Home > 2005 > CheshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Cheshire


Results for district councils — Chester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Congleton 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Crewe and Nantwich 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Ellesmere Port and Neston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Macclesfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Vale Royal 2003 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 130496 39.1% 26
Labour 97481 29.2% 16
Liberal Democrat 88494 26.5% 8
Independent 8620 2.6% 1
Green Party 4921 1.5% 0
Middlewich First 1673 0.5% 0
British National Party 1348 0.4% 0
UK Independence Party 918 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 101 0.0% 0

Abbey

Shirley Harris C 3171 46.6%
Arthur Wood LD 1795 26.4%
Derek Wright Lab 1453 21.4%
Howard Thorp Grn 381 5.6%

Alderley

Marc Asquith C 4190 60.4%
Colin Shepherd LD 1908 27.5%
Mark Norman Grn 838 12.1%

Alsager

Roderick Fletcher LD 3387 55.5%
Warwick Till C 1669 27.3%
Ian Gregory Lab 1050 17.2%

Blacon

Brendan Doyle Lab 3241 65.7%
Michael Poole C 951 19.3%
Sandra Clyne LD 743 15.1%

Bollington and Disley

Sylvia Roberts LD 3000 37.1%
Harold Davenport C 2681 33.2%
Catherine Birchall Lab 1357 16.8%
Brendan Murphy Ind 619 7.7%
Brian Doherty Grn 430 5.3%

Boughton Heath and Vicars Cross

Susan Proctor LD 3262 42.4%
Peter Dutton C 2686 34.9%
Ann Treloar Lab 1493 19.4%
Allan Weddell UKIP 145 1.9%
Robert Abrams EDP 101 1.3%

Broken Cross

David Freear C 2065 38.9%
William Arnold LD 1921 36.2%
Margaret Readman Lab 1322 24.9%

Broxton

Eveleigh Dutton C 3577 54.1%
Vera Roberts LD 2038 30.8%
Steven Duffus Lab 997 15.1%

Bucklow

Stephen Wilkinson C 3907 61.2%
Heulwen Barlow LD 1017 15.9%
Brian Daulby Lab 837 13.1%
Theresa Curtis Grn 343 5.4%
Andrew Wright Ind 276 4.3%

Central and Westminster

Derek Bateman Lab 3340 63.2%
Maurice Brookes LD 861 16.3%
Gordon Meldrum C 646 12.2%
Ian Omerod Ind 252 4.8%
David Joines BNP 183 3.5%

Cholmondeley

Allan Richardson C 4761 63.8%
Richard Fox LD 2699 36.2%

City

Peter Byrne Lab 2212 39.5%
David Mead LD 1719 30.7%
Valerie Mustill C 1534 27.4%
Roger Croston UKIP 135 2.4%

Congleton Rural

Kenneth Oliver C 3783 52.2%
Ernest Lowe LD 2725 37.6%
Robert Boston Lab 745 10.3%

Congleton Town East

Peter Mason C 3098 47.1%
Hilary Smith Lab 1772 27.0%
Denis Murphy LD 1282 19.5%
Elaine Kiff Grn 423 6.4%

Congleton Town West

William Wolstencroft C 2737 41.0%
Stanley Snowdon Lab 1906 28.5%
Simon Davey LD 1530 22.9%
Clare Newbould Grn 510 7.6%

Crewe East

John Fyffe Lab 3240 52.3%
Gwyn Griffiths LD 1486 24.0%
Frederick Fox C 1169 18.9%
Ralph Ellis BNP 299 4.8%

Crewe North

Peter Nurse Lab 2958 54.8%
Paul Morrey C 1139 21.1%
Byron Evans Ind 927 17.2%
John Cornes BNP 375 6.9%

Crewe South

Dorothy Flude Lab 2673 45.2%
David Cannon LD 2075 35.1%
Keith Healey C 876 14.8%
Mike Beardshaw BNP 291 4.9%

Crewe West

David Newton Lab 2678 53.5%
Brian Silvester C 1479 29.6%
John Phillips LD 846 16.9%

Doddington

David Brickhill C 4259 57.4%
Teresa Eatough Ind 3159 42.6%

Eddisbury

Andrew Needham C 3324 49.4%
Valerie Godfrey LD 2287 34.0%
Virginia Geraerts Lab 1112 16.5%

Frodsham and Helsby

Gretta Cousins C 2932 40.0%
John Beech Lab 2440 33.3%
Trevor Griffiths LD 1958 26.7%

Gowy

John Burke C 3936 48.3%
Andrew Garman LD 2666 32.7%
Stephen Davies Lab 1555 19.1%

Grange and Rossmore

Laurence Toale Lab 3467 58.8%
Thomas Hughes C 1176 19.9%
Sally Martin LD 1056 17.9%
David Southgate BNP 200 3.4%

Groves and Whitby

Brian Jones Lab 3290 46.6%
Jonathan Starkey C 2139 30.3%
Hilary Chrusciezl LD 1251 17.7%
Graham Scott Ind 375 5.3%

Hoole and Newton

Molly Hale LD 2709 43.9%
Elizabeth Mercer Lab 1889 30.6%
John Ebo C 1575 25.5%

Knutsford

Herbert Grange C 3229 47.2%
Barbara Austin LD 2127 31.1%
Laurie Burton Lab 1478 21.6%

Ledsham and Willaston

Geraldine Hardwick C 3245 51.1%
Tamara Hill Lab 1924 30.3%
Graham Handley LD 1179 18.6%

Macclesfield Forest

Barrie Hardern C 2519 43.0%
Gillian Boston Lab 1779 30.4%
Andrew Clark LD 1162 19.8%
Belinda Brett Grn 394 6.7%

Macclesfield Town

Eleanor Carter Lab 2098 36.5%
David Neilson LD 1758 30.6%
Matthew Davies C 1480 25.8%
Stephen Flinn Grn 406 7.1%

Macclesfield West

Kenneth Edwards Lab 2266 39.9%
Andrew Knowles C 2008 35.3%
Howard Johnson LD 1411 24.8%

Marbury

Malcolm Byram C 2580 36.8%
Charles Garton LD 2429 34.6%
Mandy Griffiths Lab 2003 28.6%

Mickle Trafford

David Rowlands C 3427 47.9%
Robert Rudd Lab 2125 29.7%
Robert Jordan LD 1344 18.8%
Andrew Pettigrew UKIP 254 3.6%

Middlewich

Mark Dickson C 1749 29.1%
Christopher Parkes Lab 1728 28.8%
Michael Parsons MF 1673 27.9%
Peter Hirst LD 856 14.3%

Nantwich

Arthur Moran Ind 2478 37.6%
Barry Woolrich C 1735 26.3%
Phillip Swann Lab 1439 21.8%
Philip Wilson LD 934 14.2%

Neston and Parkgate

Robert Andrews C 3123 39.7%
Keith Butcher Lab 2638 33.5%
John Gaskell LD 1893 24.1%
Henry Crocker UKIP 216 2.7%

Northwich East and Shakerley

George Mainwaring Lab 2668 48.1%
Barbara Smith C 1765 31.8%
Ann McEllin LD 1110 20.0%

Northwich West

Daniel Maguire Lab 3098 43.5%
William Charlton C 2306 32.4%
John Turnbull LD 1714 24.1%

Overleigh

Stephen Mosley C 3279 42.3%
David Robinson Lab 3111 40.1%
Philip Taylor LD 1193 15.4%
David Scott UKIP 168 2.2%

Poynton

Christopher Claxton C 4035 50.4%
Christopher Robinson LD 2366 29.5%
Elizabeth Middleton Lab 1611 20.1%

Prestbury and Tytherington

John Findlow C 3707 61.8%
Christopher Wellavize LD 1404 23.4%
Karen Stewart Lab 887 14.8%

Rope

Margaret Simon C 3611 45.0%
Pamela Minshall Lab 2629 32.8%
Andrew Brown LD 1777 22.2%

Sandbach

Neville Price C 2523 41.4%
Patrick Darnes LD 1832 30.1%
Stephen Corcoran Lab 1739 28.5%

Sandbach East and Rode

Roy Giltrap LD 2855 39.3%
David Brown C 2408 33.2%
Keith Haines Lab 1672 23.0%
Alan Jones Grn 326 4.5%

Sutton and Manor

Patricia Merrick Lab 3141 50.0%
Nicholas Hebson C 1674 26.6%
John Falconer LD 934 14.9%
Gary Woodward Ind 534 8.5%

Upton

Colin Bain LD 2707 39.8%
Jill Houlbrook C 2211 32.5%
Nicholas Dixon Lab 1878 27.6%

Weaver

Nora Dolphin C 4039 60.4%
Brian Jamieson Lab 2652 39.6%

Wilmslow North

Adrian Bradley LD 2956 48.2%
Anne Tyrrell C 2732 44.5%
Dougal Hare Grn 449 7.3%

Wilmslow South

Patricia Fearnley LD 2988 46.8%
John Fraser C 2974 46.6%
David Lewis Grn 421 6.6%

Winsford North and East

Anthony Hooton Lab 3470 54.5%
Desmond Worthington LD 1477 23.2%
Eleanor Johnson C 1425 22.4%

Winsford South and West

Pamela Booher Lab 2420 43.7%
Malcolm Gaskill LD 1867 33.7%
Anthony Dahill C 1252 22.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict