Home > 2005 > KentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Kent

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Kent: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Ashford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Canterbury 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dartford 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Dover 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Gravesham 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Maidstone 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Sevenoaks 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Folkestone and Hythe 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Swale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015 — Thanet 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tonbridge and Malling 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Tunbridge Wells 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kent 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 286660 43.9% 57
Labour 167713 25.7% 21
Liberal Democrat 146666 22.5% 6
Green Party 19271 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 13758 2.1% 0
Independent 6731 1.0% 0
People First Party 3322 0.5% 0
Ashford Independents 3301 0.5% 0
New England Party 2038 0.3% 0
Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents Association 1648 0.3% 0
British National Party 815 0.1% 0
English Democrats Party 396 0.1% 0
Peace Party 356 0.1% 0
Rock 'n' Roll Loony Party 351 0.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 235 0.0% 0

Ashford Central

Elizabeth Tweed C 2835 42.6%
Michael Hubert Lab 2242 33.7%
Robert Cowley LD 1156 17.4%
Marilyn Sansom Grn 265 4.0%
Tony Serretiello Ashford 164 2.5%

Ashford East

Serge Koowaree LD 2553 36.8%
Bernard Heyes C 2182 31.5%
Ivor Groves Lab 1704 24.6%
Steven Dawe Grn 257 3.7%
Di Nelson Ashford 235 3.4%

Ashford Rural East

Charles Findlay C 4132 52.3%
Stuart Dove LD 2212 28.0%
Sharon Harvey Grn 954 12.1%
Jack Woodford Ashford 604 7.6%

Ashford Rural South

Michael Angell C 3384 47.5%
Emily Neighbour LD 1875 26.3%
Peter Davison Ashford 1868 26.2%

Ashford Rural West

Richard King C 4913 55.3%
Geoffrey English LD 1964 22.1%
Jessica Watts Lab 1457 16.4%
Hilary Jones Grn 558 6.3%

Ashford South

Derek Smyth Lab 2476 41.5%
James Wedgbury C 1636 27.4%
Robert Packham LD 1131 19.0%
Melvyn Elliff Ashford 430 7.2%
Hazel Dawe Grn 291 4.9%

Birchington and Villages

Charles Hibberd C 4661 52.3%
Laura Higgs Lab 2435 27.3%
Ken Hando LD 1226 13.8%
Peter Condie UKIP 584 6.6%

Broadstairs and Sir Moses Montefiore (2)

John Fullarton C 5947 40.4%
William Hayton C 5737
Kay Dark Lab 4349 29.5%
Stephen Ward Lab 4270
Patricia Cradduck LD 3193 21.7%
Margaret Branscombe-Kent LD 3038
Sheila Jones UKIP 1073 7.3%
Robert Marsh UKIP 953
Allen Wood BNP 173 1.2%

Canterbury City North East

Graham Gibbens C 2154 38.5%
Jean Butcher Lab 1547 27.6%
Alex Perkins LD 1410 25.2%
Geoffrey Meaden Grn 421 7.5%
Richard Wilkins-Oppler Ind 68 1.2%

Canterbury City South West

Martin Vye LD 2806 40.1%
Robert Waters C 1933 27.6%
Paul Prentice Lab 1755 25.1%
Theodore Smyth Grn 501 7.2%

Canterbury South East

Michael Northey C 3573 44.1%
Brian Staley LD 2474 30.6%
Andrew Fenyo Lab 1396 17.2%
Emily Shirley Grn 654 8.1%

Canterbury West

John Simmonds C 2803 43.1%
James Flanagan LD 1890 29.1%
Michael Fuller Lab 1332 20.5%
Richard Podger Grn 476 7.3%

Cranbrook

Roger Manning C 4109 55.1%
Keith Brown LD 1750 23.5%
David Burgess Lab 918 12.3%
Matthew Robertson Grn 394 5.3%
Oliver Clement UKIP 280 3.8%

Darent Valley

Roger Gough C 3504 43.5%
Philip McGarvey LD 2292 28.5%
Michael Hogg Lab 1839 22.8%
James Halford UKIP 419 5.2%

Dartford East

Christine Angell Lab 2885 51.7%
Nancy Wightman C 1916 34.3%
Michael Tibby NEP 434 7.8%
Quentin Williamson UKIP 343 6.1%

Dartford North East

John Muckle Lab 3204 52.1%
Geraldine Goy C 1554 25.3%
Lucy Bovington-Key LD 831 13.5%
Austen Brooker NEP 557 9.1%

Dartford Rural

Albert Bassam C 4585 54.5%
David Baker Lab 3029 36.0%
Louise Uncles NEP 436 5.2%
Geoffrey Pay Peace 356 4.2%

Dartford West

Anthony Maddison Lab 3126 40.6%
David Hammock C 2964 38.5%
Roger Reeves LD 1032 13.4%
Michael Wiltshire UKIP 346 4.5%
Annette Quilter NEP 236 3.1%

Deal (2)

Terence Birkett Lab 6197 40.9%
Michael Eddy Lab 5774
Julie Rook C 5056 33.4%
Michael Terry C 4472
Patrick Acarnley LD 2715 17.9%
John Featherstone LD 2482
Raymond Grinney Grn 1188 7.8%

Dover North

Eileen Rowbotham Lab 3759 41.8%
Stephen Manion C 3553 39.5%
Sheila Smith LD 1674 18.6%

Dover Town (2)

William Newman Lab 6194 50.3%
Keith Sansum Lab 5888
Nigel Collor C 3455 28.1%
Alison Williams C 3122
Antony Hook LD 2658 21.6%
John Mackie LD 2255

Dover West

Bryan Cope C 4044 43.7%
Linda Cooper Lab 2767 29.9%
Clive Meredith LD 1659 17.9%
David Lloyd Ind 455 4.9%
Arthur Norton UKIP 323 3.5%

Elham Valley

Susan Carey C 5964 59.8%
Peter Smith LD 2129 21.4%
Pamela Stevens Lab 1096 11.0%
Carol Crees PFP 502 5.0%
Nicholas Jack UKIP 276 2.8%

Faversham

Thomas Gates C 3972 47.4%
Trevor Payne Lab 2472 29.5%
Martin Bellis LD 1385 16.5%
Gary Miller Grn 550 6.6%

Folkestone North East

Richard Pascoe C 2636 38.3%
Emily Sanger LD 1989 28.9%
Brian Copping PFP 1299 18.9%
Paul Bingham Lab 965 14.0%

Folkestone South

Roland Tolputt C 2820 48.9%
Shaun Roberts LD 1580 27.4%
Robert Leitch Lab 861 14.9%
Peter Scarth Grn 314 5.4%
Paul Marsh PFP 187 3.2%

Folkestone West

Robert Bliss C 3214 45.3%
Tim Prater LD 1909 26.9%
Adrian Cirket Lab 948 13.4%
Linda Cufley PFP 628 8.9%
Nicola Gregory Grn 397 5.6%

Gravesham East (2)

Catherine Cribbon Lab 7060 42.9%
Maureen Newell Lab 6726
Bronwen McGarrity C 6304 38.3%
Adrian Warburton C 5671
Gillian McGill LD 1990 12.1%
Ian Stevenson LD 1909
Ann Wakeman Grn 1102 6.7%

Gravesham Rural

Michael Snelling C 7083 59.7%
Eileen Rice Lab 2691 22.7%
Sheila Scott LD 1291 10.9%
Richard Crawford Grn 561 4.7%
Lord Toby Jug Loony 235 2.0%

Herne and Sturry

Alan Marsh C 3370 42.8%
Michael Nee Lab 2048 26.0%
Roger Matthews LD 2018 25.6%
John Moore UKIP 435 5.5%

Herne Bay (2)

David Hirst C 5189 37.4%
John Law C 5189
Ron Flaherty LD 4530 32.7%
Nigel Oakes LD 3928
Brian Hunter Lab 3207 23.1%
John Neil Lab 2879
Ronald Garretty UKIP 938 6.8%

Hythe

Christopher Capon C 4771 59.8%
Neil Matthews LD 2190 27.5%
Andrew Paton Lab 781 9.8%
Trevor Buss PFP 230 2.9%

Maidstone Central (2)

Daniel Daley LD 6252 38.0%
Jeffrey Curwood C 4486 27.3%
Mike Palmby LD 4285
Gary Cooke C 4258
Merello D'Souza Lab 3567 21.7%
Patrick Coates Lab 3231
Ian McDonald Grn 1294 7.9%
Stephen Dean UKIP 854 5.2%

Maidstone North East

Margaret Featherstone LD 3249 43.7%
Malcolm Parker C 2237 30.1%
Richard Coates Lab 1350 18.2%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 303 4.1%
James Shalice Grn 298 4.0%

Maidstone Rural East

Sandy Bruce-Lockhart C 5505 63.5%
Thomas Lee Lab 1439 16.6%
Stephen Morris LD 1215 14.0%
Penelope Kemp Grn 517 6.0%

Maidstone Rural North

Paul Carter C 4721 49.2%
Ian Chittenden LD 2291 23.9%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 2018 21.0%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 356 3.7%
Bill Hitches BNP 211 2.2%

Maidstone Rural South

Eric Hotson C 3917 54.4%
Hugh Laing LD 2027 28.1%
Virginia Routh Lab 1258 17.5%

Maidstone Rural West

Paulina Stockell C 4276 47.1%
Brian Mortimer LD 2690 29.7%
John Hughes Lab 1601 17.6%
Andrew Waldie Grn 504 5.6%

Maidstone South

Alan Chell C 2732 36.7%
Malcolm Luxton LD 2247 30.2%
Frances Brown Lab 1962 26.3%
Michael George UKIP 257 3.5%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 249 3.3%

Maidstone South East

Brian Wood Lab 2017 36.4%
Christopher Garland C 1969 35.5%
Robert Field LD 1097 19.8%
Stanley Dale UKIP 288 5.2%
Jennifer Reid Grn 173 3.1%

Malling Central

Trudy Dean LD 4229 60.8%
Sylvia Stevens C 2229 32.0%
Peter Stevens UKIP 500 7.2%

Malling North

Sarah Hohler C 4258 56.1%
Julian Atkins Lab 3338 43.9%

Malling Rural East

Richard Long C 4143 55.7%
Sarah Drury Lab 1475 19.8%
Elizabeth Simpson LD 1356 18.2%
Stephen Kerby Grn 463 6.2%

Malling Rural North East

Geoffrey Rowe LD 4644 51.7%
Peter Homewood C 4346 48.3%

Malling West

Valerie Dagger C 3902 47.2%
Timothy Shaw Ind 1988 24.1%
Geoffrey Bourne LD 1439 17.4%
Stephen Hayman Lab 937 11.3%

Margate and Cliftonville (2)

Clive Hart Lab 4793 40.7%
Christopher Wells C 4388 37.3%
Martin Wise C 4319
John Watkins Lab 4314
Yvonne Wills LD 1582 13.5%
Nigel Whitburn LD 1453
Christina Stocks UKIP 732 6.2%
Timothy Stocks UKIP 659
Paul Wellington BNP 267 2.3%
Arthur Whiting BNP 213

Margate West

Robert Burgess C 2964 41.5%
Lynda Robinson Lab 2472 34.6%
Peter Bloore LD 1091 15.3%
George Jones UKIP 454 6.4%
Robert Parker BNP 164 2.3%

Northfleet and Gravesend West (2)

Leslie Christie Lab 7580 46.5%
Raymond Parker Lab 7347
Lynne Ennis-Goatham C 6378 39.1%
Raymonde Collins C 5465
Mervyn McGill LD 2338 14.3%
Bruce Parmenter LD 2075

Ramsgate (2)

Elizabeth Green Lab 6861 41.3%
Alan Poole Lab 6222
John Kirby C 4391 26.4%
Frank Batt C 3950
Michael Taylor UKIP 3305 19.9%
Ruth Monaghan LD 2054 12.4%
Barbara Hooker LD 1962
Trevor Shonk UKIP 1637

Romney Marsh

Frederick Wood-Brignall C 5933 53.1%
Julie White LD 2763 24.7%
Michael Walsh Lab 1999 17.9%
Shirley Maile PFP 476 4.3%

Sandwich

Leyland Ridings C 4189 44.4%
Marlene Burnham Lab 2709 28.7%
Bryan Curtis LD 2138 22.6%
Richard Goffin-Lecar UKIP 404 4.3%

Sevenoaks Central

John London C 4603 53.4%
Merilyn Canet LD 2712 31.4%
Brian Sargeant Lab 1035 12.0%
John Howells UKIP 276 3.2%

Sevenoaks East

Nick Chard C 4375 53.5%
John Brigden LD 2600 31.8%
Carol Theobald Lab 1206 14.7%

Sevenoaks North East

David Brazier C 4771 51.2%
Robert Carson Lab 1803 19.4%
Philip Hobson LD 1308 14.0%
Alan Pett Ind 1032 11.1%
John Marshall EDP 396 4.3%

Sevenoaks South

Peter Lake C 3688 51.8%
Vic Jennings LD 2498 35.1%
Richard Dyton Grn 930 13.1%

Sevenoaks West

Richard Parry C 4176 52.8%
Stanley Williams LD 1549 19.6%
David Watson Lab 1242 15.7%
Penny Kift Ind 936 11.8%

Sheerness

Angela Harrison Lab 3447 51.1%
Martin Goodhew C 2370 35.1%
David Kemp LD 934 13.8%

Sheppey

Adrian Crowther C 3286 43.5%
Matthew Wheatcroft Lab 2965 39.3%
Chrstine Martin LD 1302 17.2%

Swale Central (2)

Brenda Simpson C 5931 38.7%
Roger Truelove Lab 5464 35.7%
Alan Willicombe C 4490
Ghlin Whelan Lab 4082
Elvie Lowe LD 3572 23.3%
Berick Tomes LD 2723
Jackie Davidson (Sheikh Mihand) RRLP 351 2.3%

Swale East

Andrew Bowles C 4306 49.8%
Kenneth Rowles Lab 2532 29.3%
David Evans LD 1817 21.0%

Swale West

Keith Ferrin C 4251 52.5%
Joy Grice Lab 2271 28.0%
Dave Manning LD 1575 19.5%

Swanley

Mark Fittock Lab 2181 34.2%
Robert Brookbank C 1893 29.6%
Dee Morris Ind 1437 22.5%
Tony Searles LD 874 13.7%

Swanscombe and Greenhithe

Ivor Jones Lab 2023 38.0%
Bryan Read SGRA 1648 31.0%
Sheila East C 1410 26.5%
Raymond Day UKIP 236 4.4%

Tenterden

Peter Hill C 4927 63.9%
Barry Wright LD 2780 36.1%

Tonbridge (2)

Godfrey Horne C 7367 48.0%
Tony Robinson C 6851
Paul Drury Lab 3753 24.4%
David Bower Lab 3640
Garry Bridge LD 3263 21.2%
Euan Munro LD 3007
Barney Richardson Grn 978 6.4%
Storm Poorun Grn 906

Tunbridge Wells East

Kevin Lynes C 3128 39.6%
David Neve LD 2893 36.6%
Jemima Blackmore Lab 1394 17.7%
Toby Allen Grn 481 6.1%

Tunbridge Wells North

John Bullock C 3369 40.8%
Marguerita Morton LD 2285 27.7%
Roonie Ooi Lab 2006 24.3%
Phyllis Leslie Grn 601 7.3%

Tunbridge Wells Rural

Alexander King C 5179 53.4%
Lorraine Braam LD 2204 22.7%
Raymond Moon Lab 1737 17.9%
Ian Nightingale Grn 579 6.0%

Tunbridge Wells South

James Scholes C 4354 51.6%
Jamie Johnson LD 2375 28.1%
Sarah Carpenter Lab 1065 12.6%
Richard Leslie Grn 647 7.7%

Tunbridge Wells West

John Davies C 4424 53.6%
Christopher Gillmore LD 2872 34.8%
Brian Leslie Grn 951 11.5%

Whitstable (2)

Mark Dance C 7339 42.2%
Michael Harrison C 7126
Vincent Buchanan Lab 4134 23.8%
Julia Hykin Lab 3876
Donna Dwight LD 3039 17.5%
Richard Loxton-Barnard LD 2763
Philip Rogers Grn 1367 7.9%
Grahame Birchall Ind 815 4.7%
Terence Kendall UKIP 695 4.0%

Wilmington

Ann Allen C 4333 51.1%
Sally Russell Lab 3339 39.4%
Arnold Tarling UKIP 437 5.2%
Steven Uncles NEP 375 4.4%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict