Home > 2005 > CumbriaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Cumbria

Other results for Cumbria: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Allerdale 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Barrow-in-Furness 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Carlisle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Copeland 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eden 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Lakeland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cumbria 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 90794 38.7% 32
Labour 84482 36.1% 39
Liberal Democrat 45885 19.6% 11
Independent 11035 4.7% 2
People's Party (Furness) 826 0.4% 0
Green Party 499 0.2% 0
UK Independence Party 312 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 269 0.1% 0
Local Community Party 224 0.1% 0

Alston and East Fellside

Isa Henderson C 1257 35.7%
Bryan Metz Ind 1028 29.2%
George Collinge LD 775 22.0%
Christopher Bagshaw Lab 463 13.1%

Appleby

Mary Warburton C 1474 51.0%
Andrew Connell LD 1418 49.0%

Aspatria and Wharrels

James Buchanan C 1609 48.4%
Carneen McCarron-Holmes Lab 997 30.0%
Eric Burgess LD 717 21.6%

Belah

Alan Toole C 1644 53.9%
Joseph Hendry Lab 1284 42.1%
Mark Gibson LCP 124 4.1%

Belle Vue

Cyril Weber Lab 1200 49.7%
George Bain C 745 30.9%
James Tootle LD 411 17.0%
John Peacock LCP 57 2.4%

Botcherby

Anne Glendinning Lab 1456 71.1%
Teresa Cartner C 591 28.9%

Bowness, Thursby and Caldbeck

Duncan Fairbairn C 1969 62.2%
Olwyn Luckley LD 1195 37.8%

Brampton and Gilsland

Philip Howard C 1370 47.8%
Alex Faulds Lab 809 28.2%
Alan Marsden LD 689 24.0%

Bransty

Bernard Kirk Lab 1746 64.4%
David Hill C 964 35.6%

Cartmel

Edward Walsh C 1332 44.3%
David Birchall LD 1302 43.3%
Marilyn Molloy Lab 374 12.4%

Castle

Thomas Hodgson LD 937 43.8%
Jessica Riddle Lab 853 39.9%
Pamela Smith C 349 16.3%

Cleator Moor North and Frizington

Timothy Knowles Lab 2082 71.4%
Alexander Carroll C 834 28.6%

Cleator Moor South and Egremont

Simon Leyton Lab 1990 63.9%
Jean Lewthwaite C 1126 36.1%

Cockermouth East

Eric Nicholson C 1789 54.9%
Alan Smith Lab 1471 45.1%

Cockermouth West

Timothy Heslop C 1550 55.9%
William Bacon Lab 1221 44.1%

Currock

Heather Bradley Lab 1414 61.7%
Lawrence Fisher C 510 22.3%
Marjorie Richardson LD 366 16.0%

Dalston and Cummersdale

John Collier C 2057 50.6%
Ann Warwick Lab 1042 25.6%
William Wyllie LD 968 23.8%

Dalton North

Peter Phizacklea Lab 1495 54.5%
William Crosthwaite C 1246 45.5%

Dalton South

William Smith Lab 1215 47.7%
Frank Murray C 985 38.7%
Helene Young Ind 348 13.7%

Dearham and Broughton

Alan Clark Lab 2031 59.0%
Christopher Harris C 1412 41.0%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 1587 61.7%
Doreen Parsons C 543 21.1%
Ronald Struthers LD 442 17.2%

Distington and Moresby

Archibald Ross Lab 1522 65.1%
George Higgins C 817 34.9%

Eden Lakes

Roger Bird C 1315 44.8%
Neil Hughes LD 1152 39.2%
Jean Wildish Ind 470 16.0%

Gosforth and Ennerdale

Norman Clarkson C 1467 50.2%
Peter Watson Lab 897 30.7%
Mike Minogue LD 561 19.2%

Grange

William Wearing C 1973 53.7%
Jane Hall LD 1374 37.4%
Laurence Scullard Lab 328 8.9%

Greystoke and Hesket

Albert Richardson C 1775 54.9%
David Leonard LD 1063 32.9%
Peter Huddleston Ind 395 12.2%

Harraby

Michael Richardson Lab 1423 56.1%
Andrew Stevenson C 691 27.2%
Olive Hall LD 423 16.7%

Harrington, Clifton and Stainburn

Allan Caine LD 1603 52.5%
Joseph Holliday Lab 1450 47.5%

Hawcoat

John Richardson C 1924 67.3%
Tricia Kegg Lab 935 32.7%

Hensingham and Arlecdon

Ronald Calvin Lab 1712 67.2%
Marie Simpson C 836 32.8%

High Furness

Oliver Pearson C 1426 46.7%
Edward Davies LD 1265 41.5%
Rae Cross Lab 360 11.8%

Hillcrest

Judith Andersen Lab 1237 46.9%
Alistair Norwood C 984 37.3%
Francis Hollowell LD 419 15.9%

Hindpool

Anne Burns Lab 1327 73.2%
John Murray C 485 26.8%

Kells and Sandwith

Joseph McAllister Lab 1367 65.8%
Gordon Brown Ind 357 17.2%
Leah Higgins C 355 17.1%

Kendal Castle

Thomas Clare LD 1941 57.6%
Enid Robinson C 1034 30.7%
Charles Batteson Lab 395 11.7%

Kendal Highgate

Geoffrey Cook LD 1167 43.6%
Martyn Jowett Lab 900 33.6%
Jaine Chisholm Caunt C 611 22.8%

Kendal Nether

Leslie Lishman LD 1506 48.9%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 791 25.7%
Karen Patrick C 781 25.4%

Kendal South

Alan Bobbett C 1480 42.2%
Graham Vincent LD 1443 41.2%
Robert Rothwell Lab 478 13.6%
Andrew Billson-Page Ind 103 2.9%

Kendal Strickland and Fell

David Clarke Lab 1434 45.3%
Stephen Coleman LD 1149 36.3%
Melvin Mackie C 582 18.4%

Kent Estuary

Ian Stewart LD 2038 52.5%
Andrew Coates C 1526 39.3%
Andrew Strang Lab 319 8.2%

Keswick and Derwent

Elizabeth Barraclough LD 1602 45.6%
Ronald Munby C 1099 31.3%
Denstone Kemp Lab 810 23.1%

Kirkby Stephen

Timothy Stoddard C 1334 42.4%
John Raw LD 954 30.3%
Jane Brook Ind 861 27.3%

Lakes

Brian Barton C 1025 40.5%
Mandi Abrahams LD 908 35.9%
George Middleton Ind 324 12.8%
Maureen Colquhoun Lab 275 10.9%

Longtown and Bewcastle

Geoffrey Prest C 1417 52.6%
Robert Dodds Lab 769 28.5%
Jennifer Gallagher LD 509 18.9%

Low Furness

John Hemingway LD 1636 53.4%
David Steel C 1425 46.6%

Lower Kentdale

Roger Bingham C 2209 64.5%
Antony Jolley LD 925 27.0%
Peter Horner Lab 292 8.5%

Lyth Valley

James Bland C 1745 58.1%
Maureen Horner LD 1048 34.9%
Robin Yates Lab 212 7.1%

Maryport East

Keith Little Lab 2044 82.9%
Derick Pattinson C 421 17.1%

Maryport West

William Cameron Lab 1706 73.5%
Neville Lishman C 615 26.5%

Millom

Raymond Cole C 1700 50.0%
Roland Woodward Lab 1698 50.0%

Mirehouse

John Woolley Lab 1357 74.2%
Marcus Swift C 473 25.8%

Moorclose

Gerald Humes Lab 1358 71.1%
Christine Johanssen LD 551 28.9%

Morton

John Bell Lab 1540 49.9%
John Farmer LD 1102 35.7%
Charlotte Fisher C 404 13.1%
Lezley Gibson LCP 43 1.4%

Moss Bay

Barbara Cannon Lab 1172 78.8%
Robert Hardon C 316 21.2%

Newbarns

John Murphy Lab 1106 44.8%
William Pears C 1067 43.2%
James Tongue Ind 295 12.0%

Old Barrow

Clive Kitchen Lab 657 43.4%
Eric Wood Ind 645 42.6%
Rosemarie Hamezeian PPF 211 13.9%

Ormsgill

Ernest Wilson Lab 954 49.0%
Jim Hamezeian PPF 615 31.6%
Tina Macur C 376 19.3%

Parkside

Alan Nicholson Lab 1307 58.9%
Shirley Richardson C 913 41.1%

Penrith East

Michael Ash LD 1129 45.1%
Gordon Nicolson C 765 30.6%
Keith Dovaston Lab 467 18.7%
John Nicholson Ind 141 5.6%

Penrith North

Phillip Chappelhow C 1132 39.0%
Andrew Bell LD 1034 35.6%
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King Lab 432 14.9%
Mary Robinson Ind 304 10.5%

Penrith Rural

Gary Strong C 1793 57.7%
Stuart Hughes LD 850 27.4%
Alison Crompton Lab 464 14.9%

Penrith West

Colin Nineham Ind 754 33.8%
John Thompson C 663 29.7%
Roger Burgin LD 455 20.4%
Eric Wilson Lab 360 16.1%

Risedale

Kevin Hamilton Lab 1654 71.9%
Desmond English C 645 28.1%

Roosecote

Norman Shaw Lab 1057 38.5%
Kenneth williams C 1052 38.3%
Alan Titcombe LD 635 23.1%

St Aidans

Reginald Watson Lab 1518 63.3%
James Bainbridge C 880 36.7%

St Bees and Egremont

David Southward Lab 1411 53.9%
Adrian Davis-Johnston C 940 35.9%
Alan Mossop EDP 269 10.3%

St John's

James Samson Lab 1345 57.8%
John Heathcote C 984 42.2%

St Michael's

Alan Barry Lab 1282 62.7%
Ian Francis LD 763 37.3%

Seascale and Whicham

Susan Brown C 2321 71.0%
Allan Holliday Lab 946 29.0%

Seaton

Trevor Fee Ind 1202 51.3%
John Ardron Lab 1140 48.7%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale

Joseph Nicholson C 1914 57.1%
Sydney McLennan LD 1150 34.3%
Diane Horner Lab 289 8.6%

Solway Coast

Anthony Markley C 1269 40.3%
Robert Allison Lab 1127 35.8%
William Jefferson Ind 749 23.8%

Stanwix and Irthington

John Mallinson C 1760 51.9%
William Graham Ind 1632 48.1%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 1736 54.1%
George Stothard Lab 1475 45.9%

Ulverston East

Wendy Kolbe Lab 1397 55.2%
Brian Wilkinson C 823 32.5%
Alan Beach UKIP 312 12.3%

Ulverston West

Pauline Halfpenny C 1682 54.7%
Bharath Rajan Lab 896 29.1%
Simon Filmore Grn 499 16.2%

Upper Kent

Stanley Collins LD 1755 54.5%
Patricia Bell C 1189 36.9%
Avril Dobson Lab 277 8.6%

Upperby

Stewart Young Lab 1297 60.5%
Michael Clarke C 448 20.9%
James Osler LD 398 18.6%

Walney North

Jane Murphy Lab 1315 58.6%
Brenda Lauderdale C 632 28.2%
Kenneth Arts Ind 298 13.3%

Walney South

Jeffrey Garnett Lab 1211 50.1%
Graham Pritchard C 786 32.5%
Stephen Smart Ind 315 13.0%
Thomas Weall Ind 103 4.3%

Wetheral

John Robinson C 2206 64.7%
Roger Horne Lab 1205 35.3%

Wigton

John Crouch Lab 856 32.1%
Stuart Moffat C 804 30.1%
George Scott Ind 711 26.6%
Jacqueline Forsyth LD 299 11.2%

Windermere

Joan Stocker LD 1858 55.0%
David Williams C 1211 35.8%
Yvonne Stewart-Taylor Lab 309 9.1%

Yewdale

Helen Horne Lab 1890 61.1%
Gareth Ellis C 1202 38.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict