Home > 2005 > East SussexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

East Sussex

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for East Sussex: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Eastbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2011 2015 — Hastings 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Lewes 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rother 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Wealden 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Sussex 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 103810 41.8% 29
Liberal Democrat 88011 35.4% 14
Labour 39636 15.9% 5
Green Party 9707 3.9% 0
Independent 5417 2.2% 1
UK Independence Party 2008 0.8% 0

Alfriston, East Hoathly and Hellingly

John Garvican C 3246 56.9%
Daniel Shing LD 2455 43.1%

Ashdown and Conquest

John Wilson C 2347 45.4%
Ronald Rushbrook Lab 1646 31.8%
Patricia Kennelly LD 958 18.5%
Brian Phillips Grn 219 4.2%

Baird and Ore

Jeremy Birch Lab 1789 43.3%
Peter Pragnell C 1347 32.6%
David Hancock LD 832 20.2%
Mary Robertson Grn 159 3.9%

Battle and Crowhurst

Kathryn Field LD 2358 48.8%
Richard Carroll C 1855 38.4%
Timothy Macpherson Lab 619 12.8%

Bexhill East

Martyn Forster LD 2160 50.7%
Martin Kenward C 2100 49.3%

Bexhill King Offa (2)

Ronald Dyason C 4398 39.2%
Graham Gubby C 3435
Neil Francis LD 3427 30.6%
James Wood LD 3419
Keith Bridger Lab 3386 30.2%

Bexhill West

Brian Gadd C 3278 61.0%
Trevor Smith LD 2098 39.0%

Braybrooke and Castle

Godfrey Daniel Lab 2087 47.6%
Robert Cooke C 1068 24.4%
Gary Potter LD 904 20.6%
Laurence Homewood Grn 326 7.4%

Brede Valley and Marsham

Carl Maynard C 2789 55.1%
John Smith LD 1423 28.1%
David Waller Lab 846 16.7%

Buxted Maresfield

Anthony Reid C 3610 63.2%
John Stevens LD 1470 25.7%
Roy Barnacle Lab 632 11.1%

Central St Leonards and Gensing

Trevor Webb Lab 1547 39.6%
Keith Bing C 1109 28.4%
Evelyn Modlinger LD 894 22.9%
David Carey-Stuart Grn 359 9.2%

Chailey

Margaret Stroude C 3217 49.9%
Gavin Burke LD 2351 36.5%
Peter Hambly Lab 473 7.3%
Lorraine Serrecchia Grn 408 6.3%

Crowborough (2)

Richard Stogdon C 4307 42.3%
Sylvia Tidy C 3904
Carolyn Clark LD 2618 25.7%
Hilary Lyon LD 2317
Brendan Clegg Lab 1209 11.9%
Ian McKirgan Ind 1205 11.8%
Jean McCarthy Lab 1132
Paul Scott Ind 1098
Sarah Hale Grn 841 8.3%
Colin Stocks Grn 586

Devonshire

Beryl Healy LD 2395 55.3%
Kenneth Graham C 1074 24.8%
Richard Goude Lab 509 11.7%
Clive Gross Grn 231 5.3%
Leonard Richardson UKIP 125 2.9%

Forest Row

Francis Whetstone C 2975 49.8%
Linda Graham LD 1568 26.2%
David Jonas Grn 875 14.6%
Sonja le Vay Lab 559 9.4%

Framfield and Horam

Christopher Dowling C 3070 54.1%
Michael Harker LD 1576 27.8%
Ian Smith Lab 691 12.2%
Keith Riddle UKIP 334 5.9%

Hailsham and Herstmonceux (2)

William Bentley C 4558 43.2%
John Thomas C 3607
Brian Cock LD 3228 30.6%
David White LD 3139
Laura Jordan Lab 1739 16.5%
Steven Jordan Lab 1531
Laurence Keeley UKIP 1028 9.7%

Hampden Park

Olive Woodall LD 2452 58.5%
Edward Abella C 851 20.3%
Nora Ring Lab 695 16.6%
Leslie Dalton Grn 192 4.6%

Heathfield

Rupert Simmons C 2992 57.6%
Elizabeth Kiernan LD 2201 42.4%

Hollington and Wishing Tree

Philip Scott Lab 2246 54.0%
Gladys Martin C 1087 26.1%
Wilfrid Pickard LD 625 15.0%
Kevin Young Grn 204 4.9%

Langney

Jon Harris LD 2218 53.9%
Lorraine Zonneveld C 1196 29.1%
James Nolan Lab 538 13.1%
Christine Quarrington Grn 161 3.9%

Lewes

Christina O'Keeffe Ind 2951 46.2%
Elizabeth Sleeper LD 1699 26.6%
Isabel Warren C 630 9.9%
Stephen Watts Lab 593 9.3%
Susan Murray Grn 402 6.3%
Andrew Small Ind 110 1.7%

Maze Hill and West St Leonards

Joy Waite C 1914 43.5%
Alan Roberts Lab 1360 30.9%
Brett McLean LD 911 20.7%
Catriona Toms Grn 219 5.0%

Meads

Barry Taylor C 3066 60.3%
Margaret Ticehurst LD 1234 24.3%
Dennis Scard Lab 384 7.6%
Kate Arnold Grn 261 5.1%
Ian Cameron UKIP 136 2.7%

Newhaven and Ouse Valley West

David Rogers LD 2369 47.2%
Sheryn Scanlan C 1168 23.3%
Eric Lambert Lab 642 12.8%
Sian Bishop Ind 548 10.9%
Richard Luxford Grn 287 5.7%

Northern Rother

Peter Jones C 2789 49.7%
Susan Prochak LD 2221 39.6%
Annette Maloney Lab 605 10.8%

Old Hastings and Tressell

Jay Kramer Lab 1750 40.6%
Richard Stevens LD 1206 28.0%
Terence Keen C 1074 24.9%
Sura Poorun Grn 283 6.6%

Old Town

Maurice Skilton LD 2921 50.1%
Ronald Cussons C 2188 37.5%
Zoe Vonderdell Grn 365 6.3%
Colin Akers Lab 360 6.2%

Ouse Valley East

Thomas Ost LD 2427 46.6%
Graham Yeldon C 1658 31.8%
William Spicer Lab 605 11.6%
Christopher Chatwin Ind 363 7.0%
Keith Rapley Grn 157 3.0%

Peacehaven and Telscombe Towns (2)

John Livings C 3939 40.5%
Philip Howson C 3782
Marina Pepper LD 2620 26.9%
John Carden Lab 2554 26.3%
Elizabeth Lee LD 2390
Lorrel Wood Lab 2249
Patricia Broome Reed Grn 613 6.3%
Luisa Serrecchia Grn 493

Pevensey and Westham

John Vincent C 2374 49.9%
Cynthia Dewick LD 1553 32.6%
Robert Walker Lab 834 17.5%

Polegate, Willingdon and East Dean (2)

Roy Martin LD 4739 51.0%
Stephen Shing LD 4621
Margaret Whitmore C 3664 39.4%
Anthony Wallis C 3558
Malcolm Cornwall Lab 897 9.6%

Ratton

Michael Tunwell C 2816 52.1%
Andrew Watkins LD 1717 31.8%
Martin Falkner Lab 501 9.3%
Kenneth Alderton UKIP 198 3.7%
Kevin Moore Grn 171 3.2%

Ringmer and Lewes Bridge

Rosalyn St Pierre LD 2597 43.2%
Ian Wilson C 1852 30.8%
Simon Anderson Grn 831 13.8%
Anne Sawyer Lab 734 12.2%

Rother North West

Anthony Barnes C 2724 56.3%
George Hearn LD 2116 43.7%

Rye and Eastern Rother

Keith Glazier C 2182 46.0%
Geoffrey Lyus Lab 1304 27.5%
Sonia Holmes LD 1253 26.4%

St Anthony's

David Tutt LD 3080 58.2%
Brian Jones C 1520 28.7%
Ian Culshaw Lab 467 8.8%
Hugh Norris Grn 223 4.2%

St Helens and Silverhill

Matthew Lock C 1903 38.1%
Melanie Rycroft Lab 1869 37.4%
Ann Terry LD 835 16.7%
Sally Phillips Grn 206 4.1%
Neil Jackson UKIP 187 3.7%

Seaford Blatchington

Jon Freeman LD 2450 48.8%
Julian Peterson C 1579 31.5%
Helen Renson Lab 493 9.8%
Nichola McGilligan Grn 256 5.1%
Linda Sheppard Ind 240 4.8%

Seaford Sutton

Michael Murphy C 2331 44.2%
Ralph Taylor LD 2209 41.9%
Trevor Hopper Lab 471 8.9%
Roger Murray Grn 260 4.9%

Sovereign

David Elkin C 2220 48.8%
Margaret Salsbury LD 2007 44.1%
Jocelyn McCarthy Grn 320 7.0%

Uckfield

Paul Sparks LD 2475 46.7%
Mairede Thomas C 1907 36.0%
Leonard Ashby Lab 916 17.3%

Upperton

Robert Lacey C 2274 48.9%
Richard Noden LD 1602 34.5%
Elizabeth Goude Lab 442 9.5%
John Storey-Tennant Grn 332 7.1%

Wadhurst

Robert Tidy C 3564 56.5%
Adria Morris LD 1559 24.7%
Jane Zacharzewski Lab 644 10.2%
Keith Obbard Grn 546 8.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict