Home > 2005 > HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Hertfordshire

Other results for Hertfordshire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Broxbourne 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Dacorum 2003 2007 2011 2015 — East Hertfordshire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hertsmere 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 — North Hertfordshire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — St Albans 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Stevenage 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Three Rivers 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Watford 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Welwyn Hatfield 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertfordshire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 215247 42.5% 46
Liberal Democrat 132906 26.3% 14
Labour 132077 26.1% 16
Green Party 24027 4.7% 1
British National Party 1025 0.2% 0
St Albans Party 354 0.1% 0
Independent 302 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 247 0.0% 0

Abbots Langley

Paul Goggins LD 4511 54.2%
Teresa Paddington C 2043 24.5%
Jeannie Mehta Lab 1465 17.6%
Miranda March Grn 309 3.7%

All Saints

Sarah Newton C 2962 46.3%
John Foster Lab 1720 26.9%
Beryl Wrangles LD 1333 20.9%
Nigel Tierney-Howitt Grn 376 5.9%

Bedwell

Tanis Kent Lab 2690 55.5%
Christine St Leitner C 1209 24.9%
Audrey Griffith LD 949 19.6%

Berkhamsted

Kenneth Coleman C 3807 41.5%
Garrick Stevens LD 3417 37.3%
Ray Jones Lab 1336 14.6%
Marion Baker Grn 613 6.7%

Bishop's Stortford East

Bernard Engel C 2591 41.9%
Michael Wood LD 2399 38.8%
Dian Mitchell Lab 885 14.3%
Bryan Evans Grn 306 5.0%

Bishop's Stortford Rural

Mary Bayes C 3739 55.9%
Andrew Macpherson LD 1367 20.4%
Nikki O'Reilly Lab 1114 16.6%
Clifford Leggett Grn 473 7.1%

Bishop's Stortford West

Duncan Peek C 2997 45.3%
Gerald Francis LD 1977 29.9%
John Battersby Lab 1308 19.8%
Graham White Grn 331 5.0%

Borehamwood North

John Metcalf Lab 2516 44.2%
Martin Heywood C 2153 37.8%
Mark Silverman LD 774 13.6%
Sonia Waller Grn 248 4.4%

Borehamwood South

Jean Heywood C 2400 43.0%
Brian York Lab 2329 41.7%
Ziz Kakoulakis LD 854 15.3%

Braughing

Jane Pitman C 3704 55.0%
Steven Stone Lab 1420 21.1%
Paul Moore LD 1192 17.7%
Arup Chatterjee Grn 423 6.3%

Bridgewater

David Lloyd C 3409 56.4%
Lloyd Harris LD 1243 20.6%
Beryl Milnes Lab 1065 17.6%
Paul Sandford Grn 331 5.5%

Broadwater

Sherma Batsan Lab 2309 43.7%
Matthew Hurst C 1608 30.4%
Elisabeth Knight LD 1074 20.3%
William Hoyes Grn 292 5.5%

Bushey North

Michael Colne LD 2559 46.8%
John Slade C 1807 33.1%
George Bath Lab 876 16.0%
Anna Rackett Grn 223 4.1%

Bushey South

Seamus Quilty C 3609 56.6%
Roger Kutchinsky LD 1534 24.0%
David Bearfield Lab 965 15.1%
Ramiro Alvarado-Vega Grn 272 4.3%

Callowland Leggatts

Stephen Rackett Grn 1820 29.2%
Geoffrey O'Connell Lab 1715 27.5%
Tariq Chohan LD 1535 24.6%
Stephen O'Brien C 1170 18.8%

Central Oxhey

Stephen Giles-Medhurst LD 2751 45.4%
Michael Jones Lab 1498 24.7%
Richard Bamford C 1430 23.6%
Ruth Atkin Grn 375 6.2%

Chells

Robin Parker LD 2533 42.7%
Hugh Tessier Lab 2002 33.7%
Galina Dimelow C 1399 23.6%

Cheshunt Central

David Hewitt C 3338 53.2%
James Meadows Lab 1640 26.1%
Michael Gould LD 731 11.6%
Stephen McCole BNP 571 9.1%

Chorleywood

Leonard Spencer C 3493 50.4%
Martin Trevett LD 2603 37.6%
David Warburton Lab 547 7.9%
Tina Kamei Grn 289 4.2%

The Colneys

Brian Lee C 2381 37.8%
Rosemary Sanderson Lab 2353 37.3%
Richard Biddle LD 1334 21.2%
Stephen Clough Grn 237 3.8%

Croxley

David Drury LD 3043 46.8%
David Sansom C 2147 33.0%
Leonard Tippen Lab 1043 16.0%
John Dowdle Grn 270 4.2%

Flamstead End and Turnford

Anthony Mitchell C 4118 59.4%
Ronald McCole Lab 1685 24.3%
Peter Huse LD 799 11.5%
Thomas Harris Grn 327 4.7%

Goffs Oak and Bury Green

Russell Thomas C 3949 61.8%
Cherry Robbins Lab 1400 21.9%
Michael Winrow LD 736 11.5%
Andrew Ager Ind 302 4.7%

Haldens

Robert Mays Lab 2652 40.7%
Darren Bennett C 2436 37.4%
Jonathan Arch LD 1051 16.1%
Deborah Pearce Grn 373 5.7%

Handside and Peartree

Malcolm Cowan LD 2146 33.9%
Mike Hobday Lab 2113 33.4%
Carl Storer C 2067 32.7%

Harpenden North East

Bernard Lloyd C 3366 46.6%
Jeffrey Phillips LD 2452 34.0%
Rosemary Ross Lab 990 13.7%
Denise Taylor-Roome Grn 414 5.7%

Harpenden South West

Iris Tarry C 4271 56.2%
Christopher Canfield LD 1952 25.7%
Linda Spiri Lab 908 11.9%
Marc Scheimann Grn 469 6.2%

Hatfield North

Clare Berry C 3121 38.5%
Maureen Cook Lab 3112 38.4%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 1434 17.7%
Graham Laverick Grn 430 5.3%

Hatfield Rural

William Storey C 4783 71.6%
Melvyn Jones Lab 804 12.0%
Jennifer Blumsom LD 741 11.1%
Gill Wright Grn 351 5.3%

Hatfield South

Stuart Pile C 2418 42.2%
Linda Mendez Lab 2159 37.7%
Simon Archer LD 934 16.3%
Adrian Toole Grn 215 3.8%

Hemel Hempstead East

Peter Channell C 2933 46.4%
Jane Hogg Lab 2138 33.8%
Sheila Daly LD 994 15.7%
Hazel Johnson Grn 257 4.1%

Hemel Hempstead North East

Margaret Coxage Lab 2277 40.1%
Fiona Guest C 2248 39.6%
John Blackman LD 893 15.7%
Colin Thoma Grn 265 4.7%

Hemel Hempstead North West

Ian Laidlaw-Dickson Lab 3190 42.0%
Colette Wyatt-Lowe C 2692 35.4%
Geofrey Lawrence LD 1100 14.5%
Paul Harris Grn 375 4.9%
Anthony Piears UKIP 247 3.2%

Hemel Hempstead St Paul's

Elamthalaiva Singam Lab 2340 44.1%
Kevin Minier C 1588 29.9%
Brenda Link LD 1128 21.2%
Ian Harris Grn 256 4.8%

Hemel Hempstead South East

Gary Cook Lab 2856 42.4%
Terence Douris C 2400 35.6%
Sylvia Fry LD 1158 17.2%
Francois Henderson Grn 322 4.8%

Hemel Hempstead Town

Stephen Holmes C 2904 39.1%
Maureen Flint Lab 2494 33.6%
Lesley Murray LD 1534 20.6%
Alan Johnson Grn 499 6.7%

Hertford Rural

Bryan Hammond C 4071 60.0%
John Lloyd Lab 1249 18.4%
John Ledden LD 1015 14.9%
Lydia Somerville Grn 455 6.7%

Hitchin North

David Billing Lab 2840 40.5%
Richard Thake C 2204 31.4%
David Shirley LD 1425 20.3%
Sarah Pond Grn 545 7.8%

Hitchin Rural

Nigel Brook C 2825 49.0%
Martin Stears Lab 1700 29.5%
Andrew Ircha LD 878 15.2%
Harold Bland Grn 359 6.2%

Hitchin South

Derrick Ashley C 3072 44.8%
Paul Clark LD 2466 36.0%
Douglas McCall Lab 980 14.3%
Tony Ware Grn 338 4.9%

Hoddesdon North

John Morton C 3258 54.8%
Annette Marples Lab 1629 27.4%
Nicholas Garton LD 741 12.5%
Doreen Willis Grn 322 5.4%

Hoddesdon South

Alan Searing C 4590 64.1%
Marios Kousoulou Lab 1315 18.4%
Kirstie De Rivaz LD 1260 17.6%

Kings Langley

Richard Roberts C 3777 52.5%
Stephen Cox Lab 1490 20.7%
Barry Batchelor LD 1458 20.3%
Martin Humphrey Grn 467 6.5%

Knebworth and Codicote

Robert Ellis C 4054 55.3%
Debra Wilkins LD 1417 19.3%
Sandra Jackson Lab 1343 18.3%
David Ashton Grn 512 7.0%

Letchworth East and Baldock

Michael Muir C 2781 40.9%
Lorna Kercher Lab 2456 36.1%
Geoffrey Hollands LD 1230 18.1%
Julian Smith Grn 338 5.0%

Letchworth North West

Nigel Agar Lab 2446 43.8%
Michael Paterson C 1781 31.9%
John Winder LD 1065 19.1%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 293 5.2%

Letchworth South

Keith Emsall C 3177 42.7%
John Winder LD 1968 26.4%
Peter Mardell Lab 1955 26.2%
Donald Flockhart Grn 348 4.7%

Meriden Tudor

Audrey Oaten LD 2468 39.1%
Marion Chambers Lab 1922 30.5%
Richard Southern C 1641 26.0%
Sanrara Byrne Grn 275 4.4%

Nascot Park

Robert Gordon C 3017 41.4%
George Derbyshire LD 2800 38.4%
Thomas Meldrum Lab 1128 15.5%
Sally Ivins Grn 339 4.7%

North Herts Rural

Anthony Hunter C 3226 44.4%
Ian Simpson LD 2890 39.8%
Kenneth Garland Lab 873 12.0%
Stuart Madgin Grn 270 3.7%

Old Stevenage

Michael Downing Lab 2707 41.2%
James Fraser C 2347 35.7%
Jennifer Moorcroft LD 1122 17.1%
Bernard Chapman Grn 391 6.0%

Oxhey Park

Roy Clements C 3473 49.2%
Pamela Hames LD 2309 32.7%
Andrew Head Lab 1006 14.2%
Judith Cohen Grn 278 3.9%

Potters Bar East

Edwin Roach C 4130 57.5%
Russell Ramshaw Lab 1600 22.3%
Peter Bonner LD 1451 20.2%

Potters Bar West and Shenley

John Usher C 2999 53.8%
James Fisher Lab 1394 25.0%
Colin Dean LD 1186 21.3%

Rickmansworth

Barbara Lamb C 4002 49.9%
Richard Struck LD 2563 32.0%
Graham Dale Lab 1101 13.7%
Ian West Grn 353 4.4%

Royston

Doug Drake C 3471 43.4%
Caroline Coates LD 2584 32.3%
Vaughan West Lab 1572 19.6%
Karen Harmel Grn 375 4.7%

St Albans Central

Christopher White LD 2833 42.6%
David Harvey C 1610 24.2%
David Byatt Lab 1569 23.6%
Simon Grover Grn 535 8.0%
Vera Tinson StAlbans 104 1.6%

St Albans East

Robert Prowse LD 2247 34.1%
Edward Hill Lab 2044 31.1%
James Vessey C 1705 25.9%
Rosalind Paul Grn 335 5.1%
Elizabeth Saul StAlbans 250 3.8%

St Albans North

Allan Witherick LD 2260 32.2%
Richard Bretherton C 2250 32.1%
David Allan Lab 1993 28.4%
Mark Ewington Grn 508 7.2%

St Albans Rural

Derek Hills C 2778 42.6%
Christopher Oxley LD 2627 40.3%
Andrew Viner Lab 720 11.1%
William Berrington Grn 389 6.0%

St Albans South

Robert Clarkson C 2529 36.3%
Peter Burton LD 2486 35.7%
Janet Smith Lab 1956 28.1%

St Andrew's

Peter Ruffles C 3140 51.1%
Anthony Bodley Lab 1623 26.4%
Michael Jones LD 945 15.4%
Barry Cheal Grn 438 7.1%

St Nicholas

David Cullen Lab 2681 44.6%
Jody Hanafin C 1860 30.9%
Graham Snell LD 1474 24.5%

St Stephen's

Aislinn Lee LD 3195 44.2%
Pamela Clarkson C 2803 38.8%
Janet Blackwell Lab 1020 14.1%
Kristian Tizzard Grn 206 2.9%

Sandridge

Geoffrey Churchard LD 2359 39.8%
Beric Read C 2232 37.6%
John Baughan Lab 1054 17.8%
Eric Harber Grn 285 4.8%

Sawbridgeworth

Anthony Dodd C 3931 57.4%
Linda Harvey Lab 1302 19.0%
David Davies LD 1221 17.8%
Stephen Tibbitts Grn 396 5.8%

Shephall

David Royall Lab 2532 51.0%
Ralph Dimelow C 1401 28.2%
Nicholas Baskerville LD 1032 20.8%

South Oxhey

Jane Hobday Lab 1849 46.7%
Philip Brading LD 1007 25.5%
David Benatar C 856 21.6%
Elaine Edwards Grn 244 6.2%

Tring

Nicholas Hollinghurst LD 3616 42.2%
Stanley Mills C 3577 41.8%
Michael Maloney Lab 877 10.2%
Colin Kruger Grn 493 5.8%

Vicarage Holywell

Nigel Bell Lab 2478 42.4%
Maria Green LD 2116 36.2%
David Ealey C 966 16.5%
Philip Mitchell Grn 286 4.9%

Waltham Cross

Terry Price C 2317 42.5%
Malcolm Aitken Lab 2020 37.0%
Neil Savage LD 662 12.1%
Richard Lankester BNP 454 8.3%

Ware North

David Beatty C 2904 45.8%
John Wing LD 1874 29.6%
Alexander Young Lab 1215 19.2%
Glen Baker Grn 342 5.4%

Ware South

Michael Tucker C 3245 52.1%
John Stapleton Lab 1295 20.8%
Anthony Gubb LD 1212 19.5%
Peter Hart Grn 479 7.7%

Watling

Hugh Saunders C 4546 65.0%
David Bird LD 1283 18.3%
Richard Kirk Lab 1170 16.7%

Welwyn

Richard Smith C 4607 53.8%
Anthony Crump Lab 1894 22.1%
Ian Skidmore LD 1536 17.9%
Robert Somerville Grn 524 6.1%

Welwyn Garden City South

Susan Jones Lab 2454 43.2%
Keith Pieri C 2020 35.5%
Eirwen Smith LD 885 15.6%
Kevin Pressland Grn 324 5.7%

Woodside Stanborough

Derek Scudder LD 2975 47.1%
John Young Lab 1711 27.1%
Jonathan Cordell C 1384 21.9%
Kevin Pettifer Grn 244 3.9%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict