Home > 2005 > DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Devon

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Devon: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — East Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Exeter 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Mid Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — South Hams 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Teignbridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Torridge 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Devon 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Devon 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 146229 38.0% 33
Conservative 145026 37.7% 23
Labour 46665 12.1% 4
Independent 16692 4.3% 2
UK Independence Party 15639 4.1% 0
Green Party 9696 2.5% 0
Liberal Party 4409 1.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 65 0.0% 0

Alphington and Cowick

Michael Browning LD 3188 43.8%
Richard Harris Lab 1919 26.4%
Margaret Baldwin C 1443 19.8%
Andrew Bell Grn 331 4.6%
David Challice UKIP 282 3.9%
Peter Smith Lib 109 1.5%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh

Stuart Barker C 2793 39.4%
Graham Wickham LD 2663 37.6%
Michael Harriott Lab 999 14.1%
Kim van der Kiste UKIP 636 9.0%

Axminster

Douglas Hull LD 2912 45.5%
Iain Chubb C 2908 45.4%
Jeremy Walden Lab 581 9.1%

Barnstaple North

Brian Greenslade LD 3411 56.8%
John Gill C 1305 21.7%
Annie Brenton Lab 720 12.0%
Earl Bramley-Howard Grn 572 9.5%

Barnstaple South

Christopher Haywood LD 3116 50.4%
Des Brailey C 1999 32.3%
Robert Cornish Grn 596 9.6%
Beresford Bawden Ind 474 7.7%

Bickleigh and Wembury

Thomas Hart C 3073 50.8%
Cedric Tarsky LD 2219 36.6%
James McOustra UKIP 763 12.6%

Bideford East

Hugo Barton LD 2613 47.5%
Christopher Leather C 1891 34.4%
David Brenton Lab 1001 18.2%

Bideford South and Hartland

Humphrey Temperley LD 2825 47.4%
Robert Williamson C 2162 36.2%
Vivian Gale Lab 978 16.4%

Bovey Tracey Rural

Sally Morgan LD 3041 48.6%
Audrey Warren C 2627 42.0%
Jacqueline Lamont Lab 587 9.4%

Braunton Rural

Jenny Jenkins LD 2325 36.6%
Jasmine Chesters C 2250 35.4%
Charles Piper Ind 610 9.6%
Michael Harrison Grn 607 9.5%
Danny Neary Lab 566 8.9%

Broadclyst and Whimple

Derek Button LD 3039 48.1%
Peter Bowden C 2863 45.4%
Grace Burns Lib 411 6.5%

Budleigh

Christine Channon C 3454 55.9%
Phillip Frewin-Smith LD 1862 30.1%
Stuart Fegan Lab 865 14.0%

Chudleigh Rural

Francis Brook C 2330 35.4%
Keith Smith LD 2052 31.2%
Raymond Frost Ind 1451 22.0%
Barbara Errington Lab 754 11.4%

Chulmleigh and Swimbridge

Joe Tucker LD 3209 46.0%
Richard Edgell C 2848 40.8%
Ian Godfrey Grn 915 13.1%

Combe Martin Rural

Andrea Davis C 2522 44.7%
Derrick Spear LD 2414 42.8%
Jon Hooper Grn 706 12.5%

Crediton Rural

Nick Way LD 3105 50.6%
Margaret Squires C 2183 35.6%
Alan Green UKIP 472 7.7%
Elizabeth Culpeper Grn 380 6.2%

Cullompton Rural

John Berry C 3072 48.0%
Rita Keylock LD 2266 35.4%
Colin Matthews Grn 416 6.5%
Gaston Dezart UKIP 407 6.4%
Janett Rice Lib 233 3.6%

Dartmouth and Kingswear

Jonathan Hawkins C 2435 50.4%
Anthony Phillips LD 1280 26.5%
Brian Boughton Lab 649 13.4%
Roger Kempton UKIP 471 9.7%

Dawlish

John Clatworthy C 3246 45.5%
Alan Connett LD 2843 39.8%
James Court Lab 1051 14.7%

Duryard and Pennsylvania

Sheila Hobden LD 2486 46.1%
Dan Thomas C 1690 31.4%
Dorothy Parker Lab 981 18.2%
Graham Stone UKIP 166 3.1%
Trevor Clissold SocAlt 65 1.2%

Exminster and Kenton

Brian Berman LD 2582 50.4%
Stephen Webber C 1901 37.1%
Graham Hesse Lab 641 12.5%

Exmouth Brixington and Withycombe

Brenda Taylor LD 3458 53.4%
Jill Elson C 2097 32.4%
David Wilson UKIP 685 10.6%
Raymond Widdowson Ind 239 3.7%

Exmouth Halsdon and Woodbury

Bernard Hughes C 2405 40.4%
Patricia Graham LD 2351 39.5%
Carole Newton Lab 779 13.1%
John Kelly UKIP 422 7.1%

Exmouth Littleham and Town

Eileen Wragg LD 2690 42.6%
Kathleen Bamsey C 2166 34.3%
Patrick Canavan Lab 1017 16.1%
Colin Evans UKIP 438 6.9%

Exwick and St Thomas

Rob Hannaford LD 3141 43.5%
Lesley Robson Lab 2626 36.3%
David Henson C 1080 14.9%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 378 5.2%

Fremington Rural

Rodney Cann C 2758 50.0%
David Jury Ind 1765 32.0%
Linda Mack Grn 997 18.1%

Hatherleigh and Chagford

James McInnes C 3358 48.0%
Anne Carter LD 2609 37.3%
Susan Bamford UKIP 529 7.6%
Brenda Lopez Lab 493 7.1%

Heavitree and Whipton and Barton

Olwen Foggin Lab 2419 35.9%
Christopher Gale Lib 1454 21.6%
Tessa Barrett LD 1379 20.5%
Keith Nelson-Tomsen C 1201 17.8%
Rosalinde Myrone UKIP 285 4.2%

Holsworthy Rural

Desmond Shadrick LD 3864 55.2%
Gaye Tabor C 2617 37.4%
William Vanstone Lab 517 7.4%

Honiton St Michael's

Barry Nicholson C 2889 48.5%
Amanda Pettet LD 1751 29.4%
Richard Price Lab 831 14.0%
Lucy Collins Lib 481 8.1%

Honiton St Paul's

Roger Boote C 3145 49.4%
Roy Coombs LD 1736 27.3%
Sally Boom Lab 972 15.3%
Roy Collins Lib 510 8.0%

Ilfracombe

Geoffrey Fowler LD 2132 42.0%
Paul Crabb C 1783 35.1%
Ivan Frances Ind 716 14.1%
Frank Pearson Grn 443 8.7%

Ivybridge

Roger Croad C 2115 36.3%
Carol Beeson Lab 1592 27.3%
David Corney LD 1586 27.2%
Brian Gerrish UKIP 541 9.3%

Kingsbridge and Stokenham

Julian Brazil LD 2806 49.3%
Owen Masters C 2266 39.8%
Stephen Dooley UKIP 625 11.0%

Kingsteignton

John Smith LD 2450 43.5%
Michael Walters C 1978 35.1%
James White Lab 1200 21.3%

Newton Abbot North

Anne Fry LD 2829 52.7%
Mark Johnson C 1641 30.5%
Barry Kaye Lab 903 16.8%

Newton Abbot South

Gordon Hook LD 3275 53.3%
Allan Vizor C 1819 29.6%
Louise Lewis Lab 1048 17.1%

Newton St Cyres and Sandford

Michael Lee C 3425 50.9%
Gillian Elston LD 2114 31.4%
Linda Lever Grn 736 10.9%
Robert Edwards UKIP 449 6.7%

Newtown and Polsloe

Richard Westlake Lab 1779 33.3%
Yolonda Henson C 1387 26.0%
Pamela Thickett LD 1380 25.8%
Nicholas Discombe Grn 695 13.0%
Dale Woolner Ind 100 1.9%

Northam

Leonard Ford LD 2459 37.3%
Tony Collins C 2151 32.6%
Andrew Eastman UKIP 1190 18.0%
Sharon Prokowski Lab 799 12.1%

Okehampton Rural

Christine Marsh C 3216 43.8%
Kenneth Williams LD 2747 37.5%
Alison Young Lab 740 10.1%
Quentin Kelly UKIP 632 8.6%

Ottery St Mary Rural

Roger Giles Ind 3718 55.6%
Thomas Fraser C 1815 27.2%
Marion Olive LD 733 11.0%
Alfred Boom Lab 416 6.2%

Pinhoe and Mincinglake

Saxon Spence Lab 2480 43.3%
Ruth Smith C 1805 31.5%
Nigel Gooding LD 1442 25.2%

Priory and St Leonard's

Jill Owen Lab 2773 41.5%
Norman Shiel C 1908 28.6%
Rodney Ruffle LD 1367 20.5%
Leon Courtney UKIP 331 5.0%
Keith Danks Lib 297 4.4%

St David's and St James

Philip Brock LD 2194 43.5%
John Poat Lab 1176 23.3%
Simon Smith C 952 18.9%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 586 11.6%
Mark Fitzgeorge-Parker UKIP 140 2.8%

St Loyes and Topsham

Andrew Leadbetter C 2081 36.3%
Rachel Lyons Lab 1261 22.0%
Benjamin Noble LD 954 16.6%
Margaret Danks Lib 914 15.9%
Eric Bransden UKIP 265 4.6%
Paul Edwards Grn 259 4.5%

Seaton Coastal

Margaret Rogers LD 3538 54.8%
James Knight C 2624 40.6%
Bernard Partridge-Hogbin UKIP 299 4.6%

Sidmouth Sidford

Stuart Hughes C 4736 63.6%
Brian Toye LD 1733 23.3%
Ray Davison Lab 973 13.1%

South Brent and Dartington

James Pennington C 2903 46.3%
Catherine Pannell LD 2749 43.9%
Bill Reeves Lab 614 9.8%

South Molton Rural

Jeremy Yabsley C 3042 49.2%
Susan Sewell LD 2472 40.0%
Jacqueline Morningmist Grn 664 10.7%

Tavistock

Roy Connelly LD 2109 31.0%
Philip Sanders C 1898 27.9%
Ted Sherrell Ind 1769 26.0%
Debra Hardy Lab 565 8.3%
Doreen Mudge UKIP 464 6.8%

Teign Estuary

David Cox LD 1837 32.3%
Cecilia Brown C 1491 26.2%
Christopher Clarance Ind 957 16.8%
Mary Kennedy Lab 802 14.1%
Christopher Whitlock UKIP 594 10.5%

Teignbridge South

Philip Cook LD 2406 37.9%
William Long C 2088 32.9%
Mary Colclough Ind 1192 18.8%
Edony Verbrugge Lab 660 10.4%

Teignmouth

Christopher Bray LD 1883 35.6%
Geoffrey Bladon C 1465 27.7%
Sylvia Russell Ind 784 14.8%
Roy Phillips Ind 590 11.2%
Margaret Tucker Lab 564 10.7%

Thurlestone, Salcombe and Allington

Simon Day C 2820 52.7%
Rosalind Spears LD 2006 37.5%
David Trigger Lab 530 9.9%

Tiverton East

Des Hannon LD 2485 45.3%
Dennis Knowles C 2269 41.3%
Christopher Caffin UKIP 735 13.4%

Tiverton West

Mary Turner Ind 2327 36.2%
Alan Griffiths C 1693 26.4%
Paul Williams LD 1199 18.7%
Andrew Siantonas Lab 594 9.2%
Kenneth Gilderthorp UKIP 343 5.3%
David Cottam Grn 269 4.2%

Torrington Rural

John Rawlinson LD 2849 41.0%
James Morrish C 2788 40.1%
Heathcliffe Pettifer Lab 714 10.3%
Piers Merchant UKIP 596 8.6%

Totnes Rural

Geoff Date LD 2811 49.9%
John Hawkins C 1398 24.8%
Lorna Hughes Lab 892 15.8%
Peter Wyatt UKIP 531 9.4%

Willand and Uffculme

Raymond Radford C 3115 46.6%
Kevin Wilson LD 1744 26.1%
Richard Bentley Lab 835 12.5%
William Cheesbrough Grn 524 7.8%
Marshall Haines UKIP 473 7.1%

Yealmpton

Ted Mitchell C 2873 45.7%
Keith Baldry LD 2700 42.9%
Julia Williamson UKIP 714 11.4%

Yelverton Rural

Alan Hosking LD 2810 39.2%
Bill Hitchins C 2770 38.6%
Edward Lopez Lab 809 11.3%
Andrew Mudge UKIP 783 10.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict