Home > 2005 > CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Cambridgeshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cambridge 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — East Cambridgeshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Fenland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Huntingdonshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Cambridgeshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridgeshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 112543 41.0% 42
Liberal Democrat 104310 38.0% 23
Labour 43630 15.9% 4
Green Party 10979 4.0% 0
Independent 1625 0.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1090 0.4% 0

Abbey

Paul Sales Lab 1384 40.0%
Edward Sexton LD 1033 29.8%
Simon Mitton C 631 18.2%
Margaret Wright Grn 416 12.0%

Arbury

Rupert Moss-Eccardt LD 1686 41.0%
Ian Kidman Lab 1386 33.7%
Shapour Meftah C 743 18.1%
Michael Smith Grn 295 7.2%

Bar Hill

John Reynolds C 2266 45.8%
Thomas Flanagan LD 1808 36.6%
John Shepherd Lab 870 17.6%

Bassingbourn

Linda Oliver C 1981 54.4%
Ashley Woodford LD 982 27.0%
Simon Saggers Grn 679 18.6%

Bourn

Lister Wilson C 1125 45.3%
Jon Hansford LD 807 32.5%
Mark Hurn Lab 406 16.4%
Pauline Radley Grn 143 5.8%

Brampton and Kimbolton

Peter Downes LD 2563 48.3%
Ian Gardener C 2285 43.0%
Robert Pugh Lab 460 8.7%

Buckden, Gransden and The Offords

Barbara Boddington C 2092 47.7%
William Clough LD 1277 29.1%
Alec Stenner Ind 579 13.2%
David Nicholls Lab 442 10.1%

Burwell

Hazel Williams LD 2220 55.9%
Lavinia Edwards C 1749 44.1%

Castle

John White LD 2132 52.2%
Robert Boorman C 767 18.8%
Jane Jacks Lab 733 18.0%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 451 11.0%

Chatteris

Alan Melton C 1604 46.0%
Neale Upstone LD 955 27.4%
Susan Coomey Lab 926 26.6%

Cherry Hinton

Christine Carter Lab 1633 40.5%
Benjamin Hutchings LD 1105 27.4%
Edward MacNaghten C 1054 26.2%
Neil Ford Grn 237 5.9%

Coleridge

Martin Ballard Lab 1255 35.9%
Andrew Blackhurst LD 1203 34.4%
Steve Jones C 718 20.5%
Marilyn Carter Grn 241 6.9%
Albert Watts UKIP 77 2.2%

Cottenham, Histon and Impington (2)

Matthew Bradney C 3269 36.8%
John Jenkins LD 3213 36.2%
Peter Hudson C 2717
Linden Leeke LD 2377
Helen Wright Lab 1453 16.4%
Aidan Hervey Lab 1357
Mark Claessen Grn 949 10.7%

Duxford

Timothy Stone LD 2140 43.9%
Robin Driver C 2100 43.1%
Alexandra Mayer Lab 634 13.0%

East Chesterton

Julian Huppert LD 1411 39.2%
Janet Robertson Lab 1187 33.0%
Kevin Francis C 694 19.3%
Peter Pope Grn 306 8.5%

Ely North and East

Nigel Bell LD 2589 59.6%
Victoria Hearne-Casapieri C 1754 40.4%

Ely South and West

Linda Crossley LD 2123 56.2%
Andrew Mair C 1656 43.8%

Forty Foot

Geoffrey Harper C 2114 52.6%
Grant Osbourn Lab 1142 28.4%
Evelyn Bradford LD 765 19.0%

Fulbourn

Robert Turner C 2010 43.2%
Frances Amrani LD 1939 41.7%
Mary Lawson Grn 705 15.1%

Gamlingay

Sebastian Kindersley LD 2541 45.1%
Josephine Percy C 2084 37.0%
Mirian Lynn Lab 663 11.8%
Stephen Edmondson Grn 347 6.2%

Godmanchester (2)

Jeffery Dutton C 3114 45.7%
Colin Hyams C 2847
Peter Fleming LD 2397 35.2%
Michael Shellens LD 2047
Willian Hennessey Lab 1301 19.1%
David Brown Lab 1298

Haddenham

William Hunt C 1994 41.3%
Gareth Wilson LD 1789 37.0%
Michele Wilkinson Lab 710 14.7%
Astra Carter-Marsh Grn 336 7.0%

Hardwick

Denzil Baldwin C 2168 41.3%
Livia Mitson LD 1855 35.4%
John Kazer Lab 786 15.0%
William Connolley Grn 438 8.3%

The Hemingfords and Fenstanton

Ian Bates C 2598 52.8%
Mark Rainer LD 1657 33.7%
John Watson Lab 662 13.5%

Huntingdon (2)

Peter Brown C 2830 47.9%
Elaine Kadic C 2352
Michael Burrell LD 1375 23.3%
Ann Beevor Lab 1330 22.5%
Ann Monk LD 1227
David King Lab 1119
Leonard Bruce UKIP 376 6.4%
Andrew Manning UKIP 326

King's Hedges

Primrose Hughes Lab 1228 36.9%
Clive Hollins LD 1129 33.9%
Rhona Boorman C 728 21.9%
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood Grn 243 7.3%

Linton

John Batchelor LD 2298 43.7%
Peter Hase C 2023 38.5%
Michael Gale Lab 696 13.2%
William Quinn Grn 240 4.6%

Little Paxton and St Neots North (2)

David Harty C 3598 49.6%
Sharon Lee C 3342
Bob Eaton LD 2388 32.9%
Gordon Thorpe LD 2017
Janet Boston Lab 1272 17.5%
Patricia Nicholls Lab 1240

Littleport

Brenda Bean LD 1599 55.2%
Frederick Brown C 1299 44.8%

March East

Frederick Yeulett C 1623 44.5%
Karon Webb Lab 1190 32.6%
Michael Pitt LD 551 15.1%
Christopher Bennett Grn 287 7.9%

March North

John West C 1497 52.1%
Edna Howarth LD 1378 47.9%

March West

Michael Ogden C 2105 57.6%
Simon Rodgers LD 1549 42.4%

Market

Gaynor Griffiths LD 1877 50.1%
Timothy Haire C 665 17.8%
Elizabeth Walter Lab 610 16.3%
Martin Lucas-Smith Grn 592 15.8%

Melbourn

David McCraith C 2083 42.1%
Anthony Milton LD 1854 37.4%
Donald McCallum Lab 735 14.8%
Sally Nichols Grn 281 5.7%

Newnham

Alexander Reid LD 1978 50.7%
Alasdair Ross C 703 18.0%
Rita Gaggs Lab 671 17.2%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 553 14.2%

Norman Cross (2)

Lawrence McGuire C 3454 48.0%
William Hensley C 3108
Margaret Cochrane Lab 2009 27.9%
John Davidson LD 1727 24.0%
Graeme Watkins Lab 1573
Janet Dutton LD 1328

Papworth and Swavesey

Mandy Smith C 2033 52.5%
Robin Martlew LD 1840 47.5%

Petersfield

Nichola Harrison LD 1356 40.3%
Lucy Sheerman Lab 1052 31.3%
John Collins Grn 527 15.7%
Rosemary Clarkson C 426 12.7%

Queen Edith's

Geoffrey Heathcock LD 2392 59.2%
Andre Beaumont C 848 21.0%
Leonard Freeman Lab 574 14.2%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 225 5.6%

Ramsey

Susan Normington C 1737 46.3%
Raymond Powell LD 1412 37.6%
Carol Harper Lab 603 16.1%

Roman Bank and Peckover

Brian Hardy C 2294 59.0%
Toby Fisher LD 1591 41.0%

Romsey

Joanna Toomey LD 1668 45.0%
Jozef Gluza Lab 1235 33.3%
Hamish Downer Grn 402 10.8%
Mark Fanken-Hall C 359 9.7%
Marjorie Barr UKIP 45 1.2%

St Ives (2)

Kevin Reynolds C 3747 42.3%
Dennis Pegram C 3229
David Hodge LD 2691 30.4%
Gillian Jackson LD 2471
Richard Allen Lab 1368 15.5%
Angela Richards Lab 1191
Stuart Littlewood Ind 1046 11.8%

St Neots Eaton Socon (2)

Sandie Giles LD 2405 38.7%
Bob Farrer C 2293 36.9%
Ian Taylor LD 2055
Paul Ursell C 1935
Anthony Gregory Lab 1524 24.5%
William O'Connor Lab 1337

Sawston (2)

Gail Kenney C 3270 37.9%
Anthony Orgee C 3225
Max Campbell LD 2915 33.7%
David Ford LD 2829
Ronald Hornby Lab 1577 18.3%
Pamela Stacey Lab 1521
Jacquelyn Garfit Grn 877 10.2%

Sawtry and Ellington

John Walters C 2898 58.1%
Martin Land LD 1244 24.9%
Mary Howell Lab 846 17.0%

Soham and Fordham Villages (2)

Judith Broadway LD 3380 52.7%
John Powley C 3039 47.3%
Michael Allan LD 2872
Jacqueline Petts C 2837

Somersham and Earith

John Eddy C 2386 49.2%
Anthony Hulme LD 1814 37.4%
Mark Holman Lab 649 13.4%

Sutton

Philip Bailey LD 2122 56.8%
Philip Read C 1617 43.2%

Trumpington

Anne Kent LD 1669 51.0%
John Ionides C 904 27.6%
George Tudor Lab 435 13.3%
Ceri Galloway Grn 266 8.1%

Waldersey

Jill Tuck C 2164 58.8%
Shirley Fieldhouse LD 1517 41.2%

Warboys and Upwood

Victor Lucas C 2544 55.4%
John Souter LD 1489 32.4%
Steven Hicks Lab 563 12.2%

Waterbeach

Michael Williamson LD 2820 61.2%
Gerda Covell C 1789 38.8%

West Chesterton

Kevin Wilkins LD 1869 46.7%
Simon Watkins Lab 964 24.1%
James Strachan C 699 17.5%
Sarah Peake Grn 468 11.7%

Whittlesey North

Martin Curtis C 2014 52.5%
Richard Hibbert Lab 1341 34.9%
Malcolm Schofield LD 483 12.6%

Whittlesey South

Thomas Butcher C 2291 57.9%
Mark Goffrey Lab 1082 27.3%
Thomas Yates LD 585 14.8%

Willingham

Shona Johnstone C 2011 46.6%
Rebecca Mead LD 1825 42.3%
Marion Barber Grn 475 11.0%

Wisbech North

Leslie Sims C 1585 47.0%
Kevin Goddard Lab 1184 35.1%
Anthony Morris LD 602 17.9%

Wisbech South

Simon King C 1941 53.7%
Louis Rodrigues LD 1084 30.0%
Paul Clapp UKIP 592 16.4%

Woodditton

Mathew Shuter C 2476 49.7%
Beate McCall LD 1644 33.0%
Stephen O'Dell Lab 859 17.3%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict