Home > 2004 > WarringtonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Warrington

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Warrington: 2002 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Warrington 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25455 39.3% 21
Labour 20491 31.6% 30
Conservative 15333 23.6% 6
Independent 2376 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1184 1.8% 0

Appleton (3)

Brian Axcell LD 3165 62.3%
Ray Hancock LD 2859
Judith Walker LD 2826
Philip Stansfield C 1125 22.1%
Brendan Doyle C 953
Gerald Kelley UKIP 524 10.3%
Stephen Price Lab 269 5.3%
Christopher Fitzsimmons Lab 233
Kenneth Ratcliffe Lab 224

Bewsey and Whitecross (3)

Hiteshkumar Patel Lab 1380 55.5%
Jeffrey Richards Lab 1272
Patricia Wright Lab 1027
Christopher Curbishley LD 625 25.1%
Brian Lee LD 591
Maurice Leslie LD 502
Geoffrey Hawley C 481 19.3%
Barbara Thomason C 478

Birchwood (3)

Pauline Nelson Lab 1602 52.5%
Paul Ross Lab 1591
Jill Bolton Lab 1437
Christine Rankin C 889 29.1%
Howard Greenwood C 885
Stephen Pathmarajah C 880
Mavis Finnegan LD 563 18.4%
Robert Barr LD 539
Christopher White LD 528

Burtonwood and Winwick (2)

Terence O'Neill Lab 1025 47.9%
John Joyce Lab 978
Valerie Allen C 586 27.4%
Anthony Dodd LD 528 24.7%
Mark Hooper LD 509

Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft (3)

Keith Bland C 2358 52.7%
Susan Bland C 2150
Thomas Hoyle C 2067
Peter Caswell Lab 1076 24.0%
Patrick Else LD 1042 23.3%
Merril Cummerson LD 934
Edgar Davies LD 841
Ann Brennan Lab 812
Patricia Hodson Lab 767

Fairfield and Howley (3)

Ann Haddow Lab 1058 45.4%
Yvonne Fovargue Lab 949
Colin Grime Lab 915
William Jackson LD 713 30.6%
Sylvia Ault LD 665
Phyllis Lee LD 664
Michael Hughes Ind 561 24.1%
Ian Smith Ind 489
Norman Graves Ind 383
Peter Beattie Ind 355

Grappenhall and Thelwall (3)

Edward Lafferty LD 2894 72.8%
Elizabeth Mawer LD 2624
Wendy Johnson LD 2612
Julian Craddock C 736 18.5%
Michael Haworth C 733
Alfred Clemow Lab 345 8.7%
Brian Foden Lab 329
Saleem Khan Lab 267

Great Sankey North (2)

Roy Smith LD 1283 57.5%
Trudi Wood LD 1189
Hilary Cooksey Lab 550 24.6%
Peter Hunt Lab 461
John Critchley C 399 17.9%
Pauline Critchley C 378

Great Sankey South (3)

Liz Smith LD 1270 37.6%
Alan Litton LD 1265
Joseph Holman Lab 1096 32.4%
Janice Davidson Lab 1055
James Regan LD 986
Safdar Sultan Lab 934
Alexander Hunt C 594 17.6%
Andrew Nichol Ind 418 12.4%
Thomas Higgins Ind 391
John Mulhall Ind 298

Hatton, Stretton and Walton

Peter Walker LD 723 62.2%
Gwyneth Craddock C 318 27.4%
Lily Clarke Lab 121 10.4%

Latchford East (2)

Anthony Maher Lab 887 47.0%
Hans Mundry Lab 887
Edwin Sloane LD 774 41.0%
Nicholas Dean LD 670
Graham Brown C 225 11.9%

Latchford West (2)

Edward Finnegan LD 1398 55.5%
Graham Welborn LD 1291
Stephen Wright Lab 714 28.4%
Paul Kenny Lab 660
Sheila Sutcliffe C 259 10.3%
Christopher White Ind 147 5.8%

Lymm (3)

Sheila Woodyatt C 2484 47.2%
Ian Marks LD 2183 41.5%
Rita Cochrane LD 1954
Dennis Thomason C 1705
Derek Ashington C 1644
Timothy Harwood LD 1522
Susan Williams Lab 599 11.4%
Sian Ferguson Lab 493
Nicholas Cavanagh Lab 465

Orford (3)

Michael Hannon Lab 1472 65.0%
Kathleen Hannon Lab 1440
Terence Whelan Lab 1432
Anthony Whittaker LD 791 35.0%
Pamela Marks LD 727
Sandra Watts LD 714

Penketh and Cuerdley (3)

George Warburton Lab 1397 32.8%
Linda Dirir Lab 1369
Fiona Bruce C 1141 26.8%
Thomas Aldred C 999
Kulwant Dhaliwal Lab 991
Anthony Dean C 949
David Goulden LD 897 21.1%
Joe Royle Ind 820 19.3%
Eunice Peters LD 637
Joseph Convey LD 613

Poplars and Hulme (3)

Brian Maher Lab 1300 61.1%
Eric Bromley Lab 1257
John Kerr-Brown Lab 1256
Sandra Benger LD 829 38.9%
June Hancock LD 815
Robert Murdock LD 815

Poulton North (3)

Albert Clemow Lab 1252 41.5%
Colin Oliver LD 1184 39.3%
Michael Curran Lab 1125
Scott Wilson LD 983
Peter Carey Lab 927
Michael Crag LD 836
Ileyne Hutchinson C 579 19.2%

Poulton South (2)

Colin Froggatt Lab 1033 36.9%
Karen Mundry Lab 759
Jack Kirkham UKIP 660 23.5%
Andrew Cameron C 655 23.4%
George Hill LD 455 16.2%
Clifford Taylor LD 380

Rixton and Woolston (3)

Maureen Banner Lab 1357 42.6%
Roger Rankin C 920 28.9%
Stuart Davidson Lab 916
Tracey Marsh LD 911 28.6%
Edmund Coop Lab 880
Patricia Lafferty LD 845
Alfred Pester LD 739

Stockton Heath (2)

Susan Dodd LD 1523 59.8%
Celia Jordan LD 1433
Sonia Boggan C 634 24.9%
Gary Slawther C 573
Helen Dutton Lab 388 15.2%
Tony McCarthy Lab 289

Westbrook (2)

David Earl LD 719 34.5%
Peter Hamel Lab 541 26.0%
Garry Cross Ind 430 20.6%
Michael Biggin LD 395
Paul Campbell C 393 18.9%
Lilian Houghton C 348
Margaret Syers Lab 345

Whittle Hall (3)

John Morris Lab 1029 40.0%
Judith Wheeler LD 985 38.3%
Keith Gleave LD 972
Leslie Street Lab 897
Anthony Williams Lab 836
Mohamed Imtiaz LD 784
Christopher Davenport C 557 21.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict