Home > 2004 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Calderdale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24257 32.9% 21
Labour 17487 23.7% 9
Liberal Democrat 16181 22.0% 15
British National Party 7204 9.8% 3
Independent 6240 8.5% 3
Green Party 1640 2.2% 0
Red and Green Alliance Party 690 0.9% 0

Brighouse (3)

Nicholas Yates C 1804 35.6%
Joyce Cawthra C 1782
Colin Stout Ind 1745 34.4%
Terence Martin C 1349
Edith Martin Lab 1138 22.5%
Daniel Coll Lab 997
Paul Womersley Lab 787
Joan Wray LD 380 7.5%
Michael Holmans LD 284
Glen Mattock LD 281

Calder (3)

Janet Battye LD 1515 28.5%
Michael Taylor LD 1485
Nader Fekri LD 1436
Paul Palmer Grn 1210 22.8%
Stewart Brown Lab 1183 22.2%
Annette Getty C 1062 20.0%
Kari Mawhood Lab 1007
Susan Press Lab 1000
Beverley Carter C 934
Barrie Henderson C 885
Louise Castro R&G 347 6.5%
Kenneth Hall R&G 259

Elland (3)

Patricia Allen LD 1723 50.8%
Edgar Waller LD 1295
Michael Clarke C 1174 34.6%
Robert Thompson LD 1147
Ian Pattinson C 856
David Lang C 825
David Perkins Lab 494 14.6%
David Tarlo Lab 471
David Young Lab 464

Greetland and Stainland (3)

Keith Watson LD 1751 47.3%
Patrick Phillips LD 1736
Elizabeth Ingleton LD 1728
Bryce Corkish C 1014 27.4%
Irena Corkish C 980
David Union C 930
Nigel Ambler Lab 506 13.7%
Mark Mullany Grn 430 11.6%
Robert Good Lab 335
Nicolas Osborne Lab 314

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe (3)

Graham Hall C 1921 40.7%
David Kirton C 1726
John Foran C 1684
Colin Raistrick Ind 1489 31.5%
Adrian O'Connor Ind 1166
Keith Butterick Lab 970 20.5%
Tracey Howton Lab 503
David Groves Lab 491
Janet Dickinson LD 343 7.3%
Jason Jeffrey LD 308
Penelope Marrington LD 300

Illingworth and Mixenden (3)

Thomas McElroy Lab 1344 33.7%
Richard Mulhall BNP 1314 33.0%
Geoffrey Wallace BNP 1208
David Pickard Lab 1193
Thomas Bates BNP 1186
Robert Metcalfe Lab 1176
Sandra Joslin C 909 22.8%
Peter Byrne C 665
Kathleen Young C 561
Michael Elder LD 416 10.4%
Myra Townley LD 353
Brian Hewson LD 341

Luddendenfoot (3)

Christine Bampton-Smith LD 1620 37.5%
Jane Brown LD 1529
Peter Coles LD 1377
Richard Marshall C 1250 28.9%
Lorraine Stott C 899
Michelle Foster Lab 752 17.4%
John Gregory BNP 700 16.2%
Leslie Siddall Lab 694
David Wood Lab 614
Thiruvenkatar Krishnapillai C 460

Northowram and Shelf (3)

Graham Reason C 2284 50.6%
Roger Taylor C 2205
Stephen Baines C 2149
Susan Whittaker BNP 1007 22.3%
Stanley Sutcliffe Lab 751 16.6%
Richard Scorer Lab 531
Damitha Karawita Lab 496
Gavin Bone LD 471 10.4%
John Frederiksen LD 381
Margareta Holmstedt LD 378

Ovenden (3)

Linda Riordan Lab 1263 42.1%
Bryan Smith Lab 1254
Helen Rivron Lab 1189
Christopher Godridge BNP 938 31.3%
Jane Shooter BNP 900
Brian Wainwright BNP 894
Keith McDonald C 412 13.7%
Venessa Leech LD 386 12.9%
Hywel Morgan LD 366
Josef Rez LD 272
Riasat Hussain C 209
Choudhry Saleem C 204

Park (3)

Mohammed Najib Lab 2377 37.5%
Arshad Mahmood Lab 2346
Zafar Iqbal-Din Lab 2264
Chaudhary Saghir C 2035 32.1%
Shaker Saghir C 1820
Faizan Saghir C 1701
Mohammed Ilyas LD 994 15.7%
Daniel Bailey LD 892
Luke Wickham LD 721
Waheed Yousaf Ind 595 9.4%
Juliet Taylor R&G 343 5.4%
Charles Gate R&G 300
Colin Wilson R&G 274

Rastrick (3)

Ann McAllister C 1805 49.2%
John Williamson C 1715
Paul Rogan C 1488
George Richardson Lab 1158 31.6%
Pamela Fellows Lab 1124
Jayne Sheridan Lab 799
Malcolm James LD 702 19.2%
John Durkin LD 683
Shirley Ring LD 648

Ryburn (3)

Geraldine Carter C 1800 45.0%
Robert Thornber C 1711
Kay Barret C 1457
Anthony Crowther LD 1137 28.5%
Judith Gannon Lab 1059 26.5%
Ashley Evans LD 991
Peter Wardhaugh LD 876
Catherine Groves Lab 608
Robin Dixon Lab 596

Skircoat (3)

Geoffrey Wainwright C 2367 49.2%
John Ford C 2167
Grenville Horsfall C 1948
Stephen Gow LD 1002 20.8%
David Russell Lab 862 17.9%
Sheila Jackson LD 782
James Wilson Lab 759
Maura Wilson Lab 754
Stuart Gill BNP 582 12.1%
Rafael Babar LD 561

Sowerby Bridge (3)

Amanda Byrne C 1382 31.5%
Andrew Feather C 1204
Robert Reynolds C 1155
Anne Collins Lab 891 20.3%
Jill Liddington Lab 816
Gary Williams Lab 752
Anne Marsden Ind 749 17.1%
Christian Jackson BNP 714 16.3%
Benjamin Brundell LD 648 14.8%
Elizabeth Ward LD 409

Todmorden (3)

Ann Townley LD 1516 41.4%
Olwen Jennings LD 1473
Ruth Goldthorpe LD 1425
Ian Cooper C 1119 30.6%
Darren Midgley C 1079
Jennifer Jackson Lab 1027 28.0%
David Tattersall Lab 976
John Oldham Lab 971
Brian Carter C 838

Town (3)

Megan Swift Lab 1192 30.5%
Timothy Swift Lab 1097
Adrian Marsden BNP 1095 28.0%
Robert Taylor BNP 1041
Michael Higgins Lab 1031
Michael Hall BNP 1023
Janet Hardy C 825 21.1%
Sally McCartney C 698
Richard Maycock C 698
Gwyneth Greenwood Ind 411 10.5%
Harry Ward LD 387 9.9%
Cheryl Stovin LD 336
Gian Gabbi LD 262

Warley (3)

Allen Clegg Ind 1251 25.5%
Jennifer Pearson LD 1190 24.2%
Jennifer Carr Ind 1148
John Hardy C 1094 22.3%
William Dickin Ind 1059
Martin Peel C 942
David Ginley C 892
Andrew Mellor BNP 854 17.4%
Brendan Stubbs LD 720
John Beacroft-Mitchell LD 592
Lesley Sleigh Lab 520 10.6%
Abdul Rahman Lab 285
Mohammed Fazal Lab 283

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict