Home > 2004 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Leeds

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
Morley = Morley Borough Independents

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 70441 29.0% 40
Conservative 65204 26.8% 24
Liberal Democrat 56752 23.3% 26
British National Party 18652 7.7% 0
Green Party 15422 6.3% 3
Morley Borough Independents 6264 2.6% 6
Independent 4727 1.9% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 3946 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 993 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 520 0.2% 0
Socialist Alternative 179 0.1% 0

Adel and Wharfedale (3)

Barry Anderson C 4844 54.1%
John Carter C 4708
Clive Fox C 4551
Christina Shaw LD 2130 23.8%
Philip Moore LD 2007
Alistair Bradley LD 1707
Audrey Slee Lab 1412 15.8%
Nigel Gill Lab 1291
Patrick Hennigan Lab 1043
Marcus Charlton BNP 568 6.3%

Alwoodley (3)

Ronald Feldman C 4446 45.2%
Ruth Feldman C 4140
Peter Harrand C 3652
Jonathan Brown LD 2952 30.0%
Jane Abramson LD 2677
Judith Chapman LD 2660
Leonard Fineberg Lab 1741 17.7%
Richard Masterton Lab 1331
Graham Platt Lab 1242
Peter Maverick BNP 410 4.2%
Brian Jackson AGS 291 3.0%

Ardsley and Robin Hood (3)

Karen Renshaw Lab 1993 31.6%
Jack Dunn Lab 1775
Lisa Mulherin Lab 1572
Kelly Jamieson C 1357 21.5%
David Boynton C 1308
Margaret Schofield C 1201
John Hirst BNP 1158 18.3%
Paul Cockcroft Ind 981 15.5%
Brian Judge Ind 920
James Smith LD 822 13.0%
Rebecca Smith LD 799
Pamela Tebbutt LD 792
Derek Bradley Ind 640

Armley (3)

Alison Lowe Lab 2627 42.4%
James McKenna Lab 2392
Janet Harper Lab 2276
Glenn Broadbent C 1071 17.3%
Luke Russell Grn 985 15.9%
Yvonne Clarke Grn 940
Patrick Collins Grn 855
Nicholas Brown C 853
Nigel Lennon BNP 780 12.6%
Mark Henderson C 752
Jane Buchanan LD 735 11.9%
Sara Howell LD 688
Pravin Dayalji LD 663

Beeston and Holbeck (3)

Angela Gabriel Lab 2264 31.1%
Adam Ogilvie Lab 2167
David Congreve Lab 1957
Kathleen Fenton LD 1213 16.7%
Ruth Sanderson C 1188 16.3%
Robert Winfield C 1064
William Birch Ind 1056 14.5%
John Powell BNP 984 13.5%
Victoria Richmond C 879
Christine Golton LD 741
Andrew Wemyss LD 724
Christopher Plummer Grn 397 5.5%
Kevin Wilson SocAlt 179 2.5%
David Jones SocAlt 177

Bramley and Stanningley (3)

Angela Atkinson Lab 2686 39.7%
Edmund Hanley Lab 2211
Neil Taggart Lab 2001
Eric Scott LD 1633 24.1%
Linda Sullivan LD 1625
Patrick Simpson LD 1573
Michael Best C 1016 15.0%
Thomas Linden BNP 866 12.8%
Maureen Broadbent C 807
Harold Hinchliffe C 711
Francis Gray Grn 567 8.4%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill (3)

Ralph Pryke LD 2403 40.0%
Richard Brett LD 2354
David Hollingsworth LD 2254
Geoffrey Holloran Lab 1909 31.8%
Ronald Grahame Lab 1781
Eileen Hanson Lab 1591
Mark Collett BNP 949 15.8%
Linda Pickles Ind 445 7.4%
Thomas Blears Ind 394
Simon O'Riordan C 300 5.0%
Alexander Blackie C 211
John Charnley C 207

Calverley and Farsley (3)

Andrew Carter C 4574 53.1%
Amanda Carter C 4254
Frank Robinson C 3527
Thomas Spamer Lab 1730 20.1%
Philip Towler Lab 1347
Janet Bates LD 1324 15.4%
Kevin Cooney Lab 1311
Christine Glover LD 1250
Christine Wilson LD 1187
John Walker UKIP 993 11.5%

Chapel Allerton (3)

Sharon Hamilton Lab 2526 36.6%
Mohammed Rafique Lab 2166
Jane Dowson Lab 2142
Timothy Harberd LD 1769 25.6%
Pauline Davies LD 1475
John Frankland AGS 1188 17.2%
Waish Miah LD 1143
Beverley Samuels AGS 932
Gavin Riach C 717 10.4%
Anthony Wildman Grn 699 10.1%
Amanda Munro AGS 694
Abdul Kotia C 683
Syed Hassan-Shah C 646

City and Hunslet (3)

Elizabeth Nash Lab 1651 41.7%
Patrick Davey Lab 1611
Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1578
James Monaghan LD 879 22.2%
Abul Kalam LD 839
John Clay LD 826
Simon Church C 563 14.2%
Michael Wheeler C 500
Douglas Phillips C 488
Bernard Allen BNP 458 11.6%
Paul Marchant Grn 408 10.3%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor (3)

Suzanne Armitage Lab 2973 41.0%
Pauleen Grahame Lab 2820
Peter Gruen Lab 2615
Patricia Hyde C 2324 32.1%
Dorothy Schofield C 2163
Caroline Anderson C 1953
Richard Warrington BNP 775 10.7%
Anne-Marie Pickup LD 610 8.4%
Anthony Thope Ind 568 7.8%
Elizabeth McBennett LD 241
Anthony Williams LD 186

Farnley and Wortley (3)

David Blackburn Grn 3711 50.9%
Ann Blackburn Grn 3444
Claire Nash Grn 3224
Andrew Lockwood Lab 1545 21.2%
Stephen Towler Lab 1481
Gerrard Robinson Lab 1235
Janine Bretherick BNP 878 12.1%
William Broadbent C 804 11.0%
Brenda Firth C 704
George Firth C 701
Ann Skinner LD 346 4.8%
Henry Bisson LD 319
Barbara Thompson LD 301

Garforth and Swillington (3)

Andrea Harrison Lab 2981 34.3%
Mark Phillips C 2873 33.0%
Thomas Murray Lab 2586
Karen Stevenson C 2550
Karen Marshall Lab 2513
William Flynn C 2105
Ian Dowling LD 1747 20.1%
Anne Bagnall LD 1203
Mark Jones BNP 1100 12.6%
Darren Finlay LD 929

Gipton and Harehills (3)

Alan Taylor LD 3236 47.7%
Javaid Akhtar LD 2972
Roger Harington Lab 2956 43.6%
Andrew Tear LD 2841
Hanif Hussain Lab 2779
John Garvani Lab 2703
Margaret Brooks C 303 4.5%
Wendy Frankland AGS 288 4.2%
John Hilton C 287
Anne Hilton C 285
Azar Iqbal AGS 271

Guiseley and Rawdon (3)

Graham Latty C 3604 41.9%
Stuart Andrew C 3600
Raymond Bale C 3367
Michael King Lab 1870 21.7%
Helena Bowe Lab 1828
Lucinda Yeadon Lab 1808
Anthony Henshaw LD 1485 17.3%
Lucinda Cleasby LD 1436
Pamela Davies LD 1057
Colin Avison Grn 790 9.2%
Gillian Leake BNP 634 7.4%
Gareth Christie AGS 217 2.5%

Harewood (3)

Ann Castle C 5101 63.3%
Rachael Procter C 4964
Alec Shelbrooke C 4653
Albert Pearcey LD 1357 16.8%
Steven Green Lab 1268 15.7%
Colin Jackson Lab 1261
Katherine Whelan LD 967
John Hardy Lab 954
Richard Whelan LD 813
Fiona Christie AGS 332 4.1%

Headingley (3)

David Morton LD 1948 44.6%
Gregory Mulholland LD 1762
Martin Hamilton LD 1685
Lesley Jeffries Grn 853 19.5%
Emma Jones Lab 834 19.1%
Eamonn McGee Lab 604
Gareth Smith Lab 544
Jessica Downer C 403 9.2%
Elizabeth Beasleigh C 397
Gail Barnes C 387
Jeannie Sutton AGS 329 7.5%

Horsforth (3)

Christopher Townsley LD 3923 41.1%
Andrew Barker LD 3453
Brian Cleasby LD 3385
John Hardcastle C 2569 26.9%
Dawn Collins C 2265
Neil Hunt C 2206
Martin Bell Lab 1178 12.3%
Jacqueline Marsden Lab 1164
Alex Sobel Lab 788
Andrea Binns Grn 704 7.4%
Douglas Holmes Ind 625 6.5%
Dean Taylor BNP 549 5.7%

Hyde Park and Woodhouse (3)

Joan Ewens LD 1977 47.8%
Kabeer Hussain LD 1819
Linda Rhodes-Clayton LD 1654
Wilhelmina Kainyek Lab 1219 29.5%
Michael McGowan Lab 1152
Ian McCargo Lab 1065
Katherine Owen Respect 520 12.6%
Samantha Shaw C 422 10.2%
Linda Feldman C 354
Charles Ranson C 335

Killingbeck and Seacroft (3)

Graham Hyde Lab 3071 50.9%
Michael Davey Lab 2947
Brian Selby Lab 2632
Margaret Tait LD 1105 18.3%
Martin Gibson BNP 1079 17.9%
Sadie Fisher LD 1025
Ross Jowett LD 1007
Roy Jones C 778 12.9%
Beatrice Greenwood C 762
Estelle Davis C 744

Kippax and Methley (3)

John Parker Lab 3597 53.1%
James Lewis Lab 3440
Keith Wakefield Lab 3363
Tina Phillips C 1487 21.9%
Henry Grogan C 1380
Elaine Grogan C 1377
Christopher Andrews BNP 850 12.5%
Elizabeth Brazier LD 843 12.4%
John MacArthur LD 794
John Weever BNP 772
Edward Joce LD 727

Kirkstall (3)

Elizabeth Minkin Lab 2405 40.5%
John Illingworth Lab 2263
Bernard Atha Lab 2249
Andrew Gilbert LD 1775 29.9%
Leanne Winfield LD 1722
Sitara Khan LD 1570
Dorothy Flynn C 695 11.7%
Catherine Harmer Grn 674 11.3%
Graham Castle C 669
Trevor McCartney C 667
Elizabeth Holmes Grn 655
Martin Reed Grn 591
David Anderson-Steel Ind 395 6.6%

Middleton Park (3)

Geoffrey Driver Lab 2173 40.9%
Judith Blake Lab 2111
Stuart Bruce Lab 2082
Richard Barker C 1146 21.5%
Julie Day BNP 1123 21.1%
Craig Smith C 997
Anthony Larvin C 981
John Fenton LD 877 16.5%
Sarah McCormick LD 711
Anthony Paley-Smith LD 641

Moortown (3)

Mark Harris LD 3834 46.3%
Brenda Lancaster LD 3398
Richard Harker LD 3292
Lyn Buckley C 2093 25.3%
Edward Stafford C 2058
Malcolm Hardy Lab 1812 21.9%
Ahmed Effendi C 1756
David Dresser Lab 1638
Sandra Womack Lab 1380
Michael Davies AGS 542 6.5%

Morley North (3)

Robert Finnigan Morley 3860 46.3%
Stewart McArdle Morley 3439
Thomas Leadley Morley 3088
Neil Dawson Lab 1379 16.5%
Elizabeth Hill Lab 1367
Robert Allen C 1169 14.0%
John Chadwick Lab 1167
Thomas Redmond BNP 1086 13.0%
Stephen Kearns C 784
Elizabeth Hayes C 760
Harriet Chapman LD 441 5.3%
Benjamin Chapman LD 416
Irene Dracup Grn 400 4.8%
Gertrude Goldberg LD 334

Morley South (3)

Judith Elliott Morley 2404 33.0%
Terence Grayshon Morley 2262
Gareth Beevers Morley 2239
Sherry Bradley Lab 1893 26.0%
David Langham Lab 1659
Debra Coupar Lab 1489
Christopher Beverley BNP 1263 17.4%
Charles Slingsby Ind 657 9.0%
Carole Charnley C 643 8.8%
Thomas McMeeking C 595
Diane Francis C 588
Jack Coplin LD 414 5.7%
Dorothy Harris LD 390
Rochelle Harris LD 376

Otley and Yeadon (3)

Graham Kirkland LD 3557 28.8%
Colin Campbell LD 3369
Richard Downes LD 2749
Nigel Francis C 2621 21.2%
John Eveleigh Lab 2378 19.2%
Gerard Francis C 2367
John Sharples C 2149
Tony Addison Grn 1990 16.1%
Doreen Illingworth Lab 1674
Aimee van Vliet Grn 968 7.8%
Lee Rossington BNP 590 4.8%
Louis Frankland AGS 251 2.0%

Pudsey (3)

Josephine Jarosz Lab 3209 42.4%
Richard Lewis Lab 3191
Eugene Coulson Lab 3009
Beryl Pearson C 2295 30.4%
Terence Pearson C 2254
Jason Aldiss C 2204
Paul Dobson LD 1145 15.1%
Janice Hogan LD 976
Ian Howell LD 949
Robert Leary BNP 911 12.1%

Rothwell (3)

Donald Wilson LD 3004 43.0%
Steve Smith LD 2978
Michael Galdas LD 2735
Alec Hudson Lab 2400 34.4%
James Normington Lab 2164
Tina Davy Lab 1709
Tracy Andrews BNP 795 11.4%
Lloyd Frost C 787 11.3%
Caroline Judge C 740
Robert Tesseyman C 703

Roundhay (3)

Matthew Lobley C 3486 33.8%
Valerie Kendall C 3223
Paul Wadsworth C 3044
Irene O'Grady Lab 2775 26.9%
Christine MacNiven Lab 2653
Rosemary Clay LD 2334 22.6%
Gerald Harper Lab 2143
Altaf Hussein LD 1988
John Skinner LD 1854
Paul Ellis Grn 1216 11.8%
Malcolm Christie AGS 508 4.9%

Temple Newsam (3)

William Hyde C 2668 37.1%
David Schofield C 2596
Michael Lyons Lab 2486 34.6%
Caroline Strain Lab 2407
Donald Townsley C 2399
Marlene Lyons Lab 2378
Ann Norman LD 1187 16.5%
Keith Norman LD 1127
Priscilla Truss LD 994
George Geapin BNP 846 11.8%

Weetwood (3)

Brian Jennings LD 2721 35.6%
Susan Bentley LD 2354
Barry Golton LD 2350
Keith Loudon C 2071 27.1%
Tim Metcalfe C 1973
Anne Miller C 1963
Dudley Parker Lab 1785 23.4%
Graham Mann Lab 1630
Ilan Sherman Lab 1439
David Webb Grn 1060 13.9%

Wetherby (3)

Gerald Wilkinson C 4786 63.6%
Andrew Millard C 4605
John Procter C 4372
John Kettle Lab 1715 22.8%
Richard Burgon Lab 1558
Stuart Mitchell Lab 1301
William Howells LD 1026 13.6%
James Hoskins LD 982
Jonathan Levy LD 918

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict