Home > 2004 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Kirklees

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38687 24.6% 17
Liberal Democrat 37334 23.8% 25
Conservative 36957 23.5% 22
British National Party 20672 13.2% 1
Green Party 17339 11.0% 3
Independent 3560 2.3% 1
UK Independence Party 1451 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 578 0.4% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 307 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 245 0.2% 0

Almondbury (3)

Ann Denham LD 2058 30.2%
John Smithson LD 1958
Linda Wilkinson LD 1787
Alison Rogers C 1257 18.4%
Diana Hall C 1109
William Armer C 1049
Timothy Holden-Rowley Lab 976 14.3%
Brian Strudwick Grn 973 14.3%
Melvyn Holdsworth Lab 900
Susan Auty BNP 883 12.9%
David Harvey Lab 796
Nicholas Ayres Grn 688
Ian Brooke Ind 672 9.9%
Barry Ward Grn 614

Ashbrow (3)

Ken Smith Lab 2076 37.7%
Deryck Hillas Lab 2065
Jean Calvert Lab 2050
Richard Pinnock LD 1698 30.8%
Sandra Gordon-Overton LD 1506
Emma Bone LD 1379
Trevor Bellamy C 1178 21.4%
John Taylor C 1130
William Jacobs C 1111
Edward Adams Grn 560 10.2%
Melanie Bawn Grn 328
David Arundell Grn 314

Batley East (3)

Mohamed Mayet Lab 3024 39.8%
Mary Harkin Lab 2697
Mahmood Akhtar Lab 2370
Jon Bloom LD 2008 26.4%
Haroon Bhamji LD 1750
Shujjat Ali LD 1564
Phillip Stocks C 1053 13.9%
Jillian Exley BNP 958 12.6%
Mohammed Akram C 758
Wasim Younas C 639
Janice Cronin Grn 553 7.3%

Batley West (3)

Shabir Pandor Lab 2070 30.1%
Paul Battye LD 2063 30.0%
Geoffrey Alvy LD 1773
David Lowe LD 1772
Gwenneth Grailey Lab 1748
Michael Williams Lab 1503
Jonathan Pygott BNP 1408 20.4%
Marlene Edwards C 929 13.5%
Sharon Light C 837
Kevin O'Donnell C 802
Gillian Redshaw Grn 416 6.0%

Birstall and Birkenshaw (3)

Andrew Palfreeman C 2444 37.8%
Robert Light C 2434
Elizabeth Smaje C 2136
John Wilkinson BNP 1383 21.4%
Mark Martin Lab 1343 20.8%
Natalie Pinnock-Hamilton Lab 1026
Russell Khan Lab 976
Jean Tasker LD 668 10.3%
Clive Lord Grn 634 9.8%
Christine Bloom LD 557
Eric Townend LD 405

Cleckheaton (3)

Kath Pinnock LD 2362 34.2%
Andrew Pinnock LD 2030
Ann Raistrick LD 2014
Richard Brown BNP 1752 25.4%
David Walker C 1310 19.0%
Joseph Calder C 1026
Michael Ramsden Lab 1021 14.8%
John Dick Lab 989
Malcolm Smith C 918
Naheed Arshad-Mather Lab 670
Natalie Holdsworth Grn 462 6.7%

Colne Valley (3)

Gordon Beever LD 2381 31.2%
Margaret Fearnley LD 2241
Dorothy Lindley C 2114 27.7%
David Ridgway LD 2053
Karen Tweed C 1120
Alan Clark BNP 1075 14.1%
Annabel Herriott C 1013
Neil Colquhoun Lab 814 10.7%
Helen Singleton Lab 763
John Olswang Lab 721
Anne Lacey Grn 693 9.1%
Sandra Leyland Grn 678
Peter Reeve UKIP 561 7.3%
Clare Porter Grn 406

Crosland Moor and Netherton (3)

Molly Walton Lab 2842 39.1%
Mohammad Sarwar LD 2463 33.9%
Shahida Awan LD 2378
Ian Rutter LD 2170
Mohammad Iqbal Lab 1624
Susan May Lab 1491
Peter Simpson C 1158 15.9%
Bronwen Robinson C 1124
John Travis C 1095
David Hill Grn 804 11.1%

Dalton (3)

Peter McBride Lab 1581 26.0%
Roger Battye LD 1544 25.4%
Angela Ellam Lab 1356
James Shires Lab 1342
Eleanor Ritchie LD 1267
Alistair Cheetham LD 1081
Roger Jessop C 845 13.9%
Andrew Watson BNP 751 12.3%
Paul King C 630
Elaine Sims Lib 578 9.5%
Greg Christofi C 567
David Honour Grn 499 8.2%
Tony Brooks Grn 440
Betty Cunningham Grn 359
Colin Walker Ind 285 4.7%

Denby Dale (3)

Maggie Blanshard Lab 2196 32.7%
Elaine Ward C 2092 31.2%
William Dodds C 2069
Robert Allen Lab 1907
Graham Turner Lab 1871
Patricia Hargreaves C 1758
Nicola King BNP 914 13.6%
Andrew Stimson Grn 804 12.0%
Deborah Turnbull Grn 773
Peter Clark LD 701 10.5%
Jeanette McCready LD 606
Stephen Turnbull Grn 586
Patricia Milner LD 578

Dewsbury East (3)

Paul Kane Lab 1930 29.1%
Dennis Hullock LD 1922 29.0%
Eric Firth Lab 1796
Colin Auty BNP 1665 25.1%
Gary Denison LD 1585
Nisar Choudhary LD 1414
Irene Ellis Lab 1409
John Nottingham C 721 10.9%
Robert Haycroft C 713
Brian Whittaker C 651
Kevin Birley Grn 393 5.9%

Dewsbury South (3)

Khizar Iqbal C 2832 38.2%
Imtiaz Ameen C 2677
Jonathan Scott C 2000
Masood Ahmed Lab 1783 24.1%
Nicholas Cass BNP 1652 22.3%
Alan Gibson Lab 1633
Gulfam Asif Lab 1454
Adrian Cruden LD 706 9.5%
Bernard Disken LD 605
Stephen Bird LD 586
Gillian Jolly Grn 440 5.9%

Dewsbury West (3)

Karam Hussain LD 2764 41.9%
Naz Hussain LD 2492
Keith Oldroyd LD 2475
Mohammed Razaq Lab 1737 26.3%
Sakander Ahmed Lab 1717
Paul Ellis Lab 1652
Richard Atack BNP 1116 16.9%
Keith Sibbald C 586 8.9%
James Taylor C 445
William Mair C 408
Peter Cunnington Grn 390 5.9%

Golcar (3)

Christine Iredale LD 1920 36.6%
Robert Iredale LD 1911
Andrew Marchington LD 1854
Mark Ewington Lab 1217 23.2%
Jacqueline Walker C 1097 20.9%
Ian Leedham Lab 1066
Lesley Hedges Grn 1018 19.4%
Robert McSweeney C 1000
Patricia Colling Lab 971
Judith Roberts C 911
Richard Murgatroyd Grn 748
Steven Searby Grn 652

Greenhead (3)

Mehboob Khan Lab 3665 52.9%
Annie Smith Lab 3439
Mohan Sokhal Lab 3263
Linda Wild LD 1751 25.3%
Mohammed Saeed LD 1750
Jim O'Reilly LD 1489
Paul Cooney Grn 771 11.1%
Joan Osborn C 744 10.7%
Martin Rodgers C 726
Carole Rodgers C 697
Joan Smithson Grn 559
John Phillips Grn 538

Heckmondwike (3)

David Exley BNP 2076 28.3%
David Sheard Lab 1718 23.4%
Tabasum Aslam LD 1688 23.0%
Colin Battye LD 1496
Florence Smith Lab 1436
Julie Brooke LD 1317
Richard Howarth C 1276 17.4%
Zahoor Akhtar C 1079
Peter Sykes Lab 1043
Roger Roberts C 988
Heidi Smithson Grn 589 8.0%

Holme Valley North (3)

Terry Lyons Ind 2603 32.1%
Marie Bower LD 2026 25.0%
Mike Bower LD 1903
David Woodhead LD 1653
Neil Craven C 1650 20.4%
Richard Dixon C 1503
Margaret Christian C 1334
Carol Hirst Lab 799 9.9%
Mike Walker Lab 786
Bill Tankard Lab 784
Roger Cummings Grn 719 8.9%
Elizabeth Rainer Grn 568
Clementina Herrero-Eaton Grn 498
Melodie Staniforth Loony 307 3.8%

Holme Valley South (3)

Donald Firth C 3252 47.4%
Ken Sims C 3090
Nigel Patrick C 2810
Catherine Ingham Lab 1431 20.9%
Louise Baldock Lab 1389
Christopher Chapple Lab 1327
Ruth Jackson LD 1269 18.5%
Gavin MacPherson LD 1111
Arthur Pritchard LD 1057
Leslie Bailey Grn 902 13.2%
Siobhan Smith Grn 815
Iain Smith Grn 760

Kirkburton (3)

Adrian Murphy C 2116 32.5%
Mark Hemingway C 2065
Christine Smith C 2005
Derek Hardcastle Grn 2000 30.7%
Cheryll Battye Grn 1704
Richard Burton Grn 1583
Claire Rogers Lab 915 14.1%
Micheal Greetham Lab 888
Russell Scott BNP 836 12.8%
Julie Bellanfante Lab 780
Gerald Edinburgh LD 645 9.9%
Briony Garnett LD 321
Rochelle Parchment LD 288

Lindley (3)

Christine Stanfield LD 2377 34.7%
Tony Woodhead LD 2301
Tony Brice C 1849 27.0%
David Payne LD 1758
Royston Rogers C 1640
Ravi Showan C 1510
Maxwell McMurdo Lab 1075 15.7%
Douglas Morgan Lab 1001
Donald Cameron Lab 988
Helen Martinek UKIP 890 13.0%
Claire Plunkett Grn 655 9.6%
Richard Plunkett Grn 576
Eric Biddulph Grn 536

Liversedge and Gomersal (3)

Margaret Bates C 2245 33.7%
Derrick Yates C 2122
David Hall C 2075
Gordon North Lab 1749 26.2%
Robert Ryan BNP 1478 22.2%
Ann Foxton Lab 1463
Stephen Hall Lab 1412
Neil Bentley LD 764 11.5%
Kia Etherington LD 734
Kathryn Sykes LD 453
Robert Walters Grn 432 6.5%

Mirfield (3)

Martyn Bolt C 3661 42.3%
Kathleen Taylor C 3166
Beverley Warby C 2947
Karl Hanson BNP 2016 23.3%
Michael Hutchinson Lab 1663 19.2%
Roy Dobson Lab 1519
Barbara Jones Lab 1141
Brian Firth LD 688 8.0%
Maureen Oldroyd LD 657
Ian McCourtie Grn 626 7.2%
John Warnes LD 493

Newsome (3)

Andrew Cooper Grn 2006 36.9%
Julie Stewart-Turner Grn 1965
Sharon Fallows Grn 1882
Jamil Akhtar Lab 1062 19.5%
Garth Pratt Lab 950
Kuldip Brar LD 868 16.0%
Elsie Wheatley Lab 829
Anne Thornton LD 772
Allan Milton BNP 709 13.0%
David Crossley LD 673
Neil Drake C 548 10.1%
Stephen Halstead C 460
Anne Henderson C 420
Jean Goodison SocAlt 245 4.5%
Dylan Murphy SocAlt 101
Michael Forster SocAlt 100

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict