Home > 2004 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2004

Wokingham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2004

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23332 48.9% 39
Liberal Democrat 15373 32.2% 15
UK Independence Party 4596 9.6% 0
Labour 4024 8.4% 0
Green Party 367 0.8% 0

Arborfield

Gary Cowan C 512 78.3%
John Bray LD 85 13.0%
Joan Hunley UKIP 57 8.7%

Barkham

Pamela Stubbs C 601 73.3%
Allan Wrobel LD 123 15.0%
Robert Johnson UKIP 96 11.7%

Bulmershe and Whitegates (3)

Jennifer Lissaman LD 1167 52.1%
George Storry LD 1158
Sellam Rahmouni LD 1089
Keith Baker C 736 32.8%
Susan Vosser C 691
William Soane C 688
Pippa White Lab 338 15.1%
Gerald Copitch Lab 334
Christopher Weavers Lab 329

Charvil

Pamela Graddon C 583 51.0%
Arthur Illenden LD 480 42.0%
Vincent Pearson UKIP 47 4.1%
Brian Scott Lab 34 3.0%

Coronation (2)

Patricia Sherratt C 900 42.2%
Coling Lawley LD 842 39.5%
Tanya de Hoedt C 838
Denis Thair LD 758
Amy Thornton UKIP 274 12.9%
Jasdip Garcha Lab 115 5.4%
Ian Hills Lab 113

Emmbrook (3)

Ullakarin Clark C 1549 50.1%
John Mirfin C 1306
Deborah Lewis C 1258
Michael Gavin LD 774 25.0%
Jeremy Harley LD 668
Pauline Hallam LD 666
Ann Davis UKIP 492 15.9%
Peter Jackson UKIP 355
Stella Howell Lab 276 8.9%

Evendons (3)

Dianne King C 1302 43.6%
Christopher Bowring C 1228
Denis Morgan C 1125
Tina Marinos LD 1075 36.0%
Keith Malvern LD 954
Frances Baylis LD 879
Jeremy Allison UKIP 353 11.8%
Paul French Lab 257 8.6%

Finchampstead North (2)

Tim Charlesworth C 1268 65.3%
Robert Stanton C 1178
Roland Cundy LD 485 25.0%
Philip Bristow LD 421
Donald Campbell UKIP 188 9.7%

Finchampstead South (2)

Gerald Cockroft C 1037 60.3%
Simon Weeks C 1024
Andrew May LD 435 25.3%
Paul Randall LD 355
Leslie Huntley UKIP 249 14.5%

Hawkedon (3)

Matthew Deegan C 954 41.5%
Timothy Holton C 943
Michael Firmager C 942
John Eastwell LD 681 29.6%
Andrew Long LD 647
Tahir Maher LD 583
Peter Williams UKIP 269 11.7%
John Cunningham Lab 252 11.0%
David Chapman Grn 142 6.2%

Hillside (3)

Alan Spratling LD 1205 43.8%
David Hare LD 1170
Tania Christidis LD 1110
Andrew Bradley C 1084 39.4%
Bharminder Bhatal C 969
Paul Swaddle C 961
David Sharp Lab 265 9.6%
Kenneth Holman UKIP 200 7.3%
Andrew Findlay UKIP 167
Jane Orme UKIP 150

Hurst

Annette Drake C 647 71.6%
Haydon Trott LD 192 21.2%
Daniel Clifton Lab 65 7.2%

Loddon (3)

Alan Clifford LD 774 40.7%
Christopher Clacey LD 719
Anthony Mattingley LD 677
Joanna Vosser C 662 34.8%
Kathryn Lewis C 644
Abdul Loyes C 558
William Brooks UKIP 252 13.3%
John Inglese UKIP 229
Robert Barker Lab 212 11.2%
Janice Kite Lab 204
Gillian Smith Lab 200

Maiden Erlegh (3)

Christopher Edmunds C 1432 42.4%
David Chopping C 1372
John Newman C 1263
Caroline Smith LD 1013 30.0%
Roy Neall LD 936
Shahid Younis LD 761
David Lamb UKIP 365 10.8%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 340 10.1%
Russell Seymour Grn 225 6.7%

Norreys (3)

Iain Brown C 1655 66.0%
Marian Robertson C 1601
David Lee C 1556
Shelagh Flower LD 495 19.7%
Robert Samuel LD 452
Vivienne Samuel LD 429
John Woodward Lab 358 14.3%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe (2)

Frank Browne C 1259 60.0%
Christopher Schutz C 1139
Lindsay Ferris LD 742 35.4%
Martin Alder LD 639
Richard Fort Lab 96 4.6%

Shinfield North

Norman Gould C 343 58.2%
Paul Sharples Lab 150 25.5%
Fiona Rolls LD 96 16.3%

Shinfield South (3)

Malcolm Bryant C 918 58.4%
Anthony Pollock C 889
Barrie Patman C 878
Elaine Spratling LD 296 18.8%
Carolyn Hare LD 279
Mary Thompson LD 257
Julianne Grafton Lab 199 12.7%
Alfred Newton UKIP 159 10.1%

Sonning

David Ashman C 603 56.8%
Carol Jewell LD 315 29.7%
David Abbott UKIP 75 7.1%
Roger Hayes Lab 68 6.4%

South Lake (2)

Kay Gilder LD 724 48.2%
Elizabeth Rowland LD 682
William Henderson C 409 27.2%
Susan Doughty C 406
David Hill UKIP 205 13.7%
John Flen Lab 163 10.9%
John Goodman Lab 150

Swallowfield

Diana Beatty C 534 68.4%
Peter Jackson LD 160 20.5%
Rose Newton UKIP 87 11.1%

Twyford (2)

Stephen Conway LD 1260 58.7%
Deirdre Tomlin LD 1081
John Jarvis C 611 28.4%
Mark Wilkins C 435
Paul Dunn UKIP 158 7.4%
Roy Mantel Lab 119 5.5%
Stuart Crainer Lab 116

Wescott (2)

Robert Wyatt C 941 50.9%
John Green C 877
David Vaughan LD 498 26.9%
Joyce Wise LD 355
Franklin Carstairs UKIP 225 12.2%
Anna Nemeth Lab 186 10.1%

Winnersh (3)

Elizabeth Siggery C 1177 41.6%
David Ball C 1159
Prue Bray LD 1086 38.4%
Derek Sefton C 1056
Malcolm Armstrong LD 846
Stephen Bacon LD 752
Anthony Pollock UKIP 406 14.4%
John Baker Lab 160 5.7%

Wokingham Without (3)

Pauline Helliar-Symons C 1615 57.8%
Perry Lewis C 1566
Angus Ross C 1539
Graham Widdows UKIP 439 15.7%
Roy Bailey Lab 371 13.3%
John Jewell LD 370 13.2%
Kay Collins LD 367
Jeffrey Llewellin LD 337

Back to the 2004 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict