Home > 2005 > BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Bedfordshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.


Results for district councils — Bedford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Mid Bedfordshire 2003 2007 — South Bedfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedfordshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 81732 42.8% 36
Liberal Democrat 56390 29.5% 9
Labour 45035 23.6% 7
Better Bedford Independent 3526 1.8% 0
Green Party 2888 1.5% 0
Independent 1125 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 315 0.2% 0

Ampthill

Gary Summerfield LD 2159 57.0%
Michael Gibson C 1631 43.0%

Barton

Ian Shinglre LD 1711 46.2%
Peter Parrish C 1405 37.9%
David King Lab 588 15.9%

Biggleswade (2)

David Lawrence C 2884 39.3%
Madeline Russell C 2820
Bernard Briars Lab 2588 35.3%
Rex Skinner Lab 2485
Margaret Bracey LD 1866 25.4%
Gee Leach LD 1543

Brickhill

Peter Hand C 2025 43.6%
Charles Royden LD 1895 40.8%
Brian Anderson Lab 729 15.7%

Bromham

Roger Gwynne Jones C 2067 53.6%
Yanina Jones Lab 716 18.6%
Stelios Mores LD 696 18.1%
Eileen Whitmore Ind 374 9.7%

Cauldwell

Bob Elford Lab 1876 59.4%
Kitty Stacey C 711 22.5%
Andrew Gerard LD 569 18.0%

Clapham and Oakley

Jane Walker C 2282 52.5%
Terence Carroll Lab 1190 27.4%
Conrad Longmore LD 874 20.1%

Cranfield

Roger Baker C 1177 48.8%
Laurence Pollock Lab 694 28.8%
Judith Cunningham LD 540 22.4%

De Parys

Tarsem Paul C 1101 31.0%
Lynda Aylett-Green LD 1005 28.3%
Margaret Davey Bedford 684 19.2%
James Valentine Lab 592 16.6%
Mark Steinhardt Grn 175 4.9%

Dunstable Downs (2)

Gillian Howard C 3121 48.3%
Jennifer Fairbairn C 3076
Michelle Henderson Lab 1973 30.6%
Joy Shaw Lab 1674
David Larkman LD 1363 21.1%
Sally Pointer LD 1336

Eastcotts

Susan Gaszczak LD 1356 41.2%
Richard Payne C 1270 38.6%
Pauline Curl Lab 557 16.9%
Mary Fogg Bedford 108 3.3%

Flitwick East

Victor Lee C 1893 48.6%
John Watton LD 1502 38.5%
Gareth Ellis Grn 502 12.9%

Flitwick West

Stephen Male C 1916 48.6%
Isobel Mason LD 915 23.2%
Adrian Beardmore Lab 906 23.0%
Marina Torselli Grn 207 5.2%

Goldington

Sylvia Gillard LD 1545 40.6%
Elizabeth Grugeon Lab 1108 29.1%
Alan Casan C 825 21.7%
Brian Endersby Bedford 326 8.6%

Grovebury

Paul Record C 1456 42.3%
Russell Goodchild LD 1032 30.0%
Maurice Blackman Lab 953 27.7%

Harpur

Colleen Atkins Lab 1435 43.6%
Brian Dillingham C 947 28.8%
John Ryan LD 530 16.1%
Stuart Channon Bedford 196 6.0%
Jennifer Foley Grn 183 5.6%

Harrold

Phyllis Gershon C 2641 53.5%
Nicholas Charsley LD 1367 27.7%
Stephen Poole Lab 931 18.8%

Houghton Regis (2)

Susan Goodchild LD 2619 41.5%
Jack Goodchild LD 2530
John Kinchella Lab 2093 33.2%
David Barker Lab 1930
Christopher Pine C 1597 25.3%
Geoffrey Thompson C 1427

Icknield

Peter Swaisland C 1430 45.2%
Janet Pantry Lab 1145 36.2%
Peter Hatswell LD 592 18.7%

Kempston (2)

Kay Burley Lab 3724 41.6%
Ray Oliver Lab 3571
Mark Smith C 2479 27.7%
Atul Sikand C 1922
Timothy Hill LD 1409 15.8%
Joan Slater LD 1297
Marlies Branston Bedford 802 9.0%
Christopher Davies Grn 529 5.9%

Kempston Rural

David Reedman C 1408 60.8%
David Gallagher LD 633 27.3%
Ben Foley Grn 275 11.9%

Kingsbrook

David Grugeon Lab 1460 40.8%
Dave Hodgson LD 1441 40.3%
Barbara Purbrick C 676 18.9%

Langford and Henlow Village

Tony Rogers C 1903 43.6%
Neil Cliff LD 1613 37.0%
David Devereux Lab 848 19.4%

Leighton Linslade Central (2)

Roy Johnstone C 2408 38.2%
Brian Spurr C 2119
Mark Freeman LD 1986 31.5%
Adrian Heffernan Lab 1902 30.2%
Stephen Owen LD 1865
Margaret Stannard Lab 1579

Marston

Bob King C 1278 52.5%
Ian Booth LD 1154 47.5%

Maulden and Houghton Conquest

Alan Carter C 2097 52.1%
Mark Cathrall LD 1134 28.2%
Julian Murray Lab 797 19.8%

Newnham

John Mingay C 1241 28.9%
June McDonald Lab 1070 24.9%
Anita Gerard LD 947 22.0%
Edward Davey Bedford 825 19.2%
Saul Keyworth Grn 212 4.9%

North East Bedfordshire

Thomas Wootton C 2657 60.6%
Paul Stekelis LD 788 18.0%
Philip Otubanjo Lab 589 13.4%
Mark Powell Grn 350 8.0%

Northfields

Duncan Ross Lab 1444 46.9%
Sheroo Anklesaria C 1021 33.2%
Lynda Walmsley LD 613 19.9%

Northill and Blunham

John Scott C 2277 50.0%
Nigel Aldis LD 1489 32.7%
Rose Forbes Lab 792 17.4%

Plantation

Paul Walley C 2113 59.1%
Anthony Griffin LD 1461 40.9%

Potton

Richard Baker C 2015 52.5%
Patrick Heskins Lab 930 24.2%
Brian Phillips LD 896 23.3%

Putnoe

Rosemary Bootiman LD 1989 42.6%
Ralph Hall C 1647 35.3%
Mohammad Yasin Lab 715 15.3%
Mark Adkin UKIP 315 6.8%

Queens Park

Gordon Colling Lab 1536 41.4%
Roger Rigby C 823 22.2%
Neal Bath LD 634 17.1%
Michael Bonito Bedford 585 15.8%
Paul Wheatley Grn 131 3.5%

Sandy

Peter Blaine LD 1863 45.0%
Doreen Gurney C 1306 31.5%
Allister Dennis Lab 773 18.7%
Oliver Campbell Grn 198 4.8%

Shefford

Robin Younger C 1863 43.9%
Mark Chapman LD 1422 33.5%
Carolyn Devereux Lab 961 22.6%

Silsoe and Shillington

Rita Drinkwater C 2040 52.3%
Alison Graham LD 1132 29.0%
Thoufique Ali Lab 729 18.7%

South East Bedfordshire

Richard Stay C 2691 65.1%
Javed Akhter Lab 812 19.6%
Patricia Larkman LD 631 15.3%

South West Bedfordshire

Brian Piggott C 2815 72.9%
Raymond Harris Lab 1048 27.1%

Southcott

Brian Sadler C 1563 42.7%
Peter Snelling LD 1357 37.1%
Peter Palfrey Lab 738 20.2%

Stotfold and Arlesey (2)

John Saunders C 2734 44.2%
John Street C 2725
Brian Collier LD 1863 30.1%
Douglas Landman Lab 1584 25.6%
Joseph Mayes Lab 1343
Trevor Barnes LD 1137

Toddington

Rhys Goodwin C 1871 55.4%
Edward Keane Lab 771 22.8%
Shirley Gilchrist LD 735 21.8%

Watling

Peter Hollick C 1818 52.6%
Michael Rogers Lab 945 27.3%
Alan Keyes LD 569 16.5%
Gyl Campbell Grn 126 3.6%

Wilshamstead

Lynne Faulkner C 976 39.5%
Anthony Hare Ind 751 30.4%
Malcolm Whiteman LD 745 30.1%

Woburn and Harlington

Anthony Duggan C 2536 46.4%
Brian Golby LD 2137 39.1%
David Lewis Lab 793 14.5%

Wootton

Gordon Willey LD 1613 59.5%
John Tait C 1097 40.5%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict