Home > 2004 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15888 30.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 15738 30.4% 5
Labour 15007 28.9% 6
UK Independence Party 3370 6.5% 0
British National Party 868 1.7% 0
Green Party 790 1.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 189 0.4% 0

Bargate

John Noon Lab 752 38.0%
Robert Alexander C 568 28.7%
Diana Wills LD 414 20.9%
Lorraine Barter UKIP 243 12.3%

Bassett

John Hannides C 1788 43.6%
Ian Cain LD 1433 35.0%
Paul Jenks Lab 473 11.5%
Michael Cottrell UKIP 322 7.9%
Julian Crewe BNP 82 2.0%

Bevois

Stephen Barnes-Andrews Lab 1033 42.2%
Christine Hordley LD 634 25.9%
Pamela Rees C 594 24.2%
Nicholas Chaffey SocAlt 189 7.7%

Bitterne

Christine Kelly Lab 1145 40.3%
Claire Johnson C 888 31.3%
Robert Naish LD 491 17.3%
Jason Robinson BNP 317 11.2%

Bitterne Park

Ivan White C 1397 36.8%
Anne Work LD 1289 33.9%
David Furnell Lab 635 16.7%
Conrad Brown UKIP 476 12.5%

Coxford

Susan Jackson LD 1110 35.6%
Harry Mitchell Lab 1018 32.7%
Leslie O'Bee UKIP 510 16.4%
Christina Philbrick C 478 15.3%

Freemantle

Michael Ball C 1207 37.0%
Simon Letts Lab 1070 32.8%
Barbara Cummins LD 620 19.0%
Darren Pickering Grn 363 11.1%

Harefield

Richard Halderthay C 1642 46.5%
Warwick Payne Lab 1011 28.6%
Simon Hordley LD 649 18.4%
Terrie Rintoul BNP 232 6.6%

Millbrook

Virginia Moore LD 1428 41.8%
David Evans Lab 787 23.0%
Tom Donald C 720 21.1%
Stephen Phillips UKIP 484 14.2%

Peartree

Norah Goss LD 1547 46.5%
Alec Heath C 960 28.8%
Roger Iles Lab 821 24.7%

Portswood

Adrian Vinson LD 1721 47.3%
Julian Isaacson C 864 23.7%
Ann Wardle Lab 629 17.3%
Joseph Cox Grn 427 11.7%

Redbridge

Dennis Harryman Lab 1217 40.6%
Ceren Davis LD 1000 33.4%
Enid Greenham C 778 26.0%

Shirley

Terence Matthews C 1537 38.7%
Michael Lewkowicz Lab 1110 28.0%
Sharon Mintoff LD 775 19.5%
Robert Geddes UKIP 413 10.4%
Darren Smith BNP 133 3.4%

Sholing

June Bridle Lab 1317 35.5%
Michael Denness C 1233 33.2%
Tony Weaver UKIP 657 17.7%
Lesley Moffitt LD 507 13.7%

Swaythling

Ann Milton LD 1047 41.8%
Keith Norris C 545 21.8%
Michael Brainsby Lab 544 21.7%
Rodney Caws UKIP 265 10.6%
David Green BNP 104 4.2%

Woolston

Richard Williams Lab 1445 45.1%
Susan Robson LD 1073 33.5%
Clifford Combes C 689 21.5%

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict