Home > 2005 > LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Lancashire

Whole council up for election on new division boundaries.

Other results for Lancashire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Burnley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Chorley 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Fylde 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hyndburn 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Lancaster 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Pendle 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Preston 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — Ribble Valley 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Rossendale 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 — South Ribble 2003 2007 2011 2015 — West Lancashire 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018 — Wyre 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lancashire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 197151 37.5% 44
Conservative 195517 37.2% 31
Liberal Democrat 98675 18.8% 6
British National Party 9702 1.8% 0
Green Party 9385 1.8% 1
Independent 7417 1.4% 1
The Idle Toad 3360 0.6% 1
Respect - The Unity Coalition 2795 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1531 0.3% 0

Accrington North

Jean Battle Lab 3561 60.5%
Janet Storey C 2323 39.5%

Accrington South

Wendy Dwyer Lab 3288 58.8%
Paul Barton C 2304 41.2%

Accrington West

Doreen Pollitt Lab 3201 61.8%
Mohammed Siddique C 1978 38.2%

Amounderness

John Shedwick C 3316 57.4%
Alan Morgan Lab 2459 42.6%

Bamber Bridge and Walton-le-Dale

Graham Davies Lab 2321 42.2%
Carol Chisholm C 1720 31.3%
John Higgins IdleToad 741 13.5%
Anthony Hartley LD 719 13.1%

Brierfield and Nelson North

Nawaz Ahmed LD 2913 45.7%
Colin Waite Lab 2135 33.5%
Tonia Barton C 876 13.7%
Anthony Locke BNP 450 7.1%

Burnley Central East

John Cavangh Lab 3012 49.2%
William Bennett LD 2169 35.5%
David Tierney C 936 15.3%

Burnley Central West

Tony Martin Lab 2356 37.6%
Peter Doyle C 1477 23.5%
Denise Embra LD 1339 21.3%
John Cave BNP 1102 17.6%

Burnley North East

Terry Burns Lab 2418 40.4%
Martin Smith LD 1949 32.6%
David Shapcott BNP 838 14.0%
Jeffrey Pickup C 776 13.0%

Burnley Rural

Stephen Large Lab 2410 31.9%
David Heginbotham C 2103 27.9%
Peter McCann LD 1829 24.2%
David Thomson BNP 1204 16.0%

Burnley South West

Maureen Martin Lab 2411 36.6%
Charles Bullas LD 2007 30.5%
Derek Dawson BNP 1191 18.1%
Ida Carmichael C 977 14.8%

Chorley East

Don Yates Lab 3542 66.2%
Roger Livesey C 1805 33.8%

Chorley North

Mark Perks C 3279 43.0%
Sharon Woodruff-Gray Lab 2752 36.1%
Glenda Charlesworth LD 1591 20.9%

Chorley Rural East

Mary Case C 3826 46.5%
Thomas Robinson Lab 3372 41.0%
Matthew Sims Grn 1035 12.6%

Chorley Rural North

Margaret Livesey C 2442 40.8%
James Freeman Lab 2160 36.1%
Stephen Fenn LD 1380 23.1%

Chorley Rural West

Alan Whittaker Lab 3840 50.0%
Keith Iddon C 3833 50.0%

Chorley South

Peter Wilson Lab 2972 53.4%
Lawrence Catterall C 1602 28.8%
David Porter LD 988 17.8%

Chorley West

Edward Forshaw Lab 3369 40.3%
Harold Heaton C 2770 33.1%
Kenneth Ball LD 2228 26.6%

Clitheroe

John Sutcliffe LD 2935 41.7%
Sheila Sims C 2552 36.3%
Giles Bridge Lab 1546 22.0%

Farington

Fred Heyworth Lab 2144 41.0%
Kathleen Beattie C 1613 30.9%
Christine Harrison LD 1469 28.1%

Fleetwood East

Clive Grunshaw Lab 3092 57.7%
Mark Hamer C 1537 28.7%
Kenneth Palmerton LD 734 13.7%

Fleetwood West

Vincent Riley Lab 2621 51.0%
William Proctor C 1647 32.1%
Jonathon Bamborough LD 567 11.0%
Gerard Gerrard UKIP 300 5.8%

Fylde East

Elizabeth Oades Ind 2309 37.0%
Peter Sowden C 2051 32.9%
Adrian Hutton Lab 1207 19.4%
Willian Winlow LD 670 10.7%

Fylde South

Bernard Whittle C 2954 54.5%
Michelle Miles Lab 1430 26.4%
Patricia Fielding LD 1041 19.2%

Fylde West

Joyce Stuart C 3426 55.0%
Nicholas Wareing Lab 1534 24.6%
John Graddon LD 1273 20.4%

Garstang

Valerie Wilson C 4355 53.7%
Jack Rogers LD 1968 24.3%
Marilyn Levey Lab 1781 22.0%

Great Harwood

Susan Shorrock Lab 2241 43.6%
Winifred Frankland C 2086 40.5%
George Slynn LD 818 15.9%

Heysham

Jean Yates Lab 2453 39.3%
Kenneth Brown C 2214 35.5%
William Riley LD 792 12.7%
Michael Greenall Ind 607 9.7%
Stephen Dickinson Grn 175 2.8%

Lancaster Central

Christopher Coates Grn 2252 31.4%
Michael Gibson Lab 2102 29.3%
Helen Helme C 1821 25.4%
Catherine Fritz LD 991 13.8%

Lancaster East

Elizabeth Scott Lab 2240 41.6%
Matthew Wottoon Grn 1482 27.5%
Philip Dunster LD 882 16.4%
Joan Jackson C 781 14.5%

Lancaster Rural East

Susan Charles C 3947 44.5%
Joyce Pritchard LD 2560 28.9%
Benjamin Soffa Lab 1768 20.0%
Abigail Mills Grn 585 6.6%

Lancaster Rural North

Sarah Fishwick C 2518 36.3%
Janette Gardner Lab 1902 27.4%
June Greenwell LD 1396 20.1%
Keith Budden Ind 781 11.3%
Ian McCulloch Grn 336 4.8%

Lancaster South East

Peter Elliott Lab 1862 37.2%
Clare Hilley C 1374 27.5%
Robert Hayes LD 1370 27.4%
Susanna Holden Grn 395 7.9%

Leyland Central

Matthew Tomlinson Lab 3441 47.8%
Mark Alcock LD 2134 29.7%
John Otter C 1620 22.5%

Leyland South West

Anne Brown Lab 3402 51.4%
Michael Green C 1975 29.8%
Wendy Alcock LD 1248 18.8%

Longridge with Bowland

Mary Wilson C 3854 55.8%
Jeffrey Flitcroft LD 1961 28.4%
Brenda Lambert Lab 1088 15.8%

Lytham

Timothy Ashton C 3647 59.3%
Marjorie Sherwood Lab 1437 23.4%
Michael Turner LD 1065 17.3%

Morecambe North

Anthony Jones C 2667 44.8%
Elaine Bush Lab 1840 30.9%
Ian Clift LD 1089 18.3%
Pamela White Grn 351 5.9%

Morecambe South

Albert Thornton Lab 2554 38.6%
Ronald Day LD 1927 29.2%
Gordon Hagel C 1898 28.7%
Howard Jago Grn 231 3.5%

Morecambe West

Janice Hanson Lab 2904 53.3%
John Mace C 1331 24.4%
Michael Gradwell LD 983 18.0%
Mark Westcombe Grn 228 4.2%

Nelson South

Sonia Robinson LD 2133 35.7%
Dorothy Ormrod Lab 2081 34.9%
Ann Jackson C 1025 17.2%
Trevor Dawson BNP 731 12.2%

Ormskirk West

Francis Williams Lab 2543 44.5%
Valeria Hopley C 2377 41.6%
Maurice George Grn 496 8.7%
Kenneth Walters Ind 298 5.2%

Oswaldtwistle

Dorothy Westell Lab 2918 46.2%
Peter Britcliffe C 2244 35.6%
Clive Fisher LD 1149 18.2%

Padiham and Burnley West

Marcus Johnstone Lab 2377 38.0%
Mary McCann LD 1393 22.3%
Sharon Wilkinson BNP 1363 21.8%
Laura Dowding C 1125 18.0%

Pendle Central

Leonard Ormrod Lab 2239 38.0%
Dorothy Lord LD 1716 29.1%
Michael Landriau C 1124 19.1%
Brian Parker BNP 815 13.8%

Pendle East

Michael Calvert C 2539 36.1%
Alan Davies LD 2197 31.3%
Frank Allanson Lab 1549 22.0%
Thomas Boocock BNP 742 10.6%

Pendle West

Shelagh Derwent C 3489 47.2%
Francis Wren LD 1722 23.3%
Sheila Wicks Lab 1591 21.5%
Robert Cottage BNP 588 8.0%

Penwortham North

Anthony Pimblett LD 2567 39.1%
Mary Robinson C 2176 33.1%
Diane Maier Lab 1288 19.6%
David Bennett Ind 537 8.2%

Penwortham South

Howard Gore Lab 3239 47.4%
Dorothy Gardner C 2316 33.9%
Andrew Jones LD 1272 18.6%

Poulton-le-Fylde

Geoffrey Roper C 3753 53.4%
Alphonse Robert Lab 2211 31.5%
Kevan Benfold LD 1064 15.1%

Preston Central North

Francesco De Molfetta Lab 1674 30.9%
Constance McManus C 1283 23.7%
Samir Vohra LD 987 18.2%
Terry Cartwright Ind 812 15.0%
Valli Umarji Respect 551 10.2%
John Wilson Ind 117 2.2%

Preston Central South

Vali Patel Lab 2218 49.7%
Ronald Smith C 944 21.2%
Tracy Singleton LD 878 19.7%
Steven Brooks Respect 421 9.4%

Preston City

Yakub Patel Lab 2044 46.4%
Elaine Abbot Respect 887 20.2%
Wilfred Gavin LD 780 17.7%
Collette Nuttall C 690 15.7%

Preston East

Kevin Ellard Lab 2648 57.9%
Raymond Johnson C 1105 24.2%
Lydia Livingston LD 629 13.8%
Ronald Yates Respect 190 4.2%

Preston North

Geoffrey Driver C 2852 47.9%
William Parkinson LD 2003 33.6%
Alan Woods Lab 1103 18.5%

Preston North East

Michael Welsh C 2301 39.9%
William Burke Lab 1772 30.7%
Richard Hopkin LD 1697 29.4%

Preston North West

Thomas Burns Lab 2085 44.6%
Mark Jewell LD 1410 30.1%
Julie Mullineaux C 1089 23.3%
Edna Greenwood Respect 96 2.1%

Preston Rural

George Wilkins C 3538 63.5%
Rowena Edmondson LD 1126 20.2%
Pauline Jackson Lab 910 16.3%

Preston South East

Dorothy Mein Lab 1849 52.5%
Sumera Rizwan Respect 650 18.5%
Paul Valentine LD 516 14.7%
Hussain Mulla C 504 14.3%

Preston West

Norman Abram LD 2411 45.1%
Paul Jackson Lab 1471 27.5%
Susan Hudson C 1469 27.5%

Ribble Valley North East

Albert Atkinson C 4661 56.5%
Margaret Sutcliffe LD 2258 27.4%
Lauara Field Lab 1324 16.1%

Ribble Valley South West

Christopher Holtom C 4212 59.0%
Graham Sowter LD 1731 24.2%
David Hinder Lab 1201 16.8%

Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors

Miles Parkinson Lab 2958 45.7%
Ann Scaife C 2539 39.3%
William Greene LD 970 15.0%

Rossendale East

James Eaton C 2828 41.7%
David Hancock Lab 2661 39.2%
John Glendinning LD 1300 19.1%

Rossendale North

Hazel Harding Lab 2899 44.4%
Anthony Winder C 2856 43.7%
Tariq Mahmood LD 779 11.9%

Rossendale South

Duncan Ruddick C 2627 37.3%
Alyson Barnes Lab 2593 36.8%
James Pilling LD 1490 21.2%
Linda Hemsley Grn 333 4.7%

Rossendale West

Robert Wilkinson Lab 2615 50.6%
Peter Evans C 2558 49.4%

St Annes North

Colin Walton C 2640 41.9%
Howard Henshaw LD 2152 34.1%
William Taylor Lab 1510 24.0%

St Annes South

Alfred Jealous C 2601 42.8%
Karen Henshaw LD 2096 34.5%
Dennis Davenport Lab 1384 22.8%

Skelmersdale Central

Terence Aldridge Lab 3610 73.8%
Alan Spears LD 738 15.1%
Doreen Stephenson C 542 11.1%

Skelmersdale East

Robert Pendleton Lab 3862 60.4%
Carolyn Evans C 2532 39.6%

Skelmersdale West

Christopher Cheetham Lab 4674 80.1%
Adrian Owens C 1158 19.9%

Skerton

Nicola Penney Lab 3096 59.9%
Anthony Johnson C 1347 26.1%
Ashley Toms Grn 723 14.0%

South Ribble Rural East

Thomas Sharratt IdleToad 2619 44.3%
David Watts Lab 1660 28.1%
Philip Ames C 1634 27.6%

South Ribble Rural West

Keith Young C 4169 53.9%
Andrew Bennison Lab 2004 25.9%
Nicholas Sumner LD 1563 20.2%

Thornton Cleveleys Central

Keith Tebbs C 2709 40.6%
Geoffrey Horrocks Lab 2368 35.5%
Steven Bate LD 1197 18.0%
Roy Hopwood UKIP 392 5.9%

Thornton Cleveleys North

Penelope Marin Lab 2940 50.4%
Arthur Brooks C 2297 39.4%
Henry Wilkinson UKIP 591 10.1%

West Craven

David Whipp LD 2954 35.6%
Morris Horsfield C 2562 30.9%
Antony Holian Lab 1849 22.3%
Geoffrey Whitehead BNP 678 8.2%
Steven Preston UKIP 248 3.0%

West Lancashire East

Richard Shepherd C 2978 47.9%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 1958 31.5%
Henry Reeves LD 1281 20.6%

West Lancashire North

Malcolm Barron C 3596 54.1%
David Lloyd Lab 1533 23.1%
Marion Hancock LD 796 12.0%
Joan Draper Ind 718 10.8%

West Lancashire South

David O'Toole C 4041 56.2%
Paul Cotterill Lab 2384 33.2%
John Watt Grn 763 10.6%

West Lancashire West

William Cropper C 3700 51.8%
Cynthia Dereli Lab 3441 48.2%

Whitworth

Sean Serridge Lab 1837 34.4%
Lynda Barnes C 1528 28.6%
Ronald Neal Ind 1238 23.2%
Reginald Lane LD 735 13.8%

Wyreside

Robert Mutch C 5048 64.2%
Margaret Jackson Lab 2812 35.8%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict