Home > 2005 > DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Dorset

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Dorset: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Christchurch 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Purbeck 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — West Dorset 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Weymouth and Portland 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Dorset 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 98678 44.3% 24
Liberal Democrat 88416 39.7% 16
Labour 27318 12.3% 4
Independent 4494 2.0% 1
UK Independence Party 2882 1.3% 0
Green Party 798 0.4% 0

Beaminster

Peter Gregson C 2523 52.0%
Karl Wallace LD 2326 48.0%

Blackmore Vale

David Fox LD 2805 53.3%
Ruth Ash C 2460 46.7%

Blandford

Barrie Cooper LD 2385 51.9%
Jacqueline Stayt C 1595 34.7%
Hadyn White Lab 617 13.4%

Bride Valley

Ronald Coatsworth C 2728 54.9%
Anthony Harrison LD 1773 35.7%
Leon Sea Grn 467 9.4%

Bridport

Sandra Brown C 1940 42.3%
Martin Ray LD 1695 36.9%
Richard Nicholls Lab 622 13.6%
Neil Judd Grn 331 7.2%

Broadwey

Harry Burden Lab 2485 43.6%
Michael Goodman C 2099 36.8%
Robert Keets LD 1115 19.6%

Burton Grange

Betty Fox-Hodges LD 1651 40.2%
David Jones C 1549 37.7%
Vera Hill Lab 910 22.1%

Chickerell and Chesil Bank

Ronald Nash C 1831 42.3%
Andy Canning LD 1523 35.1%
Andrew Hutchings Lab 979 22.6%

Christchurch Central

Peter Hall LD 2331 46.4%
Michael Duckworth C 2038 40.6%
Martin Jacques Lab 653 13.0%

Colehill and Stapehill

Janet Dover LD 2710 48.1%
David Packer C 2393 42.5%
Karen Parish Lab 527 9.4%

Commons

David Fox C 2687 48.6%
Jason Viney LD 1968 35.6%
James Brennan Lab 872 15.8%

Corfe Mullen

Susan Jefferies LD 3488 63.0%
Gemma Carmichael C 2047 37.0%

Cranborne Chase

Timothy Palmer C 2859 59.1%
David Tooke LD 1977 40.9%

Dorchester (2)

Richard Biggs LD 4844 52.8%
Trevor Jones LD 4814
Jonathan Halewood C 2850 31.1%
Andrew Parry C 2758
Jesse Fell Lab 1478 16.1%

Egdon Heath

Malcolm Shakesby C 2237 50.6%
Malcolm Angel LD 1256 28.4%
Jack Killingback Lab 930 21.0%

Ferndown (2)

John Wilson C 5390 45.4%
Derek Burt C 5306
Nicholas Smith LD 2422 20.4%
Percival Bartlett LD 2316
Malcolm Birr Ind 1497 12.6%
Christopher Hampton Lab 1480 12.5%
Richard Heaslip UKIP 1083 9.1%

Gillingham

David Milsted LD 2862 57.9%
Leigh Mason C 2077 42.1%

Hambledon

Angus Campbell C 3035 52.3%
Geoffrey Spencer LD 2389 41.2%
Dennis Wardleworth Lab 378 6.5%

Highcliffe and Walkford

John Lofts C 2986 55.0%
Christopher Legg LD 1614 29.7%
Simon Trim Lab 832 15.3%

Linden Lea

David Crowhurst C 2607 47.3%
Timothy Harries LD 2013 36.5%
Michael Owen Lab 889 16.1%

Lodmoor

Brian Ellis LD 2554 45.9%
Hazel Bruce C 2117 38.1%
Maureen Drake Lab 890 16.0%

Lytchett

Frederick Drane LD 3351 56.5%
Pamela Hindley C 2578 43.5%

Marshwood Vale

Geoffrey Brierley C 2724 51.9%
Daryl Turner LD 2520 48.1%

Minster

Marilyn Osner LD 2428 47.3%
Michael Hodkinson C 2122 41.4%
Graham Parish Lab 581 11.3%

Mudeford and Highcliffe

Alan Havelock C 3328 61.3%
John Campbell LD 1368 25.2%
Carol Wilcox Lab 732 13.5%

Portland Harbour

Anne Kenwood Lab 1927 42.2%
Margaret Alsop C 1126 24.6%
Lydia Roe LD 682 14.9%
Timothy Munro Ind 438 9.6%
Jack Biggs UKIP 397 8.7%

Portland Tophill

Leslie Ames Ind 1531 36.1%
James Draper Lab 981 23.2%
Jacqueline Redfern Ind 621 14.7%
Samantha Lindley C 575 13.6%
Howard Legg LD 528 12.5%

Purbeck Hills

Michael Lovell C 2071 50.4%
William Wilson LD 1322 32.2%
Jon Dacey Lab 718 17.5%

Rodwell

Clare Sutton Lab 1734 36.9%
Peter O'Neill C 1476 31.4%
John Birtwhistle LD 1186 25.2%
Alvin Hopper UKIP 305 6.5%

St Leonards and St Ives

Ann Warman C 2923 66.4%
Deirdre Briggs LD 1103 25.1%
Allan Tallett UKIP 376 8.5%

Shaftesbury

Tim Cook LD 1894 50.8%
Gordon Hine C 1100 29.5%
Richard Thomas Ind 407 10.9%
Joseph Pestell Lab 331 8.9%

Sherborne

Donald Mildenhall C 2612 55.5%
Shirley Hewson LD 2094 44.5%

Sherborne Rural

Robin Legg LD 2993 51.6%
Martin Clark C 2809 48.4%

Stour Vale

Andrew Cattaway C 2472 52.8%
Mervyn Jeffery LD 1842 39.4%
David Harvey Lab 365 7.8%

Swanage

Donald Hiett C 2223 40.1%
Peter Clark LD 1650 29.8%
Christine Rabson Lab 1364 24.6%
Mary Madeley UKIP 302 5.5%

Three Valleys

John Peake C 3063 54.3%
Roland Tarr LD 2582 45.7%

Verwood and Three Legged Cross (2)

Toni Coombs C 4232 57.2%
Spencer Flower C 3558
Lindsey Dedden LD 3173 42.8%
Peter Baker LD 3099

Wareham

David Budd LD 2863 61.6%
Malcolm Russell C 1781 38.4%

West Moors and Holt

Philip Gaussen C 2654 53.6%
Peter Holden LD 1881 38.0%
Mike Eckel UKIP 419 8.5%

Westham

Mike Byatt Lab 2012 43.4%
Christine James LD 1593 34.4%
Nicholas Wyness C 1028 22.2%

Weymouth Town

Peter Farrell LD 1641 39.0%
Linda Climo Lab 1449 34.4%
George Afedakis C 1117 26.6%

Winterborne

Hilary Cox C 2616 50.1%
Graham Burton LD 2021 38.7%
Tom Ormerod Lab 582 11.2%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict