Home > 2005 > LeicestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2005

Leicestershire

New division boundaries came into force at this election.

Other results for Leicestershire: 2009 2013 2017
Results for district councils — Blaby 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Charnwood 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Harborough 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Hinckley and Bosworth 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Melton 2003 2007 2011 2015 — North West Leicestershire 2003 2007 2011 2015 — Oadby and Wigston 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leicestershire 2005

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 133357 42.2% 30
Liberal Democrat 84741 26.8% 12
Labour 84681 26.8% 13
Independent 8048 2.5% 0
British National Party 4067 1.3% 0
Green Party 1105 0.3% 0

Asfordby

Joseph Orson C 3019 53.8%
John Machin Lab 1374 24.5%
Rex Holt Ind 1222 21.8%

Ashby de la Zouch

John Coxon C 3068 47.3%
Edward Palmer Lab 2011 31.0%
David Price LD 1403 21.6%

Belvoir

John Rhodes C 3536 52.7%
Elaine Holmes Ind 1628 24.2%
Linda Machin Lab 1550 23.1%

Birstall

Roger Wilson LD 3841 60.9%
Stuart Jones C 2469 39.1%

Blaby and Glen Parva

Alan Bailey LD 2959 50.4%
Damian Stuart C 1790 30.5%
Paul Statham Lab 1120 19.1%

Bradgate

David Snartt C 3196 52.0%
John Sutherington LD 2502 40.7%
James Taylor BNP 447 7.3%

Braunstone Town

Nicholas Brown Lab 2412 47.6%
Gary Sanders C 1703 33.6%
Felicity Pollard LD 950 18.8%

Broughton Astley

William Liquorish C 3180 57.8%
Peter Ranson Lab 1469 26.7%
Geoffrey Welsh LD 854 15.5%

Bruntingthorpe

Graham Hart C 3247 51.7%
Jeffrey Stephenson LD 1754 27.9%
Graham Bayliss Lab 979 15.6%
Steven Charlish Ind 297 4.7%

Burbage Castle (2)

John Moore C 4155 39.8%
Mary Sherwin C 4000
Peter Hall LD 3762 36.0%
Girvin McClure LD 3162
Philip Kavanagh Lab 2522 24.2%
David Williams Lab 1984

Castle Donington

Lesley Pendleton C 3037 50.5%
Patrick Lynch Lab 2010 33.4%
Lee Windram LD 967 16.1%

Coalville

John Legrys Lab 1976 33.9%
Nigel Smith C 1419 24.4%
Adoline Smith Ind 970 16.7%
Colin Pickering LD 807 13.9%
Philip Holland Ind 650 11.2%

Cosby and Countesthorpe

David Jennings C 3061 50.1%
Judith Dilks LD 1538 25.2%
Michael Howkins Lab 1509 24.7%

Earl Shilton

Denis Bown Lab 2297 43.4%
Michael Hall C 1574 29.7%
Gary Francks LD 1044 19.7%
Mike Shore BNP 379 7.2%

Enderby Meridian

Jacqueline Dickinson C 1869 36.9%
Josephine Fox Lab 1800 35.6%
Catherine Bailey LD 1009 19.9%
Michael Robinson BNP 381 7.5%

Forest and Measham

Sean Sheahan Lab 2800 45.1%
David Jones C 2071 33.4%
Peter Thopmson LD 978 15.8%
Frederick Sharpe Ind 191 3.1%
Leonard Warwicker Ind 166 2.7%

Gartree

Robert Feltham C 3544 53.7%
Eileen Roeber LD 3060 46.3%

Glenfields

Michael Page C 1995 38.8%
John Springthorpe LD 1555 30.3%
Michelle Hughes Lab 1192 23.2%
Colin Vickers BNP 228 4.4%
Kenneth Garratt Ind 168 3.3%

Groby and Ratby

Rob Fraser C 2961 52.2%
Kenneth Hunnybun Lab 1784 31.4%
Arthur Cruickshank LD 932 16.4%

Hinckley (2)

David Bill LD 5257 52.6%
Donald Wright LD 4238
Roger Miller C 2451 24.5%
Brian Wright C 2329
Patrick Caswell Lab 2291 22.9%
Valerie Mitchell Lab 2271

Ibstock and Appleby

Paul Hyde Lab 2651 43.7%
Richard Blunt C 2400 39.5%
Barry Horne LD 1022 16.8%

Kirby Muxloe and Leicester Forest East

David Parsons C 3084 54.0%
Malcolm Fox Lab 1461 25.6%
Joseph Roper LD 875 15.3%
Peter Francis BNP 292 5.1%

Launde

Simon Galton LD 3145 52.2%
Mark Barnes C 2221 36.9%
Peter Thomson Lab 657 10.9%

Loughborough East

Michael Jones Lab 2788 56.0%
Stephen Hampson C 1003 20.2%
Jewel Miah LD 797 16.0%
Sean Kerslake Grn 389 7.8%

Loughborough North

Mary Newton Lab 2308 41.2%
Richard Allen C 1715 30.6%
Roy Kershaw LD 1345 24.0%
Andrew Holders BNP 233 4.2%

Loughborough North West

Max Hunt Lab 2589 46.7%
Jane Hunt C 1777 32.1%
Andrew Thorpe LD 1174 21.2%

Loughborough South

Neville Stork Lab 2295 38.6%
David Slater C 1977 33.2%
Paul Tyler LD 1280 21.5%
Susan Warner Grn 394 6.6%

Loughborough South West

Peter Lewis C 2682 43.6%
David Walker LD 1783 29.0%
Amratlal Bava Lab 1360 22.1%
Philip Leicester Grn 322 5.2%

Lutterworth

Rosita Page C 2604 45.2%
Paul Gray Lab 2005 34.8%
Ann Morris LD 1158 20.1%

Mallory

Ruth Camamile C 2039 38.1%
Dianne Finney LD 1746 32.6%
André Wheeler Lab 1570 29.3%

Market Bosworth

Ivan Ould C 4092 54.3%
Isabel Granger Lab 1594 21.1%
John Finney LD 1454 19.3%
David Reid Ind 399 5.3%

Market Harborough East

Sarah Hill LD 3255 57.6%
Phillip King C 2399 42.4%

Market Harborough West and Foxton

Peter Callis LD 3617 62.8%
Peter Boult C 2143 37.2%

Markfield, Desford and Thornton

David Sprason C 3339 50.2%
Anthony Simhani Lab 1674 25.2%
Muriel Crooks LD 1640 24.7%

Melton North

Matthew O'Callaghan Lab 3360 53.8%
Pamela Posnett C 2882 46.2%

Melton South

Peter Roffey C 2033 38.2%
Robert Watson Lab 1973 37.0%
Robert Moore-Coltman Ind 1320 24.8%

Narborough and Whetstone

Barry Garner C 2838 43.6%
Michael Bounds Lab 1670 25.7%
Jeannine Songhurst LD 1135 17.4%
John Kenney Ind 862 13.3%

Oadby (2)

Dean Gamble LD 5373 44.0%
Michael Griffiths LD 5267
Terence Peat C 4230 34.6%
Ikram ul-Haq C 2869
Arthur Rowe Lab 2606 21.3%

Quorn and Barrow

Anthony Kershaw C 2685 44.8%
Sandra Forrest Lab 1758 29.3%
Michael Gilbert LD 1333 22.2%
David Pickersgill BNP 224 3.7%

Rothley and Mountsorrel

Peter Osborne C 2755 45.9%
Marilyn Cowles Lab 1874 31.2%
John Bryant LD 997 16.6%
Carol Collett BNP 377 6.3%

Shepshed

Graham Perkins Lab 2864 42.9%
Elizabeth Bebbington C 2461 36.8%
John Popley LD 1356 20.3%

Sileby and The Wolds

Richard Shepherd C 2723 50.8%
Eric Goodyer Lab 1531 28.5%
Brian Griggs LD 1111 20.7%

Stanton, Croft and Normanton

Ernest White C 4095 66.4%
Erica Statham Lab 2074 33.6%

Syston Fosse

David Houseman C 2485 50.8%
Ivan Spibey Lab 1885 38.5%
Stephen Denham BNP 521 10.7%

Syston Ridgeway

Michael Preston C 2889 55.4%
Antony Cowles Lab 1498 28.7%
Sanjay Samani LD 826 15.8%

Thurmaston

Paul Harley C 1810 41.3%
Ranjit Singh Lab 1590 36.2%
Bernard Singleton LD 505 11.5%
Paul Newman BNP 307 7.0%
Anthony Willmott Ind 175 4.0%

Valley

Nicholas Rushton C 2869 53.1%
Alison Harrop Lab 1500 27.8%
Susan Pickering LD 1035 19.2%

Warren Hills

Clifford Stanley Lab 1822 38.7%
Patrick Byrne C 1519 32.3%
Michael Wyatt LD 1366 29.0%

Whitwick

Pamela Clayfield Lab 2628 42.9%
Anthony Gillard C 1766 28.8%
David Wyatt LD 1059 17.3%
Mark Lewis BNP 678 11.1%

Wigston Bushloe

Michael Charlesworth LD 3358 53.7%
Jillian Gore C 2897 46.3%

Wigston Poplars

Adrian Natzel LD 2853 55.3%
John Royce C 2307 44.7%

Wigston South

Bill Boulter LD 2971 69.7%
Anne Bond C 1293 30.3%

Back to the 2005 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict