Home > 2004 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Bradford

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 54339 31.7% 38
Labour 46135 26.9% 29
Liberal Democrat 40014 23.3% 15
Green Party 12250 7.1% 4
British National Party 12079 7.0% 4
Independent 5170 3.0% 0
UK Independence Party 1487 0.9% 0

Baildon (3)

John Cole LD 2948 44.7%
John Briggs LD 2482
Valerie Townend C 2343 35.5%
Christine Beggs LD 2314
Roger L'Amie C 2178
Michael Ellis C 1908
Miranda Vasey Lab 751 11.4%
James Flood Lab 676
John Foster Grn 549 8.3%
George Pope Lab 539

Bingley (3)

Colin Gill C 3229 46.5%
Robin Owens C 2962
David Heseltine C 2941
Eileen Sinclair Lab 1551 22.4%
Frank Needham Lab 1529
Michael Swales Lab 1385
John Watmough LD 1211 17.5%
Arthur Arnold Grn 947 13.6%
Susan Whelan LD 759
David Lerner LD 642

Bingley Rural (3)

Ellen Eaton C 3526 54.1%
Andrew Cooke C 3199
Juliette Kinsey C 3081
James Newton Lab 1139 17.5%
Lawrence Cooper Lab 1089
Laura Cole LD 1019 15.6%
Margaret Fielden LD 936
Brian Newham Grn 829 12.7%
Karl Spracklen LD 784
Ranjit Arora Lab 707

Bolton and Undercliffe (3)

Robert Hargreaves LD 2326 51.2%
Howard Middleton LD 2247
David Gray LD 2244
Richard Brodowski C 881 19.4%
Rita Goulden Lab 867 19.1%
Peter Benson C 772
Jagtar Deol Lab 766
John Robertshaw C 699
Mohammad Yaqoob Lab 675
Steven Schofield Grn 472 10.4%

Bowling and Barkerend (3)

Rupert Oliver LD 2448 44.6%
Mohammed Jamil C 1827 33.3%
Mukhtar Ali LD 1810
Ghulam Chaudhury LD 1770
Zameer Shah C 1679
Dawood Karim C 1545
Raymond Bage Lab 1212 22.1%
Anthony Niland Lab 1196
Shofiqul Islam Lab 977

Bradford Moor (3)

Riaz Ahmed LD 2508 40.0%
Ghazanfer Khaliq Lab 2396 38.2%
Diloar Ali LD 2091
Shakeela Lal Lab 1887
Abdul Aziz LD 1519
Taj Salam Lab 1472
Habib-Ur Rehman C 1373 21.9%
Mohammed Choudary C 1362
Shafiquddin Chohan C 1040

City (3)

Sajawal Hussain Lab 2501 35.7%
Jamshed Khan C 2141 30.6%
Khadam Hussain C 1930
Munir Ahmed Lab 1704
Arshad Raja LD 1546 22.1%
Sharaz Akhtar LD 1529
Evelyne Godfrey Lab 1439
John Robinson Grn 810 11.6%
Joyce Green C 622

Clayton and Fairweather Green (3)

Elaine Byrom C 2039 37.5%
Charles Sykes C 1572
David Servant C 1509
Lorna Leeming LD 1230 22.6%
Mohammed Darr Lab 1124 20.7%
Stuart Kilminster BNP 1049 19.3%
Mohammed Salam Lab 979
Mohammed Shafiq Lab 879
Jim Mangeolles LD 780

Craven (3)

David Emmott C 3014 43.6%
Michael Kelly C 2726
Andrew Mallinson C 2646
Christopher Atkinson Ind 1408 20.4%
Melvyn Harrison Lab 1281 18.5%
Elizabeth Wells LD 1209 17.5%
Lorraine Harding Lab 1200
Hamish Hay LD 1198
Garrath Earnshaw Lab 848
Gordon Ahmadi LD 563

Eccleshill (3)

Ann Wallace LD 1359 32.5%
Carol Beardmore LD 1352
Anne-Marie Benson Lab 1237 29.6%
Bob Sowman Lab 1223
Alun Griffiths LD 1206
James O'Neill Lab 1161
James Ryder C 1088 26.0%
Harry Lycett C 1036
Dorothy Ward C 1006
Joan Foulds Grn 498 11.9%

Great Horton (3)

Paul Flowers Lab 2089 37.2%
Intkhab Alam C 1640 29.2%
John Godward Lab 1617
Elizabeth Devlin Lab 1341
Mansha Maqsood LD 1251 22.3%
Richard Milczanowski C 1228
Margaret Chadwick LD 1028
John Saul LD 994
Mohammed Sadiq C 755
Derek Curtis Grn 641 11.4%

Heaton (3)

John King C 1816 29.8%
David Ford Grn 1531 25.1%
Mohammad Masood C 1355
Andrew Pitts Lab 1280 21.0%
Paul Smith C 1251
Tariq Mahmood LD 1127 18.5%
Parvez Darr Grn 1119
Mark Fielding Lab 1069
Gillian Thornton Lab 943
Mohammed Qureshi Grn 892
Farhan Khokhar LD 631
Ansar Mirza LD 591
Alan Carling Ind 342 5.6%

Idle and Thackley (3)

Ann Ozolins LD 2581 46.2%
Jeanette Sunderland LD 2525
David Ward LD 2384
Tony Wood C 1042 18.6%
Joan Small C 958
Edward Ward C 954
Stewart Williams BNP 877 15.7%
Anthony Devaney Lab 636 11.4%
Helen Difiori Lab 610
Folayemi Adisa-Adesina Lab 456
Judith Wever Grn 454 8.1%

Ilkley (3)

Anne Hawkesworth C 3775 60.6%
Brian Smith C 3359
Colin Powell C 3290
Richard Quayle LD 1302 20.9%
Samuel Harris LD 1230
Christopher Ramage Lab 1153 18.5%
Tomasz Pierscionek LD 1080
Peter Cheney Lab 1075
James Pressley Lab 938

Keighley Central (3)

Khadim Hussain Lab 2626 45.9%
Lynne Joyce Lab 2231
John Prestage Lab 1850
Javaid Akhtar C 1584 27.7%
Christopher Brown LD 1512 26.4%
Kaneez Akhtar LD 1417
Arshed Majeed C 1397
Amran Ali C 1255
Javed Bashir LD 1086

Keighley East (3)

Malcolm Slater Lab 2037 30.1%
Dorothy Clamp C 1687 24.9%
Mark Startin C 1632
Maxine Hepworth Lab 1464
Victor Collier BNP 1407 20.8%
John Carroll C 1368
Andrew Dundas Lab 1243
Judith Brooksbank LD 1002 14.8%
John Love Grn 634 9.4%
Ali Akbar LD 628
James Main LD 550

Keighley West (3)

Angela Clarke BNP 1659 29.1%
Irene Ellison-Wood Lab 1417 24.8%
Catherine Rowen Lab 1354
John Philip C 1142 20.0%
Lucy Wilkinson C 1108
Eileen McNally Lab 1073
Brian Hudson Ind 903 15.8%
David Herdson C 895
Anthony Wright Ind 584
Douglas Beaumont LD 582 10.2%
James Keeley LD 399
Barbara Pierscionek LD 345

Little Horton (3)

Ian Greenwood Lab 2436 51.4%
Sher Khan Lab 2415
Naveeda Ikram Lab 2129
Asad Malik C 922 19.4%
John Massen LD 785 16.6%
Rahmat Ullah LD 770
Zubeda Begum C 762
John McKenny Grn 598 12.6%
Tahir Mahmood LD 588
Mohammed Afzal C 488

Manningham (3)

Mohammed Mirza LD 2415 38.2%
Choudhary Rangzeb Lab 2104 33.2%
Reis Khan C 1810 28.6%
Raza Hussain C 1731
Susanne Rooney Lab 1700
Shabir Hussain Lab 1637
Mohammed Sehgal LD 1596
Mohammed Miah C 1198
Mohammed Islam LD 1150

Queensbury (3)

Michael Walls C 1827 31.3%
Stuart Hanson C 1823
Tracey McNulty C 1648
Paul Cromie BNP 1411 24.2%
Lynda Cromie BNP 1259
David Warburton Lab 1140 19.6%
Alan Wainwright Lab 1051
Graham Mahony Lab 1036
Andrew Smith Ind 992 17.0%
Helen Wright LD 458 7.9%
Cedric Wilson LD 430

Royds (3)

Andrew Thornton Lab 1795 39.1%
Judith Black Lab 1784
Val Slater Lab 1608
David Midgley BNP 1258 27.4%
Robert Stead C 1038 22.6%
Margaret Jordan C 965
Jacqueline Walls C 876
Edward Hallmann LD 498 10.9%
Colleen Middleton LD 496

Shipley (3)

Martin Love Grn 2497 41.9%
Kevin Warnes Grn 2010
Hawarun Hussain Grn 1801
Geraldine Whelan C 1585 26.6%
Keith Jepson C 1504
Andrew Tuppen C 1355
Mark Blackburn Lab 1112 18.6%
Gareth Logan Lab 926
Barry Thorne Lab 911
Alexander Cole LD 771 12.9%
Joan Edbury LD 629
Carl Dickerson LD 561

Thornton and Allerton (3)

Clive Richardson C 1993 32.0%
Michael McCabe C 1851
Valerie Binney C 1770
Melanie Milnes UKIP 1487 23.9%
John Samuel Lab 1047 16.8%
Susan Fletcher LD 874 14.0%
Michael Rawnsley Grn 832 13.3%
David Weston LD 819
Aurang Khan Lab 545
Hassan Khan Lab 527

Toller (3)

Arshad Hussain C 2926 40.9%
Amir Hussain Lab 2825 39.5%
Amjad Hussain C 2537
Imran Hussain Lab 2457
Mahmood Hussain LD 1398 19.6%
Yemi Fagborun Lab 1185
Qurban Malik C 1044
Christine Reid LD 1035
Zubair Hussain LD 806

Tong (3)

Michael Johnson Lab 1714 55.1%
John Ruding Lab 1683
Tony Cairns Lab 1478
Joan Collins LD 713 22.9%
Derek Green C 684 22.0%
Garry Walls C 672
Janet Blenkey LD 667
Colin McPhee LD 650
Afaq Alam C 502

Wharfedale (3)

Dale Smith C 2028 44.0%
Matthew Palmer C 2004
Christopher Greaves C 1984
Vernon Whelan LD 1313 28.5%
Francis Dale LD 858
Alan Sykes LD 804
Elaine Cooper Lab 706 15.3%
Ronda Christensen Lab 668
Lorraine Kirkwood Lab 657
Julie Cowdery Grn 562 12.2%

Wibsey (3)

David Green Lab 1460 30.8%
Ralph Berry Lab 1426
Arthur Redfearn BNP 1355 28.6%
Dorothy Craven C 1341 28.3%
Lynne Smith Lab 1331
Richard Sheard C 1279
Mark Holden C 1234
Brian Moore LD 581 12.3%
Abdul Hafeez LD 380

Windhill and Wrose (3)

Phillip Thornton Lab 1572 34.7%
Tony Miller Lab 1423
Vanda Greenwood Lab 1268
Ronald Craig LD 1137 25.1%
John Hall LD 960
Marian Taylor LD 911
Derek Taylor C 884 19.5%
Deborah Davies C 856
David James C 804
Michael Breen Ind 542 12.0%
Robert Nicholls Grn 396 8.7%

Worth Valley (3)

Kristan Hopkins C 1734 26.7%
Peter Hill C 1651
Christopher Kirby BNP 1480 22.8%
Glen Miller C 1473
Mark Curtis Lab 1227 18.9%
Trevor Lindley Lab 1109
John Hopkinson LD 1074 16.5%
David Samuels Ind 983 15.1%
Glynis Gumbley LD 940
Carolyn Lowing Lab 881

Wyke (3)

David Robinson Lab 1700 30.7%
James Lewthwaite BNP 1583 28.6%
Max Cummins Lab 1421
Paul Jordan C 1420 25.6%
Rosemary Watson Lab 1363
John Stead C 1194
Gordon Johnson C 1060
David Christie LD 836 15.1%
Kevin Hall LD 621

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict