Home > 2004 > SandwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Sandwell

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Sandwell: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sandwell 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 34586 42.7% 52
Conservative 23644 29.2% 13
Liberal Democrat 12712 15.7% 6
British National Party 5340 6.6% 1
Socialist Labour Party 1934 2.4% 0
Freedom Party 1178 1.5% 0
2003 Community Party 770 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 588 0.7% 0
Independent 207 0.3% 0

Abbey (3)

Ann Jaron Lab 2007 55.0%
Steven Eling Lab 1941
Robert Piper Lab 1850
Roger Prior LD 840 23.0%
Ewart Johnson C 801 22.0%
Roger Hickman C 793
William Shipman C 706

Blackheath (3)

Mary Docker C 1369 50.0%
Robert Price Lab 1368 50.0%
Glenn Harris Lab 1346
David Walker Lab 1310
Debbie Elwell C 1237
Shirley Ching C 1155

Bristnall (3)

Malcolm Bridges Lab 1313 46.8%
Lois Griffin Lab 1247
Terence Grainger C 1235 44.0%
Vicky Handy Lab 1073
John Irons-Patterson C 1062
Leslie Pawlowski C 940
Sukhjinder Clair SocLab 256 9.1%

Charlemont with Grove Vale (3)

Alan Burkit C 1646 46.3%
Anne Hughes C 1521
Tony Ward C 1463
Keith Allcock LD 985 27.7%
Mark Handy Lab 923 26.0%
Diane Gorton LD 837
Jean Heywood Lab 808
Bob Patel Lab 714
Bhajan Rai LD 696

Cradley Heath and Old Hill (3)

Margaret James Lab 1549 44.1%
Ann Shackleton Lab 1397
Glenis Webb Lab 1277
Liz Bowler C 1115 31.7%
Ronald Griffiths C 918
Stuart Deeley BNP 850 24.2%
Michael Hardy C 840

Friar Park (3)

Geoffrey Lewis Lab 1463 48.9%
Joyce Edis Lab 1190
Simon Hackett Lab 1179
Raymond Webb C 880 29.4%
Barry Nelson C 820
Dorothy Brayshaw LD 651 21.7%

Great Barr with Yew Tree (3)

Sadie Smith LD 1612 38.9%
Margaret Macklin LD 1221
Mary Wilson LD 1009
Robert Lawrence C 886 21.4%
Harbinder Deol Lab 850 20.5%
Janet Bott-Obi Lab 811
Derrick Dale BNP 798 19.2%
Michael Shackleton Lab 767
Scott Dale BNP 757

Great Bridge (3)

Derek Rowley Lab 1115 31.4%
Peter Allen Lab 1081
Maureen Whitehouse Lab 983
Arthur Copson BNP 880 24.8%
Fred Perry 2003CP 770 21.7%
Simon Smith BNP 767
Robert Roper 2003CP 506
Malcolm Beckley 2003CP 483
Philip Mansell C 366 10.3%
Philip Roberts LD 213 6.0%
Onkar Badial C 212
Naranjan Khag Ind 207 5.8%
Avtar Sandhu C 190

Greets Green and Lyng (3)

John Edwards Lab 1360 48.7%
Gurchuran Sidhu Lab 1345
Robert Badham Lab 1284
Dorothy Jones LD 768 27.5%
Mazar Hussain LD 732
Darren Saxon LD 707
Rosemarie Campbell C 664 23.8%
Mohammed Ahmed C 616

Hateley Heath (3)

Joanna Watson Lab 1480 52.1%
John Blyth Lab 1443
Terry Williams Lab 1404
Reg Hackett LD 744 26.2%
Kathleen Ryan C 614 21.6%
Gaynor Skeldon C 582
Jarnail Sandhu LD 494
Shaju Islam LD 437

Langley (3)

Pauline Hinton Lab 1493 60.0%
Martin Prestidge Lab 1485
Michael Davies Lab 1381
Robert Unitt C 994 40.0%
Arthur Worley C 898

Newton (3)

Joyce Underhill LD 1928 53.4%
Martyn Smith LD 1795
Anthony Underhill LD 1761
David Hosell Lab 992 27.5%
Delia Edwards Lab 882
Ravi Kumar Lab 785
Valerie Ward C 693 19.2%

Old Warley (3)

Karen Bissell C 1822 55.9%
Nicholas Meacham C 1669
John McHard C 1667
Trevor Crompton Lab 1439 44.1%
Gordon McKenzie Lab 1372
Janice Whitehead Lab 1326

Oldbury (3)

Babu Bawa Lab 1823 53.2%
Elaine Giles Lab 1686
Mahboob Hussain Lab 1612
David Hadley C 1233 36.0%
Abdul Qayyum C 959
Harbhajan Mann C 859
Tofayal Ahmed LD 371 10.8%

Princes End (3)

James Lloyd BNP 987 33.5%
Raymond Howes Lab 947 32.2%
June Newell Lab 939
John Savage BNP 886
Andrew Millard Lab 866
Kevin Walker UKIP 588 20.0%
Mark Nelson C 423 14.4%

Rowley (3)

Iris Boucher Lab 1667 60.8%
Barbara Price Lab 1638
William Thomas Lab 1613
Joanne Hadley C 1075 39.2%
Jonathan Millward C 1040
Donald O'Connor C 1011

St Pauls (3)

Mohammed Sakhi C 1873 32.2%
Mohammed Zaheer C 1861
Gurinder Josan Lab 1855 31.9%
Bawa Dhallu Lab 1760
Jagwant Gill Lab 1746
Shabud Ullah LD 1621 27.9%
Manjit Lall C 682
Ranjit Tagger SocLab 462 8.0%

Smethwick (3)

Linda Horton Lab 1707 48.5%
Keith Davies Lab 1602
Victor Silvester Lab 1363
Beryl Hickman C 892 25.4%
Balkar Sandhu SocLab 495 14.1%
Mohammed Majied LD 423 12.0%

Soho and Victoria (3)

Darren Cooper Lab 1852 56.0%
Roger Horton Lab 1736
Mohammad Rouf Lab 1679
Shamim Ahmed LD 888 26.9%
Wasim Abbas LD 829
Christopher Reed LD 703
Salahadin Adrwish C 354 10.7%
David Dixon C 353
Malcolm Connigale SocLab 213 6.4%

Tipton Green (3)

Ian Jones Lab 1591 36.1%
Syeda Khatun Lab 1506
Ahmdul Haque Lab 1460
Stephen Edwards Freedom 1178 26.7%
Alison Aitken-Jones Freedom 859
William Aitken-Jones Freedom 835
Basharat Khan C 686 15.6%
Lorraine Nelson C 657
Terence Taylor BNP 651 14.8%
Montaj Ali C 541
Yvonne Reed LD 305 6.9%
Ansar Hussain LD 258

Tividale (3)

Maria Crompton Lab 1735 59.6%
David Hinton Lab 1539
Douglas Parish Lab 1438
Carl Butler BNP 1174 40.4%

Wednesbury North (3)

William Archer C 1954 72.6%
Elaine Costigan C 1739
Mavis Hughes C 1537
Roy Melia Lab 739 27.4%
Lorraine Ashman Lab 643
Gulshan Chowdhury Lab 592

Wednesbury South (3)

Robert Evans Lab 1522 48.9%
George Turton Lab 1327
Susan Downing Lab 1301
Alan Nugent C 1096 35.2%
Jean Nugent C 1015
Atma Matharu C 841
Richard Mitchener LD 493 15.8%

West Bromwich Central (3)

Linda Turton Lab 1796 43.3%
Tarsem King Lab 1766
Mohinder Tagger Lab 1559
Norman Lawley C 973 23.5%
Sandra Beriford LD 870 21.0%
Bertram Richards LD 787
Mohammed Ashgar LD 653
Ranjit Powar SocLab 508 12.2%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All data on this website are supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and retained for archiving, historical and research purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict