Home > 2004 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Reading

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14119 35.3% 35
Conservative 12137 30.4% 6
Liberal Democrat 10353 25.9% 5
Green Party 2410 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 389 1.0% 0
Independent 329 0.8% 0
Health and Community Issues Party 230 0.6% 0

Abbey (3)

Antony Page Lab 841 41.2%
June Orton Lab 839
Betty Tickner Lab 725
Margaret Jordan LD 452 22.1%
Humphry Crum-Ewing C 417 20.4%
Ashleigh Skeats C 406
David Langshaw LD 359
Adam Woolhouse C 339
Mark Walker Grn 333 16.3%
John Wood LD 329

Battle (3)

Tom Crisp Lab 987 50.2%
Chris Maskell Lab 940
Tony Jones Lab 939
James Martin LD 507 25.8%
Victoria Evans C 474 24.1%
Simon Heywood LD 464
Adam Canning LD 454
Patrick Moren C 426
Ashley Robinson C 411

Caversham (3)

Stephen Waite Lab 1033 34.8%
Susan Stainthorp Lab 1025
Andrew Cumpsty C 950 32.0%
Timothy Harris C 902
Shirley Merriott Lab 866
Dharam Ahuja C 837
Diane Ellis LD 554 18.7%
Margaret Martin LD 501
Robin Bentham LD 460
Harriet Marshall Grn 431 14.5%

Church (3)

Christopher Goodall Lab 821 35.4%
Christine Grieve Lab 813
Azam Janjua Lab 803
Paul Noades C 672 29.0%
Lee Clark C 664
Howard Shaw C 606
Jane Sharp LD 423 18.2%
David Pledger Grn 403 17.4%
Guy Penman LD 402

Katesgrove (3)

David Sutton Lab 742 34.9%
Gul Khan Lab 657
Richard Stainthorpe Lab 633
Christopher Jones LD 441 20.7%
Warren Swaine LD 396
Adeyinka Oyekan Ind 329 15.5%
Rachel Mills Grn 324 15.2%
Nina Webb LD 311
Thomas Stanway C 291 13.7%
Alan Skeats C 289
Anthony Devenish C 272
David Boobier Ind 198

Kentwood (3)

Victoria Lloyd Lab 1000 36.5%
Richard McKenzie Lab 943
Andrea Collins Lab 922
Thomas Steele C 917 33.5%
Sandra Bowler C 912
Jennifer Rynn C 907
Ricky Duveen LD 822 30.0%
Graham Parry LD 768
Lee Glendon LD 679

Mapledurham

Frederick Pugh C 832 64.2%
Jill Green LD 314 24.2%
Peter Winfield-Chislett Lab 150 11.6%

Minster (3)

Catherine Wilton Lab 1113 43.0%
Paul Gittings Lab 1084
Dave Dymond Lab 1056
Henry Willsher C 956 36.9%
Michael Wade C 900
Anthony Markham C 893
Rosamund Otto LD 522 20.1%
Mark Somers LD 496

Norcot (3)

Josephine Lovelock Lab 1279 55.1%
Graeme Hoskin Lab 1244
Peter Jones Lab 1140
Ashley Black C 585 25.2%
Alexandra Mowczan C 539
Peter Sprules C 510
Thomas Cook LD 459 19.8%
Evelyn Bentham LD 453

Park (3)

Jon Hartley Lab 1189 41.9%
John Howarth Lab 1041
Christine Borgars Lab 1033
James Speakman LD 732 25.8%
Richard Hall LD 689
John Summers LD 672
Hugh Swann Grn 417 14.7%
Robert White Grn 410
Martyn Washbourne C 353 12.4%
Jean Pugh C 343
James Barraclough C 331
Adrian Windisch Grn 235
Sylvia Chumbley UKIP 148 5.2%

Peppard (3)

Robert Green LD 1566 46.9%
Annette Hendry LD 1504
Mark Ralph C 1401 42.0%
Christopher Brown LD 1330
John Oliver C 1272
Simon Bazley C 1240
Helen Hathaway Lab 371 11.1%
Keith Uden Lab 298
Adam Wood Lab 292

Redlands (3)

Riaz Chaudhri Lab 1091 40.7%
Peter Kayes Lab 978
Gul Khan Lab 915
Nicholas Wright LD 632 23.6%
Janek Mikulin LD 595
Ali Asghar LD 514
Mary Westley Grn 502 18.7%
Alison Stevens C 455 17.0%
Carole Haskell C 454
Augustine Aluko C 377

Southcote (3)

Christopher Swaine Lab 1266 53.1%
Peter Ruhemann Lab 1243
John Ennis Lab 1212
Alan Hawkins C 788 33.1%
Patricia Steele C 701
Philip Webb C 654
Elizabeth Heydeman LD 330 13.8%
Alan Hendry LD 322

Thames (3)

Robert Wilson C 1870 52.3%
Jeanette Skeats C 1843
David Stevens C 1674
Vera Bodman LD 1151 32.2%
James Emery LD 1073
Christopher Harris LD 944
Kathryn Peak Lab 557 15.6%
Moira Dickenson Lab 452
Mohammed Nazir Lab 429

Tilehurst (3)

Peter Beard LD 1208 41.8%
Peter Weston LD 1052
Judith Fry LD 1038
Terence Byrne C 756 26.2%
Iona Morris C 733
Raymond Richens Lab 696 24.1%
Bernard Garvie C 672
William Short Lab 553
Jaffar Sayed Lab 551
Richard Grimsdell HCIP 230 8.0%

Whitley (3)

Michael Orton Lab 983 52.2%
James Hanley Lab 903
Mary Singleton-White Lab 849
Barrie Cummings C 420 22.3%
Nicholas Brown C 384
David Trim C 324
Deano Jones UKIP 241 12.8%
Max Heydeman LD 240 12.7%
Abdul Ahad UKIP 236

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict