Home > 2005 > EssexA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Essex

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Essex: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Basildon 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Braintree 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Brentwood 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Castle Point 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chelmsford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Colchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Epping Forest 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Harlow 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Maldon 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rochford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tendring 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Uttlesford 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Essex 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 285899 44.5% 52
Labour 156561 24.3% 13
Liberal Democrat 147561 22.9% 8
Green Party 35696 5.6% 0
Community Representatives Party 6003 0.9% 1
UK Independence Party 4112 0.6% 0
Loughton Residents Association 2734 0.4% 1
Independent 2070 0.3% 0
British National Party 1391 0.2% 0
English Democrats Party 825 0.1% 0
Veritas 158 0.0% 0

Abbey

Margaret Fisher LD 3384 42.9%
Scott Harris Lab 1846 23.4%
David Adams C 1806 22.9%
Peter Lynn Grn 852 10.8%

Basildon Laindon Park and Fryerns (2)

William Archibald Lab 6707 48.3%
Rachel Liebeschuetz Lab 5349
Terry Fleet C 4107 29.6%
Terri Sargent C 3904
Linda Williams LD 1903 13.7%
Jonathan Myall LD 1539
Adam Ellis Grn 1177 8.5%

Basildon Pitsea (2)

Keith Bobbin Lab 6968 45.6%
Paul Kirkman Lab 6181
David Abrahall C 4910 32.1%
Andrew Baggott C 4271
Martin Howard LD 2229 14.6%
Philip Jenkins LD 1964
David Wilkinson Grn 1189 7.8%

Basildon Westley Heights

John Schofield C 3654 37.9%
Geoffrey Williams LD 2753 28.6%
Swatantra Nadanwar Lab 2489 25.8%
Kim Gandy EDP 457 4.7%
Ernest Humphries Grn 283 2.9%

Billericay and Burstead (2)

Anthony Hedley C 10933 58.3%
Kay Twitchen C 8418
Gilda Bellard LD 3868 20.6%
Geoffrey Raylor LD 3718
Patricia Reid Lab 2674 14.3%
Margaret Viney Lab 2369
Annie Humphries Grn 1269 6.8%

Bocking

Lynn Watson Lab 3231 40.1%
Jean Schmitt C 3010 37.4%
Terrence Brooks LD 1362 16.9%
Wendy Partridge Grn 449 5.6%

Braintree Eastern

Nigel Edey C 3688 43.0%
Eileen Davidson Lab 2878 33.6%
Peter Braley LD 1251 14.6%
Duncan Stewart Grn 414 4.8%
Barbara Coutts UKIP 338 3.9%

Braintree Town

Elwyn Bishop Lab 2700 35.9%
Graham Butland C 2485 33.1%
Douglas Rice LD 1730 23.0%
Philip Hughes Grn 327 4.4%
Heather Sheehan UKIP 273 3.6%

Brentwood Hutton

John Roberts C 5734 57.8%
Richard Davies LD 2292 23.1%
Bernadette Pavitt Lab 1332 13.4%
Derek Camp UKIP 563 5.7%

Brentwood North

Philip Baker C 4102 46.7%
Doris Suckling LD 2687 30.6%
Michele Wigram Lab 1143 13.0%
Frank Seckleman Grn 431 4.9%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 419 4.8%

Brentwood Rural

Roger Dyson C 4751 49.7%
Barry Aspinell LD 3060 32.0%
Vicki Hann Lab 834 8.7%
Michael Heaslip UKIP 616 6.4%
Beryl Lankaster Grn 298 3.1%

Brentwood South

Lionel Lee C 3281 41.0%
David Kendall LD 2711 33.9%
Michael Le-Surf Lab 1356 16.9%
Jeanette Gulleford UKIP 332 4.1%
Dean Swift Grn 325 4.1%

Brightlingsea

Derek Robinson C 4157 45.1%
Colin Olivier Lab 2327 25.2%
Gary Scott LD 2258 24.5%
Nicholas Scales Grn 478 5.2%

Broomfield and Writtle

John Aldridge C 4271 45.4%
John Hunnable LD 2565 27.2%
Prudence Jones Lab 1603 17.0%
Andrew Tinsley Grn 513 5.4%
Charles Cole UKIP 464 4.9%

Buckhurst Hill and Loughton South

Colin Finn C 4780 48.8%
Ann Haigh LD 3438 35.1%
Paul Bostock Lab 1580 16.1%

Canvey Island East

Mark Howard C 3944 45.3%
Dennis Williams Lab 3645 41.9%
Deborah Wood LD 718 8.2%
Christopher Keene Grn 397 4.6%

Canvey Island West

Raymond Howard C 3727 50.8%
Vincent Heatherson Lab 2782 37.9%
Shirley Howe LD 556 7.6%
Irene Willis Grn 269 3.7%

Chelmer

Peter Martin C 5364 53.5%
David Whiteing LD 2280 22.7%
David Howell Lab 1737 17.3%
Eleanor Burgess Grn 650 6.5%

Chelmsford Central

Keith Francis LD 2785 38.0%
David Lee C 2584 35.3%
John Leslie Lab 1531 20.9%
Douglas Copping Grn 430 5.9%

Chelmsford North

Tom Smith-Hughes LD 3276 39.1%
Delmas Ashford C 2726 32.6%
Joan Bliss Lab 2031 24.3%
Angela Thomson Grn 341 4.1%

Chelmsford West

Ian Gale LD 2876 36.0%
Amar Bajaj C 2365 29.6%
Neil Spurgeon Lab 2161 27.1%
Clifford Hughes Grn 426 5.3%
Stephen Stratton Veritas 158 2.0%

Chigwell and Loughton Broadway

Michael Tomkins C 3748 49.8%
Thomas Owen Lab 1551 20.6%
Peter Spencer LD 1349 17.9%
Thomas Richardson BNP 623 8.3%
Gillian Askew Grn 255 3.4%

Clacton East

Pierre Oxley C 4330 51.3%
Roy Raby Lab 2427 28.8%
Victor Brown LD 1206 14.3%
Cheryl Gerrard Grn 263 3.1%
Fraser Leeks CRP 207 2.5%

Clacton North

Clive Baker Lab 2809 39.4%
Paul Honeywood C 2200 30.8%
Harold Shearing LD 1746 24.5%
Kevin Watson CRP 204 2.9%
Patricia Brunton Grn 174 2.4%

Clacton West

Roy Smith CRP 2109 30.8%
Christopher Griffiths C 1988 29.1%
Maurice Alexander Lab 1863 27.2%
Susan Shearing LD 747 10.9%
Rachel Brunton Grn 136 2.0%

Constable

Anthony Clover C 4943 50.1%
John Stevens LD 2333 23.6%
John Wood Lab 1925 19.5%
Roger Bamforth Grn 673 6.8%

Drury

Jeremy Lucas C 4049 43.9%
Gwendoline Ilott LD 3030 32.9%
David Hough Lab 1517 16.5%
Timothy Glover Grn 618 6.7%

Dunmow

Susan Flack C 5498 55.8%
Richard Harris LD 3520 35.7%
Michael Earley Grn 842 8.5%

Epping and Theydon Bois

Terence Spencer C 3496 41.9%
Janet Whitehouse LD 3375 40.4%
Michael Sellears Lab 827 9.9%
Robin Tilbrook EDP 368 4.4%
Korinna Willis Grn 284 3.4%

Frinton and Walton

Michael Page C 6112 56.8%
Richard Hebborn Lab 2633 24.5%
Charles Harrison LD 1658 15.4%
Walter Schwarz Grn 358 3.3%

Great Baddow

Maureen Miller LD 3774 39.3%
David Stevenson C 3571 37.2%
Peter Dixon Lab 1803 18.8%
Colin Budgey Grn 449 4.7%

Hadleigh

Jillian Reeves C 4998 55.6%
Jacqueline Reilly Lab 2229 24.8%
Elizabeth Jones LD 1028 11.4%
Vikki Copping Grn 735 8.2%

Halstead

Joseph Pike C 4378 47.0%
Moia Thorogood Lab 2486 26.7%
Christine Bayley LD 1887 20.3%
Nelson Brunton Grn 560 6.0%

Harlow North

Paul Sztumpf Lab 3863 42.1%
Jane Steer C 3095 33.8%
Christopher Millington LD 1716 18.7%
Miles Willis Grn 495 5.4%

Harlow South East

Edward Johnson C 3552 41.5%
Patricia Larkin Lab 3224 37.6%
Linda Pailing LD 1479 17.3%
Michael Gould Grn 311 3.6%

Harlow West (2)

Anthony Durcan Lab 6568 40.4%
Jenny Holland Lab 6499
Christopher Ford C 5807 35.7%
Joshua Jolles C 5640
Robert Thurston LD 2696 16.6%
Nicholas Macy LD 2477
Robert Wight Grn 1205 7.4%

Harwich

Leslie Double Lab 3847 42.3%
Steven Henderson CRP 2847 31.3%
Denzil Watson C 1887 20.7%
Katherine Bamforth Grn 519 5.7%

Hedingham

David Finch C 4959 52.5%
Stephen Bolter LD 2182 23.1%
John Kotz Lab 1722 18.2%
Robert Kenney Grn 590 6.2%

Heybridge and Tollesbury

Rodney Bass C 5305 51.4%
Norman Hunt Lab 2162 21.0%
Gerald Townshend LD 1905 18.5%
Jonathan King Grn 943 9.1%

Loughton Central

Christopher Pond Loughton 2734 35.2%
Matthew Hayday C 2175 28.0%
Margaret Owen Lab 1331 17.2%
Patricia Richardson BNP 768 9.9%
Lucille Thompson LD 483 6.2%
Jennifer Hart Grn 269 3.5%

Maldon

Brian Mead C 4588 49.2%
Michael Bentley Lab 2461 26.4%
Janetta Sosin LD 1603 17.2%
Michael Cole Grn 672 7.2%

Maypole

Richard Bourne Lab 2226 34.8%
Bill Frame LD 2035 31.8%
Robert Davidson C 1837 28.7%
Philippa Lane Grn 299 4.7%

Mersea and Tiptree

Christopher Manning-Press C 4129 44.7%
Audrey Spencer Lab 1916 20.8%
Craig Sutton LD 1491 16.2%
Jon Longman Ind 1263 13.7%
Howard Mettler Grn 428 4.6%

Mile End and Highwoods

Anne Turrell LD 2646 38.1%
Donald Henshall C 2619 37.7%
Richard Bingley Lab 1282 18.4%
Mary Bryan Grn 403 5.8%

North Weald and Nazeing

Anthony Jackson C 5301 58.3%
Kelvin Morris Lab 1654 18.2%
Janet Hedges LD 1623 17.9%
Peter Goldsmith Grn 511 5.6%

Ongar and Rural

Gerard McEwen C 4397 59.6%
Derek Jacobs LD 1729 23.4%
Sheila Spring Lab 1254 17.0%

Parsons Heath and East Gates

Theresa Higgins LD 3312 43.4%
Simon Smith C 2280 29.9%
Kim Naish Lab 1647 21.6%
Maria Iacovou Grn 390 5.1%

Rayleigh North

Stephen Castle C 3815 44.7%
Christopher Black LD 2908 34.1%
Stephen Hinde Lab 1382 16.2%
Neil Kirsh Grn 432 5.1%

Rayleigh South

Mavis Webster C 4180 53.9%
Keith Budden LD 1617 20.9%
Hilary Dyer Lab 1577 20.3%
Peggy-Jane Smith Grn 376 4.9%

Rochford North

Tracey Chapman C 4262 51.8%
Allan Davies Lab 1809 22.0%
Victor Leach LD 1555 18.9%
Andrew Vaughan Grn 607 7.4%

Rochford South

Roy Pearson C 3324 46.8%
Graham Fox Lab 2460 34.6%
John Masek LD 867 12.2%
Robin Hume Grn 453 6.4%

Rochford West

Elizabeth Hart C 4788 52.8%
Michael Hoy Lab 2276 25.1%
Mark Pearson LD 1406 15.5%
Gabrielle Yeadell Grn 595 6.6%

Saffron Walden

Robert Chambers C 4299 41.9%
Joan Dawson LD 3237 31.5%
Simon Trimnell Lab 1570 15.3%
Trilby Roberts Grn 700 6.8%
Raymond Tyler UKIP 462 4.5%

South Benfleet

Colin Riley C 4226 50.4%
Lorna Trollope Lab 2627 31.3%
Barry Newman LD 1357 16.2%
Nanine Pachy Grn 175 2.1%

South Woodham Ferrers

Norman Hume C 3950 51.5%
Robert Jones Lab 1403 18.3%
Jenifer Goldfinch LD 1260 16.4%
Ian Roberts Ind 807 10.5%
Valerie Thompson Grn 251 3.3%

Southminster

Robert Boyce C 5729 53.0%
Mary Feakins Lab 2612 24.2%
James Hutchon LD 1725 16.0%
Robert King Grn 736 6.8%

Springfield

Michael Mackrory LD 4095 41.5%
John Spence C 3778 38.3%
William Horslen Lab 1996 20.2%

Stansted

Raymond Gooding C 3932 43.6%
Peter Wilcock LD 3779 41.9%
Betty McGregor Lab 904 10.0%
Sanjukta Ghosh Grn 411 4.6%

Stanway and Pyefleet

John Jowers C 4036 44.3%
Hannah James LD 2739 30.1%
John Spademan Lab 1825 20.0%
Pat Rogers Grn 514 5.6%

Stock

Lord Hanningfield C 5944 65.7%
Angela Robinson LD 2232 24.7%
Dawn Holmes Grn 867 9.6%

Tendring Rural East

Mark Cossens C 3805 40.5%
Lawrence Payne Lab 2951 31.4%
Robert Bevan LD 2142 22.8%
Samuel Elliott Grn 289 3.1%
John Brown CRP 208 2.2%

Tendring Rural West

Sarah Candy C 3929 45.9%
Ann Elvin LD 3315 38.7%
Michael Mealing Grn 884 10.3%
David Smy CRP 428 5.0%

Thaxted

Simon Walsh C 4366 52.6%
Robert Wingard LD 2188 26.4%
Yvonne Morton Lab 1113 13.4%
Susan Halsted Grn 629 7.6%

Three Fields with Great Notley

Roger Walters C 4045 51.9%
William Edwards Lab 1682 21.6%
Lesley Beckett LD 1475 18.9%
Kevin Peterson Grn 316 4.1%
Michael Baker UKIP 278 3.6%

Thundersley

William Dick C 3879 48.8%
Joseph Cooke Lab 2902 36.5%
Paul Westlake LD 811 10.2%
Eileen Peck Grn 360 4.5%

Waltham Abbey

Elizabeth Webster C 4622 56.6%
Peter Sheen Lab 1974 24.2%
Patricia Brooks LD 1170 14.3%
Barry Johns Grn 393 4.8%

Wickford Crouch (2)

Donald Morris C 8841 53.9%
Iris Pummell C 8421
Wendy Aitken Lab 3927 24.0%
Christopher Wilson Lab 3873
Vivien Howard LD 2444 14.9%
Michael Woods LD 2369
Dean Hall Grn 1183 7.2%

Witham Northern

Michael Lager C 3108 35.0%
Philip Barlow Lab 2878 32.4%
James Abbott Grn 1376 15.5%
Martin Ashby LD 1154 13.0%
Bryan Smith UKIP 367 4.1%

Witham Southern

Derrick Louis C 3539 40.7%
Jacqueline Martin Lab 3155 36.2%
Barry Fleet LD 1431 16.4%
Stephen Hicks Grn 581 6.7%

Wivenhoe St Andrew

Julie Young Lab 2756 37.1%
Jeremy Jacobs LD 2119 28.5%
Neil Stock C 1881 25.3%
Christopher Fox Grn 668 9.0%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict