Home > 2004 > DudleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Dudley

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Dudley: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dudley 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38261 40.8% 40
Labour 28593 30.5% 25
Liberal Democrat 21048 22.4% 7
British National Party 4699 5.0% 0
Independent 706 0.8% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 452 0.5% 0

Amblecote (3)

Colin Banks C 1707 51.5%
Pat Martin C 1697
Jim Musk C 1449
Lynda Waltho Lab 919 27.7%
Michael Kelly Lab 906
Alan Hubball LD 691 20.8%
Qadar Zada Lab 652

Belle Vale (3)

Jennifer Dunn C 1928 50.6%
Bob James C 1843
Jill Nicholls C 1734
Martin Knight Lab 1345 35.3%
Lindsay Sadler Lab 1330
Paul Morris Lab 1294
Aaishah Arif LD 536 14.1%

Brierley Hill (3)

Margaret Wilson Lab 1278 44.6%
Rachel Harris Lab 1171
Zafar Islam Lab 975
John Dyer LD 793 27.7%
Cynthia Hunt C 792 27.7%
Shirleyanne Knowles C 785
Philip Martin C 749

Brockmoor and Pensnett (3)

Rosemary Tomkinson Lab 1114 44.6%
Karen Jordan Lab 1011
Judy Foster Lab 947
Margaret Bourne C 880 35.2%
Karen Lees C 809
Susan Thornton C 767
Timothy Fletcher LD 503 20.1%

Castle and Priory (3)

Margaret Aston Lab 1280 35.2%
Geoffrey Johnston Lab 1221
Joseph Finch Lab 1209
Simon Darby BNP 1173 32.2%
Paul Hollis BNP 1036
Michael Boswell BNP 1012
Raymond Law C 752 20.7%
Russell Lewis C 635
Michael Wolohan C 634
Michael Jones LD 433 11.9%

Coseley East (3)

George Davies Lab 1477 35.6%
Melvyn Mottram Lab 1298
Susan Ridney Lab 1237
William Pinchers BNP 1183 28.5%
Terence Dickenson C 1046 25.2%
Daryl Millward C 790
Glenis Simms C 735
Ronald Allen LD 444 10.7%

Cradley and Foxcote (3)

Gaye Partridge Lab 1420 42.5%
Richard Body Lab 1407
Timothy Crumpton Lab 1297
Dean Cartwright C 1163 34.8%
Michael Nicholls C 1154
Sean Weir C 957
Terence Read LD 758 22.7%

Gornal (3)

David Stanley C 2279 42.4%
Anne Millward C 2252
Timothy Wright C 1557
Jeffrey Jewkes Lab 1463 27.2%
Keith White BNP 1183 22.0%
Beryl Lamsdale Lab 1015
Pamela Houghton Lab 1009
David Cox LD 455 8.5%

Halesowen North (3)

Lesley Faulkner C 2036 46.8%
Karen Shakespeare C 1956
James Boys C 1714
Andrew Hanson Lab 1514 34.8%
Parmjit Singh Sahota Lab 1060
Mushtaq Hussain Lab 1004
Harold Hanson LD 805 18.5%

Halesowen South (3)

Harold Jackson C 2674 56.4%
Alan Taylor C 2529
John Woodall C 2416
Christine Conway Lab 1175 24.8%
Laura Tucker Lab 967
Ian Bayford Lab 926
Margaret Hanson LD 892 18.8%

Hayley Green and Cradley South (3)

Hazel Turner C 2238 54.6%
Kenneth Turner C 2197
Antony Burston C 2170
Paul Cornick Lab 1152 28.1%
Carmel Morris Lab 1135
Kathryn Morris Lab 1082
Lois Bramall LD 712 17.4%

Kingswinford North and Wall Heath (3)

Richard Burt LD 2280 51.2%
David Tyler LD 2127
Eunice Patrick LD 1964
Denise Harley C 1606 36.1%
John Davies C 1531
Harold Nottingham C 1443
Karen Jones Lab 563 12.7%
Geoffrey Whitehouse Lab 562
William Smith-O'Gorman Lab 478

Kingswinford South (3)

David Blood C 2000 46.5%
Peter Miller C 1976
Patrick Harley C 1896
Barbara White LD 1573 36.6%
Eric Mills LD 1420
Janice Porter LD 1313
Beryl Biggs Lab 726 16.9%
John Martin Lab 707
Lorraine Bradney Lab 663

Lye and Wollescote (3)

Adrian Turner C 1350 33.3%
John Donegan C 1214
David Vickers C 1101
Christopher Hale Lab 1046 25.8%
Peter Lowe Lab 1033
Madeleine Cowley Lab 992
Mohammed Arif LD 823 20.3%
Jeremy Langford Respect 452 11.1%
Safeanah Yasmin Ind 383 9.4%

Netherton, Woodside and St Andrews (3)

Mahbubur Rahman Lab 1252 40.1%
Martin Bradney Lab 1129
Lynda Coulter Lab 1093
Neil Moore C 955 30.6%
Francis Whitehouse LD 915 29.3%
Susan Ridley C 893
Doreen Vince C 741
Judith Flavell LD 646
Mohammad Sadiq LD 615

Norton (3)

Mike Attwood C 2141 45.6%
David Rogers C 2109
Angus Adams C 2084
Chris Bramall LD 2031 43.2%
David Sheppard LD 1958
Lucy Lonergan LD 1715
Elizabeth Bowie Lab 526 11.2%
Ian Marrey Lab 512
Barbara Sykes Lab 445

Pedmore and Stourbridge East (3)

Les Jones C 2714 57.8%
Ian Kettle C 2671
Robert Wilson C 2520
Anthony Dow Lab 1108 23.6%
David Jeffries Lab 1067
Tina While-Cooper Lab 971
Simon Hanson LD 873 18.6%

Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood (3)

Bryan Cotterill Lab 1499 56.9%
Wayne Male Lab 1446
David Sparks Lab 1408
Christopher Fonteyn C 1135 43.1%
Stephen Roberts C 1110
Justin Hampson C 1080

St James's (3)

Serena Craigie LD 1246 35.9%
Malcolm Davis LD 1234
Rebirtha Hart-Bowman LD 1225
Arthur Finch Lab 1051 30.3%
Mike Hammond Lab 956
May Killoran C 849 24.5%
Khurshid Ahmed Lab 838
Robin Morgan C 796
Clive Murray C 749
Bill Harris Ind 323 9.3%

St Thomas's (3)

Shaukat Ali Lab 1943 51.9%
John Davies Lab 1912
Cyril Woodall Lab 1842
Alan Gallis C 987 26.4%
Victoria Wolohan C 930
Liam Wolohan C 923
Mohammed Sagir LD 811 21.7%

Sedgley (3)

Michael Evans C 2387 57.2%
David Caunt C 2342
Charles Fraser-Macnamara C 1995
Constance Webb Lab 1107 26.5%
Stuart Turner Lab 1024
Barbara Dart Lab 980
Ann Lewis LD 682 16.3%

Upper Gornal and Woodsetton (3)

Julian Ryder C 1408 33.7%
David Simms C 1334
Doreen Ameson C 1234
Gary Woodall BNP 1160 27.7%
Kenneth Finch Lab 1153 27.6%
Adam Aston Lab 1061
Margaret Bowkley Lab 1053
Eva Lucey LD 461 11.0%

Wollaston and Stourbridge Town (3)

June Collins LD 1688 39.1%
Margaret Cowell C 1618 37.5%
Malcolm Knowles C 1600
Nicolas Barlow C 1581
Amanda-Jayne Oakes LD 1292
Dawn Read LD 1271
Valerie Lawrence Lab 1007 23.3%
Matthew Sparks Lab 813
John Walters Lab 775

Wordsley (3)

Geoffrey Southall C 1616 43.3%
Sarah Pearce C 1501
Graham Debney Lab 1475 39.5%
Steve Waltho Lab 1471
Bill Cody Lab 1380
Steven Ridley C 1378
James Slack LD 643 17.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict