Home > 2005 > CornwallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Cornwall

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries. One Liberal Democrat councillor and one Independent councillor were elected unopposed.


Results for district councils — Caradon 2003 2007 — Carrick 2003 2007 — Kerrier 2003 2007 — North Cornwall 2003 2007 — Penwith 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 — Restormel 2003 2007

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cornwall 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 93734 36.6% 48
Conservative 61939 24.2% 9
Independent 55823 21.8% 20
Labour 29211 11.4% 5
Mebyon Kernow 9421 3.7% 0
Green Party 2257 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 2232 0.9% 0
Liberal Party 1388 0.5% 0

Bodmin St Mary's

Ann Kerridge LD 1477 54.2%
Alastair Quinnell Ind 465 17.1%
John Battersby C 419 15.4%
David Acton Lab 364 13.4%

Bodmin St Petroc

Stephen Rogerson LD 1953 71.7%
Kate Parkyn C 771 28.3%

Breage and Crowan

Alec Robertson C 1233 38.0%
John Martin LD 924 28.5%
John Keeling Ind 725 22.3%
Sara Olivier Lab 364 11.2%

Bude-Stratton (2)

David Whalley LD 3059 43.1%
Elizabeth Heard LD 2773
John Bolitho MK 2329 32.8%
Janet Heenan C 1715 24.1%

Burraton and Landulph

Barbara McTaggart LD 2058 59.4%
Olive Eggleston C 1407 40.6%

Callington

Tony Nettle Ind 1988 60.1%
Lee Price LD 700 21.2%
Ronald Adcock C 618 18.7%

Calstock

Thomas Smale Lab 1287 37.4%
James Flashman C 1247 36.3%
Philip Hutty LD 906 26.3%

Camborne North

John Pope LD 1186 41.2%
Colin Godolphin Lab 997 34.6%
Thomas Prisk C 412 14.3%
Philip Hills MK 185 6.4%
Gerald Tonkins Lib 98 3.4%

Camborne South

Tony Bunce LD 1382 43.8%
Tony Bunt Lab 1065 33.8%
Alan Sanders MK 493 15.6%
Rosalyn Trengove Lib 213 6.8%

Camborne West

John Woodward C 884 25.5%
Charles Bickford Lab 868 25.0%
Jeff Wilson LD 813 23.4%
Stuart Cullimore MK 780 22.5%
Ruth Hart Lib 127 3.7%

Camelford and Altarnun

Janey Comber LD 1357 41.3%
Keith Goodenough Ind 1152 35.1%
Caroline Hall C 774 23.6%

Carn Brea

Malcolm Moyle Lab 1416 44.1%
Jillian Wright LD 898 28.0%
Patrick Fleming C 556 17.3%
Walter Duncan UKIP 340 10.6%

Chacewater, Shortlanesend and Threemilestone

Frederick Dyer C 985 33.5%
Terrye Jones LD 799 27.2%
Patricia Rowe Ind 770 26.2%
Matthew Allen Lab 261 8.9%
Kevin Denton MK 123 4.2%

Constantine

Neil Hatton C 1933 48.4%
David Hewett-Silk LD 956 23.9%
Mary Lambert Lab 564 14.1%
Georgina Fryer Ind 539 13.5%

Falmouth North (2)

Roger Bonney LD 2428 34.8%
Gerald Chin-Quee Lab 2150 30.8%
David Sterratt LD 1991
Jill Ferrett Lab 1694
Stephen Eva Ind 1249 17.9%
Michael Varney Ind 1154
Nigel Rimmer C 1146 16.4%
John Kuruber C 931

Falmouth South

Oliver Cramp LD 348 34.9%
Georgina Brown C 340 34.1%
David Breacker Lab 200 20.1%
William Staeton Ind 108 10.8%

Feock and Kea

James Currie C 1222 38.0%
Richard Edmond Ind 927 28.9%
Christopher Warner LD 773 24.1%
Maureen Bailey Lab 211 6.6%
Mark Trebell MK 80 2.5%

Fowey and Lostwithiel

Sally Bain C 1257 43.8%
Ian Gillett LD 943 32.9%
Elizabeth Boosey Ind 670 23.3%

Grampound and Mevagissey

Bernard Hunkin LD 1387 46.6%
Jenny Mason C 1254 42.1%
Janet Baker Lab 336 11.3%

Hayle-Gwinear-Gwithian (2)

Terry Lello LD 2250 31.8%
Shirley Oliver Ind 1949 27.5%
Duncan Cook LD 1600
Godfrey Penhaligon C 1284 18.1%
Robin Gregory Lab 990 14.0%
Yvonne Watson C 834
Jeffrey Mager UKIP 602 8.5%

Helland

David Bryant LD unop.

Helston North

Paul Phillips LD 1351 46.3%
Philip Martin Ind 1053 36.1%
Peter Powell C 512 17.6%

Illogan and Portreath

Terry Rowe Ind 813 23.0%
David Ekinsmyth LD 684 19.4%
Paul Holmes Lib 673 19.1%
Ursula Thomas C 636 18.0%
Rosanna Phillips Lab 576 16.3%
Geoffrey Cann Ind 148 4.2%

Lanreath

Paul Adams LD 971 29.4%
Henry Hayward C 955 28.9%
Philip Tubb Ind 849 25.7%
John Yaxley Ind 529 16.0%

Launceston (2)

Adam Paynter LD 2208 42.4%
Mike Nicholls LD 2182
Eric Chapman Ind 1835 35.3%
Andrew Reeve C 1162 22.3%
Barry Jordan Ind 716

Liskeard (2)

George Hocking LD 2805 55.5%
Roger Jones LD 2570
Gloria Wilton C 1583 31.3%
Sheila Cooke C 1536
Martyn Miller MK 667 13.2%

Looe

Armand Toms C 1858 63.8%
Michael Joy LD 1052 36.2%

Ludgvan

Roy Mann Ind 1705 49.0%
Mark Squire LD 1379 39.6%
Adrian Marsham Lab 395 11.4%

Luxulyan Valley

William Roberts Ind unop.

Marazion

Nigel Walker LD 1535 47.1%
Sarah Roskilly C 1319 40.5%
Terence Murray Lab 404 12.4%

Marhamchurch and Week St Mary

Robert Cooker LD 1796 53.8%
Philip Tucker C 1543 46.2%

Meneage and South Helston

Pamela Lyne Ind 1267 54.8%
Antony Evershed LD 773 33.4%
Timothy Pullen Lab 271 11.7%

Menheniot and St Germans

Matthew McTaggart LD 1673 53.2%
Christopher Ellis C 1471 46.8%

Mount Charles

Bryan Rawlins LD 1106 45.3%
Shirley Polmounter Ind 838 34.3%
Philip Derry Lab 497 20.4%

Mylor

Robert Hichens C 1517 44.1%
Christopher Banks LD 1336 38.9%
Lesley Trenchard Lab 344 10.0%
William Dunstan MK 140 4.1%
Norma Johns Lib 100 2.9%

Newquay Central

George Edwards LD 1107 43.2%
Dot Freeman C 1022 39.9%
Jozsef Varga Ind 434 16.9%

Newquay North

Eric Brooke LD 1279 37.6%
Patrick Lambshead C 1231 36.2%
Harry Heywood Ind 889 26.2%

Newquay West

Denis Dent Ind 976 36.5%
Lesley Clarke C 902 33.7%
Olive Irons LD 799 29.8%

Padstow

Sarah Townrow LD 1665 52.1%
Roger Brewer C 1532 47.9%

Penryn

Stewart Hutchings LD 1012 34.3%
Mary May Ind 645 21.9%
Edward Scott Lab 610 20.7%
Ted Wilkes Ind 342 11.6%
Tony Vyvyan C 340 11.5%

Penzance (3)

Michael Payne Lab 3999 27.1%
Peter Mates LD 3195 21.7%
Tamsin Williams LD 3188
Malcolm Pilcher C 2912 19.8%
Patricia Sanderson LD 2730
Pauline Schofield C 2057
James Champion C 1947
Janet Power Grn 1534 10.4%
Mark Russell Grn 1303
Michael Faulkner UKIP 1290 8.8%
Phillip Rendle MK 1277 8.7%
Richard Barnes UKIP 1021
Carol Dennis Ind 523 3.6%

Perranporth

Kenneth Yeo LD 1631 50.3%
James Grant Ind 792 24.4%
Anthony Basnett Lab 430 13.3%
Carole Mann MK 388 12.0%

Porthleven

William Curnow Ind 1356 55.2%
Ruth Lewarne LD 810 33.0%
Graham Webster Lab 289 11.8%

Probus and Carland

Samuel Mennear LD 1432 43.3%
Vivian Rogers C 1116 33.7%
Peter Mewton Lab 419 12.7%
Pol Hodge MK 343 10.4%

Rame

John Ault LD 2005 58.0%
Sheryll Murray C 1449 42.0%

Redruth North

Robert Barnes Lab 1152 41.3%
Sam Cannicott LD 616 22.1%
Michael Bennett C 392 14.0%
Lisa Dolley Ind 316 11.3%
Michael Eddowes Ind 217 7.8%
Claire Uren Lib 98 3.5%

Redruth South

Graeme Hicks Ind 1636 51.6%
Patricia Aston LD 637 20.1%
Robert Fry Lab 535 16.9%
Ian Bosworth C 283 8.9%
Charles Skinner Lib 79 2.5%

Roche

Brian Higman LD 1145 46.2%
John Wood Ind 995 40.2%
Michael Crampton Lab 337 13.6%

Roseland

Julian German Ind 1266 38.7%
Richard Bishop C 1038 31.7%
Fred Greenslade LD 757 23.1%
Richard Hitchings MK 214 6.5%

St Agnes

Richard Cooper LD 1994 53.4%
Eugene Hope C 1031 27.6%
Maureen Wiggins Lab 402 10.8%
Chris Stoddern Ind 205 5.5%
Rhisiart Tal-e-bot MK 101 2.7%

St Austell Bay

Jacqueline Bull LD 1343 42.1%
Richard Stewart C 1336 41.9%
Muriel Richardson Lab 510 16.0%

St Austell North

John Stocker LD 1051 43.2%
Sandra Heyward Ind 670 27.5%
Brendan Parkinson Lab 453 18.6%
Peter Morton-Nance MK 261 10.7%

St Blaise

Michael Burley LD 1355 51.7%
Tom Riddle Lab 659 25.2%
Robert Christie Ind 606 23.1%

St Cleer

Robert Emuss LD 1372 39.1%
Christopher Harris C 1139 32.4%
Beryl Martin Ind 1002 28.5%

St Columb

Peter Glanville Ind 1963 76.1%
Yvonne Ellery C 616 23.9%

St Day, Lanner and Carharrack

Mark Kaczmarek Ind 1535 52.7%
John Thomas LD 721 24.8%
Vanessa Fry Lab 357 12.3%
Mary Anson C 300 10.3%

St Enoder and Colan

Andrew Waters Ind 964 39.0%
John Rainbow LD 571 23.1%
Kenneth Clarke C 560 22.6%
Elizabeth Hawken Ind 378 15.3%

St Ives (2)

Andrew Mitchell LD 2272 31.0%
Joan Symons C 1580 21.6%
Elizabeth Penhaligon C 1463
George Tonkin LD 1426
Joan Tanner Ind 1416 19.3%
Harry Isaacs Lab 1337 18.2%
Katrina Slack Grn 723 9.9%
Paula Richards Grn 418

St Just

Sandy Angove LD 1253 31.5%
Christopher Goninan Ind 1173 29.5%
William Maddern C 945 23.8%
Cornelius Olivier Lab 601 15.1%

St Keverne

Carolyn Rule Ind 2450 75.3%
Philip Southwood C 803 24.7%

St Mewan

Annette Egerton LD 1450 53.1%
Charles Bennett C 938 34.4%
David Doyle Lab 341 12.5%

St Stephen

Desmond Curnow Ind 1258 49.4%
Karen Thomas LD 907 35.6%
Pamela Watling Lab 384 15.1%

Saltash (2)

Joyce Mepsted LD 3114 45.1%
Bryan Preston LD 2914
David Carter C 1603 23.2%
Baz Gregory Ind 1534 22.2%
Lee Jones C 1151
Graham Sandercock MK 657 9.5%

Stithians

Joseph Plummer Ind 1265 41.8%
Christine Ryall LD 785 26.0%
Helen Whyte Trudgeon C 611 20.2%
Donald Clarke Lab 362 12.0%

Stokeclimsland

Neil Burden Ind 1591 48.3%
Kenneth Scoble LD 1103 33.5%
John Ayres C 603 18.3%

Tintagel

Glenton Brown LD 2122 71.4%
Derek Walker C 851 28.6%

Torpoint

Eric Parkin LD 1211 33.1%
Michael Briggs C 1154 31.5%
Michael Crago Ind 881 24.1%
John Chadwick Ind 413 11.3%

Treverbyn

Eileen Vincent LD 1590 57.8%
Matthew Luke MK 654 23.8%
Diana Lucas Lab 509 18.5%

Truro East (2)

Doris Ansari LD 2416 30.7%
Bert Biscoe Ind 2206 28.0%
Rosamund Cox LD 1956
Tomas Hill C 1888 24.0%
Charlotte Mackenzie Lab 793 10.1%
Mark Richardson Lab 567
Verity Gondal MK 566 7.2%

Truro West

Armorel Carlyon Ind 1347 48.8%
Mary Neale LD 844 30.5%
James Davies Lab 409 14.8%
Clifford Stephens MK 163 5.9%

Wadebridge and St Minver (2)

Colin Brewer Ind 3000 35.6%
Jeremy Rowe LD 2904 34.5%
Helen Richards Ind 2435
Anthony Cooke C 1751 20.8%
Peter Battle Lab 763 9.1%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict