Home > 2005 > HampshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Hampshire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Hampshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Basingstoke and Deane 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — East Hampshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Eastleigh 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fareham 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Gosport 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 — Hart 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Havant 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — New Forest 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rushmoor 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Test Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Winchester 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hampshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 274997 43.9% 46
Liberal Democrat 226380 36.1% 28
Labour 105284 16.8% 4
Green Party 9563 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 4943 0.8% 0
Independent 4811 0.8% 0
English Democrats Party 453 0.1% 0

Aldershot East

Eric Neal C 2439 36.6%
Mike Roberts Lab 2276 34.2%
Ian Colpus LD 1944 29.2%

Aldershot West

Roger Kimber C 2448 43.8%
Philip Thompson LD 1445 25.9%
Peter Rust Lab 1343 24.0%
Julia Fowler Grn 351 6.3%

Alton Rural

Mark Kemp-Gee C 5064 52.2%
Linda Harmer-Jones LD 3671 37.8%
Janice Treacher Lab 972 10.0%

Alton Town

Tony Ludlow LD 4294 50.7%
Caroline Dibden C 2832 33.5%
Barbara Burfood Lab 1337 15.8%

Andover North

Robin Hughes LD 2732 38.4%
Kenneth Whitehouse C 2708 38.1%
Michael Mumford Lab 1669 23.5%

Andover South

David Kirk C 3334 45.1%
Rodney Bailey LD 1899 25.7%
Paul Goddard Lab 1528 20.7%
James Todd Grn 638 8.6%

Andover West

Patricia West C 4492 54.7%
Peter Wilson LD 2045 24.9%
Alan Cotter Lab 1672 20.4%

Baddesley

Alan Dowden LD 5056 56.4%
Robin Oliver C 3138 35.0%
Beryl Addison Lab 772 8.6%

Basingstoke Central

Josephine Kelly Lab 2855 37.4%
John Shaw LD 2548 33.4%
Ronald Collins C 2233 29.2%

Basingstoke North

Jane Frankum Lab 3120 48.4%
Ronald Hussey LD 1709 26.5%
Christine Heath C 1622 25.1%

Basingstoke North West

Stephen Reid C 2298 44.0%
Stephen Wyeth Lab 2002 38.4%
Obi Nwasike LD 917 17.6%

Basingstoke South East

Brian Guden LD 2729 37.9%
Dan Putty C 2131 29.6%
Andrew McCormick Lab 2006 27.8%
David Watson UKIP 341 4.7%

Basingstoke South West

Philip Heath C 4499 52.5%
Paul Frankum Lab 1970 23.0%
Sheila Lock LD 1760 20.5%
Darren Shirley Grn 345 4.0%

Bedhampton and Leigh Park (2)

Ann Buckley LD 4607 32.8%
Anne Edwards Lab 4497 32.1%
Virginia Steel Lab 3646
Stephen Marshall LD 3583
Yvonne Weeks C 3441 24.5%
Jenny Wride C 3380
Andrew Little UKIP 753 5.4%
Karen Griffiths Grn 730 5.2%

Bishops Waltham

Peter Mason LD 4579 50.9%
Peter Ellerton C 3568 39.6%
Stephen Haines Lab 857 9.5%

Bishopstoke and Fair Oak

Angela Roling LD 4029 45.7%
Christopher Rhodes C 2629 29.8%
Wendy Borrill Lab 1707 19.4%
George McGuinness UKIP 445 5.1%

Bordon, Whitehill and Lindford

Adam Carew LD 2824 47.0%
Guy Stacpoole C 2075 34.5%
John Tough Lab 1107 18.4%

Botley and Hedge End

Derek Blampied LD 4188 44.5%
Jeremy Hall C 3468 36.9%
Geoffrey Kosted Lab 1276 13.6%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 477 5.1%

Bridgemary

Dennis Wright Lab 3459 47.5%
Stephen Ward C 2360 32.4%
Wayne Richards LD 1466 20.1%

Brockenhurst

Ken Thornber C 5039 66.7%
Christopher Harrison LD 2511 33.3%

Calleva and Kingsclere

Keith Chapman C 5372 59.1%
Roger Ward LD 2123 23.4%
Terence Price Lab 1588 17.5%

Candovers

Anna McNair Scott C 4180 52.0%
John Burbidge-King LD 2502 31.1%
David Cavanagh Lab 1357 16.9%

Catherington

Eunice Byrom C 3680 44.6%
Mike Ashton LD 3647 44.2%
Peter Treacher Lab 932 11.3%

Chandler's Ford

Colin Davidovitz C 3951 45.3%
Pamela Holden-Brown LD 3592 41.2%
Paul Webber UKIP 844 9.7%
Kevin Butt Lab 329 3.8%

Church Crookham and Ewshot

Peter Hutcheson C 4482 52.8%
David Neighbour LD 2889 34.0%
James White Lab 1116 13.1%

Cowplain and Hart Plain

John West C 2742 39.3%
Raymond Cobbett LD 2329 33.4%
Kenneth Monks Lab 1541 22.1%
Ann Gleed Grn 371 5.3%

Dibden and Hythe

Brian Dash LD 6061 61.9%
Frank Vickers C 3736 38.1%

Eastleigh East

Glynn Davies-Dear LD 3579 46.7%
Susan Toher Lab 1853 24.2%
Thomas Harvey C 1759 23.0%
Stephen Challis UKIP 389 5.1%
Alan Sneddon Ind 80 1.0%

Eastleigh West

Alan Broadhurst LD 3497 43.1%
Peter Luffman Lab 2311 28.5%
Stephen Gosling C 1926 23.7%
Samuel Snook UKIP 389 4.8%

Emsworth and St Faith's

David Gillett C 5191 51.0%
Faith Ponsonby LD 2571 25.3%
William Gilchrist Lab 1700 16.7%
Timothy Dawes Grn 711 7.0%

Fareham Crofton

Timothy Knight C 4208 51.2%
James Forrest LD 2749 33.4%
Ian Christie Lab 1268 15.4%

Fareham Portchester

Roger Price LD 4451 45.6%
Nicholas Walker C 3298 33.8%
Richard Ryan Lab 2014 20.6%

Fareham Sarisbury

Sean Woodward C 4200 61.4%
Mark Christie LD 1396 20.4%
Clive Coldwell Lab 1245 18.2%

Fareham Titchfield

Geoffrey Hockley C 3489 48.9%
Jack Englefield LD 2219 31.1%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 1219 17.1%
Julie Blenkharn Grn 214 3.0%

Fareham Town (2)

John Bryant C 7585 43.8%
Raymond Ellis C 6722
Eric Dunn LD 4900 28.3%
Jim Murray LD 4685
Angela Carr Lab 3546 20.5%
Stuart Rose Lab 2682
David Harrison Grn 1289 7.4%

Fareham Warsash

Keith Evans C 4121 55.4%
David Savage LD 1614 21.7%
Nicholas Knight Lab 1313 17.6%
Lois Tarbet Grn 394 5.3%

Farnborough North

Roderick Baulk C 2465 36.9%
Charles Fraser-Fleming LD 2222 33.3%
June Smith Lab 1423 21.3%
Jon Weston Ind 570 8.5%

Farnborough South

Patricia Devereux C 4067 50.6%
Linda Neal LD 2668 33.2%
Barry Jones Lab 1296 16.1%

Farnborough West

Carol Leversha C 3390 41.5%
Craig Card LD 2927 35.9%
Clive Grattan Lab 1390 17.0%
Gary Cowd EDP 453 5.6%

Fleet

Sharyn Wheale C 3460 39.0%
Denis Gotel Ind 2116 23.9%
Rod Fisher LD 2101 23.7%
Laura Jones Lab 857 9.7%
Maria Keith Grn 328 3.7%

Fordingbridge

Kathy Heron C 3922 50.0%
Robert Hale LD 3242 41.4%
Audrey Walker Lab 676 8.6%

Hamble

Keith House LD 4276 48.6%
John Milne C 3215 36.5%
Edward White Lab 1315 14.9%

Hardway

Peter Chegwyn LD 2184 34.7%
Peter Langdon C 2014 32.0%
Kenneth Searle Lab 1730 27.5%
Noelle Bradshaw Grn 367 5.8%

Hartley Wintney, Eversley and Yateley West

David Simpson LD 4042 46.2%
Stephen Parker C 3408 39.0%
Kate Parish Ind 1297 14.8%

Hayling Island

Edward Gale C 4726 53.2%
Sheila Mealy Lab 2016 22.7%
Janis Shawashi LD 1495 16.8%
Gillian Leek Grn 639 7.2%

Headley

Sam James C 4845 57.9%
Richard Clifford LD 2380 28.5%
Mark Walsh Lab 1138 13.6%

Itchen Valley

Jackie Porter LD 4055 44.6%
Barry Lipscomb C 3999 44.0%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 665 7.3%
Alison Craig Grn 369 4.1%

Lee

Margaret Snaith C 3458 51.5%
Victor Burt Lab 1798 26.8%
Mark Mudie LD 1456 21.7%

Leesland and Town (2)

Peter Edgar C 5575 38.0%
Keith Gill LD 4769 32.5%
Michael Geddes C 4430
David Smith LD 3987
Diane Searle Lab 3311 22.6%
Alan Durrant Lab 3145
Terry Mitchell Grn 1001 6.8%

Loddon

Elaine Still C 4273 52.9%
Alan Read LD 2502 31.0%
Eileen Cavanagh Lab 1309 16.2%

Lymington

Adrian Evans C 4202 56.4%
Martina Humber LD 2330 31.3%
Stephen Short Lab 917 12.3%

Lyndhurst

Melville Kendal C 4931 56.7%
Leonard Harris LD 2701 31.1%
Kenneth Kershaw Lab 1066 12.3%

Meon Valley

Felicity Hindson C 4499 52.9%
Christopher Day LD 3349 39.4%
Timothy Curran Lab 657 7.7%

Milford and Hordle

Alan Rice C 5349 62.8%
Wynford Davies LD 3170 37.2%

New Milton

Patricia Banks C 4837 54.2%
Margaret Newlands LD 2001 22.4%
Peter Dance Lab 1364 15.3%
Martin Field UKIP 725 8.1%

Odiham

Jonathan Glen C 4779 58.4%
Vivien Street LD 1797 22.0%
John Davies Lab 1029 12.6%
Lars Mosesson Grn 577 7.1%

Petersfield Butser

Sam Payne LD 3733 43.5%
David Fleming C 3670 42.8%
William Organ Lab 1180 13.7%

Petersfield Hangers

Michael Cartwright C 4110 51.0%
Liz Mullenger LD 3036 37.6%
Moira Johnson Lab 920 11.4%

Purbrook and Stakes South

Robin McIntosh C 3132 43.3%
Nicola Potts Lab 2204 30.5%
Christine Pylee LD 1417 19.6%
Wendy Smith Grn 478 6.6%

Ringwood

Nigel Clarke C 3725 51.5%
Miranda Whitehead LD 2052 28.4%
Peter Harper Lab 1452 20.1%

Romsey Extra

Roy Perry C 4431 53.3%
Dorothy Baverstock LD 3014 36.2%
Amanda Ford Lab 871 10.5%

Romsey Town

Mark Cooker LD 4052 48.7%
John Ray C 3582 43.1%
David Moran Lab 684 8.2%

South Waterside

Lee Dunsdon LD 4601 61.3%
Alexis McEvoy C 2903 38.7%

Tadley and Baughurst

Marilyn Tucker C 2786 40.8%
Josephine Slimin LD 2633 38.6%
Stephen Rothman Lab 1093 16.0%
Andrew White Grn 318 4.7%

Test Valley Central

Michael Woodhall C 6077 59.4%
Alistair Anderson LD 3118 30.5%
Albert Edwards Lab 1037 10.1%

Totton North

Alan Weeks LD 3210 41.0%
Frank Bright C 3096 39.6%
Peter Sopowski Lab 1522 19.4%

Totton South and Marchwood

David Harrison LD 3145 37.0%
Ronnie Belfitt C 2975 35.0%
Alan Goodfellow Lab 1628 19.2%
Edith Randall Ind 748 8.8%

Waterloo and Stakes North

Ian Beagley C 3812 47.7%
John Jacobs LD 2097 26.3%
Carl Roberts Lab 1634 20.5%
Jacqueline Turner Grn 443 5.5%

West End and Hedge End Grange Park

Carol Boulton LD 3705 44.7%
Colin Murphy C 3042 36.7%
Nancy Smith Lab 1257 15.2%
Peter Stewart UKIP 278 3.4%

Whitchurch and Clere

John Maxwell C 3438 47.4%
John Wall LD 3121 43.1%
James Gibb Lab 688 9.5%

Winchester Downlands

Charlotte Bailey LD 4593 49.0%
Susan Evershed C 4173 44.5%
Antony de Peyer Lab 614 6.5%

Winchester Eastgate

Pamela Peskett LD 4244 47.4%
Felicia Drummond C 3110 34.7%
Chris Pines Lab 1596 17.8%

Winchester Southern Parishes

Frederick Allgood C 3981 52.4%
Stephen Nicholls LD 2795 36.8%
Patricia Hayward Lab 825 10.9%

Winchester Westgate

Phrynette Dickens LD 4426 49.0%
Ian Tait C 3116 34.5%
Patrick Davies Lab 1496 16.6%

Yateley East, Blackwater and Ancells

Adrian Collett LD 4649 54.7%
Vivienne Gascoigne C 2686 31.6%
David Jenkins Lab 869 10.2%
John Howe UKIP 302 3.6%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict