Home > 2004 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Danesborough, Furzton, Hanslope Park, Linford North, Linford South or Sherington.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13851 28.7% 2
Labour 12801 26.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 11868 24.6% 8
UK Independence Party 6606 13.7% 0
Independent 1582 3.3% 0
Green Party 1529 3.2% 0

Bletchley and Fenny Stratford

Michael Legg Lab 1448 36.4%
Roger Jacobs C 1131 28.4%
Daniel Galvin Ind 581 14.6%
Patricia McGuirk UKIP 460 11.6%
Vanessa McPake LD 362 9.1%

Bradwell

Philip Gerrella LD 1114 34.9%
George Byfield Lab 813 25.5%
William Clark C 558 17.5%
Robert Willsher UKIP 484 15.2%
Arnold Bailson Grn 225 7.0%

Campbell Park

Isabella Fraser LD 1050 36.9%
Martin Petchey Lab 759 26.6%
James Langley C 450 15.8%
Michael Maylam UKIP 399 14.0%
Jayne Meadows Grn 191 6.7%

Denbigh

Elizabeth Campbell Lab 826 41.5%
John Bailey C 590 29.6%
Patrick France UKIP 393 19.7%
Alice Tootill LD 181 9.1%

Eaton Manor

Janet Lloyd Lab 869 46.8%
James Collins C 456 24.5%
Alison Phillips UKIP 353 19.0%
Edis Bevan LD 180 9.7%

Emerson Valley

Martin Snell LD 1116 38.8%
Alexander Swanson C 858 29.9%
Elaine Wales Lab 536 18.7%
Donald Jeffery UKIP 363 12.6%

Loughton Park

Donald Hoyle C 1163 37.6%
Paul Day Lab 723 23.4%
Rabih Makki LD 435 14.1%
Arnold Leeming UKIP 429 13.9%
Neil Cawley Ind 345 11.1%

Middleton

Samuel Crooks LD 946 39.7%
David Bint C 944 39.6%
Ilhan Unsal Lab 220 9.2%
Henry Hulse UKIP 160 6.7%
Katrina Topping Grn 114 4.8%

Newport Pagnell North

Michael Barry LD 945 41.8%
Alan Richards C 634 28.0%
Stephen Cornwell UKIP 389 17.2%
Colin Lund Lab 209 9.2%
Caroline Lancaster Grn 84 3.7%

Newport Pagnell South

Douglas McCall LD 922 42.8%
Anthony Kenyon C 571 26.5%
George Harlock UKIP 311 14.4%
Alan Williams Lab 238 11.0%
Clive Bailey Grn 114 5.3%

Olney

Stephen Clark LD 1369 41.5%
Peggy Butler C 1272 38.6%
Deirdre Bethune Lab 272 8.3%
Michael Phillips UKIP 272 8.3%
George Richardson Grn 111 3.4%

Stantonbury

Brian Morsley Lab 841 29.7%
William Watts LD 764 27.0%
David Tunney C 709 25.1%
Helen Davies UKIP 347 12.3%
Carol Barac Grn 167 5.9%

Stony Stratford

Amanda Box C 1504 41.3%
David Lewis Lab 1078 29.6%
Geoffrey Cavender UKIP 547 15.0%
Andrew Carr LD 516 14.2%

Walton Park

Jamie Tamagnini-Barbosa LD 1196 37.0%
Paul White C 1147 35.4%
Claudia Beckley-Lines Lab 510 15.8%
Christopher Tett UKIP 383 11.8%

Whaddon

Gladstone McKenzie Lab 1180 42.8%
Donald McLeod C 965 35.0%
Pamela Meldrum UKIP 402 14.6%
Jennifer Ferrans LD 211 7.7%

Wolverton

Jessica Holroyd Lab 1182 32.9%
Robert Galloway Ind 656 18.3%
Dean Miah C 523 14.6%
Judith Green UKIP 495 13.8%
Alan Grancis Grn 396 11.0%
Anthony Pilcher LD 339 9.4%

Woughton

Kevin Wilson Lab 1097 49.0%
Francis McGuirk UKIP 419 18.7%
Nicholas Flaherty C 376 16.8%
Nicolas Hubbard LD 222 9.9%
Peter Edwards Grn 127 5.7%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict