Home > 2004 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Walsall

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

DSA = Democratic Socialist Alliance

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26224 33.4% 35
Labour 19622 25.0% 18
Liberal Democrat 11688 14.9% 6
UK Independence Party 8022 10.2% 0
Independent 4886 6.2% 1
British National Party 4878 6.2% 0
Democratic Socialist Alliance 3130 4.0% 0

Aldridge Central and South

Thomas Ansell C 2238 40.6%
John Rochelle C 2207
John O'Hare C 2065
Tony Lenton UKIP 1087 19.7%
Julie Locke BNP 751 13.6%
Sandra Johnson LD 718 13.0%
Ian Geary Lab 714 13.0%
Christopher Daniel Lab 691
Royston Sheward LD 680
Natalie Greveson LD 584
Christopher Wellings Lab 536

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Keith Sears C 1489 41.0%
Roger Collins C 1488
Anthony Harris C 1300
Graham Eardley UKIP 1037 28.6%
Angus McGhee Lab 656 18.1%
Gary Hills Lab 655
Veronica Walker Lab 589
Mark Greveson LD 448 12.3%
Shirley Balgobin LD 404
Stanley Evans LD 376

Bentley and Darlaston North

Bill Madeley Lab 1322 33.4%
Keith Chambers Lab 1063
Ayshea Johnson Lab 937
Mohammed Chaudray C 795 20.1%
Doris Silvester C 659
Kevin Smith BNP 632 16.0%
Steven Johnson UKIP 630 15.9%
Daniel Lloyd C 599
Christopher Pearce LD 377 9.5%
Terence Durrant DSA 197 5.0%

Birchills Leamore

Joan Barton Lab 1023 40.5%
Timothy Oliver Lab 902
Carol Rose Lab 894
Mazhar Iqbal C 699 27.7%
Hilda Derry C 691
Nagman Aftab C 650
Anne Willoughby LD 437 17.3%
Alan Davies DSA 369 14.6%

Blakenall

Ian Robertson Lab 910 32.9%
Robert Robinson Lab 867
Patricia Young Lab 847
Peter Smith DSA 736 26.6%
Roy Cooper Ind 471 17.0%
Peter Roberts C 408 14.7%
Pervaiz Khan C 295
Mehnawaz Khan C 251
Paul Russell LD 242 8.7%
Peter Aston Ind 227

Bloxwich East

William Tweddle C 1159 35.1%
Leslie Beeley C 1033
Kathleen Phillips Lab 1001 30.3%
Alan Venables C 933
Jonathan Phillips Lab 862
Shaun Fitzpatrick Lab 837
Steve Price BNP 514 15.6%
Andrew Ball Ind 474 14.4%
Janet Pitt Ind 292
Karen Carter Ind 262
Stephanie Peart DSA 155 4.7%

Bloxwich West

Melvin Pitt C 1172 31.8%
Demond Pitt C 1143
Louise Harrison C 1127
Frederick Westley Lab 1079 29.3%
Kenneth Worley Lab 1062
Diane Coughlan Lab 913
Neil Davies BNP 653 17.7%
James Rudge LD 275 7.5%
David Church DSA 255 6.9%
Amanda Pitt Ind 247 6.7%
Kerrie Pitt Ind 237
John Pitt Ind 187

Brownhills

Alan Paul C 1282 29.9%
Barbara Cassidy Lab 1072 25.0%
Dave Turner C 970
Bob Culbert C 952
Dick Worrall Lab 935
Stephen Docherty Lab 890
William Vaughan BNP 792 18.5%
Elizabeth Hazell UKIP 645 15.0%
Josephine Baddeley LD 495 11.5%

Darlaston South

Tony Rowley Lab 1103 31.5%
Rose Burley Lab 1009
Paul Bott Ind 1007 28.7%
Graham Wilkes Lab 1004
Michelle Martin C 546 15.6%
James Letts C 536
Lorna Rattigan C 463
Alan Johnston DSA 459 13.1%
Jody Pearce LD 392 11.2%

Paddock

Rose Martin C 2197 41.9%
Barry Sanders C 1985
Zahid Ali C 1857
Baldev Mavi Lab 1228 23.4%
Khizar Hussain Lab 1211
Martin Evans Lab 1104
Derek Bennett UKIP 989 18.9%
Daniel Barker LD 832 15.9%
Martin Barker LD 790
Murli Sinha LD 616

Palfrey

Joan Beilby C 2043 42.3%
Mohammad Yasin C 1991
Mohammad Munir C 1821
Mohammad Nazir Lab 1773 36.7%
Nasar Ali Lab 1532
Mark Pulford Lab 1403
Karen Pandaal LD 550 11.4%
Mohammed Mulla Ind 463 9.6%

Pelsall

Garry Perry C 2330 48.8%
Marco Longhi C 1999
Clive Ault C 1596
Sim Mayou LD 1073 22.5%
Linda Dickins LD 723
Dominic Bugler BNP 692 14.5%
Michael Jones LD 628
Neil Perrett Lab 502 10.5%
Walter Burley Lab 484
Ronald Rock Lab 433
Derek Roddy DSA 176 3.7%

Pheasey Park Farm

Adrian Andrew C 1514 40.3%
Michael Bird C 1259
Christopher Towe C 1232
Darren Porter Ind 1124 29.9%
Spedding McMullen Lab 809 21.6%
Brenda Etchells Lab 795
Paulette Green Lab 773
Edmund Newman Ind 695
Gloria Newman Ind 592
Peter Ruston Ind 323
Christine Cockayne LD 306 8.2%

Pleck

Dennis Anson Lab 1518 37.7%
Mohommed Aslam C 1338 33.2%
Harbans Sarohi Lab 1308
Ann Wilson Lab 1235
Mark Dabbs C 1183
Mohammed Arshad C 1101
Norman Matthews Ind 800 19.9%
Brian Powell DSA 371 9.2%

Rushall-Shelfield

Catherine Micklewright C 1217 26.8%
Albert Griffiths C 1191
Rachel Walker C 979
Thomas Perrett Lab 891 19.6%
Williams Locke BNP 844 18.6%
Jenny Mayo UKIP 798 17.6%
Lorraine Smith Lab 688
Robert Thomas Lab 654
Ian Dickins LD 519 11.4%
Louise Bradburn DSA 275 6.1%

St Matthew's

Mohammed Arif C 1618 35.9%
Barbara McCracken C 1586
Haqnawaz Khan C 1505
Mohammed Yaqoob Lab 1210 26.8%
Moses Whyte Lab 1051
Jennifer Beale UKIP 1027 22.8%
Gareth Walker Lab 1023
Mohammed Yaqub UKIP 823
Andrew Scullion UKIP 817
Louise Shires LD 658 14.6%

Short Heath

Doreen Shires LD 1458 57.9%
Eileen Pitt LD 1439
John Cook LD 1313
Bryan Bond C 563 22.4%
Terence Sharp C 540
Wendy Sharp C 525
Fred Walker Lab 497 19.7%
Douglas James Lab 452
Sumit Grover Lab 433

Streetly

Brian Douglas-Maul C 2472 47.7%
Gary Clarke C 1984
Edmund Hughes C 1886
Steven Grey UKIP 1291 24.9%
Thomas Charlton Lab 753 14.5%
Steven King Lab 670
Jo Levine LD 664 12.8%
Kathryn Ibbotson Lab 522

Willenhall North

Ian Shires LD 1507 45.6%
Arthur Bentley LD 1382
Valerie Woodruff LD 1209
Alan Sheath UKIP 518 15.7%
Robert Matthews Lab 428 12.9%
Joy Kemp C 417 12.6%
Stephen Rose Lab 407
Ian Pearson Lab 398
Margaret Salt C 361
Iris Turner C 347
Tom Woodley Ind 300 9.1%
Alan Paddock DSA 137 4.1%

Willenhall South

Sean Coughlan Lab 1133 43.6%
Harold Withnall Lab 1022
Angela Underhill Lab 971
Wendy Evans LD 737 28.4%
Chad Pitt C 727 28.0%
Peter Hughes LD 702
Robert Pearce LD 680
Justin Douglas-Maul C 677
Parmjit Singh C 611

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict