Home > 2005 > DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Derbyshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election. One Labour councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Derbyshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Amber Valley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Bolsover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Chesterfield 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Derbyshire Dales 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Erewash 2003 2007 2011 2015 — High Peak 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North East Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Derbyshire 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 147125 40.7% 38
Conservative 115571 32.0% 15
Liberal Democrat 84926 23.5% 10
Independent 8890 2.5% 1
British National Party 1670 0.5% 0
Socialist Alternative 1364 0.4% 0
Whitwell Residents Association 1363 0.4% 0
Respect - The Unity Coalition 478 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 172 0.0% 0

Alfreton

Paul Buckley Lab 3148 48.3%
David Wilson C 2193 33.6%
Paul Gibbons LD 1179 18.1%

Alport and Derwent

John Jackson C 3046 43.4%
James Ratcliffe Lab 1880 26.8%
Roger Shelley LD 1555 22.2%
Francis Bulkeley-Kirkham Ind 538 7.7%

Ashbourne

Andrew Lewer C 4794 66.1%
Margaret Elsworth LD 2454 33.9%

Ashgate

Raymond Russell LD 2921 53.8%
Avis Murphy Lab 1598 29.4%
William Gratton C 738 13.6%
Robert Warwick UKIP 172 3.2%

Aston and Melbourne

John Harrison C 3396 53.1%
William Lythgoe Lab 2039 31.9%
Terry Payne LD 966 15.1%

Bakewell

Judith Twigg C 3999 55.7%
Pamela Molyneux LD 3184 44.3%

Barlborough and Clowne

Ann Western Lab unop.

Belper

Joyce Sanders Lab 2270 41.3%
John Nelson C 2242 40.7%
Hassan Dervish LD 991 18.0%

Birdholme

David Allen Lab 2905 52.6%
Adrian Kitch LD 2173 39.4%
Leonard Twigg C 441 8.0%

Bolsover North West, Elmton and Whitwell

Jenneth Stevenson Lab 2761 49.4%
James Clifton Ind 1464 26.2%
Sandra Frow Whitwell 1363 24.4%

Bolsover South West and Scarcliffe

Joan Dixon Lab 3750 73.3%
Jonathan Dale SocAlt 1364 26.7%

Breadsall and West Hallam

Carol Hart C 2995 49.8%
Pamela Phillips Lab 1729 28.8%
Janet Mallett LD 1286 21.4%

Breaston

Robert Parkinson C 3187 47.0%
Glennice Birkin Lab 2266 33.4%
Martin Garnett LD 1333 19.6%

Brimington

Walter Burrows Lab 2460 52.7%
Paul Mann LD 1822 39.0%
John Robinson C 388 8.3%

Buxton North and East

Barbara Wilson Lab 2311 44.0%
Derek Udale C 1597 30.4%
Brian Shepherd LD 861 16.4%
Lynton Bennett Respect 478 9.1%

Buxton West

Robin Baldry C 2672 44.8%
Elizabeth Ballinger Lab 1769 29.7%
Marc Godwin LD 1521 25.5%

Chapel and Hope Valley

Tracy Critchlow C 2765 44.1%
Timothy Norton Lab 2116 33.7%
Peter Ashenden LD 1390 22.2%

Clay Cross

Peter Riggott Lab 2666 51.8%
George Ramshaw C 1529 29.7%
Dean Corbridge LD 951 18.5%

Cotmanhay

Brian Lucas Lab 3191 56.3%
Benjamin Miller C 1716 30.3%
Mark Bailey BNP 760 13.4%

Derwent Valley

Anthony Allwood LD 3367 52.6%
Deborah Read C 3039 47.4%

Dovedale

Raymond Caswell C 3410 54.4%
Eleanor Nancolas LD 2861 45.6%

Dronfield North

Janet Hill Lab 2584 38.5%
Michael Emmens C 2282 34.0%
Frank Higgins LD 1589 23.7%
Frederick Hopkinson Ind 169 2.5%
Matthew Lilleyman Ind 90 1.3%

Dronfield South

Walter Pryce LD 2308 41.5%
Roger Slater Lab 1781 32.0%
Carol Huckerby C 1476 26.5%

Duffield and Belper South

Patrick Clark C 3212 48.5%
Peter Shepherd Lab 1843 27.8%
Deena Smith LD 1564 23.6%

Eckington

Derek Featherstone Lab 2573 51.2%
Peter Robinson C 885 17.6%
Simon Temple LD 702 14.0%
Carl Robinson Ind 453 9.0%
Albert Baker Ind 410 8.2%

Etherow

David Wilcox Lab 2667 55.9%
John Haken C 1133 23.7%
Maureen Hargreaves LD 793 16.6%
Christopher Webster Ind 178 3.7%

Glossop North and Rural

George Wharmby C 1884 34.3%
Jaqueline Wilkinson Lab 1811 33.0%
Peter Beard LD 950 17.3%
Ivan Bell Ind 849 15.5%

Glossop South

Roger Wilkinson Lab 2035 38.6%
Robert Hadfield-Howse LD 1553 29.4%
Judith Hopkins C 1346 25.5%
Leslie Wilcox Ind 340 6.4%

Greater Heanor

Kenneth Armstrong Lab 2836 53.4%
Nigel Mills C 1663 31.3%
Keith Falconbridge LD 810 15.3%

Hatton and Hilton

Francis Hood C 4087 51.9%
Michael Adcock Lab 2457 31.2%
Patricia Wildgoose LD 1325 16.8%

Heage

Geoffrey Carlisle Lab 2600 46.7%
Juliette Blake C 1939 34.8%
Anthony Cooper LD 1028 18.5%

Heanor Central

Robert Janes Lab 2643 52.2%
Christopher Jubb C 1411 27.8%
Judith Woolley LD 1013 20.0%

Hipper

Keith Morgan LD 3056 59.4%
Michael Fanshawe Lab 1469 28.6%
David Robinson C 616 12.0%

Holymoorside and Wingerworth

William Pickford C 2927 46.3%
Janet Robinson LD 1729 27.4%
Sean Lennon Lab 1659 26.3%

Horsley

Eric Lancashire Lab 2844 43.1%
Gregory MacDonald C 2579 39.1%
Jeremy Benson LD 1169 17.7%

Ilkeston

Kathleen Trueman Lab 3586 63.0%
Edwin Stephenson C 2110 37.0%

Killamarsh

Alan Charles Lab 2730 69.7%
Terence McElligott LD 611 15.6%
Jonathan Woodhead C 575 14.7%

Kirk Hallam

Michelle Booth Lab 3428 65.7%
Maxim Alexander C 1786 34.3%

Linton and Church Gresley

Kathryn Lauro Lab 2884 53.2%
Michael Lacey C 1650 30.4%
Peter Morris LD 892 16.4%

Long Eaton

Roland Hosker Lab 2802 49.3%
Nancy Gough C 1712 30.1%
Rachel Allen LD 1171 20.6%

Matlock

Stephen Flitter LD 3221 58.4%
Geoffrey Stevens C 2291 41.6%

Midway and Hartshorne

Alan Jones Lab 3465 59.4%
Patrick Murray C 2364 40.6%

New Mills

Elizabeth Atkins LD 2456 38.1%
Susan Barrow Lab 2421 37.5%
Gillian Pickford C 1577 24.4%

Newbold

Anthony Rogers LD 2950 57.6%
Michael Leverton Lab 1757 34.3%
Gary Hatton C 413 8.1%

Newhall and Seales

Sean Bambrick Lab 2633 49.6%
Kevin Goodwin C 1870 35.2%
Alun Thomas LD 806 15.2%

North Wingfield and Tupton

Kevin Gillott Lab 2776 62.3%
Sheila Naylor LD 914 20.5%
Charles Moss C 765 17.2%

Petersham

Gail Newman Lab 2256 43.8%
Kevin Miller C 1534 29.8%
Ian Neill LD 1366 26.5%

Pinxton and South Normanton West

James Coyle Lab 2760 64.3%
Keith Smith C 1535 35.7%

Repton and Willington

Martyn Ford C 3148 45.5%
David Shepherd Lab 2493 36.0%
Derek Winter LD 1278 18.5%

Ripley

Charles Cutting Lab 3120 46.9%
David Bowley C 2415 36.3%
Catherine Smith LD 1115 16.8%

St Mary's

Mark Higginbottom LD 2354 47.7%
Gordon Simmons Lab 1948 39.4%
Mark Nolan C 480 9.7%
Graham Tasker BNP 156 3.2%

Sandiacre

Annette Noskwith C 3069 49.9%
David Morgan Lab 2027 32.9%
Elizabeth Savin LD 1060 17.2%

Sawley

William Camm Ind 3562 51.6%
Owen Llewellyn Lab 1335 19.3%
Garry Hickton C 1226 17.7%
Fiona Aanonson LD 785 11.4%

Shirebrook and Pleasley

Marion Stockdale Lab 4552 72.8%
Maureen Robinson C 947 15.1%
Sarah Doyle BNP 754 12.1%

Somercotes

Paul Smith Lab 2968 55.5%
Jack Brown C 1705 31.9%
Gordon Monaghan LD 674 12.6%

South Normanton East and Tibshelf

Clive Moesby Lab 3792 68.1%
David Blythe C 1777 31.9%

Spire

Sharon Blank Lab 2370 48.7%
Keith Lomas LD 2120 43.5%
Carol Walker C 379 7.8%

Staveley North and Whittington

David Stone LD 2505 46.1%
Stephen Lismore Lab 2466 45.4%
Thomas Marvin C 462 8.5%

Staveley South

John Williams Lab 3461 56.2%
Michael Bagshaw LD 2288 37.2%
Peter Hunt C 405 6.6%

Stonebroom and Pilsley

David Cotterill Lab 2403 49.0%
Richard Hardwick C 928 18.9%
Margaret Treweek Ind 837 17.1%
Michael Wing LD 732 14.9%

Sutton

David Chapman Lab 2950 61.9%
Adrian Martin LD 1025 21.5%
Irene Evans C 788 16.5%

Swadlincote Central and Woodville

Trevor Southerd Lab 3275 56.0%
Jon-Paul McEwan C 1722 29.4%
Martyn Moss LD 851 14.6%

Whaley Bridge and Blackbrook

David Taylor LD 2232 38.9%
Christopher Pearson C 2126 37.0%
Jean Horsfall Lab 1382 24.1%

Wirksworth

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 2424 42.0%
Kevin Hall C 2225 38.6%
John Hopkinson LD 1116 19.4%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict