Home > 2004 > Blackburn with DarwenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Blackburn with Darwen

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election in Earcroft was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Blackburn with Darwen: 2002 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Blackburn with Darwen 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17420 34.1% 33
Conservative 15924 31.2% 17
Liberal Democrat 11764 23.1% 12
British National Party 2392 4.7% 0
Independent 1979 3.9% 0
Green Party 981 1.9% 0
England First Party 552 1.1% 0

Audley (3)

Zamir Khan LD 1521 42.2%
Yusuf Jan-Virmani Lab 1476 41.0%
Tahir Mahmood Lab 1208
William Taylor Lab 1135
Alfred Olaiya C 604 16.8%
James Kenyon C 542

Bastwell (3)

Parwaiz Akhtar Lab 1241 43.9%
Mahfooz Hussain Lab 1214
Iftakhar Hussain Lab 1097
Salim Lorgat LD 906 32.0%
Nazira Begum LD 890
Gulzamir Ahmed LD 766
Tariq Mahmood C 683 24.1%
Fazel Choudhry C 616
Hamid Khan C 591

Beardwood with Lammack (3)

Sheila Williams C 1930 79.4%
Michael Lee C 1711
James Hurst C 1655
Judith Moss Lab 500 20.6%
Elaine Whittingham Lab 372
Dennis Baron Lab 342

Corporation Park (3)

Abdul Rehman LD 884 30.9%
Beverley Law-Riding Lab 790 27.6%
Paul McGurty C 734 25.6%
Stephen Wiggan C 705
John Wright Lab 705
Masood Iqbal LD 691
Pamela Simon Lab 686
Joy Gateley LD 576
Ismail Patel Ind 456 15.9%

East Rural

Fred Slater C 609 76.7%
Bernard Mathews Lab 185 23.3%

Ewood (3)

Florence Oldfield Lab 712 39.3%
Maureen Bateson Lab 691
John Mliburn Lab 623
Joseph Smith C 580 32.0%
James Thompson BNP 519 28.7%

Fernhurst (3)

Harold Slater C 743 46.2%
Jacqueline Slater C 719
John Raseta C 579
Graham Carter Grn 473 29.4%
Peter Dawson Lab 392 24.4%
Michael Madigan Lab 365
Stephen Wolski Lab 358
Robin Field Grn 291

Higher Croft (3)

Dorothy Walsh Lab 794 32.6%
Frederick Gollop LD 736 30.3%
Andrew Kay Lab 613
Ashley Whalley Lab 574
Christopher Tattersall C 469 19.3%
Linda Bufton Ind 434 17.8%

Little Harwood (3)

Abdul Patel Lab 836 36.2%
Frank Gorton Lab 817
Salim Sidat LD 783 33.9%
Altaf Patel LD 756
Patricia McFall Lab 737
Bernard Miller C 690 29.9%
John Blackall C 681
Michael Bamber C 674
Sajid Ali LD 669

Livesey with Pleasington (3)

Alan Cottam C 1995 67.4%
Derek Hardman C 1984
John Williams C 1744
John Murphy BNP 499 16.9%
Joan Doherty Lab 465 15.7%
Henry Dickinson Lab 384
Maura Madigan Lab 379

Marsh House (3)

Kevin Connor LD 808 39.5%
Francis Connor Lab 714 34.9%
Christopher Thayne LD 689
Brian Dunning LD 638
Janice Parker Lab 571
Francis Davis Lab 534
Julie Slater C 522 25.5%
Lillian Salton C 491
Roger Salton C 472

Meadowhead (3)

Brian Gordon C 747 30.2%
Maureen Rishton Lab 717 29.0%
Ronald O'Keeffe Lab 702
Arthur Goss C 668
Edward Harrison C 663
Martin Talbot Lab 585
Mark Cotterill EFP 552 22.3%
Nicholas Holt BNP 457 18.5%

Mill Hill (3)

Malcolm Doherty Lab 759 33.3%
Alan Dean LD 655 28.7%
James Smith Lab 520
William Pickup Lab 507
Jessie Hickmott LD 437
David D'Arcy LD 389
Alistair Holyoak BNP 377 16.5%
Marion Charnley C 321 14.1%
Robin Evans Ind 169 7.4%

North Turton with Tockholes (2)

Colin Rigby C 1002 53.8%
Jean Rigby C 1000
Kenneth McIver Grn 508 27.3%
Joyce Baron Lab 351 18.9%
John Shaw Lab 307

Queen's Park (3)

Faryad Hussain Lab 735 35.5%
Yusuf Sidat LD 728 35.2%
Salim Mulla Lab 679
Dorothy Lee C 605 29.3%
Douglas Makin Lab 516

Roe Lee (3)

Michael Law-Riding C 1444 68.2%
Maureen McGarvey C 1415
David Pearson C 1406
Philip Riley Lab 674 31.8%
Ronald O'Keeffe Lab 588
Shaukat Hussain Lab 463

Shadsworth with Whitebirk (3)

James Blackburn Lab 808 32.0%
James Shorrock Lab 787
Anthony Humphrys Lab 733
Anthony Dailly BNP 540 21.4%
Denise Zahran LD 435 17.2%
Margaret Carus C 402 15.9%
James Murray Ind 339 13.4%

Shear Brow (3)

Hussain Akhtar Lab 1871 48.9%
Suleman Khonat Lab 1587
Michael Johnson Lab 1560
Imtiaz Patel LD 1317 34.4%
Suleman Dudhia LD 1238
Mohammed Younis LD 1214
Abdul Matin C 390 10.2%
Damian Brown Ind 250 6.5%

Sudell (3)

Paul Browne LD 1159 56.9%
Roy Davies LD 999
Eileen Entwistle Lab 878 43.1%
Brian Morris LD 851
Derek Brindle Lab 768
Daniel Wilson Lab 622

Sunnyhurst (3)

David Smith Lab 1215 45.0%
Nigel Nuttall Lab 937
David Hollings Lab 931
David Fenton C 595 22.0%
Andrew Melia LD 561 20.8%
Kevin Saint LD 547
Thomas Threlfall C 501
Anthony Melia LD 480
Anthony Meleady Ind 331 12.3%

Wensley Fold (3)

David Harling Lab 1141 57.9%
Catherine Hollern Lab 1091
Mohammed Khan Lab 1082
Adalat Khan C 447 22.7%
Ghazanfar Khan LD 384 19.5%

Whitehall (2)

Karimeh Foster LD 887 60.5%
David Foster LD 849
John Starbuck C 412 28.1%
Konrad Tapp C 313
William Corran Lab 166 11.3%
Geraldine Parker Lab 152

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict