Home > 2004 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21136 49.5% 12
Liberal Democrat 11163 26.1% 2
Labour 7084 16.6% 2
Green Party 1205 2.8% 0
Independent 1005 2.4% 1
UK Independence Party 695 1.6% 0
English Democrats Party 436 1.0% 0

Belfairs

Stephen Aylen C 1641 54.4%
Michael Grimwade LD 1028 34.1%
Cheryl Nevin Lab 347 11.5%

Blenheim Park

Graham Longley LD 1233 46.3%
Duncan Newham C 1078 40.5%
Charles Willis Lab 354 13.3%

Chalkwell

Ian Robertson C 1434 56.4%
Sara Coyle LD 571 22.5%
Lydia Sookias Lab 325 12.8%
Jeremy Moss EDP 211 8.3%

Eastwood Park

Christopher Walker C 1563 55.2%
Norah Goodman LD 1028 36.3%
Raoul Meade Lab 240 8.5%

Kursaal

Denis Garne Lab 627 34.5%
Tony Cox C 623 34.2%
Adrian Key EDP 225 12.4%
Robert Howes LD 203 11.2%
Paul Circus Grn 142 7.8%

Leigh

Alan Crystall LD 1414 54.4%
Simon Gutteridge C 936 36.0%
Tony Borton Lab 247 9.5%

Milton

Raymond Davy C 1068 51.2%
Ian Gilbert Lab 576 27.6%
Marion Boulton LD 441 21.2%

Prittlewell

Ronald Price C 1303 45.8%
Michael O'Connor LD 926 32.5%
Margaret Borton Lab 338 11.9%
Andrea Black Grn 279 9.8%

St Laurence

Mark Flewitt C 1013 35.6%
Peter Dolby LD 861 30.2%
Peter O'Kane UKIP 695 24.4%
Paul White Lab 280 9.8%

St Luke's

Melvyn Day C 858 38.1%
Reginald Copley Lab 677 30.1%
Brian Ayling LD 404 18.0%
Steve Flynn Grn 311 13.8%

Shoeburyness

David Ascroft C 1274 60.2%
Anne Chalk Lab 561 26.5%
Colin Spraggs LD 283 13.4%

Southchurch

David Garston C 1672 64.8%
Clive Rebbeck Lab 369 14.3%
Linda Smith LD 281 10.9%
Adrian Hedges Grn 260 10.1%

Thorpe

Sally Carr C 2073 73.5%
Timothy Ray LD 430 15.2%
Joyce Mapp Lab 318 11.3%

Victoria

Christopher Dandridge Lab 794 42.6%
Paul Jones C 643 34.5%
Paul Collins LD 425 22.8%

West Leigh

John Lamb C 1935 59.6%
Albert Wren LD 896 27.6%
Doris Thomas Grn 213 6.6%
Deborah Robinson Lab 200 6.2%

West Shoebury

Anthony North C 1661 67.9%
Lee Craven Lab 486 19.9%
Amanda Spraggs LD 301 12.3%

Westborough

Marimuthu Velmurugan Ind 1005 46.8%
George Lewin LD 438 20.4%
Ahmad Khwaja C 361 16.8%
Julian Ware-Lane Lab 345 16.1%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict