Home > 2005 > BuckinghamshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Buckinghamshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

ARAP = Aylesbury Residents Action Party

Other results for Buckinghamshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Aylesbury Vale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chiltern 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Bucks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wycombe 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Buckinghamshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 116739 50.9% 44
Liberal Democrat 73957 32.2% 11
Labour 34211 14.9% 2
Aylesbury Residents Action Party 1613 0.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1200 0.5% 0
Independent 942 0.4% 0
Green Party 777 0.3% 0

Abbey

Mary Clarke C 1804 50.1%
Carolyn Pudney Lab 996 27.7%
Stephen Guy LD 801 22.2%

Alderbourne

William Lidgate C 2339 61.8%
Edwina Mitchell LD 1446 38.2%

Amersham (2)

David Meacock C 3770 45.4%
Pauline Wilkinson C 3651
Davida Allen LD 3567 43.0%
Patricia Pearce LD 2739
Lynda Greenhill Lab 959 11.6%
David Tench Lab 909

Aston Clinton

William Chapple C 3062 64.1%
Peter Vernon LD 1440 30.2%
Andrew Hill ARAP 273 5.7%

Aylesbury East (2)

Chloe Willetts LD 2789 37.8%
Raj Khan LD 2482
Andrew Huxley C 2377 32.2%
Abdul Khaliq C 1791
Richard Wells Lab 1224 16.6%
Mohammed Khaliel Lab 1084
Patrick Martin Ind 659 8.9%
Julia Powell ARAP 323 4.4%
Elsie Davies ARAP 303

Aylesbury North (2)

Mary Baldwin LD 2159 40.1%
Niknam Hussain LD 1665
Jane Sale C 1587 29.4%
Wajid Kiani C 1262
Philip McGoldrick Lab 1225 22.7%
Sandra Moorcroft Lab 1019
Suzanna Copcutt ARAP 419 7.8%
David Davies ARAP 379

Aylesbury South

Denise Summers LD 1446 39.0%
Elisabeth Wilkins C 1435 38.7%
Henry Gardner Lab 730 19.7%
Margaret Martin ARAP 100 2.7%

Aylesbury South East

Chester Jones LD 2330 47.4%
John Champion C 1917 39.0%
Adrian Mumford-Smith Lab 570 11.6%
Dennis Price ARAP 95 1.9%

Aylesbury West (2)

Freda Roberts LD 3074 41.3%
Steve Kennell LD 3050
Brian Foster C 2283 30.7%
John Wiseman C 2283
Neal Bonham Lab 1755 23.6%
Zard Khan Lab 1479
Julie Ludlow ARAP 333 4.5%
Martin Hill ARAP 292

Beaconsfield

Margaret Dewar C 2546 65.1%
Barbara Wainwright LD 856 21.9%
Stephen Lathrope Lab 511 13.1%

Bernwood

Michael Edmonds C 3189 59.0%
Joanna Dodsworth Lab 1113 20.6%
Alan Sherwell LD 1106 20.5%

Booker, Cressex and Sands

Alan Hill C 1397 39.0%
Nigel Vickery Lab 1303 36.4%
Tuffail Hussain LD 529 14.8%
Lynne Pearce UKIP 354 9.9%

Bowerdean, Micklefield and Totteridge (2)

Julia Wassell Lab 2555 45.5%
Chaudhary Ditta Lab 2003
Kathleen Dix C 1874 33.4%
Ian McEnnis C 1756
Frances Alexander LD 1185 21.1%
Ian Morton LD 1163

Buckingham North

David Polhill C 2141 50.7%
Robert Lehmann Lab 1194 28.3%
Robert Lewis LD 884 21.0%

Buckingham South

Hedley Cadd C 2374 49.2%
Robin Stuchbury Lab 1718 35.6%
Michael Cashman LD 738 15.3%

Bulstrode

Peter Hardy C 2513 65.2%
Jane Hartley LD 850 22.0%
Phillip Oram Lab 493 12.8%

Burnham Beeches

Lin Hazell C 2239 60.5%
David Linsdall LD 802 21.7%
Mark Craddock Lab 658 17.8%

Chalfont St Peter

Bruce Allen C 2512 59.8%
Richard Williams LD 1006 24.0%
Malcolm Horne Lab 682 16.2%

The Chalfonts and Seer Green (2)

Pam Bacon C 5514 60.1%
Martin Tett C 4882
Michael Meakin LD 2578 28.1%
Peter Nowell LD 2535
Sarah Hutchison Lab 1088 11.9%
Gearoid de Barra Lab 922

Chesham East

Patricia Lindsley LD 2003 44.4%
Mohammed Bhatti C 1632 36.1%
Kathryn Drinkall Lab 532 11.8%
Nicholas Wilkins Grn 348 7.7%

Chesham North West

Steven Adams C 1363 38.8%
Michael Brand LD 1333 38.0%
Peter Ward Lab 632 18.0%
Phillip Folly Grn 184 5.2%

Chess Valley

Hugh Wilson C 1439 42.2%
Jane Bramwell LD 1225 35.9%
David Cross Lab 499 14.6%
Kathleen Folly Grn 245 7.2%

Chiltern Ridges

Patricia Birchley C 2395 59.8%
John Clutterbuck LD 1222 30.5%
Barbara Hunter Lab 389 9.7%

Chiltern Valley

Robert Woollard C 2221 57.0%
Neil Timberlake LD 814 20.9%
Kathleen Draper Lab 689 17.7%
Brian Pearce UKIP 171 4.4%

Downley, Disraeli, Oakridge and Castlefield (2)

Wendy Mallen C 2991 39.7%
Zahir Mohammed C 2521
Pamela Brooks LD 2282 30.3%
Sajid Ali Lab 2260 30.0%
Chaudry Shafique Lab 2247
William Doran LD 1749

Gerrards Cross and Denham North

Peter Roberts C 2260 63.6%
Gillian Underwood LD 815 22.9%
John Hunter Lab 481 13.5%

Great Brickhill

Brenda Jennings C 2765 60.8%
Llewellyn Monger LD 1781 39.2%

Great Missenden

Michael Colston C 2882 58.8%
Sebastian Berry LD 2018 41.2%

Greater Hughenden

Richard Pushman C 3123 64.6%
William Barnes LD 1710 35.4%

Grendon Underwood

John Cartwright C 2744 56.6%
Ian Metherell LD 2100 43.4%

Haddenham

Margaret Aston C 2494 55.8%
Eileen Young LD 1978 44.2%

Hazlemere

David Carroll C 3471 71.8%
Ian Bates Lab 1364 28.2%

Icknield and Bledlow

Paul Rogerson C 3124 65.7%
Lee Harte LD 1092 23.0%
Anne Edwards Lab 541 11.4%

Iver

Alan Oxley LD 2011 52.6%
Kathleen Webber C 1811 47.4%

Ivinghoe

Avril Davies LD 2722 53.0%
Terence Jones C 2411 47.0%

Marlow (2)

Douglas Anson C 4040 44.2%
Frank Sweatman C 3532
Maurice Oram LD 3112 34.0%
James Campbell LD 2965
Janet Pritchard Lab 1313 14.4%
Paul Mansell Lab 1241
Diana Davis UKIP 675 7.4%

Penn, Coleshill and Holmer Green

Charles Robinson C 2782 59.7%
Deborah Williams LD 1246 26.8%
Michael Cole Lab 629 13.5%

The Risboroughs

Dennis Green C 2277 53.9%
Nelson Bathurst LD 1231 29.2%
William Dore Lab 713 16.9%

Ryemead, Tylers Green and Loudwater (2)

Elizabeth Lay C 2908 47.4%
David Shakespeare C 2781
Ian Forbes LD 1875 30.6%
Trevor Snaith LD 1612
Caroline Martens Lab 1350 22.0%
Peter Morris Lab 1303

Stoke Poges and Farnham Common

Trevor Egleton C 875 57.3%
William Foulds Ind 283 18.5%
Ingrid Greenhow LD 280 18.3%
Lindsey Gillan Lab 89 5.8%

Stokenchurch, Radnage and West Wycombe

Frank Downes C 2369 54.0%
Rosemary Eames LD 1114 25.4%
Samuel Trueman Lab 902 20.6%

Taplow, Dorney and Lent Rise

Peter Smith C 2018 57.9%
Christopher Tucker LD 1469 42.1%

Terriers and Amersham Hill

Val Letheren C 1784 47.2%
Kieran Moran Lab 1004 26.6%
Wendy Guy LD 991 26.2%

Thames (2)

Mike Appleyard C 4539 50.6%
David Watson C 4052
Brian Pollock LD 2843 31.7%
Paul Herschel LD 2808
Michael Phelan Lab 1592 17.7%

Wendover and Halton

Marion Clayton C 1984 48.9%
Christopher Peeler LD 1547 38.1%
Robert Pile Lab 458 11.3%
Dorothy Price ARAP 70 1.7%

Wing

Quintin Ings-Chamber C 2323 55.9%
Mark Watson LD 1832 44.1%

Winslow

David Rowlands C 2841 62.2%
Harold Newman LD 1725 37.8%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict