey C 2522
Andrew Williams C 2359
William Shakespeare Lab 1470 26.8%
Pamela Darville Lab 1326
Gordon Wright Lab 1184
Kevin Weaver LD 974 17.8%

Binley and Willenhall (3)

David Chater Lab 1722 33.3%
Ram Lakha Lab 1647
John Mutton Lab 1639
Joseph Featherstone C 1399 27.0%
Graham Williams C 1332
Mimi Hwangpo C 1159
Craig Deniro Ind 845 16.3%
David Farren LD 784 15.2%
David Runnalls SocAlt 423 8.2%

Cheylesmore (3)

Hazel Noonan C 2395 42.2%
Kevin Foster C 2284
Linda Reece C 2230
John Fletcher Lab 1530 26.9%
Helen Sinclair Lab 1385
Rois Ali Lab 1323
Terence Kenny LD 1084 19.1%
Irene Rogers Ind 673 11.8%

Earlsdon (3)

Catherine Harper C 2789 43.1%
Kenneth Taylor C 2657
Andrew Matchet C 2598
Kathleen Fletcher Lab 1782 27.6%
Peter Davis Lab 1724
Baljinder Singh Lab 1341
Vincent McKee LD 1193 18.4%
Paul Smith Ind 703 10.9%

Foleshill (3)

Shabbir Ahmed C 2171 43.9%
Mohammed Asif C 2155
Malkiat Auluck Lab 1923 38.9%
Satnam Gill Lab 1899
Harjunder Sehmi C 1876
Mal Mutton Lab 1856
Geoffrey Sewards LD 516 10.4%
Lakshman Hensman SocAlt 332 6.7%

Henley (3)

Brian Patton Lab 1643 39.0%
Lynnette Kelly Lab 1431
Thomas Ruddy Lab 1380
Jean Tandy C 1323 31.4%
Avril Johnson C 1262
Mary Lee C 1222
Mandeep Jandu LD 715 17.0%
Paul Hunt SocAlt 527 12.5%

Holbrook (3)

Margaret Lancaster Lab 1727 45.5%
Joseph Clifford Lab 1652
Evelyn Lucas Lab 1626
Scot Hatfield C 992 26.1%
Gareth Peters C 957
Amrit Singh C 881
Dennis Jeffery LD 794 20.9%
David Field LD 793
Alice Turner LD 693
Michael Holton SocAlt 284 7.5%

Longford (3)

George Duggins Lab 2052 49.9%
Linda Bigham Lab 2041
Val Stone Lab 1881
Allan Andrews C 1226 29.8%
Harry Maeers C 1090
Ian Jamie C 1070
Derek Franklin LD 831 20.2%

Lower Stoke (3)

Jack Harrison Lab 1975 33.7%
John McNicholas Lab 1852
Philip Townshend Lab 1602
Michael Hammon C 1396 23.9%
Margaret Rigby C 1334
Marcus Lapsa C 1163
Christine Oddy Ind 1156 19.8%
Richard Kay LD 765 13.1%
Jane Ashwell SocAlt 561 9.6%

Radford (3)

Kate Hunter Lab 1516 38.5%
Anthony Skipper Lab 1345
Keiran Mulhall Lab 1309
Mary Craggs C 858 21.8%
Brenda Kelsey C 812
Bruce Peace C 776
Peter Simpson LD 764 19.4%
Sofia Bridger LD 728
Warwick Dumas LD 716
John Ryan Ind 357 9.1%
David Anderson Marxist 222 5.6%
Frances Flint SocAlt 220 5.6%

St Michael's (3)

David Nellist SocAlt 1586 43.1%
Karen McKay SocAlt 1449
Suleman Bhyat Lab 1217 33.1%
James O'Boyle Lab 1201
Robert Windsor SocAlt 1201
Steven Thomas Lab 1118
Duncan Flynn C 469 12.7%
Mary Taylor C 436
Ian Holmes LD 409 11.1%
Faye Langston LD 391
Jane Westerman C 361

Sherbourne (3)

Gary Ridley C 1787 39.5%
Heather Rutter C 1767
David Arrowsmith C 1727
Jayne Innes Lab 1395 30.8%
Eric Linton Lab 1392
Patrick Walsh Lab 1316
William Haymes LD 897 19.8%
Jason Toynbee SocAlt 446 9.9%

Upper Stoke (3)

Derek Benefield LD 2119 45.4%
Russell Field LD 2047
Jacqueline Basu LD 1865
Sucha Bains Lab 1776 38.0%
Howard Lacy Lab 1504
David Welsh Lab 1480
Roger Bailey C 526 11.3%
Sharon Featherstone C 480
Hazel Reece C 457
Eleanor Griffiths SocAlt 251 5.4%

Wainbody (3)

John Blundell C 2811 50.7%
Timothy Sawdon C 2753
Gary Crookes C 2736
Pamela Phillips Lab 1382 24.9%
Edward Williams LD 1356 24.4%
Jaswant Sambi Lab 1240
Mohammed Saeed Lab 1032

Westwood (3)

David Batten Lab 1780 33.7%
Nigel Lee C 1699 32.2%
Sheila Lacy Lab 1664
David Skinner C 1658
Jane O'Neill C 1657
Lindsley Harvard Lab 1459
Conrad Benefield LD 792 15.0%
Harry Brooks Ind 585 11.1%
James Donnelly SocAlt 424 8.0%

Whoberley (3)

Joan Griffin C 1951 37.0%
Kenneth Charley C 1906
Clifford Ridge C 1766
Kevin Maton Lab 1511 28.7%
Joan Stanton Lab 1437
Michael Rawson Lab 1436
Arthur Thomas LD 1242 23.6%
Mark Power SocAlt 563 10.7%

Woodlands (3)

Heather Johnson C 2588 40.7%
Christian Cliffe C 2584
Anthony O'Neill C 2487
Sarah Gold Lab 1541 24.3%
Myra Stella Lab 1308
Joseph Ijoma Lab 1264
Gilbert Penlington LD 982 15.5%
Roderick Rowley BNP 894 14.1%
Jonathan Morley SocAlt 348 5.5%

Wyken (3)

Susanna Dixon C 1871 40.5%
Michael Noonan C 1647
Yvette Maskell C 1617
Colleen Fletcher Lab 1469 31.8%
Adrian Dyke LD 1278 27.7%
John French Lab 1215
Terence Rollings Lab 1169
Stephen Howarth LD 1129
Brian Lewis LD 1018

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict