Home > 2004 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24557 32.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 22771 29.7% 5
Conservative 21609 28.2% 3
UK Independence Party 6256 8.2% 1
Independent 743 1.0% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 701 0.9% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 78 0.1% 0

Abbey

Ann Jackman LD 1568 42.8%
Lisa Higginbottom Lab 1054 28.8%
Margaret Rooney UKIP 530 14.5%
Douglas Sice C 435 11.9%
Craig Reynolds Loony 78 2.1%

Allestree

Philip Hickson C 2879 45.4%
Margot Keats Lab 1246 19.7%
Ronald McKeown UKIP 1174 18.5%
Roger Jackson LD 1038 16.4%

Alvaston

Alan Graves Lab 1638 40.1%
Martin Bardoe UKIP 1123 27.5%
Simon Hart C 702 17.2%
Lorraine Brown LD 618 15.1%

Arboretum

Shiraz Khan Lab 2055 45.6%
Rehmet Kham LD 1796 39.8%
Joan Magee C 660 14.6%

Blagreaves

Sean Marshall LD 2617 55.1%
Prem Shukla Lab 1268 26.7%
David Jennings C 867 18.2%

Boulton (2) [UKIP gain from Lab]

Graham Leeming UKIP 1781 40.0%
Barbara Jackson Lab 1452 32.6%
Alan Mullarkey Lab 1237
Paul Roome UKIP 1163
Sean Conway C 870 19.5%
Valerie Clare C 585
Wendy Harbon LD 353 7.9%
Eric Ashburner LD 342

Chaddesden

John Ahern Lab 1929 43.2%
Vincent Mills C 1646 36.8%
Leigh Alcock LD 699 15.6%
Charles McLynn Ind 196 4.4%

Chellaston

Mark Tittley Lab 1972 41.3%
Julie Hickson C 1381 28.9%
David Black UKIP 1012 21.2%
Christine Yates LD 414 8.7%

Darley

Finbar Richards LD 1636 38.7%
Michael Futers Lab 1320 31.2%
Christopher Charlesworth C 1276 30.2%

Derwent

Margaret Redfern Lab 1793 49.4%
Frank Harwood C 1131 31.2%
Rafe Nauen LD 703 19.4%

Littleover

Leslie Allen LD 2805 59.9%
Mark Collins C 1179 25.2%
Linda McGraw Lab 696 14.9%

Mackworth

Richard Gerrard Lab 1631 43.6%
Simon Lysaczenko LD 1220 32.6%
Michael Hickson C 886 23.7%

Mickleover

Hilary Jones LD 3578 58.9%
Gillian Tatlow C 1715 28.2%
David Whitehead Lab 781 12.9%

Normanton

Hardyal Dhindsa Lab 1583 32.9%
Len Shillingford LD 914 19.0%
Jangir Khan Respect 701 14.6%
Ronald Harrison UKIP 636 13.2%
Chander Guru Ind 547 11.4%
Mohammed Riasat C 432 9.0%

Oakwood

Richard Smalley C 2230 49.7%
Phillip Woodhead Lab 1468 32.7%
Simon King LD 785 17.5%

Sinfin

Hardial Dhamrait Lab 1460 45.1%
Harjonder Naitta LD 991 30.6%
David Hart C 787 24.3%

Spondon

Evonne Berry C 2533 53.0%
Frank Kirkland Lab 1211 25.3%
Patrick Peat LD 1036 21.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict