Home > 2004 > WolverhamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2004

Wolverhampton

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Wolverhampton: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wolverhampton 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26130 39.6% 41
Conservative 24032 36.5% 16
Liberal Democrat 11413 17.3% 3
UK Independence Party 2233 3.4% 0
Green Party 1153 1.7% 0
Liberal Party 707 1.1% 0
Independent 246 0.4% 0

Bilston East (3)

Thomas Turner Lab 1321 54.1%
Louise Miles Lab 1291
Stephen Simkins Lab 1255
Philip Lewis C 675 27.7%
Paul Myres C 634
Robert Thomas C 602
Michael Birch LD 445 18.2%

Bilston North (3)

Trudy Bowen Lab 1375 40.4%
Susan Constable Lab 1206
Philip Page Lab 1147
Gillian Fellows C 1104 32.4%
Marlene Berry C 983
Christopher Haynes C 887
Edward Clarke Grn 505 14.8%
Frances Heap LD 419 12.3%

Blakenhall (3)

John Rowley Lab 2047 67.8%
Robert Jones Lab 1959
Judith Rowley Lab 1877
Christopher Berry C 581 19.2%
Roberta Bradley C 568
John Corns C 482
Susan Butler LD 392 13.0%

Bushbury North (3)

Paula Brookfield Lab 1331 39.6%
Sheila Patten C 1293 38.4%
Paul Allen Lab 1279
Ian Lucas C 1228
Steven Evans Lab 1144
Martyn Griffiths C 1079
Susan Bem LD 740 22.0%
Ian Jenkins LD 591
Michael Ewing LD 528

Bushbury South and Low Hill (3)

Peter Bilson Lab 1088 56.7%
Peter O'Neill Lab 1084
Paul Sweet Lab 1056
Margaret Findlay C 539 28.1%
James Wilson C 519
Christine Lucas C 513
Lionel Smith LD 292 15.2%
Melonie Bryett LD 270
Linda Gwinnett LD 266

East Park (3)

Patricia Byrne Lab 1253 46.2%
Francis Docherty Lab 1149
Keith Inston Lab 1087
Anthony Foulkes UKIP 558 20.6%
Peter Dobb C 551
Jean Corns C 522 19.3%
Lee Patten C 492
Ann Whitehouse LD 377 13.9%

Ettingshall (3)

Bishan Dass Lab 1735 62.1%
Alan Smith Lab 1681
Andrew Johnson Lab 1673
Robert Green C 557 19.9%
Arthur Mills C 520
Lionel Berry C 507
Eileen Birch LD 501 17.9%

Fallings Park (3)

Geoffrey Foster Lab 1302 42.4%
Irene Griffiths Lab 1170
Maureen Warren Lab 1078
Matthew Holdcroft C 999 32.5%
Alwyne Murray C 942
Jonathan Evans C 939
Joyce Hill LD 769 25.0%
Sylvia Clark LD 684
Sandra Terry LD 603

Graiseley (3)

John Reynolds Lab 1993 46.0%
Elias Mattu Lab 1973
Man Passi Lab 1886
John Mellor C 1554 35.9%
Barry Cole C 1212
Jean Lenoir C 1194
David Seager Grn 402 9.3%
Mary Millar LD 383 8.8%
David Harding LD 341
Sarah Vorley LD 319

Heath Town (3)

Milkinderpal Jaspal Lab 951 43.9%
Leslie Turner Lab 841
Caroline Siarkiewicz Lab 776
Colin Hallmark Lib 707 32.6%
David Hallmark Lib 597
Mark Smith Lib 541
Pauline Griffiths C 510 23.5%
Gayna Gittos C 443
Piers Thompson C 427

Merry Hill (3)

Robert Hart C 2129 58.0%
David Nicholls C 2001
Christine Mills C 1933
Claire Brittain Lab 1021 27.8%
Howard Berry Lab 988
Ricky Chima Lab 891
Jessica Pringle LD 520 14.2%
Michael Rowan LD 519
Edward Pringle LD 516

Oxley (3)

Christine Irvine Lab 1302 42.2%
Ian Brookfield Lab 1257
George Lockett Lab 1218
Leslie Pugh C 871 28.2%
Annette Pugh C 866
Merisha Stevenson C 750
Steven Wellings UKIP 490 15.9%
Carole Jenkins LD 424 13.7%
Robert Jukes LD 304
Tracey Jukes LD 289

Park (3)

Jennifer Cromie Lab 1493 43.5%
Sandra Samuels Lab 1433
Manohar Minhas Lab 1423
Neville Patten C 1176 34.3%
Martin Berrington C 1174
Lucinda Turner C 1163
Robert Caddick LD 763 22.2%
Bryan Lewis LD 725
John Steatham LD 725

Penn (3)

Patricia Bradley C 2556 57.5%
Alan Hart C 2457
Patricia Patten C 2300
Ian Angus Lab 1259 28.3%
Christine Hampton Lab 1202
Warinder Juss Lab 1135
June Hemsley LD 633 14.2%
Nichola Jack LD 511
Sameen Farouk LD 452

St Peter's (3)

Roger Lawrence Lab 1222 50.1%
Surjan Duhra Lab 1174
Tersaim Singh Lab 1155
Alexandra Lawrence LD 655 26.8%
David Jack LD 614
Robin Lawrence LD 574
Leslie Bouts C 318 13.0%
Sandra Newman C 299
Garry Graham C 281
Paul Armstrong Grn 246 10.1%

Spring Vale (3)

Richard Whitehouse LD 1879 48.1%
Michael Heap LD 1785
Malcolm Gwinnett LD 1757
Graham Childs Lab 881 22.5%
John Thomas Lab 853
William Langford Lab 801
John Burke UKIP 547 14.0%
Amanda Proverbs C 356 9.1%
Brian Fellows C 282
Sylvia Green C 260
Robert Whitehouse Ind 246 6.3%

Tettenhall Regis (3)

John Davis C 2247 54.7%
Jonathan Yardley C 2175
Barry Findlay C 1992
Elizabeth Edmondson Lab 649 15.8%
Gordon Smith UKIP 638 15.5%
Roger Gray LD 571 13.9%
David Hartley Lab 565
Jane Whalen Lab 531
Michael Harper-Dolejsek LD 492
Darcel Stewart LD 402

Tettenhall Wightwick (3)

Joan Stevenson C 3055 68.8%
Wendy Thompson C 3022
Andrew Wynne C 2972
Graham Dodd Lab 758 17.1%
Roger Edwards Lab 753
Malcolm Freeman Lab 733
Philip Bennett LD 630 14.2%

Wednesfield North (3)

Philip Bateman Lab 1732 47.1%
David Jones Lab 1521
Arthur Newman C 1400 38.1%
Gwendoline Stafford Good Lab 1399
Carol Bourne C 1345
David Bourne C 1333
Stephen Birch LD 545 14.8%

Wednesfield South (3)

Simon Jevon C 1590 45.7%
Helen King Lab 1417 40.7%
Fiona Latter C 1390
Paul Kalinauckas Lab 1373
Simon Tong C 1338
Michael Stafford Good Lab 1245
Malcolm Jones LD 475 13.6%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict