Home > 2004 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Wakefield

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40065 38.4% 43
Conservative 25916 24.9% 11
Independent 14841 14.2% 6
Liberal Democrat 10004 9.6% 3
British National Party 9492 9.1% 0
UK Independence Party 1753 1.7% 0
Green Party 1111 1.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 1019 1.0% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton (3)

Allan Garbutt Lab 1951 36.0%
Alan Bell Lab 1526
Linda Broom Lab 1362
James McDougall LD 1259 23.2%
Keith Wilson C 1241 22.9%
Katie Denson C 1060
Sheila Scholes C 1021
John Evans Ind 974 18.0%
Kenneth Ridgway LD 784
Margaret Dodd LD 725

Airedale and Ferry Fryston (3)

Graham Phelps Lab 2025 48.6%
Yvonne Crewe Lab 1811
Stephen Groves Lab 1751
John Bird Ind 997 23.9%
Paul Kirby LD 679 16.3%
Mary Barton C 469 11.2%
Pamela Ledgard C 418
Rodney Williams C 409

Altofts and Whitwood (3)

Peter Box Lab 1993 47.5%
Heather Hudson Lab 1939
Darran Travis Lab 1855
Michael Burch LD 876 20.9%
William Draper BNP 701 16.7%
Simon Curtis LD 700
Allen Glendinning C 625 14.9%
Tom Dixon C 584
Carey Chambers LD 566
Jean Molloy C 559

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton (3)

Mark Burns-Williamson Lab 2797 65.8%
Anthony Wallis Lab 2692
Denise Jeffery Lab 2286
Rita Robinson BNP 948 22.3%
Stanley Hick C 507 11.9%
Val Moorey C 484
Joan Revitt C 483

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton (3)

Albert Manifield Lab 1995 36.2%
Maureen Cummings Lab 1757
Graham Isherwood Lab 1729
Christopher Hazell Ind 1436 26.1%
Nicholas Hazell Ind 1265
Michael Ledgard C 1261 22.9%
Allan Couch C 1058
Alan West C 937
Robert Jaques BNP 815 14.8%

Featherstone (3)

Kay Binnersley Ind 2356 45.9%
Pauline Guy Ind 2143
Roy Bickerton Ind 1859
Margaret Isherwood Lab 1771 34.5%
David Bond Lab 1703
Robin Tuffs Lab 1583
David Lumb BNP 685 13.3%
Phyllis Brake C 322 6.3%
Jean Yarwood C 312
Brigid Hopkins C 308

Hemsworth (3)

Glyn Lloyd Lab 2613 68.2%
Wayne Jenkins Lab 2256
Hazel Chowcat Lab 2019
Rebecca Mullins C 712 18.6%
Alfred Hall C 661
Norma Crossley C 654
Ian Kitchen BNP 508 13.3%

Horbury and South Ossett (3)

Janet Holmes Lab 1724 28.8%
Brian Holmes Lab 1621
Graham Smith C 1578 26.4%
Caroline Smith C 1507
Roger Robinson C 1452
Mark Goodair LD 1245 20.8%
Robert Kirk Lab 1228
David Rowland LD 1176
John Aveyard BNP 978 16.4%
Edmund Marshall LD 929
Mark Harrop Ind 452 7.6%

Knottingley (3)

Graham Stokes Lab 1946 53.0%
Glenn Burton Lab 1734
Patricia Doyle Lab 1657
Christopher Burns C 892 24.3%
Mark Burton BNP 831 22.6%
Michael Plumbley C 695
Madge Richards C 587

Normanton (3)

Barry Smith Lab 2105 45.0%
Graeme Milner Ind 1694 36.2%
Peter Loosemore Lab 1627
Christine Sharman Lab 1463
Sue Mountain C 877 18.8%
Betty Charlesworth C 611
John Scollan C 555

Ossett (3)

Alec Metcalfe LD 2312 42.5%
Elizabeth Knowles LD 2067
Peter Walker LD 1975
Donald Hitchen Lab 1220 22.4%
David Watts Lab 1174
Paul McCartan Lab 1143
John Smith C 958 17.6%
Suzy Cass BNP 945 17.4%
Jane Garfit C 801
Andrew Garfit C 791

Pontefract North (3)

Jack Kershaw Lab 2008 49.3%
Patricia Garbutt Lab 1716
Clive Tennant Lab 1599
Stephanie Wilde UKIP 994 24.4%
Howard Burdon UKIP 848
Eamonn Mullins C 838 20.6%
Geoffrey Walsh C 838
Catherine Campbell-Reitzik C 783
John Gill SocAlt 232 5.7%

Pontefract South (3)

Trevor Izon Lab 2474 44.3%
Philip Booth C 2464 44.1%
James Nicholson Lab 2374
Richard Molloy C 2103
Sylvia Burton Lab 2059
David Howarth C 1963
David Redfearn BNP 651 11.6%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby (3)

Mollie Wright Lab 2414 35.7%
Harold Mills Ind 2162 32.0%
Laurie Harrison Lab 1898
John Evans Lab 1884
Linda Westwood BNP 853 12.6%
Christopher Wright LD 832 12.3%
Christian I'Anson C 495 7.3%
David Charlesworth C 335
Patricia Foster C 327

Stanley and Outwood East (3)

David Atkinson Lab 2156 56.8%
Clive Hudson Lab 1686
Jacqueline Williams Lab 1645
Elizabeth Hick C 1640 43.2%
Charles Scholes C 1598
David Barton C 1594

Wakefield East (3)

Hilary Mitchell Lab 1559 34.5%
Ronald Halliday Lab 1466
Olivia Rowley Lab 1434
Meherban Khan Ind 1024 22.7%
Donald Saunders C 874 19.4%
Terence Brown C 763
John Berry C 732
Michael Wain BNP 620 13.7%
Michael Griffiths SocAlt 436 9.7%

Wakefield North (3)

Elizabeth Rhodes Lab 1434 31.5%
Melvyn Taylor Lab 1360
Keith Rhodes Lab 1316
Jane Brown C 1105 24.3%
Angela Holwell C 1022
Patrick Williams C 1000
Douglas Dale LD 902 19.8%
Keith Wells UKIP 759 16.7%
Adrian O'Malley SocAlt 351 7.7%
Diane Shepherd SocAlt 297
Robert Crabb SocAlt 222

Wakefield Rural (3)

Paul Harvey C 2614 40.9%
Bryan Denson C 2440
June Drysdale C 2374
Martyn Johnson Lab 1549 24.2%
Matthew Morley Lab 1448
David Dagger Lab 1354
Michael Greensmith Ind 1123 17.6%
John Lumb Grn 1111 17.4%

Wakefield South (3)

David Hopkins C 1955 35.1%
Monica Graham C 1745
Norman Hazell Ind 1671 30.0%
Nadeem Ahmed C 1452
Brian Hazell Ind 1197
Christian Hazell Ind 999
Richard Hayward Lab 992 17.8%
Stephen Nuthall LD 950 17.1%
John Anderson Lab 878
Jack Smith LD 793
Fred Walker Lab 787
Georgina Fenton Ind 317

Wakefield West (3)

John Walker C 2637 50.7%
William Sanders C 2586
John Colley C 2491
Janet Deighton Lab 1620 31.1%
John Devine Lab 1218
Paul Phelps Lab 1133
Susan Morgan LD 949 18.2%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West (3)

Antony Calvert C 1852 33.8%
Philip Dobson Lab 1719 31.4%
David Lund Lab 1552
Glenn Armitage C 1496
Rosealine Lund Lab 1434
Tony Ayoade C 1274
Grant Rowe BNP 957 17.5%
Alexander Adie Ind 952 17.4%
Robert Baulch Ind 854

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict