Home > 2004 > PeterboroughA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Peterborough

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Peterborough: 2002 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Peterborough 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19831 42.8% 33
Labour 10912 23.6% 7
Independent 7473 16.1% 9
Liberal Democrat 5447 11.8% 4
Liberal Party 2646 5.7% 4

Barnack

David Over C 849 78.8%
Carol Fisher Lab 229 21.2%

Bretton North (3)

Patricia Nash C 904 38.8%
Angus Ellis Lab 879 37.8%
Harmesh Lakhanpaul Lab 856
Peter Clifford C 852
Mojammed Jamil Lab 736
Amjad Iqbal C 711
Rohan Wilson LD 545 23.4%

Bretton South

Michael Fletcher C 429 52.0%
Elizabeth Viglione Ind 224 27.2%
Colin Martin Lab 172 20.8%

Central (3)

Abdul Razaq C 1771 40.9%
Raja Akhtar C 1614
Mohammed Sabir Lab 1554 35.9%
Mohammed Choudhary Lab 1360
Mohammad Khaliq C 1349
Maqbool Hussain Lab 1018
Mohammed Younis Ind 1003 23.2%
Elizabeth Law Ind 548
Robert Harris Ind 529

Dogsthorpe (3)

Adrian Miners Lib 1375 70.5%
Raymond Pobgee Lib 1253
Chris Ash Lib 1206
Susan Goldspink C 308 15.8%
Ali Asghar C 290
Mark Duckworth Lab 267 13.7%
Patrick Todd C 267
Patricia Jones Lab 245
Jacqueline Washington Lab 220

East (3)

Stephen Goldspink C 1000 42.2%
Mark Collins C 982
Marion Todd C 871
Christopher Edwards Lab 571 24.1%
Muhammad Ikram LD 569 24.0%
Betty Smith LD 565
Abdul Hamid LD 553
Nazim Khan Lab 532
Nigel Roots Lab 460
William Wright Ind 227 9.6%

Eye and Thorney (2)

John Bartlett Ind 861 45.1%
David Sanders C 838 43.9%
Stephen Holmes C 667
Mary Herdman Ind 496
Zalgul Bishrey Lab 212 11.1%
Winifred Evans Lab 184

Fletton (3)

Adam Barker C 686 38.7%
Matthew Lee C 644
Amanda Vigar C 622
Edward Murphy Lab 580 32.7%
Christina Scrine Lab 538
Abdul Choudhuri Lab 506
Davide Broccoli LD 505 28.5%
David Gater LD 419
Stuart Bruce LD 363

Glinton and Wittering (2)

John Holdich C 1567 82.9%
John Horrell C 1376
Kit Hubback Lab 323 17.1%
Anthony Pears Lab 267

Newborough

Neville Sanders Ind 471 54.0%
Simon Potter Ind 265 30.4%
Wendy Henderson Lib 86 9.9%
Marie Stonham Lab 51 5.8%

North (2)

Charles Swift Ind 1124 76.2%
Keith Sharp Ind 906
Caroline Murphy C 187 12.7%
Michelle White Lab 164 11.1%
Mary Curtis Lab 155
Mohammed Bashir C 137

Northborough

Benjamin Franklin C 519 61.1%
Johanna Sole Ind 218 25.7%
Mark Stonham Lab 112 13.2%

Orton Longueville (3)

Pamela Winslade C 979 54.8%
Graham Murphy C 948
Catherine Weaver Lab 807 45.2%
Aatis Asghar C 802
John Marsh Lab 670
Michele Savage Lab 631

Orton Waterville (3)

Allan Kempsell C 1192 45.3%
John Crane LD 1136 43.1%
Diane Lamb C 1048
Mario D'Andrea C 1021
Isobel Bain LD 992
Julie Allingham LD 959
Cythia Sully Lab 305 11.6%
David Weaver Lab 265
Samantha Mulholland Lab 242

Orton with Hampton (3)

David Thorpe C 774 59.8%
Garry Parker C 767
Sheila Scott C 763
Jessica Story LD 261 20.2%
Anthea Cox Lab 259 20.0%
Aaron Shaw LD 246
Margaret Cochrane Lab 238
Peter Ward Lab 221
Daniel Grimwood LD 163

Park (3)

John Peach C 1370 45.5%
Yvonne Lowndes C 1341
Pamela Kreling C 1262
Mohammad Hussain Lab 701 23.3%
Patricia Baldwin Lab 696
Abdul Aziz Lab 565
Dorothy Neave Ind 557 18.5%
David Robson Lib 384 12.7%

Paston (3)

John Bleakney Lab 672 39.9%
Colin Caborn Lab 515
Tony Palfrey Lib 511 30.3%
Simon Evans Lib 507
Zahid Hussain C 502 29.8%
Carol Porteious C 501
Alan Clark Lab 489
David Porteious C 483

Ravensthorpe (2)

Gul Nawaz C 840 44.8%
Harry Newton C 786
Lynne O'Brien Lab 469 25.0%
Mary Rainey Lab 429
Joe Arthur Lib 290 15.5%
Roger Hughes Ind 275 14.7%

Stanground Central (3)

Clifford Sneesby C 1034 51.3%
Raymond Palmer Lab 982 48.7%
Brian Rush C 942
Ann Sylvester Lab 907
Vincenzo Narducci Lab 890
Michael Donnelly C 771

Stanground East

Janet Wilkinson C 372 52.3%
John Sully Lab 192 27.0%
Carl Baxter Ind 147 20.7%

Walton (2)

Nick Sandford LD 787 59.0%
Christopher Spencer LD 629
Bill Hackett C 361 27.0%
Brian Hutchinson C 350
Malcolm Larrington Lab 187 14.0%
Margaret Edwards Lab 172

Werrington North (3)

John Fox Ind 1111 49.7%
Judith Fox Ind 940
Stephen Lane Ind 848
Richard Brown C 569 25.4%
Trevor Hitchborn C 521
Margaret-Ann Randall C 469
Janet Goodacre Lab 352 15.7%
Vincent Moon Lab 316
Peter Malyon Lab 250
Dorian East LD 205 9.2%

Werrington South (3)

David Raines Ind 990 37.2%
Robert Burke Ind 857
Darren Fower LD 784 29.5%
Lawrence Wright Ind 733
Brian Searle C 672 25.3%
Philip Hammersley LD 662
Lee Gilbert C 650
David Vellam LD 597
Peter Hiller C 566
Susan Bradley Lab 212 8.0%
Michael Tite Lab 197
Kathleen Mabbutt Lab 192

West (3)

Geoffrey Ridgway C 2108 61.6%
Matthew Dalton C 2104
Michael Burton C 2020
Michael Langford Lab 660 19.3%
Veronica Gunnell LD 655 19.1%
Jean Bleakney Lab 527
Jill Murdoch Lab 524

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict