Home > 2005 > GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Gloucestershire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

BRG = Brockworth Residents Group
PABAG = People Against Bureaucracy Action Group
TI = Tewkesbury Independents

Other results for Gloucestershire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Cheltenham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Cotswold 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Forest of Dean 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gloucester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stroud 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Tewkesbury 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucestershire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 114342 39.0% 33
Liberal Democrat 89527 30.5% 13
Labour 70532 24.1% 13
Green Party 6769 2.3% 0
People Against Bureaucracy Group 3713 1.3% 2
Independent 3397 1.2% 0
Tewkesbury Independents 2283 0.8% 1
UK Independence Party 1416 0.5% 0
Brockworth Residents Group 1169 0.4% 1

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 2519 51.9%
Maria Griffin Lab 1479 30.5%
David Brown LD 721 14.9%
Daniel Sparkes UKIP 131 2.7%

All Saints (2)

Robin Macdonald C 5147 47.3%
Klara Sudbury C 4359
Garth Barnes LD 4044 37.2%
Colin Hay LD 3627
Sandra Easton-Lawrence Lab 1284 11.8%
Martin Ricketts Lab 928
Timothy Warry UKIP 410 3.8%

Ashchurch, Cleeve and Oxenton Hill

Gordon Shurmer C 2389 52.2%
Susan Hillier-Richardson LD 2185 47.8%

Barnwood

Philip McLellan LD 1891 43.2%
Elizabeth Noakes C 1286 29.4%
Brian Hughes Lab 1204 27.5%

Barton and Tredworth

Sonia Friend Lab 1641 46.6%
Mohamed Moolla LD 990 28.1%
Leonard Proctor C 647 18.4%
Richard Bossons Grn 243 6.9%

Berkeley Vale

Basil Booth C 3019 51.4%
Michael Denning Lab 1610 27.4%
John Howe LD 1247 21.2%

Bourton

Charles Gillams C 2841 58.9%
Clifford Rebbeck LD 1979 41.1%

Brockworth

Sean Connors BRG 1169 30.6%
Haydn Pearl C 1035 27.1%
John Garwood Lab 948 24.8%
Loraine Yats LD 456 11.9%
Robert Rendell Grn 209 5.5%

Brooksdean

Bruce Hogan Lab 1786 34.6%
George Read Ind 1258 24.4%
Susan Henchley LD 1069 20.7%
Venk Shenoi C 1050 20.3%

Cam and Dursley (2)

Margaret Nolder Lab 3692 37.6%
Dennis Andrewartha LD 3299 33.6%
Geoffrey Wheeler Lab 2952
Loraine Patrick C 2824 28.8%
Nigel Cooker C 2633
Michael Stayte LD 2285

Chalford

Charles Fellows C 2318 47.1%
John Freeman LD 1419 28.8%
Andrew Read Lab 1187 24.1%

Charlton Kings

Paul McLain C 2675 47.2%
Stephen Harvey LD 2005 35.4%
Neville Mozley Lab 575 10.1%
Janet Thomas Grn 412 7.3%

Churchdown Brookfield

Robert Vines C 1968 41.8%
Jane Attwood LD 1931 41.0%
Donald McLellan Lab 626 13.3%
Leo Fletcher Grn 186 3.9%

Churchdown St John's

Bill Whelan LD 1867 41.0%
Brian Jones C 1701 37.4%
Kelvin Tustin Lab 986 21.7%

Cinderford

Graham Morgan Lab 2356 56.7%
Martin Quaile C 1035 24.9%
Andrew Baker LD 764 18.4%

Cirencester (2)

Robert Brown LD 3893 44.2%
Deryck Nash LD 3709
John Burgess C 2941 33.4%
John Fowels C 2506
Alison Paterson Lab 1967 22.3%
Jane Terry Lab 1305

Cleeve

Ceri Jones LD 3674 71.3%
Christopher Gleeson C 1477 28.7%

Coleford

Peter Chamberlain Lab 1855 43.0%
Grace Bensted C 1341 31.1%
Janet Baynham LD 1120 25.9%

East Cotswold

Raymond Theodoulou C 2558 48.4%
Greg Phillips LD 1872 35.4%
Christopher Giles Lab 857 16.2%

Hesters Way and Up Hatherley (2)

Simon Wheeler LD 3435 40.8%
Tim Harman C 2948 35.0%
Diane Lewis C 2921
Roger Whyborn LD 2848
Kevin Boyle Lab 1259 15.0%
Sharon Manton Grn 771 9.2%

Hucclecote

Bill Crowther LD 2694 54.0%
Malcolm Ogden C 1406 28.2%
Kay Mills Lab 888 17.8%

Lansdown, Park and Warden Hill (2)

Rob Garnham C 3812 45.7%
Alan Pearce C 2962
Michael Collins LD 2561 30.7%
Rowena Hay LD 2343
Christopher Bailey Lab 998 12.0%
Keith Bessant Grn 968 11.6%
Gillian Howells Lab 832

Longlevens

Kathy Williams C 2157 40.3%
Di Phillips LD 2082 38.9%
Terry Haines Lab 1109 20.7%

Lydney

Alan Preest C 1968 42.8%
William Williams Lab 1835 39.9%
Patricia Duggan LD 792 17.2%

Mid Dean

Stephen McMillan C 2293 45.5%
Liz Boait LD 1993 39.6%
Keir Dhillon Lab 750 14.9%

Moreland

Geraldene Gillespie Lab 1995 51.7%
Terence King C 1082 28.1%
Colleen Rothwell LD 506 13.1%
Elinor Croxall Grn 273 7.1%

Moreton-Stow

Barry Dare C 1892 41.5%
Kenneth Jeffrey Ind 1245 27.3%
Elisabeth Ribbans LD 911 20.0%
Clive Baker Lab 506 11.1%

Nailsworth and Minchinhampton

John Waddington C 2457 42.1%
John Appleton Lab 1748 29.9%
John Bowen LD 1364 23.4%
Aaron Hamblyn Ind 272 4.7%

Newent

William Windsor-Clive C 3153 51.7%
Joan Curtis LD 1857 30.5%
Justin Kneen Lab 1087 17.8%

North Cotswold

Julie Girling C 2764 65.8%
Martin Harwood LD 1439 34.2%

North Stroud

David Tomlins C 1910 43.1%
Kenneth Stephens Lab 1627 36.7%
Colin Frith LD 898 20.2%

Northleach

Mavis Dunrossil C 3047 60.7%
Jane Chambers LD 1328 26.4%
Mavis Linstrum Lab 648 12.9%

Oakley, Pittville and Prestbury (2)

Diane Hibbert PABG 2827 34.4%
David Prince PABG 2770
Kevin Daws LD 1962 23.9%
Roger Fox C 1826 22.2%
James Mason C 1596
Paul Wheeldon LD 1501
Jonquil Naish Lab 993 12.1%
Catherine Mozley Lab 960
Jennifer Stone Grn 600 7.3%

Pillowell and Littledean

Mick Butler Lab 1821 36.0%
Brian Robinson C 1578 31.2%
Chris Clarke LD 1312 25.9%
Geoffrey Kear UKIP 348 6.9%

Podsmead

Albert Cook Lab 1971 46.6%
Dave Martin C 1600 37.8%
Declan Wilson LD 660 15.6%

Quedgeley (2)

Jackie Hall C 3407 41.8%
Nigel Harman C 3104
Katherine Haigh Lab 2931 35.9%
Garry Mills Lab 2517
Julian Powell LD 1822 22.3%
Jonathan Whittaker LD 1102

Robinswood

Stephen McHale Lab 2003 50.2%
Stuart Wilson C 1120 28.1%
Paul Harries LD 567 14.2%
John Todd UKIP 197 4.9%
Carol Temple-Pediani Grn 102 2.6%

Rodborough

Stephen Glanfield C 2076 39.2%
Jo Smith Lab 1914 36.1%
Myles Robinson LD 1306 24.7%

St Mark's, St Paul's and St Peter's (2)

Charmain Sheppard LD 3118 40.1%
Francis Skinner LD 2990
Robert Evans C 2141 27.5%
Tony Towers C 1707
Clive Harriss Lab 1462 18.8%
Robert Irons Lab 1149
Caroline Griffiths Grn 1053 13.5%

Severn Vale

Philip Awford C 2450 48.3%
Anthony Lynch LD 1842 36.3%
Royston Ansley Lab 777 15.3%

South Cotswold

Shaun Parsons C 2535 52.1%
Frank Wrenn LD 1516 31.2%
Shirley Mosdell Lab 812 16.7%

Springbank

Suzanne Williams LD 1427 36.4%
Tony Sygerycz C 973 24.8%
Joanna McVeagh PABG 886 22.6%
Frank Bench Lab 636 16.2%

Stonehouse

Lesley Williams Lab 2353 49.8%
Philip Bevan C 1578 33.4%
Ian Owen LD 795 16.8%

Stroud East

Brian Oosthuysen Lab 1825 34.7%
Carol Kambites Grn 1428 27.1%
Jennifer Wythe C 1312 24.9%
Graham Lloyd-Jones LD 695 13.2%

Stroud West

Maureen Rutter Lab 2176 46.7%
Michael Williams C 1419 30.5%
Andrew Fisk LD 1065 22.9%

Tetbury

Anthony Hicks C 2124 42.7%
John Dearnley Lab 1128 22.7%
Leslie Brown LD 1099 22.1%
Peter Martin Ind 622 12.5%

Tewkesbury (2)

Graham Dawson C 2394 31.0%
Barbara Cromwell TI 2283 29.6%
Adam Tugwell C 2240
Michael Sztymiak TI 2205
Margaret Levett Lab 1780 23.1%
John Clucas LD 1254 16.3%
Susan Sturgeon Lab 1235
Anthony MacKinnon LD 872

Tidenham

Brian Thornton C 1974 42.3%
Lance Allan LD 1727 37.0%
Annie Lapington Lab 968 20.7%

Upton St Leonards, Bisley and Painswick

Joan Nash C 2806 51.0%
Terence Parker LD 1806 32.8%
Thomas Williams Lab 890 16.2%

West Dean

Bill Evans Lab 2041 36.0%
George Gittos C 1997 35.2%
David Wheeler LD 1628 28.7%

Westgate (2)

Pamela Tracey C 2668 33.2%
Jeremy Hilton LD 2509 31.2%
Robert Moreland C 2438
Gordon Heath LD 2333
Bernadette Hartley Lab 2010 25.0%
David Purchase Lab 1452
Ben Biltcliffe Grn 524 6.5%
Gary Phipps UKIP 330 4.1%

Winchcombe

Ronald Allen C 2917 61.6%
Timothy Marlowe LD 1087 22.9%
John Hurley Lab 733 15.5%

Wotton-under-Edge

John Cordwell LD 2044 44.1%
John Gowers C 1787 38.5%
Helen Roberts Lab 805 17.4%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict